Progress Continues
We've already had 21555 updates since Dolphin 5.0. Keep up with Dolphin's continuing progress through the Dolphin Blog: February, March, and April 2024 Dolphin Progress Report. |
The Dolphin Emulator Wiki needs your help! Dolphin can play thousands of games, and changes are happening all the time. Help us keep up! Join in and help us make this the best resource for Dolphin. |
MSX: Difference between revisions
("you" cleanup complete) |
mNo edit summary |
||
(22 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== | {{Infobox Platform | ||
|logo = [[File:MSX Logo.png|300px]] | |||
|image = [[File:MSX Computer.png|300px|The Sony MSX, Model HitBit-10-P, one of many MSX computeres]] | |||
|manufacturer = Spectravideo, Philips, Al Alamia, Sony, Sanyo, Mitsubishi, Toshiba, Hitachi, National, Panasonic, Canon, Casio, Pioneer, Fujitsu General, Yamaha, JVC, Yashica-Kyocera, GoldStar, Samsung/Fenner, Daewoo/Yeno, Gradiente, Sharp/Epcom, Talent | |||
|generation = Third Generation | |||
|lifespan = 1983 | |||
|discontinued = 1995 | |||
|CPU = [[wikipedia:Zilog|Zilog]] [[wikipedia:Z80A|Z80A]] | |||
}} | |||
MSX was the name of a standardized home computer architecture, first announced by Microsoft on June 16, 1983, conceived by Kazuhiko Nishi, then Vice-president at Microsoft Japan and Director at ASCII Corporation. It is said that Microsoft led the project as an attempt to create unified standards among hardware makers. Despite Microsoft's involvement, the MSX-based machines were seldom seen in the United States, but were popular mostly in Japan, the Middle East, Brazil, the Soviet Union, the Netherlands, Spain, and to a lesser extent, several other European countries. It is difficult to estimate how many MSX computers were sold worldwide, but eventually 5 million MSX-based units were sold in Japan alone. Before the appearance and great success of Nintendo's Family Computer, MSX was the platform for which major Japanese game studios, such as Konami and Hudson Soft, produced video game titles. The Metal Gear series, for example, was originally written for MSX hardware. | |||
{{GlobalProblems}} | |||
== Virtual Console Compatibility List (MSX) == | |||
<!-- To edit the compatibility list header and manage other templates, navigate to "Template:CompatListHeader" (copy to the search box) --> | |||
{{ | {{CompatListHeader}} | ||
{{Compact ToC|top=no|num=no|b=|d=|f=|h=|i=|j=|l=|n=|o=|t=|u=|w=|x=|z=}} | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | {|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | ||
! Title !! Year | ! Title !! Year !! Region !! Compatibility | ||
{{ | |- id="A" | ||
|[[Aleste]] | |||
|2008 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Aleste}} | |||
|- id="C" | |||
|[[Contra]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Contra}} | |||
|- id="E" | |||
|[[Eggy]] | |||
|2008 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Eggy}} | |||
|- id="G" | |||
|[[Gofer no Yabou: Episode II]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Gofer no Yabou: Episode II}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gradius 2 (MSX)|Gradius 2]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Gradius 2 (MSX)}} | |||
|- id="K" | |||
|[[Knightmare: Majou Densetsu]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Knightmare: Majou Densetsu}} | |||
|- id="M" | |||
|[[Metal Gear (MSX)|Metal Gear]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Metal Gear (MSX)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Metal Gear 2: Solid Snake]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Metal Gear 2: Solid Snake}} | |||
|- id="P" | |||
|[[Parodius: Tako wa Chikyū wo Sukū]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Parodius: Tako wa Chikyū wo Sukū}} | |||
|- id="Q" | |||
|[[Quarth]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Quarth}} | |||
|- id="R" | |||
|[[Road Fighter]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Road Fighter}} | |||
|- id="S" | |||
|[[Salamander (MSX)|Salamander]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Salamander (MSX)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Space Manbow]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Space Manbow}} | |||
|- id="Y" | |||
|[[Yumetairiku Adventure]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Yumetairiku Adventure}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Yie-Gah-kōtei no Gyakushū: Yie Ar Kung-Fu 2]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Yie-Gah-kōtei no Gyakushū: Yie Ar Kung-Fu 2}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Compact ToC|top=yes|num=no|b=|d=|f=|h=|i=|j=|l=|n=|o=|t=|u=|w=|x=|z=}} | |||
== See also == | |||
*[[GameCube]] | |||
*[[Wii]] | |||
*[[WiiWare]] | |||
*[[Wii Channels]] | |||
*[[Virtual Console]] | |||
[[Category:Platforms]] | [[Category:Platforms]] |
Latest revision as of 10:22, 6 January 2018
Manufacturer | Spectravideo, Philips, Al Alamia, Sony, Sanyo, Mitsubishi, Toshiba, Hitachi, National, Panasonic, Canon, Casio, Pioneer, Fujitsu General, Yamaha, JVC, Yashica-Kyocera, GoldStar, Samsung/Fenner, Daewoo/Yeno, Gradiente, Sharp/Epcom, Talent |
---|---|
Generation | Third Generation |
Retail availability | 1983 |
Discontinued | 1995 |
CPU | Zilog Z80A |
MSX was the name of a standardized home computer architecture, first announced by Microsoft on June 16, 1983, conceived by Kazuhiko Nishi, then Vice-president at Microsoft Japan and Director at ASCII Corporation. It is said that Microsoft led the project as an attempt to create unified standards among hardware makers. Despite Microsoft's involvement, the MSX-based machines were seldom seen in the United States, but were popular mostly in Japan, the Middle East, Brazil, the Soviet Union, the Netherlands, Spain, and to a lesser extent, several other European countries. It is difficult to estimate how many MSX computers were sold worldwide, but eventually 5 million MSX-based units were sold in Japan alone. Before the appearance and great success of Nintendo's Family Computer, MSX was the platform for which major Japanese game studios, such as Konami and Hudson Soft, produced video game titles. The Metal Gear series, for example, was originally written for MSX hardware.
There are no known global problems with MSX titles on Dolphin.
Virtual Console Compatibility List (MSX)
Help complete the list!
- Click the icon to the right of the rating stars and put just a number 1 through 5 into the page. Use the compatibility guide below as a reference of what rating to use.
- When updating a rating, please make sure it's in accordance with the list of problems in the title's page.
Region indicator | Region description |
---|---|
AU | Australia |
CA | Canada (NTSC /w French translation) |
EU | Europe, PAL/SECAM territories |
JP | Japan and Asia (NTSC-J) |
KO | Korea |
NA | North America and NTSC territories |
RU | Russia |
Title | Year | Region | Compatibility |
---|---|---|---|
Aleste | 2008 | JP | 5 |
Contra | 2010 | JP | 5 |
Eggy | 2008 | JP | 5 |
Gofer no Yabou: Episode II | 2010 | JP | 5 |
Gradius 2 | 2009 | JP | 5 |
Knightmare: Majou Densetsu | 2009 | JP | 5 |
Metal Gear | 2009 | JP | 5 |
Metal Gear 2: Solid Snake | 2010 | JP | 5 |
Parodius: Tako wa Chikyū wo Sukū | 2010 | JP | 5 |
Quarth | 2010 | JP | 5 |
Road Fighter | 2009 | JP | 5 |
Salamander | 2010 | JP | 5 |
Space Manbow | 2009 | JP | 5 |
Yumetairiku Adventure | 2009 | JP | 5 |
Yie-Gah-kōtei no Gyakushū: Yie Ar Kung-Fu 2 | 2009 | JP | 5 |