2,231
edits
(Added Arcade rating instructions so the ratings template can still be changed until the VC template removal.) |
|||
(53 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
An arcade game is a coin-operated entertainment machine, usually installed in public businesses, such as restaurants, bars, and particularly amusement arcades. Most arcade games are video games, pinball machines, electro-mechanical games, redemption games, and merchandisers (such as claw cranes). | An arcade game is a coin-operated entertainment machine, usually installed in public businesses, such as restaurants, bars, and particularly amusement arcades. Most arcade games are video games, pinball machines, electro-mechanical games, redemption games, and merchandisers (such as claw cranes). | ||
The golden age of arcade video games lasted from the late 1970s to the mid-1990s. While arcade games were still relatively popular during the late 1990s, the entertainment medium saw a continuous decline in popularity in the Western hemisphere when home-based video game consoles made the transition from 2D graphics to 3D graphics. Despite this, arcades remain popular in many parts of Asia as late as the early 2010s. | The golden age of arcade video games lasted from the late 1970s to the mid-1990s. While arcade games were still relatively popular during the late 1990s, the entertainment medium saw a continuous decline in popularity in the Western hemisphere when home-based video game consoles made the transition from 2D graphics to 3D graphics. Despite this, arcades remain popular in many parts of Asia as late as the early 2010s. | ||
{{GlobalProblems}} | |||
== Virtual Console Compatibility List (Arcade) == | == Virtual Console Compatibility List (Arcade) == | ||
<!-- To edit the compatibility list header and manage other templates, navigate to "Template:CompatListHeader" (copy to the search box) --> | |||
{{CompatListHeader}} | |||
{{Compact ToC|top=no|num=yes|j=|q=|u=}} | |||
<!-- To edit the | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | {|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | ||
! Title !! Year !! | ! Title !! Year !! Region !! Compatibility | ||
{{ | |- id="0.E2.80.939" | ||
|[[1942]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|1942}} | |||
|- id="A" | |||
|[[Altered Beast (Arcade)|Altered Beast]] aka [[Jūōki (Arcade)|Jūōki]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Altered Beast (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Assault]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Assault}} | |||
|- id="B" | |||
|[[Bakutotsu Kijūtei: Baraduke II]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Bakutotsu Kijūtei: Baraduke II}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Baraduke]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Baraduke}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Black Tiger]] aka [[Black Dragon]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Black Tiger}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bomb Jack]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Bomb Jack}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bosconian]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Bosconian}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Burning Force]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Burning Force}} | |||
|- id="C" | |||
|[[Chouzetsu Rinjin: Berabow Man (Arcade)|Chouzetsu Rinjin: Berabow Man]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Chouzetsu Rinjin: Berabow Man (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cosmo Gang the Puzzle (Arcade)|Cosmo Gang the Puzzle]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Cosmo Gang the Puzzle (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cosmo Gang the Video]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Cosmo Gang the Video}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Crazy Climber (Arcade)|Crazy Climber]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Crazy Climber (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cyber Sled]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Cyber Sled}} | |||
|- id="D" | |||
|[[Dig Dug (Arcade)|Dig Dug]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Dig Dug (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dig Dug II]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Dig Dug II}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dragon Buster (Arcade)|Dragon Buster]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Dragon Buster (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dragon Saber (Arcade)|Dragon Saber]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Dragon Saber (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dragon Spirit (Arcade)|Dragon Spirit]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Dragon Spirit (Arcade)}} | |||
|- id="E" | |||
|[[Emeraldia]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Emeraldia}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Exed Exes]] | |||
|2011 | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Exed Exes}} | |||
|- id="F" | |||
|[[Face Off]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Face Off}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Finest Hour]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Finest Hour}} | |||
|- id="G" | |||
|[[Galaga (Arcade)|Galaga]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP/NA | |||
|{{Ratings|Galaga (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Galaga '88 (Arcade)|Galaga '88]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Galaga '88 (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Galaxian]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Galaxian}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gaplus]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Gaplus}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Genpei Tōma Den (Arcade)|Genpei Tōma Den]] | |||
|2011 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Genpei Tōma Den (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ghosts'n Goblins (Arcade)|Ghosts'n Goblins]] aka [[Makaimura (Arcade)|Makaimura]] | |||
|2011 | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Ghosts'n Goblins (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Golden Axe (Arcade)|Golden Axe]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Golden Axe (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Grobda]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Grobda}} | |||
|- id="H" | |||
|[[Hopping Mappy]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Hopping Mappy}} | |||
|- id="I" | |||
|[[Ikki (Arcade)|Ikki]] | |||
|2012 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Ikki (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Return of Ishtar]] aka [[Ishtar no Fukkatsu]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|The Return of Ishtar}} | |||
|- id="K" | |||
|[[Karate Dou]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Karate Dou}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Knuckle Heads]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Knuckle Heads}} | |||
|- id="L" | |||
|[[Libble Rabble]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Libble Rabble}} | |||
|- id="M" | |||
|[[Mappy (Arcade)|Mappy]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Mappy (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Marvel Land]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Marvel Land}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Moon Cresta]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Moon Cresta}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mr. Do!]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Mr. Do!}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Märchen Maze]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Märchen Maze}} | |||
|- id="N" | |||
|[[Namco Quester]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Namco Quester}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nekketsu Kōha Kunio-kun (Arcade)|Nekketsu Kōha Kunio-kun]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Nekketsu Kōha Kunio-kun (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[New Rally-X]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|New Rally-X}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ninja Gaiden (Arcade)|Ninja Gaiden]] aka [[Ninja Ryūkenden]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Ninja Gaiden (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Numan Athletics]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Numan Athletics}} | |||
|- id="O" | |||
|[[Ordyne (Arcade)|Ordyne]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Ordyne (Arcade)}} | |||
|- id="P" | |||
|[[Pac-Mania]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Pac-Mania}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Phelios (Arcade)|Phelios]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Phelios (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Puyo Puyo (Arcade)|Puyo Puyo]] | |||
|2011 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Puyo Puyo (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Puyo Puyo Tsū (Arcade)|Puyo Puyo Tsū]] | |||
|2011 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Puyo Puyo Tsū (Arcade)}} | |||
|- id="R" | |||
|[[Rolling Thunder]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Rolling Thunder}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rolling Thunder 2 (Arcade)|Rolling Thunder 2]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Rolling Thunder 2 (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rompers]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Rompers}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rygar]] aka [[Argus no Senshi]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Rygar}} | |||
|- id="S" | |||
|[[Shanghai (Arcade)|Shanghai]] | |||
|2012 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Shanghai (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shinobi]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Shinobi}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sky Kid (Arcade)|Sky Kid]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Sky Kid (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Solomon's Key (Arcade)|Solomon's Key]] aka [[Solomon no Kagi (Arcade)|Solomon no Kagi]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Solomon's Key (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Solvalou]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Solvalou}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[SonSon]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|SonSon}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Space Harrier (Arcade)|Space Harrier]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Space Harrier (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Space Invaders]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Space Invaders}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Splatterhouse (Arcade)|Splatterhouse]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Splatterhouse (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Star Force]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Star Force}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[StarBlade]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|StarBlade}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Hang-On]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Super Hang-On}} | |||
|- id="T" | |||
|[[Tank Force]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Tank Force}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tecmo Bowl (Arcade)|Tecmo Bowl]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP/NA | |||
|{{Ratings|Tecmo Bowl (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="Tower of Druaga (Arcade)"|[[The Tower of Druaga (Arcade)|The Tower of Druaga]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|The Tower of Druaga (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Toy Pop]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Toy Pop}} | |||
|- id="V" | |||
|[[Valkyrie no Densetsu (Arcade)|Valkyrie no Densetsu]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Valkyrie no Densetsu (Arcade)}} | |||
|- id="W" | |||
|[[Wolf of the Battlefield: Commando]] aka [[Senjou no Ōkami]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Wolf of the Battlefield: Commando}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wonder Boy in Monster Land (Arcade)|Wonder Boy in Monster Land]] | |||
|2011 | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Wonder Boy in Monster Land (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wonder Momo (Arcade)|Wonder Momo]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Wonder Momo (Arcade)}} | |||
|- id="X" | |||
|[[Xevious (Arcade)|Xevious]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Xevious (Arcade)}} | |||
|- id="Y" | |||
|[[Yōkai Dōchūki (Arcade)|Yōkai Dōchūki]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Yōkai Dōchūki (Arcade)}} | |||
|- id="Z" | |||
|[[Zaxxon]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Zaxxon}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Compact ToC|top=yes|num=yes|j=|q=|u=}} | |||
== See also == | |||
*[[GameCube]] | |||
*[[Wii]] | |||
*[[WiiWare]] | |||
*[[Wii Channels]] | |||
*[[Virtual Console]] | |||
[[Category:Platforms]] | [[Category:Platforms]] |
edits