79,259
edits
Release 2407 and 2409
Continuous releases have started! Read more on our blog: Dolphin Progress Report: Release 2407 and 2409. |
The Dolphin Emulator Wiki needs your help! Dolphin can play thousands of games, and changes are happening all the time. Help us keep up! Join in and help us make this the best resource for Dolphin. |
No edit summary |
|||
(20 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Platform | |||
|logo = [[File:Commodore 64 Logo.png]] | |||
|image = [[File:Commodore 64 Computer.png|300px|The Commodore 64]] | |||
|caption = Commodore 64 | |||
|manufacturer = Commodore | |||
|generation = Second generation | |||
|lifespan = August 1982 | |||
|discontinued = April 1994 | |||
|unitssold = 12.5 million | |||
|cpu = 0.985MHz-1.023MHz [[wikipedia:MOS Technology 6510|MOS Technology 6510]] 8-bit processor | |||
|predecessor = Commodore VIC-20 ([https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Commodore_VIC-20 Wikipedia]) | |||
|successor = Commodore 128 ([https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Commodore_128 Wikipedia]) | |||
}} | |||
The '''''Commodore 64''''' is an 8-bit home computer introduced by Commodore International in January 1982. Volume production started in the spring of 1982, with machines being released on to the market in August at a price of US $595. Preceded by the Commodore VIC-20 and Commodore MAX Machine, the C64 features 64 kilobytes (65,536 bytes) of memory with sound and graphics performance that were superior to IBM-compatible computers of that time. It is commonly known as the C64 or C=64 (after the graphic logo on the case) and occasionally as the CBM 64 (for Commodore Business Machines), or VIC-64. It has also been affectionately nicknamed the "breadbox" and "bullnose" due to the shape and color of the first version of its casing. | The '''''Commodore 64''''' is an 8-bit home computer introduced by Commodore International in January 1982. Volume production started in the spring of 1982, with machines being released on to the market in August at a price of US $595. Preceded by the Commodore VIC-20 and Commodore MAX Machine, the C64 features 64 kilobytes (65,536 bytes) of memory with sound and graphics performance that were superior to IBM-compatible computers of that time. It is commonly known as the C64 or C=64 (after the graphic logo on the case) and occasionally as the CBM 64 (for Commodore Business Machines), or VIC-64. It has also been affectionately nicknamed the "breadbox" and "bullnose" due to the shape and color of the first version of its casing. | ||
Line 9: | Line 23: | ||
Since 28 March 2008, Commodore 64 games have been available to buy through Nintendo's Virtual Console service in Europe; the first games available were Uridium and International Karate. Later, on February 23, 2009, the Commodore 64 section was launched in North America with the first three titles, International Karate, The Last Ninja and Pitstop II. A C64 emulator application with classic games also appears on Apple Inc.'s App Store. | Since 28 March 2008, Commodore 64 games have been available to buy through Nintendo's Virtual Console service in Europe; the first games available were Uridium and International Karate. Later, on February 23, 2009, the Commodore 64 section was launched in North America with the first three titles, International Karate, The Last Ninja and Pitstop II. A C64 emulator application with classic games also appears on Apple Inc.'s App Store. | ||
{{GlobalProblems}} | |||
{{GlobalProblems | |||
== Virtual Console Compatibility List (Commodore 64) == | == Virtual Console Compatibility List (Commodore 64) == | ||
<!-- To edit the compatibility list header and manage other templates, navigate to "Template:CompatListHeader" (copy to the search box) --> | |||
{{CompatListHeader}} | |||
{{Compact ToC|top=no|num=no|a=|d=|e=|f=|g=|h=|j=|k=|n=|o=|q=|r=|v=|x=|y=|z=}} | |||
{{ | |||
{{ | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | {|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | ||
! Title !! Year | ! Title !! Year !! Region !! Compatibility | ||
|- id="B" | |- id="B" | ||
|[[Boulder Dash]] | |[[Boulder Dash]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|NA | |NA | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Boulder Dash}} | ||
|- id="C" | |- id="C" | ||
|[[California Games]] | |[[California Games]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|NA/EU | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|California Games}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cybernoid: The Fighting Machine]] | |[[Cybernoid: The Fighting Machine]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|NA/EU | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Cybernoid: The Fighting Machine}} | ||
|- id="I" | |- id="I" | ||
|[[Impossible Mission (C64)|Impossible Mission]] | |[[Impossible Mission (C64)|Impossible Mission]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|EU | |EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Impossible Mission (C64)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Impossible Mission II]] | |[[Impossible Mission II]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|EU | |EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Impossible Mission II}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[International Karate]] | |[[International Karate]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|NA/EU | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|International Karate}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[International Karate +]] | |[[International Karate +]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|EU | |EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|International Karate +}} | ||
|- id="J" | |||
|[[Jumpman]] | |||
|2008 | |||
|EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Jumpman}} | |||
|- | |||
|- id="L" | |- id="L" | ||
|[[Last Ninja]] | |[[The Last Ninja|Last Ninja, The]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|NA/EU | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|The Last Ninja}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Last Ninja 2: Back with a Vengeance]] | |[[Last Ninja 2: Back with a Vengeance]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|NA/EU | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Last Ninja 2: Back with a Vengeance}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Last Ninja 3]] | |[[Last Ninja 3]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|EU | |EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Last Ninja 3}} | ||
|- id="M" | |- id="M" | ||
|[[Mayhem in Monsterland]] | |[[Mayhem in Monsterland]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|EU | |EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Mayhem in Monsterland}} | ||
|- id="P" | |- id="P" | ||
|[[Paradroid]] | |[[Paradroid]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|EU | |EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Paradroid}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pitstop II]] | |[[Pitstop II]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|NA/EU | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Pitstop II}} | ||
|- id="S" | |- id="S" | ||
|[[Summer Games II]] | |[[Summer Games II]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|NA/EU | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Summer Games II}} | ||
|- id="T" | |- id="T" | ||
|[[Tower Toppler]] aka [[Nebulous]] | |[[Tower Toppler]] aka [[Nebulous]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|NA | |NA | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Tower Toppler}} | ||
|- id="U" | |- id="U" | ||
|[[Uridium]] | |[[Uridium]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|EU | |EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Uridium}} | ||
|- id="W" | |- id="W" | ||
|[[Winter Games]] | |[[Winter Games]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|EU | |EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Winter Games}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[World Games]] | |[[World Games]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|EU | |EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|World Games}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{ | {{Compact ToC|top=yes|num=no|a=|d=|e=|f=|g=|h=|j=|k=|n=|o=|q=|r=|v=|x=|y=|z=}} | ||
==See also== | == See also == | ||
*[[ | *[[GameCube]] | ||
*[[Wii]] | *[[Wii]] | ||
*[[WiiWare]] | *[[WiiWare]] |