Progress Continues
We've already had 21264 updates since Dolphin 5.0. Keep up with Dolphin's continuing progress through the Dolphin Blog: August, September, and October 2023 Progress Report. |
The Dolphin Emulator Wiki needs your help! Dolphin can play thousands of games, and changes are happening all the time. Help us keep up! Join in and help us make this the best resource for Dolphin. |
GameIDs: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(43 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
! 1 | ! 1 | ||
| <code>X_____</code> | | <code>X_____</code> | ||
| [[#System Code]] (1 character) – Identifies the system the title is for. | | [[#System Code|System Code]] (1 character) – Identifies the system the title is for. | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 2 | ! 2 | ||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
! 3 | ! 3 | ||
| <code>___X__</code> | | <code>___X__</code> | ||
| [[#Region Code]] (1 character) – Identifies the region the title is released in. | | [[#Region Code|Region Code]] (1 character) – Identifies the region the title is released in. | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 4 | ! 4 | ||
| <code>____XX</code> | | <code>____XX</code> | ||
| [[#Publisher Code]] (2 characters) – Identifies the publisher. | | [[#Publisher Code|Publisher Code]] (2 characters) – Identifies the publisher. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 146: | Line 146: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|N | |N | ||
|Japanese import to USA and other NTSC | |Japanese import to USA and other NTSC regions | ||
||{{#dpl:titlematch= | ||{{#dpl:titlematch=___N__|redirects=only|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID|count=3}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|P | |P | ||
|[[:Category:Europe (Release region)|Europe]] and other PAL regions such as [[:Category:Australia (Release region)|Australia]] | |[[:Category:Europe (Release region)|Europe]] and other PAL regions such as [[:Category:Australia (Release region)|Australia]] | ||
||{{#dpl:titlematch=___P__|redirects=only|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID|count=3}} | ||{{#dpl:titlematch=___P__|redirects=only|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID|count=3}} | ||
|- | |||
|Q | |||
|Japanese Virtual Console import to Korea | |||
||{{#dpl:titlematch=___Q__|redirects=only|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID|count=3}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|R | |R | ||
Line 160: | Line 164: | ||
|Spain | |Spain | ||
||{{#dpl:titlematch=___S__|redirects=only|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID|count=3}} | ||{{#dpl:titlematch=___S__|redirects=only|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID|count=3}} | ||
|- | |||
|T | |||
|American Virtual Console import to Korea | |||
||{{#dpl:titlematch=___T__|redirects=only|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID|count=3}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|U | |U | ||
Line 170: | Line 178: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|W | |W | ||
|Taiwan / Hong Kong / Macau | |Taiwan / Hong Kong / Macau<br/>(A special case, also embedded in the [[Wii Menu]]'s region checking code, [[RLWW78]] is actually a Scandinavian release) | ||
||{{#dpl:titlematch=___W__|redirects=only|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID|count=3}} | ||{{#dpl:titlematch=___W__|redirects=only|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID|count=3}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 194: | Line 202: | ||
!Publisher | !Publisher | ||
!Examples | !Examples | ||
|- | |||
|00 | |||
|[[:Category:Nintendo (Publisher)|Nintendo]] and [[NES]], [[Super Nintendo]], and [[Nintendo 64]] Virtual Console titles | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____00|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|01 | |01 | ||
Line 236: | Line 248: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
|[[:Category:DSI Games (Publisher)|DSI Games]], [[:Category:ZOO Digital Publishing (Publisher)|ZOO Digital Publishing]] | |[[:Category:DSI Games (Publisher)|DSI Games]], [[:Category:QVS International (Publisher)|QVS International]], [[:Category:ZOO Digital Publishing (Publisher)|ZOO Digital Publishing]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____20|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____20|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|28 | |28 | ||
|[[:Category:Kemco (Publisher)|Kemco]] | |[[:Category:Kemco (Publisher)|Kemco]]<sup>JP</sup> | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____28|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____28|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 296: | Line 308: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|54 | |54 | ||
|2K Games ([[:Category:Rockstar Games (Publisher)|Rockstar Games]], [[:Category:2K Play (Publisher)|2K Play]] formerly [[:Category:Global Star Software (Publisher)|Global Star Software]]), [[:Category: Rockstar Games (Publisher)|Rockstar Games]] | |[[:Category:2K Games (Publisher)|2K Games]] ([[:Category:Rockstar Games (Publisher)|Rockstar Games]], [[:Category:2K Play (Publisher)|2K Play]] formerly [[:Category:Global Star Software (Publisher)|Global Star Software]], [[:Category:2K Sports (Publisher)|2K Sports]]), [[:Category: Rockstar Games (Publisher)|Rockstar Games]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____54|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____54|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 340: | Line 352: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|69 | |69 | ||
|[[:Category:Electronic Arts (Publisher)|Electronic Arts]], [[:Category:EA Sports (Publisher)|EA Sports]], [[:Category:MTV Games (Publisher)|MTV Games]] | |[[:Category:Electronic Arts (Publisher)|Electronic Arts]], [[:Category:EA Sports BIG (Publisher)|EA Sports BIG]], [[:Category:MTV Games (Publisher)|MTV Games]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____69|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____69|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 388: | Line 400: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|70 | |70 | ||
|[[:Category:Atari (Publisher)|Atari]] | |[[:Category:Atari (Publisher)|Atari]] / [[:Category:Infogrames (Publisher)|Infogrames]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____70|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____70|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 494: | Line 506: | ||
|[[:Category:Brother International (Publisher)|Brother International]] | |[[:Category:Brother International (Publisher)|Brother International]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____9S|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____9S|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|9Z | |||
|[[:Category:Otter Media (Publisher)|Otter Media]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____9Z|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|A4 | |A4 | ||
Line 510: | Line 526: | ||
|[[:Category:Alternative Software (Publisher)|Alternative Software]] | |[[:Category:Alternative Software (Publisher)|Alternative Software]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____AU|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____AU|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|AX | |||
|[[:Category:Vivendi Games (Publisher)|Vivendi Games]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____AX|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|B0 | |B0 | ||
Line 544: | Line 564: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CM | |CM | ||
|[[:Category:Konami (Publisher)| | |[[:Category:Konami (Publisher)|Konami Computer Entertainment Osaka]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____CM|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____CM|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 592: | Line 612: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|EM | |EM | ||
|[[:Category:Konami (Publisher)| | |[[:Category:Konami (Publisher)|Konami Computer Entertainment Tokyo]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____EM|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____EM|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 613: | Line 633: | ||
|FJ | |FJ | ||
|[[:Category: Virtual Toys (Publisher)| Virtual Toys]] | |[[:Category: Virtual Toys (Publisher)| Virtual Toys]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch= | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____FJ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FK | |FK | ||
Line 629: | Line 649: | ||
|FS | |FS | ||
|[[:Category:XS Games (Publisher)|XS Games]] | |[[:Category:XS Games (Publisher)|XS Games]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch= | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____FS|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|G0 | |G0 | ||
Line 650: | Line 670: | ||
|[[:Category:PIN Change (Publisher)|PIN Change]] | |[[:Category:PIN Change (Publisher)|PIN Change]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____GA|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____GA|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|GC | |||
|[[:Category:Square Enix (Publisher)|Square Enix]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____GC|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|GD | |GD | ||
Line 737: | Line 761: | ||
|HK | |HK | ||
|[[:Category:D2C Games (Publisher)|D2C Games]] | |[[:Category:D2C Games (Publisher)|D2C Games]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch= | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____HK|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HL | |HL | ||
Line 759: | Line 783: | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____HS|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____HS|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HT | |HT | ||
|[[:Category:Big Blue Bubble (Publisher)|Big Blue Bubble]] | |[[:Category:Big Blue Bubble (Publisher)|Big Blue Bubble]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____HT|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____HT|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HU | |HU | ||
|[[:Category:GhostFire Games (Publisher)|GhostFire Games]] | |[[:Category:GhostFire Games (Publisher)|GhostFire Games]] | ||
Line 852: | Line 874: | ||
|[[:Category:505 Games (Publisher)|505 Games]] | |[[:Category:505 Games (Publisher)|505 Games]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____JZ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____JZ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|K3 | |||
|[[:Category:Coca-Cola Japan (Publisher)|Coca-Cola Japan]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____K2|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|K3 | |K3 | ||
Line 879: | Line 905: | ||
|KK | |KK | ||
|[[:Category:DK Games (Publisher)|DK Games]] | |[[:Category:DK Games (Publisher)|DK Games]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch= | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____KK|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KL | |KL | ||
Line 886: | Line 912: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KM | |KM | ||
|[[:Category:Deep Silver (Publisher)|Deep Silver]]<sup>EU</sup> / [[:Category:Ravens Court (Publisher)|Ravens Court]] | |[[:Category:Deep Silver (Publisher)|Deep Silver]]<sup>EU</sup> / [[:Category:Ravens Court (Publisher)|Ravens Court]] / [[:Category:BrainGame Publishing (Publisher)|BrainGame Publishing]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____KM|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____KM|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,020: | Line 1,046: | ||
|[[:Category:Mumbo Jumbo (Publisher)|Mumbo Jumbo]] | |[[:Category:Mumbo Jumbo (Publisher)|Mumbo Jumbo]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____MJ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____MJ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
| | |- | ||
|[[:Category: | |ML | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch= | |[[:Category:DTP Young Entertainment (Publisher)|DTP Young Entertainment]] / [[:Category:Treva Entertainment (Publisher)|Treva Entertainment]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____ML|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|MM | |MM | ||
Line 1,028: | Line 1,055: | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____MM|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____MM|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |MN | ||
|[[:Category: | |[[:Category:Mindscape (Publisher)|Mindscape]]<sub>NL</sub> | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch= | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____MN|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MR | |MR | ||
Line 1,067: | Line 1,094: | ||
|[[:Category:Tom Create (Publisher)|Tom Create]] | |[[:Category:Tom Create (Publisher)|Tom Create]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____NA|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____NA|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|NB | |||
|[[:Category:HI Games & Publishing (Publisher)|HI Games & Publishing]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____NB|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NE | |NE | ||
|[[:Category:Kosaido (Publisher)|Kosaido]] | |[[:Category:Kosaido (Publisher)|Kosaido]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____NE|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____NE|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|NF | |||
|[[:Category:Fun Unit Inc (Publisher)|Fun Unit Inc]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____NF|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NG | |NG | ||
Line 1,103: | Line 1,138: | ||
|[[:Category:Nippon Ichi Software America (Publisher)|Nippon Ichi Software America]] | |[[:Category:Nippon Ichi Software America (Publisher)|Nippon Ichi Software America]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____NQ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____NQ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NR | |NR | ||
Line 1,188: | Line 1,219: | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____PZ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____PZ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Q2 | ||
|[[:Category: | |[[:Category:Santa Entertainment (Publisher)|Santa Entertainment]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch= | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____Q2|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Q3 | |Q3 | ||
|[[:Category:Asterizm (Publisher)|Asterizm]] | |[[:Category:Asterizm (Publisher)|Asterizm]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____Q3|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____Q3|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|Q4 | |||
|[[:Category:Hamster (Publisher)|Hamster]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____Q4|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Q5 | |Q5 | ||
Line 1,247: | Line 1,282: | ||
|[[:Category:Press Play (Publisher)|Press Play]] | |[[:Category:Press Play (Publisher)|Press Play]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____QX|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____QX|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|QZ | |||
|[[:Category:Hands-On Mobile (Publisher)|Hands-On Mobile]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____QZ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|RA | |RA | ||
Line 1,258: | Line 1,297: | ||
|RH | |RH | ||
|[[:Category:h2f Games (Publisher)|h2f Games]] | |[[:Category:h2f Games (Publisher)|h2f Games]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch= | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____RH|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|RM | |RM | ||
Line 1,299: | Line 1,338: | ||
|[[:Category:SouthPeak Games (Publisher)|SouthPeak Games]] | |[[:Category:SouthPeak Games (Publisher)|SouthPeak Games]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____S5|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____S5|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|SC | |||
|[[:Category:Coca-Cola Japan (Publisher)|Coca-Cola Japan]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____SC|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|SH | |SH | ||
Line 1,366: | Line 1,409: | ||
|TW | |TW | ||
|[[:Category:Two Tribes (Publisher)|Two Tribes]] | |[[:Category:Two Tribes (Publisher)|Two Tribes]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch= | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____TW|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TY | |TY | ||
Line 1,466: | Line 1,509: | ||
|WD | |WD | ||
|[[:Category:Amazon (Publisher)|Amazon]] | |[[:Category:Amazon (Publisher)|Amazon]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch= | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____WD|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|WG | |WG | ||
Line 1,478: | Line 1,521: | ||
|WJ | |WJ | ||
|[[:Category:Studio Walljump (Publisher)|Studio Walljump]] | |[[:Category:Studio Walljump (Publisher)|Studio Walljump]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch= | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____WJ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|WL | |WL | ||
Line 1,597: | Line 1,640: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|YD | |YD | ||
|[[:Category:Infinite_Dreams_( | |[[:Category:Infinite_Dreams_(Publisher)|Infinite Dreams]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____YD|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____YD|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,643: | Line 1,686: | ||
|[[:Category:Ntreev Soft (Publisher)|Ntreev Soft]] | |[[:Category:Ntreev Soft (Publisher)|Ntreev Soft]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____Z4|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____Z4|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|Z5 | |||
|[[:Category:Shinsegae I&C (Publisher)|Shinsegae I&C]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____Z5|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ZA | |ZA | ||
Line 1,687: | Line 1,734: | ||
|[[:Category:TopWare Interactive (Publisher)|TopWare Interactive]] | |[[:Category:TopWare Interactive (Publisher)|TopWare Interactive]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____ZX|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____ZX|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|ZZ | |||
|[[:Category:Nintendo (Publisher)|Nintendo]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____ZZ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Other IDs == | |||
The following are placeholder GameIDs for games in development or other non-retail discs: | |||
*[[RELSAB]] for GameCube | |||
*[[RABAZZ]] for Wii | |||
[[Category:Tutorials]] | [[Category:Tutorials]] |
Revision as of 03:40, 1 February 2020
- See also: GameID Confirmation Guide, which goes over the verification requirements for IDs on the wiki.
Nintendo console titles are identified by a 6 character identifier known as a GameID. There are 4 significant subsets in each GameID:
Subset # | Offset | Meaning |
---|---|---|
1 | X_____
|
System Code (1 character) – Identifies the system the title is for. |
2 | _XX___
|
Title Code (2 characters) – Identifies the title. |
3 | ___X__
|
Region Code (1 character) – Identifies the region the title is released in. |
4 | ____XX
|
Publisher Code (2 characters) – Identifies the publisher. |
System Code
Code | System | Samples |
---|---|---|
C | Commodore 64 | |
D | GameCube rerelease of Ocarina of Time Master Quest, as well as some GameCube Multi-Game Demo Disks. | |
E | Arcade or Neo Geo | |
F | NES | |
G | GameCube | |
H | Wii Channels | |
J | Super Nintendo | |
L | Sega Master System | |
M | Sega Genesis | |
N | Nintendo 64 | |
P | TurboGrafx-16 and promotional GameCube | |
Q | TurboGrafx-16 CD | |
R | Older Wii | |
S | Newer Wii | |
W | WiiWare | |
X | MSX or WiiWare - Demos |
Region Code
Code | Region | Examples |
---|---|---|
A | System Wii Channels (i.e. Mii Channel) | |
D | Germany | |
E | USA | |
F | France | |
H | Netherlands / Europe alternate languages | |
I | Italy | |
J | Japan | |
K | Korea | |
L | Japanese import to Europe, Australia and other PAL regions | |
M | American import to Europe, Australia and other PAL regions | |
N | Japanese import to USA and other NTSC regions | |
P | Europe and other PAL regions such as Australia | |
Q | Japanese Virtual Console import to Korea | |
R | Russia | |
S | Spain | |
T | American Virtual Console import to Korea | |
U | Australia / Europe alternate languages | |
V | Scandinavia | |
W | Taiwan / Hong Kong / Macau (A special case, also embedded in the Wii Menu's region checking code, RLWW78 is actually a Scandinavian release) |
|
X | Europe alternate languages / US special releases | |
Y | Europe alternate languages / US special releases | |
Z | Europe alternate languages / US special releases |
Publisher Code
There may be regional variations (e.g. Electronic Arts is 69 in EU/NA, but sometimes 13 in JP).
Other IDs
The following are placeholder GameIDs for games in development or other non-retail discs: