GameIDs: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(ping edit hidden by recent changes bug) |
|||
(22 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 202: | Line 202: | ||
!Publisher | !Publisher | ||
!Examples | !Examples | ||
|- | |||
|00 | |||
|[[:Category:Nintendo (Publisher)|Nintendo]] and [[NES]], [[Super Nintendo]], and [[Nintendo 64]] Virtual Console titles | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____00|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|01 | |01 | ||
Line 244: | Line 248: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
|[[:Category:DSI Games (Publisher)|DSI Games]], [[:Category:ZOO Digital Publishing (Publisher)|ZOO Digital Publishing]] | |[[:Category:DSI Games (Publisher)|DSI Games]], [[:Category:QVS International (Publisher)|QVS International]], [[:Category:ZOO Digital Publishing (Publisher)|ZOO Digital Publishing]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____20|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____20|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 304: | Line 308: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|54 | |54 | ||
|2K Games ([[:Category:Rockstar Games (Publisher)|Rockstar Games]], [[:Category:2K Play (Publisher)|2K Play]] formerly [[:Category:Global Star Software (Publisher)|Global Star Software]]), [[:Category: Rockstar Games (Publisher)|Rockstar Games]] | |[[:Category:2K Games (Publisher)|2K Games]] ([[:Category:Rockstar Games (Publisher)|Rockstar Games]], [[:Category:2K Play (Publisher)|2K Play]] formerly [[:Category:Global Star Software (Publisher)|Global Star Software]], [[:Category:2K Sports (Publisher)|2K Sports]]), [[:Category: Rockstar Games (Publisher)|Rockstar Games]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____54|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____54|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 348: | Line 352: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|69 | |69 | ||
|[[:Category:Electronic Arts (Publisher)|Electronic Arts]], [[:Category:EA Sports (Publisher)|EA Sports]], [[:Category:MTV Games (Publisher)|MTV Games]] | |[[:Category:Electronic Arts (Publisher)|Electronic Arts]], [[:Category:EA Sports BIG (Publisher)|EA Sports BIG]], [[:Category:MTV Games (Publisher)|MTV Games]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____69|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____69|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 396: | Line 400: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|70 | |70 | ||
|[[:Category:Atari (Publisher)|Atari]] | |[[:Category:Atari (Publisher)|Atari]] / [[:Category:Infogrames (Publisher)|Infogrames]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____70|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____70|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 522: | Line 526: | ||
|[[:Category:Alternative Software (Publisher)|Alternative Software]] | |[[:Category:Alternative Software (Publisher)|Alternative Software]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____AU|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____AU|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|AX | |||
|[[:Category:Vivendi Games (Publisher)|Vivendi Games]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____AX|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|B0 | |B0 | ||
Line 556: | Line 564: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CM | |CM | ||
|[[:Category:Konami (Publisher)| | |[[:Category:Konami (Publisher)|Konami Computer Entertainment Osaka]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____CM|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____CM|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 604: | Line 612: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|EM | |EM | ||
|[[:Category:Konami (Publisher)| | |[[:Category:Konami (Publisher)|Konami Computer Entertainment Tokyo]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____EM|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____EM|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 866: | Line 874: | ||
|[[:Category:505 Games (Publisher)|505 Games]] | |[[:Category:505 Games (Publisher)|505 Games]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____JZ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____JZ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|K3 | |||
|[[:Category:Coca-Cola Japan (Publisher)|Coca-Cola Japan]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____K2|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|K3 | |K3 | ||
Line 900: | Line 912: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KM | |KM | ||
|[[:Category:Deep Silver (Publisher)|Deep Silver]]<sup>EU</sup> / [[:Category:Ravens Court (Publisher)|Ravens Court]] | |[[:Category:Deep Silver (Publisher)|Deep Silver]]<sup>EU</sup> / [[:Category:Ravens Court (Publisher)|Ravens Court]] / [[:Category:BrainGame Publishing (Publisher)|BrainGame Publishing]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____KM|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____KM|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,208: | Line 1,220: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Q2 | |Q2 | ||
|[[:Category: | |[[:Category:Santa Entertainment (Publisher)|Santa Entertainment]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____Q2|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____Q2|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,270: | Line 1,282: | ||
|[[:Category:Press Play (Publisher)|Press Play]] | |[[:Category:Press Play (Publisher)|Press Play]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____QX|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____QX|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|QZ | |||
|[[:Category:Hands-On Mobile (Publisher)|Hands-On Mobile]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____QZ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|RA | |RA | ||
Line 1,322: | Line 1,338: | ||
|[[:Category:SouthPeak Games (Publisher)|SouthPeak Games]] | |[[:Category:SouthPeak Games (Publisher)|SouthPeak Games]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____S5|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____S5|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|SC | |||
|[[:Category:Coca-Cola Japan (Publisher)|Coca-Cola Japan]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____SC|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|SH | |SH | ||
Line 1,620: | Line 1,640: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|YD | |YD | ||
|[[:Category:Infinite_Dreams_( | |[[:Category:Infinite_Dreams_(Publisher)|Infinite Dreams]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____YD|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____YD|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,666: | Line 1,686: | ||
|[[:Category:Ntreev Soft (Publisher)|Ntreev Soft]] | |[[:Category:Ntreev Soft (Publisher)|Ntreev Soft]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____Z4|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____Z4|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|Z5 | |||
|[[:Category:Shinsegae I&C (Publisher)|Shinsegae I&C]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____Z5|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ZA | |ZA | ||
Line 1,710: | Line 1,734: | ||
|[[:Category:TopWare Interactive (Publisher)|TopWare Interactive]] | |[[:Category:TopWare Interactive (Publisher)|TopWare Interactive]] | ||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____ZX|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |{{#dpl:titlematch=____ZX|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | ||
|- | |||
|ZZ | |||
|[[:Category:Nintendo (Publisher)|Nintendo]] | |||
|{{#dpl:titlematch=____ZZ|redirects=only|count=3|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 04:40, 1 February 2020
- See also: GameID Confirmation Guide, which goes over the verification requirements for IDs on the wiki.
Nintendo console titles are identified by a 6 character identifier known as a GameID. There are 4 significant subsets in each GameID:
Subset # | Offset | Meaning |
---|---|---|
1 | X_____
|
System Code (1 character) – Identifies the system the title is for. |
2 | _XX___
|
Title Code (2 characters) – Identifies the title. |
3 | ___X__
|
Region Code (1 character) – Identifies the region the title is released in. |
4 | ____XX
|
Publisher Code (2 characters) – Identifies the publisher. |
System Code
Code | System | Samples |
---|---|---|
C | Commodore 64 | |
D | GameCube rerelease of Ocarina of Time Master Quest, as well as some GameCube Multi-Game Demo Disks. | |
E | Arcade or Neo Geo | |
F | NES | |
G | GameCube | |
H | Wii Channels | |
J | Super Nintendo | |
L | Sega Master System | |
M | Sega Genesis | |
N | Nintendo 64 | |
P | TurboGrafx-16 and promotional GameCube | |
Q | TurboGrafx-16 CD | |
R | Older Wii | |
S | Newer Wii | |
W | WiiWare | |
X | MSX or WiiWare - Demos |
Region Code
Code | Region | Examples |
---|---|---|
A | System Wii Channels (i.e. Mii Channel) | |
D | Germany | |
E | USA | |
F | France | |
H | Netherlands / Europe alternate languages | |
I | Italy | |
J | Japan | |
K | Korea | |
L | Japanese import to Europe, Australia and other PAL regions | |
M | American import to Europe, Australia and other PAL regions | |
N | Japanese import to USA and other NTSC regions | |
P | Europe and other PAL regions such as Australia | |
Q | Japanese Virtual Console import to Korea | |
R | Russia | |
S | Spain | |
T | American Virtual Console import to Korea | |
U | Australia / Europe alternate languages | |
V | Scandinavia | |
W | Taiwan / Hong Kong / Macau (A special case, also embedded in the Wii Menu's region checking code, RLWW78 is actually a Scandinavian release) |
|
X | Europe alternate languages / US special releases | |
Y | Europe alternate languages / US special releases | |
Z | Europe alternate languages / US special releases |
Publisher Code
There may be regional variations (e.g. Electronic Arts is 69 in EU/NA, but sometimes 13 in JP).
Other IDs
The following are placeholder GameIDs for games in development or other non-retail discs: