Progress Continues
We've already had 21453 updates since Dolphin 5.0. Keep up with Dolphin's continuing progress through the Dolphin Blog: August, September, and October 2023 Progress Report. |
The Dolphin Emulator Wiki needs your help! Dolphin can play thousands of games, and changes are happening all the time. Help us keep up! Join in and help us make this the best resource for Dolphin. |
Neo Geo: Difference between revisions
ThatLuciano (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
ThatLuciano (talk | contribs) (The Neo Geo page is now complete) |
||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | {|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | ||
! Title !! Year !! Genre !! Region !! Compatibility | ! Title !! Year !! Genre !! Region !! Compatibility | ||
|- | |||
|[[Art of Fighting]] | |||
|2007 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP/NA/PAL | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Art of Fighting}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Art of Fighting 2]] | |||
|2008 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP/NA/PAL | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Art of Fighting 2}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Baseball Stars 2]] | |||
|2007 | |||
|Sports/Baseball | |||
|JP/NA/PAL | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Baseball Stars 2}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blue's Journey]] | |||
|2007 | |||
|Platformer | |||
|JP/NA/PAL | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Blue's Journey}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Burning Fight]] | |||
|2008 | |||
|Beat 'em Up | |||
|JP/NA/PAL | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Burning Fight}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fatal Fury: King of Fighters]] | |||
|2007 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP/NA/PAL | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Fatal Fury: King of Fighters}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fatal Fury 2]] | |||
|2008 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP/NA/PAL | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Fatal Fury 2}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fatal Fury 3: Road to the Final Victory]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP/NA/PAL | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Fatal Fury 3: Road to the Final Victory}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fatal Fury Special]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP/NA/PAL | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Fatal Fury Special}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fighter's History Dynamite]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP/NA/PAL | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Fighter's History Dynamite}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Galaxy Fight: Universal Warriors]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Galaxy Fight: Universal Warriors}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ironclad]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|Shooter | |||
|JP/NA/PAL | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Ironclad}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The King of Fighters '94]] | |||
|2008 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP/NA/PAL | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=The King of Fighters '94}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The King of Fighters '95]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP/NA/PAL | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=The King of Fighters '95}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[King of the Monsters]] | |||
|2008 | |||
|Fighting/Wrestling | |||
|JP/NA/PAL | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=King of the Monsters}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Magical Drop II]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|Puzzle | |||
|JP/NA/PAL | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Magical Drop II}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Magical Drop III]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|Puzzle | |||
|JP/NA | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Magical Drop III}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Magician Lord]] | |||
|2007 | |||
|Platformer | |||
|JP/NA/PAL | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Magician Lord}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Metal Slug]] | |||
|2008 | |||
|Run and Gun | |||
|JP/NA/PAL | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Metal Slug}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Metal Slug 2]] | |||
|2008 | |||
|Run and Gun | |||
|JP/NA/PAL | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Metal Slug 2}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Neo Turf Masters]] | |||
|2008 | |||
|Sports/Golf | |||
|JP/NA/PAL | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Neo Turf Masters}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ninja Combat]] | |||
|2008 | |||
|Action | |||
|JP/NA/PAL | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Ninja Combat}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ninja Commando]] | |||
|2008 | |||
|Shooter | |||
|JP/NA/PAL | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Ninja Commando}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Samurai Shodown]] | |||
|2007 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP/NA/PAL | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Samurai Shodown}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Samurai Shodown II]] | |||
|2008 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP/NA/PAL | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Samurai Shodown II}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Samurai Shodown III]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP/NA/PAL | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Samurai Shodown III}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Spin Master]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|Platformer | |||
|JP/NA/PAL | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Spin Master}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Street Slam]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|Sports/Basketball | |||
|JP/NA/PAL | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Street Slam}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Top Hunter: Roddy & Cathy]] | |||
|2007 | |||
|Platformer | |||
|JP/NA/PAL | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Top Hunter: Roddy & Cathy}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Waku Waku 7]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Waku Waku 7}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[World Heroes]] | |||
|2007 | |||
|Fighting | |||
|JP/NA/PAL | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=World Heroes}} | |||
|- | |||
[[Category:Platforms]] | [[Category:Platforms]] |
Revision as of 21:41, 30 December 2010
The Neo Geo is a cartridge-based arcade and home video game system released in 1990 by Japanese game company SNK. The hardware featured comparatively colorful 2D graphics and high-quality sound.The MVS (Multi Video System), as the Neo Geo was known to the coin-op industry, offered arcade operators the ability to put up to 6 different arcade titles into a single cabinet, a key economic consideration for operators with limited floorspace. With its games stored on self-contained cartridges, a game-cabinet could be exchanged for a different game-title by swapping the game's ROM-cartridge and cabinet artwork. Several popular franchise-series, including Fatal Fury, The King of Fighters, Metal Slug and Samurai Shodown, were released for the platform.
The Neo Geo system was also marketed as a very costly home console, commonly referred to today as the AES (Advanced Entertainment System). The Neo Geo was marketed as 24-bit, though it was technically a 16-bit system with an 8-bit Zilog Z80 as coprocessor. The coprocessor was generally used for sound processing. A popular hardware and gaming site, Neoseeker, claims that their name is a reference to the Neo Geo.
Virtual Console Compatibility List (Neo Geo)
Region indicator | Region description |
---|---|
AU | Australia |
CA | Canada (NTSC /w French translation) |
EU | Europe, PAL/SECAM territories |
JP | Japan and Asia (NTSC-J) |
KO | Korea |
NA | North America and NTSC territories |
RU | Russia |
Help to complete the list! If a game is missing or information is incomplete, feel free to modify this page. Just click on edit at the top of the page.
A game is missing? Don't hesitate to edit this page and include a new entry for it! You have any problems with a game? Go to the wiki page for the game and write down the problem!
ATTENTION: Please put in alphabetical order!