3,800
edits
Release 2407 and 2409
Continuous releases have started! Read more on our blog: Dolphin Progress Report: Release 2407 and 2409. |
The Dolphin Emulator Wiki needs your help! Dolphin can play thousands of games, and changes are happening all the time. Help us keep up! Join in and help us make this the best resource for Dolphin. |
m (→Compatibility Guide: General maintenance with AutoWikiBrowser in Bot mode) |
|||
(10 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Compatibility Guide == | |||
== | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | {|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | ||
! Game !! Notes !! Rating !! Tester | ! Game !! Notes !! Rating !! Tester | ||
Line 80: | Line 19: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Chibi-Robo!]] | |[[Chibi-Robo!]] | ||
|Looks absolutely wonderful in 3D with its huge sense of scale. | |Looks absolutely wonderful in 3D with its huge sense of scale. 30FPS game means that there can be issues during the few high motion scenes. | ||
|Excellent | |Excellent | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
Line 100: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dirt 2]] | |[[Dirt 2]] | ||
|Menus are a huge problem, but the game itself is great in 3D. | |Menus are a huge problem, but the game itself is great in 3D. More problematic here than in F-Zero GX. | ||
|Good | |Good | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Donkey Kong Country Returns]] | |[[Donkey Kong Country Returns]] | ||
|Need to set DK's Convergence to near screen depth. | |Need to set DK's Convergence to near screen depth. Afterwards, works perfectly. | ||
|Excellent | |Excellent | ||
|Alo81 | |Alo81 | ||
Line 115: | Line 54: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[F-Zero X]] | |[[F-Zero X]] | ||
|Menu is weird, and place indicators have no depth. | |Menu is weird, and place indicators have no depth. Looks good, if not a bit sparse. | ||
|Good | |Good | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles]] | |[[Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles]] | ||
|Looks surprisingly good for a top down game. | |Looks surprisingly good for a top down game. The only thing that mars the situation is the 30FPS, which is forgiven due to the lack of high motion scenes. | ||
|Excellent | |Excellent | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
Line 130: | Line 69: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Fortune Street]] | |[[Fortune Street]] | ||
|Character portraits require a certain depth. | |Character portraits require a certain depth. Game looks fantastic with vibrant backgrounds full of movement in 3D. | ||
|Excellent | |Excellent | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
Line 145: | Line 84: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kirby Air Ride]] | |[[Kirby Air Ride]] | ||
|Top Ride looks great, City Trial and Air Ride modes are marred by 2D indicators. | |Top Ride looks great, City Trial and Air Ride modes are marred by 2D indicators. Needs a texture hack before rating can be upgraded. | ||
|Good | |Good | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
Line 160: | Line 99: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Lego Star Wars: The Video Game]] | |[[Lego Star Wars: The Video Game]] | ||
|Need to move the convergence back first and foremost. | |Need to move the convergence back first and foremost. Looks really good after that. | ||
|Excellent | |Excellent | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
Line 170: | Line 109: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mario Golf: Toadstool Tour]] | |[[Mario Golf: Toadstool Tour]] | ||
|Old 3D Monitors will suffer from awful ghosting. | |Old 3D Monitors will suffer from awful ghosting. Game looks good otherwise. | ||
|Good | |Good | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
Line 180: | Line 119: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mario Kart: Double Dash!!]] | |[[Mario Kart: Double Dash!!]] | ||
|No issues at all. | |No issues at all. Menus can be a bit weird at some convergences, but races look great! | ||
|Excellent | |Excellent | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
Line 190: | Line 129: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mario Party 5]] | |[[Mario Party 5]] | ||
|Maps look great, minigames will vary. | |Maps look great, minigames will vary. May need a lot of texture hacks. | ||
|Fair | |Fair | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mario Party 6]] | |[[Mario Party 6]] | ||
|Maps look great, minigames will vary. | |Maps look great, minigames will vary. May need a lot of texture hacks. | ||
|Fair | |Fair | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mario Party 7]] | |[[Mario Party 7]] | ||
|Maps look great, minigames will vary. | |Maps look great, minigames will vary. May need a lot of texture hacks. | ||
|Fair | |Fair | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
Line 225: | Line 164: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mega Man Network Transmission]] | |[[Mega Man Network Transmission]] | ||
|Menus have some depth issues due to a background with screen depth and 3D objects with depth. | |Menus have some depth issues due to a background with screen depth and 3D objects with depth. The jacking in animation is absolutely astounding. | ||
|Excellent | |Excellent | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mega Man X: Command Mission]] | |[[Mega Man X: Command Mission]] | ||
|The game looks absolutely perfect in 3D. | |The game looks absolutely perfect in 3D. No real depth issues to note. | ||
|Excellent | |Excellent | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Metal Gear Solid: The Twin Snakes]] | |[[Metal Gear Solid: The Twin Snakes]] | ||
|It's hard to aim the sniper rifle and Nikita, but doesn't get in the way often. | |It's hard to aim the sniper rifle and Nikita, but doesn't get in the way often. Most guns use 3D sights. | ||
|Good | |Good | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Metroid Prime]] | |[[Metroid Prime]] | ||
|The convergence needs to be moved into the screen first and foremost. | |The convergence needs to be moved into the screen first and foremost. After that, prepare for one of the most visually stunning experiences in Dolphin. | ||
|Excellent | |Excellent | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
Line 250: | Line 189: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[New Super Mario Bros. Wii]] | |[[New Super Mario Bros. Wii]] | ||
|3D doesn't get detected in Levels unfortunately. | |3D doesn't get detected in Levels unfortunately. Renaming Dolphin to Googleearth.exe works, but unfortunately messes up colors. | ||
|No 3D | |No 3D | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
Line 260: | Line 199: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Paper Mario The Thousand Year Door]] | |[[Paper Mario The Thousand Year Door]] | ||
|This game actually very strong in 3D, but things like tattle can give very strange depths. | |This game actually very strong in 3D, but things like tattle can give very strange depths. Transitions are too close to screen. | ||
|Good | |Good | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
Line 270: | Line 209: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pikmin 2]] | |[[Pikmin 2]] | ||
|Health bars are a constant distraction. | |Health bars are a constant distraction. Certain items have no depth. | ||
|Fair | |Fair | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
Line 280: | Line 219: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pokémon Colosseum]] | |[[Pokémon Colosseum]] | ||
|Need to change convergence to fix black ground. | |Need to change convergence to fix black ground. Shadows are calculated per eye, no way to fix this. | ||
|Fair | |Fair | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pokémon Snap]] | |[[Pokémon Snap]] | ||
|The reticule is flat, so the game is harder to play. | |The reticule is flat, so the game is harder to play. Needs texture hack + 3D reticule. On the other hand... Pokemon Snap in 3D. Seriously. | ||
|Good | |Good | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
Line 295: | Line 234: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Punch-Out‼]] | |[[Punch-Out‼]] | ||
|Makes great use of Depth. | |Makes great use of Depth. Unfortunately, requires constant use of convergence changing to keep comfortable due to fighter cards. | ||
|Good | |Good | ||
|Alo81 | |Alo81 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Resident Evil 4]] | |[[Resident Evil 4]] | ||
|Everything works surprisingly well due to the sights having depth on even the rifles. | |Everything works surprisingly well due to the sights having depth on even the rifles. Can be harder to aim at long distances. | ||
|Good | |Good | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
Line 310: | Line 249: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Skies of Arcadia Legends]] | |[[Skies of Arcadia Legends]] | ||
|Some UI elements don't have depth, but it's not a big problem. | |Some UI elements don't have depth, but it's not a big problem. Skies look great, along with the great cityscapes. | ||
|Excellent | |Excellent | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sonic Adventure 2 Battle]] | |[[Sonic Adventure 2 Battle]] | ||
|Desperately needs texture hacks for removing targeting indicators. | |Desperately needs texture hacks for removing targeting indicators. Looks good in Sonic/Shadow stages, but mech stages are just a mess of depth fighting. | ||
|Fair | |Fair | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sonic Colors]] | |[[Sonic Colors]] | ||
|Some elements are 2D, such as targeting reticules. | |Some elements are 2D, such as targeting reticules. Sonic's shadow can flicker on one eye and then the other. 30FPS game with high motion scenes. | ||
|Good | |Good | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
Line 329: | Line 268: | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Soulcalibur II]] | ||
|Convergence needs to be moved back, but looks good once it's setup. | |Convergence needs to be moved back, but looks good once it's setup. Stages can go on forever in the distance. | ||
|Excellent | |Excellent | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Starfox Adventures]] | |[[Starfox Adventures]] | ||
|Works very well overall. | |Works very well overall. 60FPS means high speed sections still looks smooth. | ||
|Excellent | |Excellent | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Starfox Assault]] | |[[Starfox Assault]] | ||
|Game looks absolutely Jaw dropping in 3D. | |Game looks absolutely Jaw dropping in 3D. Requires a texture hack to remove screen depth reticule | ||
|Good | |Good | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Mario 64]] | |[[Super Mario 64]] | ||
|The sky being at a weird depth is not as annoying as you'd think. | |The sky being at a weird depth is not as annoying as you'd think. Snowflakes are actually great in 3D for some reason! | ||
|Good | |Good | ||
|JMC47, Alo81 | |JMC47, Alo81 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Mario Galaxy]] | |[[Super Mario Galaxy]] | ||
|Some reflections do not render correctly in 3D. | |Some reflections do not render correctly in 3D. Game looks absolutely stunning regardless. | ||
|Excellent | |Excellent | ||
|JMC47, Alo81 | |JMC47, Alo81 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Mario Galaxy 2]] | |[[Super Mario Galaxy 2]] | ||
|Some reflections do not render correctly in 3D. | |Some reflections do not render correctly in 3D. Galaxies can go on for eternities into the distance, creating an impressive sense of scale. | ||
|Excellent | |Excellent | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Mario Strikers]] | |[[Super Mario Strikers]] | ||
|Desperately needs a hack to remove the player indicators. | |Desperately needs a hack to remove the player indicators. Once complete, should be very nice. | ||
|Fair | |Fair | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Mario Sunshine]] | |[[Super Mario Sunshine]] | ||
|The depth blur is annoying, but upon being disabled the game actually looks really nice in 3D. | |The depth blur is annoying, but upon being disabled the game actually looks really nice in 3D. 30FPS, unlike its sequels, so it's not quite as smooth of an experience. | ||
|Good | |Good | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
Line 375: | Line 314: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Monkey Ball 2]] | |[[Super Monkey Ball 2]] | ||
|Needs convergence adjusted for minigames. | |Needs convergence adjusted for minigames. Actual levels are amazing in 3D, with the high quality backdrops oozing with visual awe. | ||
|Excellent | |Excellent | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Super Paper Mario]] | |||
|As a game that heavily features flipping into and out of 3D, stereo 3D is great. The HUD and menus have a near convergence which sometimes causes things that shouldn't be visible to show up near the edges. 2D gameplay is correct (the entire world is at the same plane, including parallax backgrounds) and 3D gameplay works amazingly. Depth becomes a bit strange when pointing at the screen, which is somewhat disorienting (this happens both in 2D and 3D). | |||
|Good | |||
|Pokechu22 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]] | |[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]] | ||
Line 385: | Line 329: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]] | |[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]] | ||
|It's Melee in 3D. | |It's Melee in 3D. Player indicators have no depth when they do pop out, but it's not really a big deal. | ||
|Excellent | |Excellent | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
Line 395: | Line 339: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords Adventures]] | |[[The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords Adventures]] | ||
|2D game. | |2D game. Surprisingly, certain effects have some depth if you toy with it enough. | ||
|No 3D | |No 3D | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker]] | |[[The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker]] | ||
|It's Wind Waker in 3D. | |It's Wind Waker in 3D. May need a texture hack to remove the red dot during hookshoting. Using the NVIDIA Reticule works great for it. | ||
|Excellent | |Excellent | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess (GC)]] | |[[The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess (GC)]] | ||
|Looks pretty good in 3D. | |Looks pretty good in 3D. More effects are off by a little bit when using 3D Vision, making it not quite as enjoyable as Wind Waker. Texture hacks may help + 3D reticule. | ||
|Good | |Good | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The | |[[The Simpsons Hit & Run]] | ||
|Needs a LOT of fiddling with depth and convergences. | |Needs a LOT of fiddling with depth and convergences. It does look good in 3D, but getting it setup is a real chore. | ||
|Fair | |Fair | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 3]] | |[[Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 3]] | ||
|Game looks good overall. | |Game looks good overall. Real XFB needs to be disabled for 3D to kick in. | ||
|Good | |Good | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
Line 436: | Line 380: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wii Sports]] | |[[Wii Sports]] | ||
|EFB Copy Range shows up for one eye and not the other. | |EFB Copy Range shows up for one eye and not the other. Impossible to play. | ||
|Not Recommended. | |Not Recommended. | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wii Sports Resort]] | |[[Wii Sports Resort]] | ||
|Bowling is broken due to the pins having no depth (When not zoomed in.) 100 pin bowling is unaffected. | |Bowling is broken due to the pins having no depth (When not zoomed in.) 100 pin bowling is unaffected. Skydive is broken, Frisbee works, Golf seems to work. | ||
|Fair | |Fair | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
Line 451: | Line 395: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Xenoblade Chronicles]] | |[[Xenoblade Chronicles]] | ||
|Jaw dropping visuals. | |Jaw dropping visuals. But 30FPS. Excellent display of 3D overall. | ||
|Excellent | |Excellent | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Guides]] |