GameIDs: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 512: | Line 512: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BB | |BB | ||
|[[:Category: | |[[:Category:SunSoft (Publisher)|SunSoft]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____BB|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____BB|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 658: | Line 658: | ||
|[[:Category:Detn8 (Publisher)|Detn8]] | |[[:Category:Detn8 (Publisher)|Detn8]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____GJ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____GJ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|GK | |||
|[[:Category:Genki (Publisher)|Genki]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____GK|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|GL | |GL | ||
Line 924: | Line 928: | ||
|[[:Category:HB Studios (Publisher)|HB Studios]] | |[[:Category:HB Studios (Publisher)|HB Studios]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____LL|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____LL|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|LN | |||
|[[:Category:GameOn (Publisher)|GameOn]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____LN|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|LP | |LP | ||
Line 940: | Line 948: | ||
|[[:Category:Lexis Numérique (Publisher)|Lexis Numérique]] | |[[:Category:Lexis Numérique (Publisher)|Lexis Numérique]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____LU|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____LU|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|LW | |||
|[[:Category:Grendel Games (Publisher)|Grendel Games]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____LW|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|LY | |LY | ||
Line 948: | Line 960: | ||
|[[:Category:Studio Zan (Publisher)|Studio Zan]] | |[[:Category:Studio Zan (Publisher)|Studio Zan]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____M0|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____M0|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|M2 | |||
|[[:Category:HomeMedia (Publisher)|HomeMedia]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____M2|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|M4 | |M4 | ||
Line 1,172: | Line 1,188: | ||
|[[:Category:Ronimo Games (Publisher)|Ronimo Games]] | |[[:Category:Ronimo Games (Publisher)|Ronimo Games]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____RG|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____RG|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|RV | |||
|[[:Category:h2f Games (Publisher)|h2f Games]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____RV|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|RM | |RM | ||
Line 1,180: | Line 1,200: | ||
|[[:Category:Mastiff (Publisher)|Mastiff]] / [[:Category:N3V Games (Publisher)|N3V Games]] | |[[:Category:Mastiff (Publisher)|Mastiff]] / [[:Category:N3V Games (Publisher)|N3V Games]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____RN|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____RN|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|RQ | |||
|[[:Category:GolemLabs (Publisher)|GolemLabs]] / [[:Category:Zoozen (Publisher)|Zoozen]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____RQ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|RS | |RS |
Revision as of 04:35, 4 March 2018
- See also: GameID Confirmation Guide, which goes over the verification requirements for IDs on the wiki.
Nintendo console titles are identified by a 6 character identifier known as a GameID. There are 4 significant subsets in each GameID:
Subset # | Offset | Meaning |
---|---|---|
1 | X_____
|
#System Code (1 character) – Identifies the system the title is for. |
2 | _XX___
|
Title Code (2 characters) – Identifies the title. |
3 | ___X__
|
#Region Code (1 character) – Identifies the region the title is released in. |
4 | ____XX
|
#Publisher Code (2 characters) – Identifies the publisher. |
System Code
Code | System | Samples |
---|---|---|
C | Commodore 64 | |
D | GameCube rerelease of Ocarina of Time Master Quest, as well as some GameCube Multi-Game Demo Disks. | |
E | Arcade or Neo Geo | |
F | NES | |
G | GameCube | |
H | Wii Channels | |
J | Super Nintendo | |
L | Sega Master System | |
M | Sega Genesis | |
N | Nintendo 64 | |
P | TurboGrafx-16 and promotional GameCube | |
Q | TurboGrafx-16 CD | |
R | Older Wii | |
S | Newer Wii | |
W | WiiWare | |
X | MSX or WiiWare - Demos |
Region Code
Code | Region | Examples |
---|---|---|
A | System Wii Channels (i.e. Mii Channel) | |
D | Germany | |
E | USA | |
F | France | |
H | Netherlands / Europe alternate languages | |
I | Italy | |
J | Japan | |
K | Korea | |
L | Japanese import to Europe, Australia and other PAL regions | |
M | American import to Europe, Australia and other PAL regions | |
N | Japanese import to USA and other NTSC region | |
P | Europe and other PAL regions such as Australia | |
R | Russia | |
S | Spain | |
U | Australia / Europe alternate languages | |
V | Scandinavia | |
W | Taiwan / Hong Kong / Macau | |
X | Europe alternate languages / US special releases | |
Y | Europe alternate languages / US special releases | |
Z | Europe alternate languages / US special releases |
Publisher Code
There may be regional variations (e.g. Electronic Arts is 69 in EU/NA, but sometimes 13 in JP).