GameIDs: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(→Publisher Code: sort alphabetically) |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 724: | Line 724: | ||
|[[:Category:505 Games (Publisher)|505 Games]]<sup>EU</sup> | |[[:Category:505 Games (Publisher)|505 Games]]<sup>EU</sup> | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____GT|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____GT|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|GX | |||
|[[:Category:Commodore (Publisher)|Commodore]] ([[Commodore 64]] Virtual Console titles) | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____GX|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|GY | |GY | ||
|[[:Category:The Game Factory (Publisher)|The Game Factory]] | |[[:Category:The Game Factory (Publisher)|The Game Factory]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____GY|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____GY|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|GZ | |GZ | ||
Line 932: | Line 932: | ||
|[[:Category:Purple Hills (Publisher)|Purple Hills]] | |[[:Category:Purple Hills (Publisher)|Purple Hills]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____KP|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____KP|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|KQ | |||
|[[:Category:Over the Top Games (Publisher)|Over the Top Games]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____KQ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|KR | |KR | ||
|[[:Category:KREA Medie (Publisher)|KREA Medie]] | |[[:Category:KREA Medie (Publisher)|KREA Medie]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____KR|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____KR|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KT | |KT | ||
Line 1,204: | Line 1,204: | ||
|[[:Category:P2 Games (Publisher)|P2 Games]] | |[[:Category:P2 Games (Publisher)|P2 Games]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____PN|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____PN|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|PQ | |||
|[[:Category:PopCap Games (Publisher)|PopCap Games]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____PQ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PS | |PS | ||
Line 1,216: | Line 1,220: | ||
|[[:Category:Pub Company (Publisher)|Pub Company]] | |[[:Category:Pub Company (Publisher)|Pub Company]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____PU|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____PU|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PV | |PV | ||
Line 1,368: | Line 1,368: | ||
|[[:Category:Blade Interactive Studios (Publisher)|Blade Interactive Studios]] | |[[:Category:Blade Interactive Studios (Publisher)|Blade Interactive Studios]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____SP|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____SP|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|SQ | |||
|[[:Category:Sonalysts (Publisher)|Sonalysts]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____SQ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|SR | |SR | ||
|[[:Category:SnapDragon Games (Publisher)|SnapDragon Games]] | |[[:Category:SnapDragon Games (Publisher)|SnapDragon Games]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____SR|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____SR|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SS | |SS |
Revision as of 00:02, 12 September 2020
- See also: GameID Confirmation Guide, which goes over the verification requirements for IDs on the wiki.
To identify Nintendo console titles, Dolphin uses a 6-character identifier known as a GameID. There are 4 significant subsets in each GameID:
Subset # | Offset | Meaning |
---|---|---|
1 | X_____
|
System Code (1 character) – Identifies the system the title is for |
2 | _XX___
|
Title Code (2 characters) – Identifies the title |
3 | ___X__
|
Region Code (1 character) – Identifies the region the title is released in |
4 | ____XX
|
Publisher Code (2 characters) – Identifies the publisher |
In disc dumps all parts of the GameID are directly adjacent which is why Dolphin uses them as a single unit. Nintendo only uses the first 4 characters to identify games, e.g. in WAD files, Wii title IDs, and product codes.
System Code
Code | System | Samples |
---|---|---|
C | Commodore 64 | |
D | GameCube rerelease of Ocarina of Time Master Quest, as well as some GameCube Multi-Game Demo Disks. | |
E | Arcade or Neo Geo | |
F | NES | |
G | GameCube | |
H | Wii Channels | |
J | Super Nintendo | |
L | Sega Master System | |
M | Sega Genesis | |
N | Nintendo 64 | |
P | TurboGrafx-16 and promotional GameCube | |
Q | TurboGrafx-16 CD | |
R | Older Wii | |
S | Newer Wii | |
W | WiiWare | |
X | MSX or WiiWare - Demos | |
r, s, w | Wii and WiiWare DLC |
Region Code
Code | Region | Examples |
---|---|---|
A | System Wii Channels (i.e. Mii Channel) | |
B | Ufouria: The Saga (NA) | |
D | Germany | |
E | USA | |
F | France | |
H | Netherlands / Europe alternate languages | |
I | Italy | |
J | Japan | |
K | Korea | |
L | Japanese import to Europe, Australia and other PAL regions | |
M | American import to Europe, Australia and other PAL regions | |
N | Japanese import to USA and other NTSC regions | |
P | Europe and other PAL regions such as Australia | |
Q | Japanese Virtual Console import to Korea | |
R | Russia | |
S | Spain | |
T | American Virtual Console import to Korea | |
U | Australia / Europe alternate languages | |
V | Scandinavia | |
W | Taiwan / Hong Kong / Macau (A special case, also embedded in the Wii Menu's region checking code, RLWW78 is actually a Scandinavian release) |
|
X | Europe alternate languages / US special releases | |
Y | Europe alternate languages / US special releases | |
Z | Europe alternate languages / US special releases |
Publisher Code
There may be regional variations (e.g. Electronic Arts is 69 in EU/NA, but sometimes 13 in JP).
Other IDs
The following are placeholder GameIDs for games in development or other non-retail discs: