TurboGrafx-16: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
{{Region}} | {{Region}} | ||
{{compactTOC8|top=no|num=yes|side=yes}} | {{compactTOC8|top=no|num=yes|side=yes}} | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | {|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | ||
! Title !! Year !! Genre !! Region !! Compatibility | ! Title !! Year !! Genre !! Region !! Compatibility | ||
{{ | |- | ||
|[[A Ressha de Ikou III ]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=A Ressha de Ikou III }} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ai Cho Aniki]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Ai Cho Aniki}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Air Zonk]] aka [[PC Denjin: Punkic Cyborgs]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Air Zonk}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Alien Crush]] | |||
|2006 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Alien Crush}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Appare! Gate Ball]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Appare! Gate Ball}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Atlas: Renaissance Voyager|Atlas, The: Renaissance Voyager]] | |||
|2008 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=The Atlas: Renaissance Voyager}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Battle Lode Runner]] | |||
|200 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Battle Lode Runner}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blazing Lazers]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Blazing Lazers}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Benkei Gaiden]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Benkei Gaiden}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blood Gear]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Blood Gear}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bloody Wolf]] aka [[Narazumono Sentou Butai: Bloody Wolf]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Bloody Wolf}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bomberman '93]] | |||
|2006 | |||
| | |||
|NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Bomberman '93}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bomberman '94]] | |||
|2008 | |||
| | |||
|JP/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Bomberman '94}} | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bomberman: Panic Bomber]] | |||
|2008 | |||
| | |||
|JP/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Bomberman: Panic Bomber}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bonk 3: Bonk's Big Adventure]] aka [[PC Genjin 3]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Bonk 3: Bonk's Big Adventure}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bonk's Adventure]] aka [[PC Genjin: Pithecanthropus Computerus]] | |||
|2006 | |||
|Adventure | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Bonk's Adventure}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bonk's Revenge]] aka [[PC Genjin 2]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Bonk's Revenge}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bravoman]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|NA | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Bravoman}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Break In]] | |||
|2008 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Break In}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cadash]] | |||
|2008 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Cadash}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Castlevania: Rondo of Blood]] aka [[Akumajō Dracula X: Chi no Rondo]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Castlevania: Rondo of Blood}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Champion Wrestler]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Champion Wrestler}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chase H.Q.]] | |||
|2008 | |||
| | |||
|NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Chase H.Q.}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chew Man Fu]] aka [[Be Ball]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Chew Man Fu}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[China Warrior]] aka [[The Kung Fu]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=China Warrior}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cho Aniki]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Cho Aniki}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chou Eiyū Densetsu: The Dynastic Hero]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Chou Eiyū Densetsu: The Dynastic Hero}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chouzetsu Rinjin: Berabow Man]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Chouzetsu Rinjin: Berabow Man}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cratermaze]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Cratermaze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dai Makaimura]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Dai Makaimura}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dead Moon]] aka [[Dead Moon: Tsuki Sekai no Akumu]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Dead Moon}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Detana!! TwinBee]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Detana!! TwinBee}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Devil's Crush]] aka [[Devil Crash]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Devil's Crush}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Digital Champ: Battle Boxing]] | |||
|2008 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Digital Champ: Battle Boxing}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Double Dungeons]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Double Dungeons}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dragon's Curse]] aka [[Adventure Island]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Dragon's Curse}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dragon Saber]] | |||
|2008 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Dragon Saber}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dragon Slayer: Eiyū Densetsu]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Dragon Slayer: Eiyū Densetsu}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dragon Spirit]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Dragon Spirit}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Drop Off]] aka [[Drop Rock Hora Hora ]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Drop Off}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dungeon Explorer]] | |||
|2006 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Dungeon Explorer}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dungeon Explorer II]] | |||
|2008 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Dungeon Explorer II}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Dynastic Hero|Dynastic Hero, The]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|NA | |||
|{{Ratings|name=The Dynastic Hero}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Eikan wa Kimi ni: Kōkō Yakyū Zenkoku Taikai]] | |||
|2008 | |||
| | |||
|NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Eikan wa Kimi ni: Kōkō Yakyū Zenkoku Taikai}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fighting Street]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Fighting Street}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Final Blaster]] | |||
|2008 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Final Blaster}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Final Soldier]] | |||
|2008 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Final Soldier}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fire Pro Wrestling 2nd Bout]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Fire Pro Wrestling 2nd Bout}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fire Pro Wrestling 3: Legend Bout]] | |||
|2008 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Fire Pro Wrestling 3: Legend Bout}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fire Pro Wrestling Combination Tag]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Fire Pro Wrestling Combination Tag}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gai Flame]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Gai Flame}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Galaga '88]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Galaga '88}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Galaga '90]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Galaga '90}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gate of Thunder]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Gate of Thunder}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Genpei Tōma Den]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Genpei Tōma Den}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Genpei Tōma Den: Kannoni ]] | |||
|2008 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Genpei Tōma Den: Kannoni }} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gradius]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Gradius}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gradius II: Gofer no Yabou]] | |||
|2008 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Gradius II: Gofer no Yabou}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image Fight ]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Image Fight }} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image Fight II]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Image Fight II}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[J.J. & Jeff]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=J.J. & Jeff}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jaseiken Necromancer]] | |||
|2006 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Jaseiken Necromancer}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jigoku Meguri]] | |||
|2008 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Jigoku Meguri}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kaizou Choujin Shubibinman]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Kaizou Choujin Shubibinman}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kawa no Nushi Tsuri Shizenha]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Kawa no Nushi Tsuri Shizenha}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kaze no Densetsu Xanadu]] | |||
|2008 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Kaze no Densetsu Xanadu}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[KiKi KaiKai]] | |||
|2008 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=KiKi KaiKai}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kaze no Densetsu Xanadu II]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Kaze no Densetsu Xanadu II}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[L・Dis]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=L・Dis}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Legend of Hero Tonma]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Legend of Hero Tonma}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lords of Thunder]] aka [[Winds of Thunder]] | |||
|2008 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Lords of Thunder}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Makai Hakkenden Shada]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Makai Hakkenden Shada}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Martial Champion]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Martial Champion}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Military Madness]] aka [[Nectaris]] | |||
|2006 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Military Madness}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Monster Lair]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Mizubaku Daibōken Adventure}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Monster Lair]] | |||
|2008 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Mizubaku Daibōken Adventure}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Moto Roader]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Moto Roader}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mr. Heli no Daibōken]] | |||
|2008 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Mr. Heli no Daibōken}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nekketsu Kōkō Dodgeball Bu: CD Soccer Hen]] | |||
|2008 | |||
| | |||
|NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Nekketsu Kōkō Dodgeball Bu: CD Soccer Hen}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nekketsu Kōkō Dodgeball Bu: PC Bangai Hen]] | |||
|2008 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Nekketsu Kōkō Dodgeball Bu: PC Bangai Hen}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Neo Nectaris]] | |||
|2008 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Neo Nectaris}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Neutopia]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Neutopia}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Neutopia II]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Neutopia II}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[New Adventure Island]] aka [[Takahashi Meijin no Shin Bōken Jima]] | |||
|2006 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=New Adventure Island}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The NewZealand Story]] | |||
|2008 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=The NewZealand Story}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ninja Ryūkenden]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Ninja Ryūkenden}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ninja Spirit]] aka [[Saigo no Nindou: Ninja Spirit]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Ninja Spirit}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Ninja Warriors|Ninja Warriors, The]] | |||
|2008 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=The Ninja Warriors}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ordyne]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Ordyne}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Out Live]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Out Live}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Override]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Override}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Paranoia]] | |||
|2008 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Paranoia}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Parasol Stars]] | |||
|2008 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Parasol Stars}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Power Eleven]] | |||
|2008 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Power Eleven}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Power Golf]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Power Golf}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Power League 4]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Power League 4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Power Sports]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Power Sports}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Power Tennis]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Power Tennis}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Psycho Chaser]] | |||
|2008 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Psycho Chaser}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Psychosis]] | |||
|2008 | |||
| | |||
|NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Psychosis}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[R-Type]] aka [[R-Type part I]] aka [[R-Type part II]] | |||
|2006 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=R-Type}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rastan Saga 2e]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Rastan Saga 2}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Riot Zone]] aka [[Crest of Wolf]] | |||
|2008 | |||
| | |||
|NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Riot Zone}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[S.C.I.]] | |||
|2008 | |||
| | |||
|NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=S.C.I.}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Salamander]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Salamander}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Samurai Ghost]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Samurai Ghost}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Seirei Senshi Spriggan]] | |||
|2008 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Seirei Senshi Spriggan}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sengoku Mahjong]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Sengoku Mahjong}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shockman]] aka [[Kaizou Choujin Shubibinman 2: Arata Naru Teki]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Shockman}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Silent Debuggers]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Silent Debuggers}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[SimEarth: The Living Planet]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=SimEarth: The Living Planet}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Soldier Blade]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Soldier Blade}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Space Invaders: Fukkatsu no Hi]] | |||
|2008 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Space Invaders: Fukkatsu no Hi}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Space Invaders: The Original Game]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Space Invaders: The Original Game}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Splatterhouse]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Splatterhouse}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Spriggan mark 2: Re-Terraform Project]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Spriggan mark 2: Re-Terraform Project}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Star Parodier]] | |||
|2008 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Star Parodier}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Street Fighter II': Champion Edition]] aka [[Street Fighter II Dash: Champion Edition]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Street Fighter II': Champion Edition}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Air Zonk: Rockabilly-Paradise]] aka [[CD Denjin: Rockabilly Tengoku]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Super Air Zonk: Rockabilly-Paradise}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Darius]] | |||
|2008 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Super Darius}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Darius II]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Super Darius II}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Star Soldier]] | |||
|2006 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Super Star Soldier}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Taito Chase H.Q.]] | |||
|2008 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Taito Chase H.Q.}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Valkyrie no Densetsu]] | |||
|2008 | |||
| | |||
|NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Valkyrie no Densetsu}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Victory Run]] | |||
|2006 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Victory Run}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Vigilante]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Vigilante}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Volfied]] | |||
|2008 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Volfied}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wallaby!! Usagi no Kuni no Kangaroo Race]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Wallaby!! Usagi no Kuni no Kangaroo Race}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Winning Shot]] | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Winning Shot}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wonder Momo]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Wonder Momo}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[World Class Baseball]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=World Class Baseball}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[World Sports Competition]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=World Sports Competition}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ys: Book I & II]] aka [[Ys I・II]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Ys: Book I & II}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Yōkai Dōchūki]] | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Yōkai Dōchūki}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Platforms]] | [[Category:Platforms]] |
Revision as of 00:47, 26 July 2013
From top to bottom, the North American/UK design and the Japanese design. | |
Manufacturer | NEC Corporation |
Type | Video game console |
Generation | Fourth generation |
Retail availability | JP October 30, 1987 NA August 29, 1989 |
Discontinued | JP December 16, 1994 NA 1995 |
Units sold | Worldwide: 10 million United States: 2.5 million |
Media | HuCard, CD-ROM (only with the CD-ROM² add-on) |
CPU | Hudson Soft HuC6280 |
Successor | PC-FX |
TurboGrafx-16, fully titled as TurboGrafx-16 Entertainment SuperSystem and known in Japan as the PC Engine (PCエンジン Pī Shī Enjin), is a fourth generation video game console developed by Hudson Soft and NEC; released in Japan on October 30, 1987, and in North America on August 29, 1989. In the United Kingdom, Telegames released a slightly altered version of the US model, known simply as the TurboGrafx, around 1990 in extremely limited quantities. Although there was no full-scale PAL region release of the system, imported PC Engine consoles were largely available in France and Benelux through major retailers thanks to the unlicensed importer Sodipeng (Société de Distribution de la PC Engine, a subsidiary of Guillemot International).
The TG-16 is a very small video game console, due primarily to a very efficient three-chip architecture and its use of "HuCards" (known in the US as TurboChips, roughly the size of a credit card) for game storage. The console featured a 16-bit custom video color encoder chip, 16-bit video display controller, and an 8-bit CPU with an integrated custom programmable sound generator. This three chip architecture allowed the TG-16 to have more sprites, a larger pallete, and better sound capabilities compared to its 8-bit competition at launch. However, its very early release in the fourth generation put it into a situation akin to the later Dreamcast: it was better than the third generation hardware, but inferior to its fourth generation competitors. While the TG-16 was comparable to other 16-bit consoles, it had very little RAM, no hardware parallax scrolling (a feature widely used to demonstrate the advantages of the 16bit era), and a single controller port. NEC attempted to address these technical concerns with the SuperGrafx, an enhanced version of the TG-16. It had a duplicate set of video chips (and an extra chip to coordinate the two), four times as much RAM, twice as much video RAM, and a second layer/plane of scrolling. However, its high price, minimal improvements, and the prompt release of the TurboDuo condemned the variant to obscurity; only 5 games were released for the SuperGrafx.
The TurboGrafx was the first system to ever have a CD-Rom add-on, known as the TurboGrafx-CD in the US and as the Super CD-ROM² in Japan. In addition to having much more storage space compared to cards or cartridges, the add-on gave the console a much needed increase in RAM. A combination of the console and the CD-Rom addon was later released, known as the TurboDuo in the US and the PC Engine Duo in Japan. The TurboDuo did not have any of the enhancements of the SuperGrafx.
The console initially competed well against the NES and Master System, especially in Japan, where it benefited from better marketing and the success of its CD-Rom add-on. However, the TG-16 was unable to compete against the SNES or the Genesis, reaching fourth place (behind even the NES) in both North America and Japan by 1991.
The TurboGrafx-16/PC Engine was discontinued in 1994 with the arrival of the Japan exclusive PC-FX. The PC-FX never achieved the success of the PC-Engine, and NEC abandoned the video game market in 1998.
Virtual Console Compatibility List (TurboGrafx-16)
Help to complete the list!
- If a game is missing or information is incomplete, go to the TurboGrafx-16 VC Ratings Template, then press edit at the top of that page. Please put in alphabetical order!
- If you want to update a game's rating, click the icon to the right of the rating stars, and put just a number of 1 through 5 into the page. Use the compatibility guide below as a reference for what rating to use.
- If there are problems with a game, go to the page for that game and write down the problem!
Region indicator | Region description |
---|---|
AU | Australia |
CA | Canada (NTSC /w French translation) |
EU | Europe, PAL/SECAM territories |
JP | Japan and Asia (NTSC-J) |
KO | Korea |
NA | North America and NTSC territories |
RU | Russia |