Progress Continues
We've already had 21395 updates since Dolphin 5.0. Keep up with Dolphin's continuing progress through the Dolphin Blog: August, September, and October 2023 Progress Report. |
The Dolphin Emulator Wiki needs your help! Dolphin can play thousands of games, and changes are happening all the time. Help us keep up! Join in and help us make this the best resource for Dolphin. |
GameIDs: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Region Code: fix dpl mistake) |
(ping edit hidden by recent changes bug) |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|K | |K | ||
|[[:Category:Korea (Release region)|Korea]] | |[[:Category:Korea (Release region)|Korea]] | ||
||{{#dpl:titlematch=___K__|redirects=only|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID|count=3}} | ||{{#dpl:titlematch=___K__|redirects=only|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID|count=3}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 154: | Line 154: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Q | |Q | ||
| | |Japanese Virtual Console import to Korea | ||
||{{#dpl:titlematch=___Q__|redirects=only|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID|count=3}} | ||{{#dpl:titlematch=___Q__|redirects=only|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID|count=3}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 166: | Line 166: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|T | |T | ||
| | |American Virtual Console import to Korea | ||
||{{#dpl:titlematch=___T__|redirects=only|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID|count=3}} | ||{{#dpl:titlematch=___T__|redirects=only|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID|count=3}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 178: | Line 178: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|W | |W | ||
|Taiwan / Hong Kong / Macau | |Taiwan / Hong Kong / Macau<br/>(A special case, also embedded in the [[Wii Menu]]'s region checking code, [[RLWW78]] is actually a Scandinavian release) | ||
||{{#dpl:titlematch=___W__|redirects=only|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID|count=3}} | ||{{#dpl:titlematch=___W__|redirects=only|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID|count=3}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 502: | Line 502: | ||
|[[:Category:Brother International (Publisher)|Brother International]] | |[[:Category:Brother International (Publisher)|Brother International]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____9S|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____9S|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|9Z | |||
|[[:Category:Otter Media (Publisher)|Otter Media]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____9Z|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|A4 | |A4 | ||
Line 621: | Line 625: | ||
|FJ | |FJ | ||
|[[:Category: Virtual Toys (Publisher)| Virtual Toys]] | |[[:Category: Virtual Toys (Publisher)| Virtual Toys]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch= | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____FJ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FK | |FK | ||
Line 637: | Line 641: | ||
|FS | |FS | ||
|[[:Category:XS Games (Publisher)|XS Games]] | |[[:Category:XS Games (Publisher)|XS Games]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch= | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____FS|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|G0 | |G0 | ||
Line 749: | Line 753: | ||
|HK | |HK | ||
|[[:Category:D2C Games (Publisher)|D2C Games]] | |[[:Category:D2C Games (Publisher)|D2C Games]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch= | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____HK|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HL | |HL | ||
Line 771: | Line 775: | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____HS|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____HS|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HT | |HT | ||
|[[:Category:Big Blue Bubble (Publisher)|Big Blue Bubble]] | |[[:Category:Big Blue Bubble (Publisher)|Big Blue Bubble]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____HT|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____HT|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HU | |HU | ||
|[[:Category:GhostFire Games (Publisher)|GhostFire Games]] | |[[:Category:GhostFire Games (Publisher)|GhostFire Games]] | ||
Line 891: | Line 893: | ||
|KK | |KK | ||
|[[:Category:DK Games (Publisher)|DK Games]] | |[[:Category:DK Games (Publisher)|DK Games]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch= | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____KK|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KL | |KL | ||
Line 1,033: | Line 1,035: | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____MJ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____MJ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ML | ||
|[[:Category: | |[[:Category:DTP Young Entertainment (Publisher)|DTP Young Entertainment]] / [[:Category:Treva Entertainment (Publisher)|Treva Entertainment]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch= | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____ML|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MM | |MM | ||
Line 1,041: | Line 1,043: | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____MM|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____MM|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |MN | ||
|[[:Category: | |[[:Category:Mindscape (Publisher)|Mindscape]]<sub>NL</sub> | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch= | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____MN|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MR | |MR | ||
Line 1,080: | Line 1,082: | ||
|[[:Category:Tom Create (Publisher)|Tom Create]] | |[[:Category:Tom Create (Publisher)|Tom Create]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____NA|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____NA|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|NB | |||
|[[:Category:HI Games & Publishing (Publisher)|HI Games & Publishing]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____NB|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NE | |NE | ||
|[[:Category:Kosaido (Publisher)|Kosaido]] | |[[:Category:Kosaido (Publisher)|Kosaido]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____NE|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____NE|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|NF | |||
|[[:Category:Fun Unit Inc (Publisher)|Fun Unit Inc]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____NF|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NG | |NG | ||
Line 1,116: | Line 1,126: | ||
|[[:Category:Nippon Ichi Software America (Publisher)|Nippon Ichi Software America]] | |[[:Category:Nippon Ichi Software America (Publisher)|Nippon Ichi Software America]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____NQ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____NQ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NR | |NR | ||
Line 1,201: | Line 1,207: | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____PZ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____PZ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Q2 | ||
|[[:Category: | |[[:Category:Natsume (Publisher)|Natsume]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch= | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____Q2|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Q3 | |Q3 | ||
|[[:Category:Asterizm (Publisher)|Asterizm]] | |[[:Category:Asterizm (Publisher)|Asterizm]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____Q3|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____Q3|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|Q4 | |||
|[[:Category:Hamster (Publisher)|Hamster]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____Q4|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Q5 | |Q5 | ||
Line 1,271: | Line 1,281: | ||
|RH | |RH | ||
|[[:Category:h2f Games (Publisher)|h2f Games]] | |[[:Category:h2f Games (Publisher)|h2f Games]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch= | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____RH|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|RM | |RM | ||
Line 1,379: | Line 1,389: | ||
|TW | |TW | ||
|[[:Category:Two Tribes (Publisher)|Two Tribes]] | |[[:Category:Two Tribes (Publisher)|Two Tribes]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch= | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____TW|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TY | |TY | ||
Line 1,479: | Line 1,489: | ||
|WD | |WD | ||
|[[:Category:Amazon (Publisher)|Amazon]] | |[[:Category:Amazon (Publisher)|Amazon]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch= | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____WD|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|WG | |WG | ||
Line 1,491: | Line 1,501: | ||
|WJ | |WJ | ||
|[[:Category:Studio Walljump (Publisher)|Studio Walljump]] | |[[:Category:Studio Walljump (Publisher)|Studio Walljump]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch= | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____WJ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|WL | |WL | ||
Line 1,701: | Line 1,711: | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____ZX|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____ZX|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Other IDs == | |||
The following are placeholder GameIDs for games in development or other non-retail discs: | |||
*[[RELSAB]] for GameCube | |||
*[[RABAZZ]] for Wii | |||
[[Category:Tutorials]] | [[Category:Tutorials]] |
Revision as of 20:13, 24 October 2019
- See also: GameID Confirmation Guide, which goes over the verification requirements for IDs on the wiki.
Nintendo console titles are identified by a 6 character identifier known as a GameID. There are 4 significant subsets in each GameID:
Subset # | Offset | Meaning |
---|---|---|
1 | X_____
|
System Code (1 character) – Identifies the system the title is for. |
2 | _XX___
|
Title Code (2 characters) – Identifies the title. |
3 | ___X__
|
Region Code (1 character) – Identifies the region the title is released in. |
4 | ____XX
|
Publisher Code (2 characters) – Identifies the publisher. |
System Code
Code | System | Samples |
---|---|---|
C | Commodore 64 | |
D | GameCube rerelease of Ocarina of Time Master Quest, as well as some GameCube Multi-Game Demo Disks. | |
E | Arcade or Neo Geo | |
F | NES | |
G | GameCube | |
H | Wii Channels | |
J | Super Nintendo | |
L | Sega Master System | |
M | Sega Genesis | |
N | Nintendo 64 | |
P | TurboGrafx-16 and promotional GameCube | |
Q | TurboGrafx-16 CD | |
R | Older Wii | |
S | Newer Wii | |
W | WiiWare | |
X | MSX or WiiWare - Demos |
Region Code
Code | Region | Examples |
---|---|---|
A | System Wii Channels (i.e. Mii Channel) | |
D | Germany | |
E | USA | |
F | France | |
H | Netherlands / Europe alternate languages | |
I | Italy | |
J | Japan | |
K | Korea | |
L | Japanese import to Europe, Australia and other PAL regions | |
M | American import to Europe, Australia and other PAL regions | |
N | Japanese import to USA and other NTSC regions | |
P | Europe and other PAL regions such as Australia | |
Q | Japanese Virtual Console import to Korea | |
R | Russia | |
S | Spain | |
T | American Virtual Console import to Korea | |
U | Australia / Europe alternate languages | |
V | Scandinavia | |
W | Taiwan / Hong Kong / Macau (A special case, also embedded in the Wii Menu's region checking code, RLWW78 is actually a Scandinavian release) |
|
X | Europe alternate languages / US special releases | |
Y | Europe alternate languages / US special releases | |
Z | Europe alternate languages / US special releases |
Publisher Code
There may be regional variations (e.g. Electronic Arts is 69 in EU/NA, but sometimes 13 in JP).
Other IDs
The following are placeholder GameIDs for games in development or other non-retail discs: