Progress Continues
We've already had 21652 updates since Dolphin 5.0. Keep up with Dolphin's continuing progress through the Dolphin Blog: February, March, and April 2024 Dolphin Progress Report. |
The Dolphin Emulator Wiki needs your help! Dolphin can play thousands of games, and changes are happening all the time. Help us keep up! Join in and help us make this the best resource for Dolphin. |
Arcade: Difference between revisions
(Created page with " An arcade game is a coin-operated entertainment machine, usually installed in public businesses, such as restaurants, bars, and particularly amusement arcades. Most arcade g...") |
|||
(54 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
An arcade game is a coin-operated entertainment machine, usually installed in public businesses, such as restaurants, bars, and particularly amusement arcades. Most arcade games are video games, pinball machines, electro-mechanical games, redemption games, and merchandisers (such as claw cranes). | An arcade game is a coin-operated entertainment machine, usually installed in public businesses, such as restaurants, bars, and particularly amusement arcades. Most arcade games are video games, pinball machines, electro-mechanical games, redemption games, and merchandisers (such as claw cranes). | ||
The golden age of arcade video games lasted from the late 1970s to the mid-1990s. While arcade games were still relatively popular during the late 1990s, the entertainment medium saw a continuous decline in popularity in the Western hemisphere when home-based video game consoles made the transition from 2D graphics to 3D graphics. Despite this, arcades remain popular in many parts of Asia as late as the early 2010s. | The golden age of arcade video games lasted from the late 1970s to the mid-1990s. While arcade games were still relatively popular during the late 1990s, the entertainment medium saw a continuous decline in popularity in the Western hemisphere when home-based video game consoles made the transition from 2D graphics to 3D graphics. Despite this, arcades remain popular in many parts of Asia as late as the early 2010s. | ||
{{GlobalProblems}} | |||
== Virtual Console Compatibility List (Arcade) == | == Virtual Console Compatibility List (Arcade) == | ||
<!-- To edit the compatibility list header and manage other templates, navigate to "Template:CompatListHeader" (copy to the search box) --> | |||
{{CompatListHeader}} | |||
{{Compact ToC|top=no|num=yes|j=|q=|u=}} | |||
{{ | |||
{{ | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | {|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | ||
! Title !! Year !! | ! Title !! Year !! Region !! Compatibility | ||
{{ | |- id="0.E2.80.939" | ||
|[[1942]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|1942}} | |||
|- id="A" | |||
|[[Altered Beast (Arcade)|Altered Beast]] aka [[Jūōki (Arcade)|Jūōki]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Altered Beast (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Assault]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Assault}} | |||
|- id="B" | |||
|[[Bakutotsu Kijūtei: Baraduke II]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Bakutotsu Kijūtei: Baraduke II}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Baraduke]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Baraduke}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Black Tiger]] aka [[Black Dragon]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Black Tiger}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bomb Jack]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Bomb Jack}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bosconian]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Bosconian}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Burning Force]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Burning Force}} | |||
|- id="C" | |||
|[[Chouzetsu Rinjin: Berabow Man (Arcade)|Chouzetsu Rinjin: Berabow Man]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Chouzetsu Rinjin: Berabow Man (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cosmo Gang the Puzzle (Arcade)|Cosmo Gang the Puzzle]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Cosmo Gang the Puzzle (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cosmo Gang the Video]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Cosmo Gang the Video}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Crazy Climber (Arcade)|Crazy Climber]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Crazy Climber (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cyber Sled]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Cyber Sled}} | |||
|- id="D" | |||
|[[Dig Dug (Arcade)|Dig Dug]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Dig Dug (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dig Dug II]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Dig Dug II}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dragon Buster (Arcade)|Dragon Buster]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Dragon Buster (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dragon Saber (Arcade)|Dragon Saber]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Dragon Saber (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dragon Spirit (Arcade)|Dragon Spirit]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Dragon Spirit (Arcade)}} | |||
|- id="E" | |||
|[[Emeraldia]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Emeraldia}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Exed Exes]] | |||
|2011 | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Exed Exes}} | |||
|- id="F" | |||
|[[Face Off]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Face Off}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Finest Hour]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Finest Hour}} | |||
|- id="G" | |||
|[[Galaga (Arcade)|Galaga]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP/NA | |||
|{{Ratings|Galaga (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Galaga '88 (Arcade)|Galaga '88]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Galaga '88 (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Galaxian]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Galaxian}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gaplus]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Gaplus}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Genpei Tōma Den (Arcade)|Genpei Tōma Den]] | |||
|2011 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Genpei Tōma Den (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ghosts'n Goblins (Arcade)|Ghosts'n Goblins]] aka [[Makaimura (Arcade)|Makaimura]] | |||
|2011 | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Ghosts'n Goblins (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Golden Axe (Arcade)|Golden Axe]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Golden Axe (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Grobda]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Grobda}} | |||
|- id="H" | |||
|[[Hopping Mappy]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Hopping Mappy}} | |||
|- id="I" | |||
|[[Ikki (Arcade)|Ikki]] | |||
|2012 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Ikki (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Return of Ishtar]] aka [[Ishtar no Fukkatsu]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|The Return of Ishtar}} | |||
|- id="K" | |||
|[[Karate Dou]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Karate Dou}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Knuckle Heads]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Knuckle Heads}} | |||
|- id="L" | |||
|[[Libble Rabble]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Libble Rabble}} | |||
|- id="M" | |||
|[[Mappy (Arcade)|Mappy]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Mappy (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Marvel Land]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Marvel Land}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Moon Cresta]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Moon Cresta}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mr. Do!]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Mr. Do!}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Märchen Maze]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Märchen Maze}} | |||
|- id="N" | |||
|[[Namco Quester]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Namco Quester}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nekketsu Kōha Kunio-kun (Arcade)|Nekketsu Kōha Kunio-kun]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Nekketsu Kōha Kunio-kun (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[New Rally-X]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|New Rally-X}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ninja Gaiden (Arcade)|Ninja Gaiden]] aka [[Ninja Ryūkenden]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Ninja Gaiden (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Numan Athletics]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Numan Athletics}} | |||
|- id="O" | |||
|[[Ordyne (Arcade)|Ordyne]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Ordyne (Arcade)}} | |||
|- id="P" | |||
|[[Pac-Mania]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Pac-Mania}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Phelios (Arcade)|Phelios]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Phelios (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Puyo Puyo (Arcade)|Puyo Puyo]] | |||
|2011 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Puyo Puyo (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Puyo Puyo Tsū (Arcade)|Puyo Puyo Tsū]] | |||
|2011 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Puyo Puyo Tsū (Arcade)}} | |||
|- id="R" | |||
|[[Rolling Thunder]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Rolling Thunder}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rolling Thunder 2 (Arcade)|Rolling Thunder 2]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Rolling Thunder 2 (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rompers]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Rompers}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rygar]] aka [[Argus no Senshi]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Rygar}} | |||
|- id="S" | |||
|[[Shanghai (Arcade)|Shanghai]] | |||
|2012 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Shanghai (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shinobi]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Shinobi}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sky Kid (Arcade)|Sky Kid]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Sky Kid (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Solomon's Key (Arcade)|Solomon's Key]] aka [[Solomon no Kagi (Arcade)|Solomon no Kagi]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Solomon's Key (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Solvalou]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Solvalou}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[SonSon]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|SonSon}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Space Harrier (Arcade)|Space Harrier]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Space Harrier (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Space Invaders]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Space Invaders}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Splatterhouse (Arcade)|Splatterhouse]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Splatterhouse (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Star Force]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Star Force}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[StarBlade]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|StarBlade}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Hang-On]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Super Hang-On}} | |||
|- id="T" | |||
|[[Tank Force]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Tank Force}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tecmo Bowl (Arcade)|Tecmo Bowl]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP/NA | |||
|{{Ratings|Tecmo Bowl (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="Tower of Druaga (Arcade)"|[[The Tower of Druaga (Arcade)|The Tower of Druaga]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|The Tower of Druaga (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Toy Pop]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Toy Pop}} | |||
|- id="V" | |||
|[[Valkyrie no Densetsu (Arcade)|Valkyrie no Densetsu]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Valkyrie no Densetsu (Arcade)}} | |||
|- id="W" | |||
|[[Wolf of the Battlefield: Commando]] aka [[Senjou no Ōkami]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Wolf of the Battlefield: Commando}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wonder Boy in Monster Land (Arcade)|Wonder Boy in Monster Land]] | |||
|2011 | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Wonder Boy in Monster Land (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wonder Momo (Arcade)|Wonder Momo]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Wonder Momo (Arcade)}} | |||
|- id="X" | |||
|[[Xevious (Arcade)|Xevious]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Xevious (Arcade)}} | |||
|- id="Y" | |||
|[[Yōkai Dōchūki (Arcade)|Yōkai Dōchūki]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Yōkai Dōchūki (Arcade)}} | |||
|- id="Z" | |||
|[[Zaxxon]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Zaxxon}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Compact ToC|top=yes|num=yes|j=|q=|u=}} | |||
== See also == | |||
*[[GameCube]] | |||
*[[Wii]] | |||
*[[WiiWare]] | |||
*[[Wii Channels]] | |||
*[[Virtual Console]] | |||
[[Category:Platforms]] | [[Category:Platforms]] |
Latest revision as of 08:53, 5 September 2020
An arcade game is a coin-operated entertainment machine, usually installed in public businesses, such as restaurants, bars, and particularly amusement arcades. Most arcade games are video games, pinball machines, electro-mechanical games, redemption games, and merchandisers (such as claw cranes).
The golden age of arcade video games lasted from the late 1970s to the mid-1990s. While arcade games were still relatively popular during the late 1990s, the entertainment medium saw a continuous decline in popularity in the Western hemisphere when home-based video game consoles made the transition from 2D graphics to 3D graphics. Despite this, arcades remain popular in many parts of Asia as late as the early 2010s.
There are no known global problems with Arcade titles on Dolphin.
Virtual Console Compatibility List (Arcade)
Help complete the list!
- Click the icon to the right of the rating stars and put just a number 1 through 5 into the page. Use the compatibility guide below as a reference of what rating to use.
- When updating a rating, please make sure it's in accordance with the list of problems in the title's page.
Region indicator | Region description |
---|---|
AU | Australia |
CA | Canada (NTSC /w French translation) |
EU | Europe, PAL/SECAM territories |
JP | Japan and Asia (NTSC-J) |
KO | Korea |
NA | North America and NTSC territories |
RU | Russia |
Title | Year | Region | Compatibility |
---|---|---|---|
1942 | 2010 | JP/NA/EU | 5 |
Altered Beast aka Jūōki | 2009 | JP/NA/EU | 5 |
Assault | 2009 | JP | 0 |
Bakutotsu Kijūtei: Baraduke II | 2009 | JP | 0 |
Baraduke | 2009 | JP | 0 |
Black Tiger aka Black Dragon | 2010 | JP/NA/EU | 0 |
Bomb Jack | 2009 | JP | 0 |
Bosconian | 2009 | JP | 0 |
Burning Force | 2009 | JP | 0 |
Chouzetsu Rinjin: Berabow Man | 2009 | JP | 0 |
Cosmo Gang the Puzzle | 2009 | JP | 5 |
Cosmo Gang the Video | 2009 | JP | 4 |
Crazy Climber | 2010 | JP | 0 |
Cyber Sled | 2009 | JP | 4 |
Dig Dug | 2009 | JP | 5 |
Dig Dug II | 2009 | JP | 4 |
Dragon Buster | 2009 | JP | 0 |
Dragon Saber | 2009 | JP | 0 |
Dragon Spirit | 2009 | JP | 0 |
Emeraldia | 2009 | JP | 0 |
Exed Exes | 2011 | JP/NA/EU | 4 |
Face Off | 2009 | JP | 0 |
Finest Hour | 2009 | JP | 0 |
Galaga | 2009 | JP/NA | 0 |
Galaga '88 | 2009 | JP | 0 |
Galaxian | 2009 | JP | 0 |
Gaplus | 2009 | JP/NA/EU | 4 |
Genpei Tōma Den | 2011 | JP | 0 |
Ghosts'n Goblins aka Makaimura | 2011 | JP/NA/EU | 4 |
Golden Axe | 2009 | JP/NA/EU | 5 |
Grobda | 2009 | JP | 0 |
Hopping Mappy | 2009 | JP | 0 |
Ikki | 2012 | JP | 0 |
The Return of Ishtar aka Ishtar no Fukkatsu | 2009 | JP | 0 |
Karate Dou | 2010 | JP | 0 |
Knuckle Heads | 2009 | JP | 0 |
Libble Rabble | 2009 | JP | 0 |
Mappy | 2009 | JP/NA/EU | 5 |
Marvel Land | 2009 | JP | 0 |
Moon Cresta | 2010 | JP | 0 |
Mr. Do! | 2010 | JP | 0 |
Märchen Maze | 2009 | JP | 0 |
Namco Quester | 2009 | JP | 0 |
Nekketsu Kōha Kunio-kun | 2009 | JP | 0 |
New Rally-X | 2009 | JP | 0 |
Ninja Gaiden aka Ninja Ryūkenden | 2009 | JP/NA/EU | 5 |
Numan Athletics | 2009 | JP | 0 |
Ordyne | 2009 | JP | 0 |
Pac-Mania | 2009 | JP | 5 |
Phelios | 2009 | JP | 4 |
Puyo Puyo | 2011 | JP | 0 |
Puyo Puyo Tsū | 2011 | JP | 0 |
Rolling Thunder | 2009 | JP | 0 |
Rolling Thunder 2 | 2009 | JP | 0 |
Rompers | 2009 | JP | 0 |
Rygar aka Argus no Senshi | 2009 | JP/NA/EU | 5 |
Shanghai | 2012 | JP | 0 |
Shinobi | 2009 | JP/NA/EU | 5 |
Sky Kid | 2009 | JP | 0 |
Solomon's Key aka Solomon no Kagi | 2009 | JP/NA/EU | 4 |
Solvalou | 2009 | JP/NA/EU | 4 |
SonSon | 2010 | JP/NA/EU | 4 |
Space Harrier | 2009 | JP/NA/EU | 4 |
Space Invaders | 2009 | JP | 5 |
Splatterhouse | 2009 | JP/NA/EU | 0 |
Star Force | 2009 | JP/NA/EU | 5 |
StarBlade | 2009 | JP | 4 |
Super Hang-On | 2010 | JP/NA/EU | 5 |
Tank Force | 2009 | JP | 0 |
Tecmo Bowl | 2009 | JP/NA | 5 |
The Tower of Druaga | 2009 | JP/NA/EU | 5 |
Toy Pop | 2009 | JP | 0 |
Valkyrie no Densetsu | 2009 | JP | 0 |
Wolf of the Battlefield: Commando aka Senjou no Ōkami | 2010 | JP/NA/EU | 5 |
Wonder Boy in Monster Land | 2011 | JP/NA/EU | 0 |
Wonder Momo | 2009 | JP | 0 |
Xevious | 2009 | JP | 0 |
Yōkai Dōchūki | 2009 | JP | 0 |
Zaxxon | 2009 | JP/NA/EU | 5 |