Neo Geo: Difference between revisions
(Region updated.) |
|||
(32 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Platform | |||
|logo = [[File:Neo Geo Logo.png|180px]] | |||
|image = [[File:Neo Geo AES Console.png|300px]] Neo Geo AES<br/>[[File:Neo Geo CD.png|300px]] Neo Geo CD | |||
|manufacturer = SNK | |||
|generation = Fourth generation | |||
|lifespan = {{vgrelease|JP=January 31, 1990|NA/EU|1991}} | |||
|discontinued = 2004 | |||
|unitssold = 4-5 million | |||
|media = [[wikipedia:ROM cartridge|ROM cartridge]], [[wikipedia:CD-ROM|CD-ROM]] | |||
|CPU = 12MHz [[wikipedia:Motorola 68000|Motorola 68000]] 16-bit processor, 4MHz [[wikipedia:Zilog|Zilog]] [[wikipedia:Z80A|Z80A]] 8-bit processor | |||
|successor = Hyper Neo Geo 64 ([https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hyper_Neo_Geo_64 Wikipedia]) | |||
}} | |||
The '''Neo Geo''' is a cartridge-based arcade and home video game system released in 1990 by Japanese game company SNK. The hardware featured comparatively colorful 2D graphics and high-quality sound.The '''MVS''' (Multi Video System), as the Neo Geo was known to the coin-op industry, offered arcade operators the ability to put up to 6 different arcade titles into a single cabinet, a key economic consideration for operators with limited floorspace. With its games stored on self-contained cartridges, a game-cabinet could be exchanged for a different game-title by swapping the game's ROM-cartridge and cabinet artwork. Several popular franchise-series, including Fatal Fury, The King of Fighters, Metal Slug and Samurai Shodown, were released for the platform. | The '''Neo Geo''' is a cartridge-based arcade and home video game system released in 1990 by Japanese game company SNK. The hardware featured comparatively colorful 2D graphics and high-quality sound.The '''MVS''' (Multi Video System), as the Neo Geo was known to the coin-op industry, offered arcade operators the ability to put up to 6 different arcade titles into a single cabinet, a key economic consideration for operators with limited floorspace. With its games stored on self-contained cartridges, a game-cabinet could be exchanged for a different game-title by swapping the game's ROM-cartridge and cabinet artwork. Several popular franchise-series, including Fatal Fury, The King of Fighters, Metal Slug and Samurai Shodown, were released for the platform. | ||
The Neo Geo system was also marketed as a very costly home console, commonly referred to today as the '''AES''' (Advanced Entertainment System). The Neo Geo was marketed as 24-bit, though it was technically a 16-bit system with an 8-bit Zilog Z80 as coprocessor. The coprocessor was generally used for sound processing | The Neo Geo system was also marketed as a very costly home console, commonly referred to today as the '''AES''' (Advanced Entertainment System). The Neo Geo was marketed as 24-bit, though it was technically a 16-bit system with an 8-bit Zilog Z80 as coprocessor. The coprocessor was generally used for sound processing. | ||
{{GlobalProblems}} | |||
{{GlobalProblems | |||
== Virtual Console Compatibility List (Neo Geo) == | == Virtual Console Compatibility List (Neo Geo) == | ||
<!-- To edit the compatibility list header and manage other templates, navigate to "Template:CompatListHeader" (copy to the search box) --> | |||
{{CompatListHeader}} | |||
{{Compact ToC|top=no|num=yes|d=|e=|h=|o=|q=|u=|v=|x=|y=|z=}} | |||
{{ | |||
{{ | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | {|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | ||
! Title !! Year | ! Title !! Year !! Region !! Compatibility | ||
|- id="0.E2.80.939" | |- id="0.E2.80.939" | ||
|[[2020 Super Baseball]] | |[[2020 Super Baseball]] | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|2020 Super Baseball}} | |{{Ratings|2020 Super Baseball}} | ||
|- id="A" | |- id="A" | ||
|[[Art of Fighting | |[[Art of Fighting]] aka [[Ryūko no Ken]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Art of Fighting}} | |{{Ratings|Art of Fighting}} | ||
Line 36: | Line 37: | ||
|[[Art of Fighting 2]] aka [[Ryūko no Ken 2]] | |[[Art of Fighting 2]] aka [[Ryūko no Ken 2]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Art of Fighting 2}} | |{{Ratings|Art of Fighting 2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Art of Fighting 3: The Path of the Warrior]] | |[[Art of Fighting 3: The Path of the Warrior]] aka [[Art of Fighting: Ryūko no Ken Gaiden]] | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Art of Fighting 3: The Path of the Warrior}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ASO II: Last Guardian]] | |[[ASO II: Last Guardian]] | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|ASO II: Last Guardian}} | |{{Ratings|ASO II: Last Guardian}} | ||
Line 53: | Line 52: | ||
|[[Baseball Stars 2]] | |[[Baseball Stars 2]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Baseball Stars 2}} | |{{Ratings|Baseball Stars 2}} | ||
Line 59: | Line 57: | ||
|[[Blazing Star]] | |[[Blazing Star]] | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Blazing Star}} | |{{Ratings|Blazing Star}} | ||
Line 65: | Line 62: | ||
|[[Blue's Journey]] aka [[Raguy]] | |[[Blue's Journey]] aka [[Raguy]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Blue's Journey}} | |{{Ratings|Blue's Journey}} | ||
Line 71: | Line 67: | ||
|[[Burning Fight]] | |[[Burning Fight]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Burning Fight}} | |{{Ratings|Burning Fight}} | ||
Line 77: | Line 72: | ||
|[[Crossed Swords]] | |[[Crossed Swords]] | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Crossed Swords}} | |{{Ratings|Crossed Swords}} | ||
Line 83: | Line 77: | ||
|[[Fatal Fury: King of Fighters]] aka [[Garou Densetsu: Shukumei no Tatakai]] | |[[Fatal Fury: King of Fighters]] aka [[Garou Densetsu: Shukumei no Tatakai]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Fatal Fury: King of Fighters}} | |{{Ratings|Fatal Fury: King of Fighters}} | ||
Line 89: | Line 82: | ||
|[[Fatal Fury 2]] aka [[Garou Densetsu 2: Aratanaru Tatakai]] | |[[Fatal Fury 2]] aka [[Garou Densetsu 2: Aratanaru Tatakai]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Fatal Fury 2}} | |{{Ratings|Fatal Fury 2}} | ||
Line 95: | Line 87: | ||
|[[Fatal Fury 3: Road to the Final Victory]] aka [[Garou Densetsu 3: Harukanaru Tatakai]] | |[[Fatal Fury 3: Road to the Final Victory]] aka [[Garou Densetsu 3: Harukanaru Tatakai]] | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Fatal Fury 3: Road to the Final Victory}} | |{{Ratings|Fatal Fury 3: Road to the Final Victory}} | ||
Line 101: | Line 92: | ||
|[[Fatal Fury Special]] aka [[Garou Densetsu Special]] | |[[Fatal Fury Special]] aka [[Garou Densetsu Special]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Fatal Fury Special}} | |{{Ratings|Fatal Fury Special}} | ||
Line 107: | Line 97: | ||
|[[Fighter's History Dynamite]] aka [[Karnov's Revenge]] | |[[Fighter's History Dynamite]] aka [[Karnov's Revenge]] | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Fighter's History Dynamite}} | |{{Ratings|Fighter's History Dynamite}} | ||
Line 113: | Line 102: | ||
|[[Fire Suplex]] | |[[Fire Suplex]] | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Fire Suplex}} | |{{Ratings|Fire Suplex}} | ||
Line 119: | Line 107: | ||
|[[Flying Power Disc]] | |[[Flying Power Disc]] | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Flying Power Disc}} | |{{Ratings|Flying Power Disc}} | ||
Line 125: | Line 112: | ||
|[[Fūun Mokushiroku: Kakutou Sousei]] | |[[Fūun Mokushiroku: Kakutou Sousei]] | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Fūun Mokushiroku: Kakutou Sousei}} | |{{Ratings|Fūun Mokushiroku: Kakutou Sousei}} | ||
Line 131: | Line 117: | ||
|[[Fūun: Super Tag Battle]] | |[[Fūun: Super Tag Battle]] | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Fūun: Super Tag Battle}} | |{{Ratings|Fūun: Super Tag Battle}} | ||
Line 137: | Line 122: | ||
|[[Galaxy Fight: Universal Warriors]] | |[[Galaxy Fight: Universal Warriors]] | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Galaxy Fight: Universal Warriors}} | |{{Ratings|Galaxy Fight: Universal Warriors}} | ||
Line 143: | Line 127: | ||
|[[Ironclad]] aka [[Chōtetsu Brikin'ger]] | |[[Ironclad]] aka [[Chōtetsu Brikin'ger]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Ironclad}} | |{{Ratings|Ironclad}} | ||
Line 149: | Line 132: | ||
|[[Joy Joy Kid]] | |[[Joy Joy Kid]] | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Joy Joy Kid}} | |{{Ratings|Joy Joy Kid}} | ||
|- id="K" | |- id="K" | ||
| | |data-sort-value="King of Fighters '94"|[[The King of Fighters '94]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|The King of Fighters '94}} | |{{Ratings|The King of Fighters '94}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |data-sort-value="King of Fighters '95"|[[The King of Fighters '95]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|The King of Fighters '95}} | |{{Ratings|The King of Fighters '95}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |data-sort-value="King of Fighters '96"|[[The King of Fighters '96]] | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|The King of Fighters '96}} | |{{Ratings|The King of Fighters '96}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |data-sort-value="King of Fighters '97"|[[The King of Fighters '97]] | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|The King of Fighters '97}} | |{{Ratings|The King of Fighters '97}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |data-sort-value="King of Fighters '98"|[[The King of Fighters '98]] | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|The King of Fighters '98 | |{{Ratings|The King of Fighters '98}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |data-sort-value="King of Fighters '99: Millennium Battle"|[[The King of Fighters '99: Millennium Battle]] | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|The King of Fighters '99: Millennium Battle}} | |{{Ratings|The King of Fighters '99: Millennium Battle}} | ||
Line 191: | Line 167: | ||
|[[King of the Monsters]] | |[[King of the Monsters]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|King of the Monsters}} | |{{Ratings|King of the Monsters}} | ||
Line 197: | Line 172: | ||
|[[King of the Monsters 2]] | |[[King of the Monsters 2]] | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|King of the Monsters 2}} | |{{Ratings|King of the Monsters 2}} | ||
|- id="L" | |- id="L" | ||
|[[The Last Blade | |data-sort-value="Last Blade"|[[The Last Blade]] aka [[Bakumatsu Roman: Gekka no Kenshi]] | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|The Last Blade}} | |{{Ratings|The Last Blade}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |data-sort-value="Last Blade 2"|[[The Last Blade 2]] aka [[Bakumatsu Roman Daini Maku: Gekka no Kenshi - Tsuki ni Saku Hana, Chiri Yuku Hana]] | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|The Last Blade 2}} | |{{Ratings|The Last Blade 2}} | ||
Line 215: | Line 188: | ||
|[[Last Resort]] | |[[Last Resort]] | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Last Resort}} | |{{Ratings|Last Resort}} | ||
Line 221: | Line 193: | ||
|[[League Bowling]] | |[[League Bowling]] | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|League Bowling}} | |{{Ratings|League Bowling}} | ||
Line 227: | Line 198: | ||
|[[Magical Drop II]] | |[[Magical Drop II]] | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Magical Drop II}} | |{{Ratings|Magical Drop II}} | ||
Line 233: | Line 203: | ||
|[[Magical Drop III]] | |[[Magical Drop III]] | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Magical Drop III}} | |{{Ratings|Magical Drop III}} | ||
Line 239: | Line 208: | ||
|[[Magician Lord]] | |[[Magician Lord]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Magician Lord}} | |{{Ratings|Magician Lord}} | ||
Line 245: | Line 213: | ||
|[[Metal Slug]] | |[[Metal Slug]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Metal Slug}} | |{{Ratings|Metal Slug}} | ||
Line 251: | Line 218: | ||
|[[Metal Slug 2]] | |[[Metal Slug 2]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Metal Slug 2}} | |{{Ratings|Metal Slug 2}} | ||
Line 257: | Line 223: | ||
|[[Metal Slug 3]] | |[[Metal Slug 3]] | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Metal Slug 3}} | |{{Ratings|Metal Slug 3}} | ||
Line 263: | Line 228: | ||
|[[Metal Slug 4]] | |[[Metal Slug 4]] | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Metal Slug 4}} | |{{Ratings|Metal Slug 4}} | ||
Line 269: | Line 233: | ||
|[[Metal Slug X]] | |[[Metal Slug X]] | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Metal Slug X}} | |{{Ratings|Metal Slug X}} | ||
Line 275: | Line 238: | ||
|[[NAM-1975]] | |[[NAM-1975]] | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|NAM-1975}} | |{{Ratings|NAM-1975}} | ||
Line 281: | Line 243: | ||
|[[Neo Turf Masters]] aka [[Big Tournament Golf]] | |[[Neo Turf Masters]] aka [[Big Tournament Golf]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Neo Turf Masters}} | |{{Ratings|Neo Turf Masters}} | ||
Line 287: | Line 248: | ||
|[[Ninja Combat]] | |[[Ninja Combat]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Ninja Combat}} | |{{Ratings|Ninja Combat}} | ||
Line 293: | Line 253: | ||
|[[Ninja Commando]] | |[[Ninja Commando]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Ninja Commando}} | |{{Ratings|Ninja Commando}} | ||
Line 299: | Line 258: | ||
|[[Ninja Master's]] aka [[Ninja Master's: Haō Ninpō Chō]] | |[[Ninja Master's]] aka [[Ninja Master's: Haō Ninpō Chō]] | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Ninja Master's}} | |{{Ratings|Ninja Master's}} | ||
Line 305: | Line 263: | ||
|[[Pulstar]] | |[[Pulstar]] | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Pulstar}} | |{{Ratings|Pulstar}} | ||
Line 311: | Line 268: | ||
|[[Real Bout Fatal Fury]] aka [[Real Bout Garou Densetsu]] | |[[Real Bout Fatal Fury]] aka [[Real Bout Garou Densetsu]] | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Real Bout Fatal Fury}} | |{{Ratings|Real Bout Fatal Fury}} | ||
Line 317: | Line 273: | ||
|[[Real Bout Fatal Fury 2: The Newcomers]] aka [[Real Bout Garou Densetsu 2: The Newcomers]] | |[[Real Bout Fatal Fury 2: The Newcomers]] aka [[Real Bout Garou Densetsu 2: The Newcomers]] | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Real Bout Fatal Fury 2: The Newcomers}} | |{{Ratings|Real Bout Fatal Fury 2: The Newcomers}} | ||
Line 323: | Line 278: | ||
|[[Real Bout Fatal Fury Special]] aka [[Real Bout Garou Densetsu Special]] | |[[Real Bout Fatal Fury Special]] aka [[Real Bout Garou Densetsu Special]] | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Real Bout Fatal Fury Special}} | |{{Ratings|Real Bout Fatal Fury Special}} | ||
Line 329: | Line 283: | ||
|[[Samurai Shodown]] aka [[Samurai Spirits]] | |[[Samurai Shodown]] aka [[Samurai Spirits]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Samurai Shodown}} | |{{Ratings|Samurai Shodown}} | ||
Line 335: | Line 288: | ||
|[[Samurai Shodown II]] aka [[Shin Samurai Spirits: Haōmaru Jigokuhen]] | |[[Samurai Shodown II]] aka [[Shin Samurai Spirits: Haōmaru Jigokuhen]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Samurai Shodown II}} | |{{Ratings|Samurai Shodown II}} | ||
Line 341: | Line 293: | ||
|[[Samurai Shodown III]] aka [[Samurai Spirits: Zankurō Musōken]] | |[[Samurai Shodown III]] aka [[Samurai Spirits: Zankurō Musōken]] | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Samurai Shodown III}} | |{{Ratings|Samurai Shodown III}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Samurai Shodown IV: Amakusa's Revenge]] aka [[Samurai Spirits: Amakusa Kourin ]] | |[[Samurai Shodown IV: Amakusa's Revenge]] aka [[Samurai Spirits: Amakusa Kourin]] | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Samurai Shodown IV: Amakusa's Revenge}} | |{{Ratings|Samurai Shodown IV: Amakusa's Revenge}} | ||
Line 353: | Line 303: | ||
|[[Sengoku]] | |[[Sengoku]] | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Sengoku}} | |{{Ratings|Sengoku}} | ||
Line 359: | Line 308: | ||
|[[Sengoku 2]] aka [[Sengoku Denshou 2]] | |[[Sengoku 2]] aka [[Sengoku Denshou 2]] | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Sengoku 2}} | |{{Ratings|Sengoku 2}} | ||
Line 365: | Line 313: | ||
|[[Sengoku 3]] aka [[Sengoku Denshou 2001]] | |[[Sengoku 3]] aka [[Sengoku Denshou 2001]] | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
|JP/NA | |JP/NA | ||
|{{Ratings|Sengoku 2}} | |{{Ratings|Sengoku 2}} | ||
Line 371: | Line 318: | ||
|[[Shin-Oh-Ken]] | |[[Shin-Oh-Ken]] | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Shin-Oh-Ken}} | |{{Ratings|Shin-Oh-Ken}} | ||
Line 377: | Line 323: | ||
|[[Shock Troopers]] | |[[Shock Troopers]] | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Shock Troopers}} | |{{Ratings|Shock Troopers}} | ||
Line 383: | Line 328: | ||
|[[Shock Troopers: 2nd Squad]] | |[[Shock Troopers: 2nd Squad]] | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Shock Troopers: 2nd Squad}} | |{{Ratings|Shock Troopers: 2nd Squad}} | ||
Line 389: | Line 333: | ||
|[[Soccer Brawl]] | |[[Soccer Brawl]] | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Soccer Brawl}} | |{{Ratings|Soccer Brawl}} | ||
Line 395: | Line 338: | ||
|[[Spin Master]] aka [[Miracle Adventure]] | |[[Spin Master]] aka [[Miracle Adventure]] | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Spin Master}} | |{{Ratings|Spin Master}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Stakes | |[[Stakes Winner]] | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Stakes Winner}} | |{{Ratings|Stakes Winner}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Stakes Winner 2]] | |||
|2013 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Stakes Winner 2}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Street Slam]] aka [[Street Hoop]] aka [[Dunk Dream]] | |[[Street Slam]] aka [[Street Hoop]] aka [[Dunk Dream]] | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Street Slam}} | |{{Ratings|Street Slam}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Super Spy|Super Spy, The]] | |data-sort-value="Super Spy"|[[The Super Spy|Super Spy, The]] | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|The Super Spy}} | |{{Ratings|The Super Spy}} | ||
|- id="T" | |- id="T" | ||
|[[Tokuten Oh: Honoo no Libero]] | |||
|2014 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Tokuten Oh: Honoo no Libero}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Top Hunter: Roddy & Cathy]] | |[[Top Hunter: Roddy & Cathy]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Top Hunter: Roddy & Cathy}} | |{{Ratings|Top Hunter: Roddy & Cathy}} | ||
Line 425: | Line 373: | ||
|[[Tsūkai GanGan Kōshinkyoku]] | |[[Tsūkai GanGan Kōshinkyoku]] | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Tsūkai GanGan Kōshinkyoku}} | |{{Ratings|Tsūkai GanGan Kōshinkyoku}} | ||
Line 431: | Line 378: | ||
|[[Twinkle Star Sprites]] | |[[Twinkle Star Sprites]] | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Twinkle Star Sprites}} | |{{Ratings|Twinkle Star Sprites}} | ||
Line 437: | Line 383: | ||
|[[Waku Waku 7]] | |[[Waku Waku 7]] | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Waku Waku 7}} | |{{Ratings|Waku Waku 7}} | ||
Line 443: | Line 388: | ||
|[[World Heroes]] | |[[World Heroes]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|World Heroes}} | |{{Ratings|World Heroes}} | ||
Line 449: | Line 393: | ||
|[[World Heroes 2]] | |[[World Heroes 2]] | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|World Heroes 2}} | |{{Ratings|World Heroes 2}} | ||
Line 455: | Line 398: | ||
|[[World Heroes 2 Jet]] | |[[World Heroes 2 Jet]] | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|World Heroes 2 Jet}} | |{{Ratings|World Heroes 2 Jet}} | ||
Line 461: | Line 403: | ||
|[[World Heroes Perfect]] | |[[World Heroes Perfect]] | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|World Heroes Perfect}} | |{{Ratings|World Heroes Perfect}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{ | {{Compact ToC|top=yes|num=yes|d=|e=|h=|o=|q=|u=|v=|x=|y=|z=}} | ||
==See also== | == See also == | ||
*[[ | *[[GameCube]] | ||
*[[Wii]] | *[[Wii]] | ||
*[[WiiWare]] | *[[WiiWare]] |
Latest revision as of 09:03, 17 February 2018
Neo Geo AES Neo Geo CD | |
Manufacturer | SNK |
Generation | Fourth generation |
Retail availability | JP January 31, 1990 NA/EU 1991 |
Discontinued | 2004 |
Units sold | 4-5 million |
Media | ROM cartridge, CD-ROM |
CPU | 12MHz Motorola 68000 16-bit processor, 4MHz Zilog Z80A 8-bit processor |
Successor | Hyper Neo Geo 64 (Wikipedia) |
The Neo Geo is a cartridge-based arcade and home video game system released in 1990 by Japanese game company SNK. The hardware featured comparatively colorful 2D graphics and high-quality sound.The MVS (Multi Video System), as the Neo Geo was known to the coin-op industry, offered arcade operators the ability to put up to 6 different arcade titles into a single cabinet, a key economic consideration for operators with limited floorspace. With its games stored on self-contained cartridges, a game-cabinet could be exchanged for a different game-title by swapping the game's ROM-cartridge and cabinet artwork. Several popular franchise-series, including Fatal Fury, The King of Fighters, Metal Slug and Samurai Shodown, were released for the platform.
The Neo Geo system was also marketed as a very costly home console, commonly referred to today as the AES (Advanced Entertainment System). The Neo Geo was marketed as 24-bit, though it was technically a 16-bit system with an 8-bit Zilog Z80 as coprocessor. The coprocessor was generally used for sound processing.
There are no known global problems with Neo Geo titles on Dolphin.
Virtual Console Compatibility List (Neo Geo)
Help complete the list!
- Click the icon to the right of the rating stars and put just a number 1 through 5 into the page. Use the compatibility guide below as a reference of what rating to use.
- When updating a rating, please make sure it's in accordance with the list of problems in the title's page.
Region indicator | Region description |
---|---|
AU | Australia |
CA | Canada (NTSC /w French translation) |
EU | Europe, PAL/SECAM territories |
JP | Japan and Asia (NTSC-J) |
KO | Korea |
NA | North America and NTSC territories |
RU | Russia |