GameIDs: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 812: | Line 812: | ||
|[[:Category:Empty Clip Studios (Publisher)|Empty Clip Studios]] | |[[:Category:Empty Clip Studios (Publisher)|Empty Clip Studios]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____JT|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____JT|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|JV | |||
|[[:Category:JV Games (Publisher)|JV Games]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____JV|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|JW | |JW | ||
Line 846: | Line 850: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KJ | |KJ | ||
|[[:Category:Studio Zan (Publisher)|Studio Zan]] | |[[:Category:Studio Zan (Publisher)|Studio Zan]] (Really?) | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch= | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____KJ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KL | |KL | ||
Line 1,120: | Line 1,124: | ||
|[[:Category:Object Vision Software (Publisher)|Object Vision Software]] | |[[:Category:Object Vision Software (Publisher)|Object Vision Software]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____QM|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____QM|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|QQ | |||
|[[:Category:Gamelion Studios (Publisher)|Gamelion Studios]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____QQ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|QT | |QT | ||
Line 1,200: | Line 1,208: | ||
|[[:Category:Sanuk Games (Publisher)|Sanuk Games]] | |[[:Category:Sanuk Games (Publisher)|Sanuk Games]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____SS|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____SS|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|ST | |||
|[[:Category:Stickmen Studios (Publisher)|Stickmen Studios]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____ST|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|SU | |SU | ||
Line 1,224: | Line 1,236: | ||
|[[:Category:Tetris Online (Publisher)|Tetris Online]] | |[[:Category:Tetris Online (Publisher)|Tetris Online]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____TR|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____TR|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|TS | |||
|[[:Category:Triangle Studios (Publisher)|Triangle Studios]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____TS|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|TV | |TV | ||
Line 1,324: | Line 1,340: | ||
|[[:Category:tons of bits (Publisher)|tons of bits]] | |[[:Category:tons of bits (Publisher)|tons of bits]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____WN|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____WN|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|WQ | |||
|[[:Category:Revistronic (Publisher)|Revistronic]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____WQ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|WR | |WR | ||
Line 1,340: | Line 1,360: | ||
|[[:Category:WayForward Technologies (Publisher)|WayForward Technologies]] | |[[:Category:WayForward Technologies (Publisher)|WayForward Technologies]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____WY|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____WY|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|X0 | |||
|[[:Category:SDP Games (Publisher)|SDP Games]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____X0|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|X3 | |X3 | ||
Line 1,404: | Line 1,428: | ||
|[[:Category:The Learning Company (Publisher)|The Learning Company]] | |[[:Category:The Learning Company (Publisher)|The Learning Company]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____Y7|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____Y7|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|Y9 | |||
|[[:Category:RadiationBurn (Publisher)|RadiationBurn]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____Y9|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|YC | |YC | ||
Line 1,472: | Line 1,500: | ||
|[[:Category:Zinkia Entertainment (Publisher)|Zinkia Entertainment]] | |[[:Category:Zinkia Entertainment (Publisher)|Zinkia Entertainment]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____ZS|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____ZS|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|ZV | |||
|[[:Category:RedLynx (Publisher)|RedLynx]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____ZV|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ZW | |ZW |
Revision as of 03:20, 1 February 2018
- See also: GameID Confirmation Guide, which goes over the verification requirements for IDs on the wiki.
Nintendo console titles are identified by a 6 character identifier known as a GameID. There are 4 significant subsets in each GameID:
Subset # | Offset | Meaning |
---|---|---|
1 | X_____
|
#System Code (1 character) – Identifies the system the title is for. |
2 | _XX___
|
Title Code (2 characters) – Identifies the title. |
3 | ___X__
|
#Region Code (1 character) – Identifies the region the title is released in. |
4 | ____XX
|
#Publisher Code (2 characters) – Identifies the publisher. |
System Code
Code | System | Samples |
---|---|---|
C | Commodore 64 | |
D | GameCube rerelease of Ocarina of Time Master Quest, as well as some GameCube Multi-Game Demo Disks. | |
E | Arcade or Neo Geo | |
F | NES | |
G | GameCube | |
H | Wii Channels | |
J | Super Nintendo | |
L | Sega Master System | |
M | Sega Genesis | |
N | Nintendo 64 | |
P | TurboGrafx-16 and promotional GameCube | |
Q | TurboGrafx-16 CD | |
R | Older Wii | |
S | Newer Wii | |
W | WiiWare | |
X | MSX or WiiWare - Demos |
Region Code
Code | Region | Examples |
---|---|---|
A | System Wii Channels (i.e. Mii Channel) | |
B | WiiWare / Virtual Console titles | |
D | Germany | |
E | USA | |
F | France | |
H | Netherlands / Europe alternate languages | |
I | Italy | |
J | Japan | |
K | Korea | |
L | Japanese import to Europe, Australia and other PAL regions | |
M | American import to Europe, Australia and other PAL regions | |
N | Japanese import to USA and other NTSC region | |
P | Europe and other PAL regions such as Australia | |
R | Russia | |
S | Spain | |
U | Australia / Europe alternate languages | |
V | Scandinavia | |
W | Taiwan / Hong Kong / Macau | |
X | Europe alternate languages / US special releases | |
Y | Europe alternate languages / US special releases | |
Z | Europe alternate languages / US special releases |
Publisher Code
There may be regional variations (e.g. Electronic Arts is 69 in EU/NA, but sometimes 13 in JP).