GameIDs: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Hide bare section links) |
(add q and t region codes according to available evidence) |
||
Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|K | |K | ||
|[[:Category:Korea (Release region)|Korea]] | |[[:Category:Korea (Release region)|Korea]]: Gamecube titles, Wii disc-based titles, and Wii channels | ||
||{{#dpl:titlematch=___K__|redirects=only|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID|count=3}} | ||{{#dpl:titlematch=___K__|redirects=only|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID|count=3}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 152: | Line 152: | ||
|[[:Category:Europe (Release region)|Europe]] and other PAL regions such as [[:Category:Australia (Release region)|Australia]] | |[[:Category:Europe (Release region)|Europe]] and other PAL regions such as [[:Category:Australia (Release region)|Australia]] | ||
||{{#dpl:titlematch=___P__|redirects=only|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID|count=3}} | ||{{#dpl:titlematch=___P__|redirects=only|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID|count=3}} | ||
|- | |||
|Q | |||
|[[:Category:Korea (Release region)|Korea]]: Wii Virtual Console only | |||
||{{#dpl:titlematch=___Q__|redirects=only|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID|count=3}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|R | |R | ||
Line 160: | Line 164: | ||
|Spain | |Spain | ||
||{{#dpl:titlematch=___S__|redirects=only|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID|count=3}} | ||{{#dpl:titlematch=___S__|redirects=only|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID|count=3}} | ||
|- | |||
|T | |||
|[[:Category:Korea (Release region)|Korea]]: Wii Virtual Console only | |||
||{{#dpl:titlematch=___T__|redirects=only|mode=inline|inlinetext=<nowiki>, </nowiki>|notcategory=Not GameID|notcategory=Unofficial GameID|count=3}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|U | |U |
Revision as of 09:43, 19 August 2019
- See also: GameID Confirmation Guide, which goes over the verification requirements for IDs on the wiki.
Nintendo console titles are identified by a 6 character identifier known as a GameID. There are 4 significant subsets in each GameID:
Subset # | Offset | Meaning |
---|---|---|
1 | X_____
|
System Code (1 character) – Identifies the system the title is for. |
2 | _XX___
|
Title Code (2 characters) – Identifies the title. |
3 | ___X__
|
Region Code (1 character) – Identifies the region the title is released in. |
4 | ____XX
|
Publisher Code (2 characters) – Identifies the publisher. |
System Code
Code | System | Samples |
---|---|---|
C | Commodore 64 | |
D | GameCube rerelease of Ocarina of Time Master Quest, as well as some GameCube Multi-Game Demo Disks. | |
E | Arcade or Neo Geo | |
F | NES | |
G | GameCube | |
H | Wii Channels | |
J | Super Nintendo | |
L | Sega Master System | |
M | Sega Genesis | |
N | Nintendo 64 | |
P | TurboGrafx-16 and promotional GameCube | |
Q | TurboGrafx-16 CD | |
R | Older Wii | |
S | Newer Wii | |
W | WiiWare | |
X | MSX or WiiWare - Demos |
Region Code
Code | Region | Examples |
---|---|---|
A | System Wii Channels (i.e. Mii Channel) | |
D | Germany | |
E | USA | |
F | France | |
H | Netherlands / Europe alternate languages | |
I | Italy | |
J | Japan | |
K | Korea: Gamecube titles, Wii disc-based titles, and Wii channels | |
L | Japanese import to Europe, Australia and other PAL regions | |
M | American import to Europe, Australia and other PAL regions | |
N | Japanese import to USA and other NTSC regions | |
P | Europe and other PAL regions such as Australia | |
Q | Korea: Wii Virtual Console only | |
R | Russia | |
S | Spain | |
T | Korea: Wii Virtual Console only | |
U | Australia / Europe alternate languages | |
V | Scandinavia | |
W | Taiwan / Hong Kong / Macau | |
X | Europe alternate languages / US special releases | |
Y | Europe alternate languages / US special releases | |
Z | Europe alternate languages / US special releases |
Publisher Code
There may be regional variations (e.g. Electronic Arts is 69 in EU/NA, but sometimes 13 in JP).