Neo Geo: Difference between revisions
(Added Neo Geo rating instructions so the ratings template can still be changed until the VC template removal.) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
{{Region}} | {{Region}} | ||
{{compactTOC8|top=no|num=yes|side=yes}} | {{compactTOC8|top=no|num=yes|side=yes}} | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | {|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | ||
! Title !! Year !! Genre !! Region !! Compatibility | ! Title !! Year !! Genre !! Region !! Compatibility | ||
{{ | |- | ||
|[[2020 Super Baseball]] | |||
|2011 | |||
|Sports | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=2020 Super Baseball}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Art of Fighting]] aka [[Art of Fighting: Ryūko no Ken Gaiden]] aka [[Ryūko no Ken]] | |||
|2007 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Art of Fighting}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Art of Fighting 2]] aka [[Ryūko no Ken 2]] | |||
|2008 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Art of Fighting 2}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[ASO II: Last Guardian]] | |||
|2011 | |||
|Shoot'em up | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=ASO II: Last Guardian}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Baseball Stars 2]] | |||
|2007 | |||
|Sports, Baseball | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Baseball Stars 2}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blazing Star]] | |||
|2012 | |||
|Shoot'em up | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Blazing Star}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blue's Journey]] aka [[Raguy]] | |||
|2007 | |||
|Platformer | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Blue's Journey}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Burning Fight]] | |||
|2008 | |||
|Beat 'em Up | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Burning Fight}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Crossed Swords]] | |||
|2011 | |||
|Hack and slash, Beat 'em up, Action RPG | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Crossed Swords}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fatal Fury: King of Fighters]] aka [[Garou Densetsu: Shukumei no Tatakai]] | |||
|2007 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Fatal Fury: King of Fighters}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fatal Fury 2]] aka [[Garou Densetsu 2: Aratanaru Tatakai]] | |||
|2008 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Fatal Fury 2}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fatal Fury 3: Road to the Final Victory]] aka [[Garou Densetsu 3: Harukanaru Tatakai]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Fatal Fury 3: Road to the Final Victory}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fatal Fury Special]] aka [[Garou Densetsu Special]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Fatal Fury Special}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fighter's History Dynamite]] aka [[Karnov's Revenge]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Fighter's History Dynamite}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fire Suplex]] | |||
|2011 | |||
|Sports, Wrestling | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Fire Suplex}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flying Power Disc]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|Fantasy sport, Action | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Flying Power Disc}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fūun Mokushiroku: Kakutou Sousei]] | |||
|2011 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Fūun Mokushiroku: Kakutou Sousei}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fūun: Super Tag Battle]] | |||
|2011 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Fūun: Super Tag Battle}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Galaxy Fight: Universal Warriors]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Galaxy Fight: Universal Warriors}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ironclad]] aka [[Chōtetsu Brikin'ger]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|Shooter | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Ironclad}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Joy Joy Kid]] | |||
|2011 | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Joy Joy Kid}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The King of Fighters '94|King of Fighters, The '94]] | |||
|2008 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=The King of Fighters '94}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The King of Fighters '95|King of Fighters, The '95]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=The King of Fighters '95}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The King of Fighters '95|King of Fighters, The '96]] | |||
|2012 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=The King of Fighters '96}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The King of Fighters '95|King of Fighters, The '97]] | |||
|2012 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=The King of Fighters '97}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The King of Fighters '95|King of Fighters, The '98: Dream Match Never Ends]] | |||
|2012 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=The King of Fighters '98: Dream Match Never Ends}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The King of Fighters '99: Millennium Battle|King of Fighters '99, The: Millennium Battle]] | |||
|2012 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=The King of Fighters '99: Millennium Battle}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[King of the Monsters]] | |||
|2008 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=King of the Monsters}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[King of the Monsters 2]] | |||
|2011 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=King of the Monsters 2}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Last Blade|Last Blade, The]] aka [[Bakumatsu Roman: Gekka no Kenshi]] | |||
|2012 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=The Last Blade}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Last Blade 2|Last Blade 2, The]] aka [[Bakumatsu Roman Daini Maku: Gekka no Kenshi - Tsuki ni Saku Hana, Chiri Yuku Hana]] | |||
|2012 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=The Last Blade 2}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Last Resort]] | |||
|2011 | |||
|Shoot'em up | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Last Resort}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[League Bowling]] | |||
|2011 | |||
|Sports, Bowling | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=League Bowling}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Magical Drop II]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|Puzzle | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Magical Drop II}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Magical Drop III]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|Puzzle | |||
|JP/NA | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Magical Drop III}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Magician Lord]] | |||
|2007 | |||
|Platformer | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Magician Lord}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Metal Slug]] | |||
|2008 | |||
|Run and Gun | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Metal Slug}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Metal Slug 2]] | |||
|2008 | |||
|Run and Gun | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Metal Slug 2}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Metal Slug 3]] | |||
|2012 | |||
|Run and Gun | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Metal Slug 3}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Metal Slug X]] | |||
|2012 | |||
|Run and Gun | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Metal Slug X}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Neo Turf Masters]] aka [[Big Tournament Golf]] | |||
|2008 | |||
|Sports, Golf | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Neo Turf Masters}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ninja Combat]] | |||
|2008 | |||
|Action | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Ninja Combat}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ninja Commando]] | |||
|2008 | |||
|Shooter | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Ninja Commando}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ninja Master's]] aka [[Ninja Master's: Haō Ninpō Chō]] | |||
|2012 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP/NA | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Ninja Master's}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pulstar]] | |||
|2012 | |||
|Shoot'em up | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Pulstar}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Real Bout Fatal Fury]] aka [[Real Bout Garou Densetsu]] | |||
|2012 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP/NA | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Real Bout Fatal Fury}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Real Bout Fatal Fury 2: The Newcomers]] aka [[Real Bout Garou Densetsu 2: The Newcomers]] | |||
|2012 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP/NA | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Real Bout Fatal Fury 2: The Newcomers}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Real Bout Fatal Fury Special]] aka [[Real Bout Garou Densetsu Special]] | |||
|2012 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP/NA | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Real Bout Fatal Fury Special}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Samurai Shodown]] aka [[Samurai Spirits]] | |||
|2007 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Samurai Shodown}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Samurai Shodown II]] aka [[Shin Samurai Spirits: Haōmaru Jigokuhen]] | |||
|2008 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Samurai Shodown II}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Samurai Shodown III]] aka [[Samurai Spirits: Zankurō Musōken]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Samurai Shodown III}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Samurai Shodown IV: Amakusa's Revenge]] aka [[Samurai Spirits: Amakusa Kourin ]] | |||
|2012 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Samurai Shodown IV: Amakusa's Revenge}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sengoku]] | |||
|2012 | |||
|Beat 'em up | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Sengoku}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sengoku 2]] aka [[Sengoku Denshou 2]] | |||
|2012 | |||
|Beat 'em up | |||
|JP/NA | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Sengoku 2}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shin-Oh-Ken]] | |||
|2011 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Shin-Oh-Ken}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shock Troopers]] | |||
|2012 | |||
|Run and gun | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Shock Troopers}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shock Troopers: 2nd Squad]] | |||
|2012 | |||
|Run and gun | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Shock Troopers: 2nd Squad}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Soccer Brawl]] | |||
|2012 | |||
|Sports, Soccer | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Soccer Brawl}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Spin Master]] aka [[Miracle Adventure]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|Platformer | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Spin Master}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stakes Winnerl]] | |||
|2012 | |||
|Horse Racing | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Stakes Winner}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Street Slam]] aka [[Street Hoop]] aka [[Dunk Dream]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|Sports, Basketball | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Street Slam}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Super Spy|Super Spy, The]] | |||
|2012 | |||
|First-person shooter, Beat 'em up, Action RPG | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=The Super Spy}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Top Hunter: Roddy & Cathy]] | |||
|2007 | |||
|Platformer | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Top Hunter: Roddy & Cathy}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tsūkai GanGan Kōshinkyoku]] | |||
|2011 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Tsūkai GanGan Kōshinkyoku}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Twinkle Star Sprites]] | |||
|2011 | |||
|Shoot'em up | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Twinkle Star Sprites}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Waku Waku 7]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Waku Waku 7}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[World Heroes]] | |||
|2007 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=World Heroes}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[World Heroes 2]] | |||
|2011 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=World Heroes 2}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[World Heroes 2 Jet]] | |||
|2011 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=World Heroes 2 Jet}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[World Heroes Perfect]] | |||
|2012 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|name=World Heroes Perfect}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Platforms]] | [[Category:Platforms]] |
Revision as of 00:52, 26 July 2013
The Neo Geo is a cartridge-based arcade and home video game system released in 1990 by Japanese game company SNK. The hardware featured comparatively colorful 2D graphics and high-quality sound.The MVS (Multi Video System), as the Neo Geo was known to the coin-op industry, offered arcade operators the ability to put up to 6 different arcade titles into a single cabinet, a key economic consideration for operators with limited floorspace. With its games stored on self-contained cartridges, a game-cabinet could be exchanged for a different game-title by swapping the game's ROM-cartridge and cabinet artwork. Several popular franchise-series, including Fatal Fury, The King of Fighters, Metal Slug and Samurai Shodown, were released for the platform.
The Neo Geo system was also marketed as a very costly home console, commonly referred to today as the AES (Advanced Entertainment System). The Neo Geo was marketed as 24-bit, though it was technically a 16-bit system with an 8-bit Zilog Z80 as coprocessor. The coprocessor was generally used for sound processing. A popular hardware and gaming site, Neoseeker, claims that their name is a reference to the Neo Geo.
Virtual Console Global Problems (Neo Geo)
The problems listed below may/will occur with any Neo Geo game on Dolphin.
Sound issues
All games have crackling sound.
Virtual Console Compatibility List (Neo Geo)
Help to complete the list!
- If a game is missing or information is incomplete, go to the Neo Geo VC Ratings Template, then press edit at the top of that page. Please put in alphabetical order!
- If you want to update a game's rating, click the icon to the right of the rating stars, and put just a number of 1 through 5 into the page. Use the compatibility guide below as a reference for what rating to use.
- If there are problems with a game, go to the page for that game and write down the problem!
Region indicator | Region description |
---|---|
AU | Australia |
CA | Canada (NTSC /w French translation) |
EU | Europe, PAL/SECAM territories |
JP | Japan and Asia (NTSC-J) |
KO | Korea |
NA | North America and NTSC territories |
RU | Russia |