79,259
edits
Release 2407 and 2409
Continuous releases have started! Read more on our blog: Dolphin Progress Report: Release 2407 and 2409. |
The Dolphin Emulator Wiki needs your help! Dolphin can play thousands of games, and changes are happening all the time. Help us keep up! Join in and help us make this the best resource for Dolphin. |
m (improve infobox) |
|||
(22 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''''Wii Channels''''' are applications available for the [[Wii]] console through the [[Wii Menu]]. The Wii uses several pre-installed | '''''Wii Channels''''' are applications available for the [[Wii]] console through the [[Wii Menu]]. The Wii uses several pre-installed Channels for many of its basic functions, such as [[Disc Channel|launching discs]], buying [[Virtual Console]] games, and [[Mii Channel|managing Miis]]. Additional applications and games can be downloaded through the the [[Wii Shop Channel]], giving the Wii console much more flexibility than its predecessors. | ||
== Wii Channels Global Problems == | == Wii Channels Global Problems == | ||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
=== Internet Connectivity === | === Internet Connectivity === | ||
A number of | A number of Channels, such as the [[Internet Channel]], will not function without following the [[Wii Network Guide]]. Support for Wii networking emulation is still limited, but it should work. | ||
== Wii Channels Compatibility List == | == Wii Channels Compatibility List == | ||
<!-- To edit the compatibility list header and manage other templates, navigate to "Template:CompatListHeader" (copy to the search box) --> | <!-- To edit the compatibility list header and manage other templates, navigate to "Template:CompatListHeader" (copy to the search box) --> | ||
{{CompatListHeader}} | {{CompatListHeader}} | ||
{{Compact ToC|top=no|num=yes}} | {{Compact ToC|top=no|num=yes}} | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | {|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | ||
Line 94: | Line 21: | ||
|[[Amazon Instant Video Channel]] | |[[Amazon Instant Video Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
|NA | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Amazon Instant Video Channel}} | |{{Ratings|Amazon Instant Video Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 106: | Line 33: | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Check Mii Out Channel}} | |{{Ratings|Check Mii Out Channel}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Crunchyroll Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Crunchyroll Channel}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Demae Channel]] | |[[Demae Channel]] | ||
Line 121: | Line 53: | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Disc Channel}} | |{{Ratings|Disc Channel}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[End-User License Agreement]] | |||
|Pre-installed | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|End-User License Agreement}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Everybody Votes Channel]] | |[[Everybody Votes Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable (Retired) | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Everybody Votes Channel}} | |{{Ratings|Everybody Votes Channel}} | ||
Line 147: | Line 84: | ||
|{{Ratings|Internet Channel}} | |{{Ratings|Internet Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jam with Band Live Channel]] | |[[Jam with the Band Live Channel]] aka [[Speaker Channel]] | ||
| | |Downloadable | ||
|JP/EU | |JP/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Jam with Band Live Channel}} | |{{Ratings|Jam with the Band Live Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kirby TV Channel]] | |[[Kirby TV Channel]] | ||
Line 179: | Line 116: | ||
|[[Netflix Channel]] | |[[Netflix Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
|NA | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Netflix Channel}} | |{{Ratings|Netflix Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 188: | Line 125: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nintendo Channel]] | |[[Nintendo Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Nintendo Channel}} | |{{Ratings|Nintendo Channel}} | ||
Line 194: | Line 131: | ||
|[[Photo Channel]] | |[[Photo Channel]] | ||
|Pre-installed | |Pre-installed | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU/KO | ||
|{{Ratings|Photo Channel}} | |{{Ratings|Photo Channel}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Photo Channel 1.0 Restore Program]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Photo Channel 1.0 Restore Program}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pokémon Rumble Channel]] | |[[Pokémon Rumble Channel]] | ||
Line 206: | Line 148: | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Rabbids Channel}} | |{{Ratings|Rabbids Channel}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Region Select]] | |||
|Pre-installed | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Region Select}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Save Data Update Channel]] | |[[Save Data Update Channel]] | ||
Line 219: | Line 166: | ||
|[[Today and Tomorrow Channel]] | |[[Today and Tomorrow Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
|JP/ | |JP/AUS/KO | ||
|{{Ratings|Today and Tomorrow Channel}} | |{{Ratings|Today and Tomorrow Channel}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[USB Flash Optimization]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|USB Flash Optimization}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Watchever]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Watchever}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wii Fit Channel]] | |[[Wii Fit Channel]] | ||
Line 231: | Line 188: | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Wii Fit Plus Channel}} | |{{Ratings|Wii Fit Plus Channel}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Wii Menu Electronic Manual]] | |||
|Pre-installed (Wii U) | |||
|NA | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii Menu Electronic Manual}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wii "My Room" Channel]] aka [[Wii no Ma]] | |[[Wii "My Room" Channel]] aka [[Wii no Ma]] | ||
Line 236: | Line 198: | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Wii "My Room" Channel}} | |{{Ratings|Wii "My Room" Channel}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Wii + Internet Channel]] | |||
|Pre-installed | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii + Internet Channel}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wii Shop Channel]] | |[[Wii Shop Channel]] | ||
|Pre-installed | |Pre-installed | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU/KO | ||
|{{Ratings|Wii Shop Channel}} | |{{Ratings|Wii Shop Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wii Speak Channel]] | |[[Wii Speak Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP/NA/EU/KO | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii Speak Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wii Startup Menu]] | |||
|Pre-installed | |||
|NA | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii Startup Menu}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wii System Transfer]] | |||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Wii | |{{Ratings|Wii System Transfer}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Wii U Menu]] | |||
|Pre-installed (Wii U) | |||
|NA | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii U Menu}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wii U Transfer | |[[Wii U Transfer Tool]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Wii U Transfer | |{{Ratings|Wii U Transfer Tool}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[YouTube Channel]] | |[[YouTube Channel]] |