Nintendo GameCube: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
| JP/NA/PAL | | JP/NA/PAL | ||
| Broken - Only a black screen loads. | | Broken - Only a black screen loads. | ||
|- | |||
| [[F-Zero GX]] | |||
| 2003 | |||
| Racing | |||
| JP/NA/PAL | |||
| ??? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fight Night Round 2]] | | [[Fight Night Round 2]] |
Revision as of 17:26, 20 April 2010
Gamecube
The Nintendo GameCube (ニンテンドーゲームキューブ, Nintendō Gēmukyūbu), officially abbreviated as GCN and unofficially as NGC, is Nintendo's fourth home video game console and is part of the sixth generation console era. It is the successor to the Nintendo 64 and predecessor to the Wii.
The Nintendo GameCube is the first Nintendo console to use optical discs as its primary storage medium, after several aborted projects from Nintendo and its partners to utilize optical-based storage media. In contrast with the GameCube's contemporary competitors, the PlayStation 2 and Xbox, the GameCube uses miniDVD-based discs instead of full-size DVDs. Partially as a result of this, it does not have the DVD-Video playback functionality of these systems, nor the audio CD playback ability of other consoles that use full-size optical discs.
In addition, the GameCube also introduced a variety of connectivity options to Nintendo consoles, and was the third Nintendo console, after the Nintendo 64DD, to support online play officially, via the Nintendo GameCube Broadband Adapter and Modem Adapter. It also enabled connectivity to the Game Boy Advance to access exclusive features of certain games or to use the portable system as a controller for the Game Boy Player.
The console was released on September 14, 2001 in Japan, November 18, 2001 in North America, May 3, 2002 in Europe, and May 17, 2002 in Australia. The GameCube sold 21.74 million units worldwide.
Gamecube Compatibility List
Compatability | Description |
---|---|
Perfect | Runs without any problems |
Good | Minor glitches |
Playable | Runs stable with some glitches |
Not playable | Major glitches, e.g. graphical issues |
Broken | Not working or crashes |
Regions released | Region description |
---|---|
JP (Japan) | Japan and Asia (NTSC-J) |
NA (North America) | North America and NTSC territories |
PAL | Europe, Australia and PAL/SECAM territories |
Help to complete the list! If a game is missing or information is incomplete, feel free to modify this page. Just click on edit at the top of the page.
A game is missing? Don't hesitate to edit this page and include a new entry for it! You have any problems with a game? Go to the wiki page for the game and write down the problem!
ATTENTION: Please put in alphabetical order!
Title | Year | Genre | Region | Compatibility |
---|---|---|---|---|
Action Replay | 2003 | Cheat System | JP/NA/PAL | Broken - Crash at launch |
Animal Crossing | 2001 | ??? | JP/NA/PAL | Broken - Crash at launch |
Beyblade: Super Tournament Battle | 2002 | RPG, Action | JP/NA/PAL | Ingame/Playable only with DSP LLE Plugin |
Bomberman Generation | 2002 | Action-adventure | JP/NA/PAL | Perfect |
Bomberman Jetters | 2002 | Action | JP/NA/PAL | ??? |
Eternal Darkness: Sanity's Requiem | 2002 | Psychological horror | JP/NA/PAL | Broken - Only a black screen loads. |
F-Zero GX | 2003 | Racing | JP/NA/PAL | ??? |
Fight Night Round 2 | 2005 | Sport | JP/NA/PAL | ??? |
Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles | 2003 | Action Adventure RPG | JP/NA/PAL | Playable - Has some graphic glitches but the game play good. |
Harvest Moon: A Wonderful Life | 2003 | Simulation/RPG | JP/NA/PAL | ??? |
Harvest Moon: Magical Melody | 2005 | Simulation/RPG | JP/NA/PAL | Perfect |
Ikaruga | 2003 | Shoot 'em up | NA | Playable, but has some artifacts around player. Sound crash in story mode principal. |
Luigi's Mansion | 2001 | RPG | JP/NA/PAL | Good - Minor Graphical Issues |
Madagascar | 2005 | Adventure | NA | Not playable - Major Graphical Issues |
Mario Kart: Double Dash‼ | 2003 | Racing | NA | Good - But now has many graphical glitches of background showing through foreground (Broken - See problem notes). |
Medabots: Infinity | 2003 | Fighting | JP/NA/PAL | Broken - Crash at launch |
Metroid Prime | 2002 | FPS | JP/NA/PAL | Perfect |
Metroid Prime 2 | 2004 | FPS | JP/NA/PAL | Perfect |
Mortal Kombat Deadly Alliance | 2002 | Fighting | NA | Good - Minor Graphical & Sound Issues |
Mortal Kombat Deception | 2004 | Fighting | NA | Good - Freeze up sometimes, Minor Sound Issues |
Nicktoons: Unite! | 2005 | ??? | JP/NA/PAL | ??? |
Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door | 2004 | RPG | NA/PAL | Good - Minor Graphical Issues |
Rayman 3: Hoodlum Havoc | 2003 | Platformer | JP/NA/PAL | ??? |
Resident Evil Zero | 2002 | Shooter | JP/NA/PAL | ??? |
Resident Evil 2 | 2003 | Shooter | JP/NA/PAL | ??? |
Resident Evil 3 | 2003 | Shooter | JP/NA/PAL | ??? |
Resident Evil 4 (GC) | 2005 | Shooter | JP/NA/PAL | ??? |
Resident Evil: Code Veronica X | 2003 | Shooter | JP/NA/PAL | ??? |
Resident Evil REMAKE | 2002 | Shooter | JP/NA/PAL | ??? |
Shadow The Hedgehog | 2005 | Adventure | NA/PAL | Good |
Skies of Arcadia Legends | 2003 | Adventure | JP/NA/PAL | ??? |
Sonic Adventure 2 Battle | 2001 | Adventure/Racing | NA/PAL | Perfect |
Sonic Mega Collection | 2002 | Compilation | NA | Not playable - Major Graphical Issues |
Starfox Adventures | 2002 | Adventure | JP/NA/PAL | ??? |
Super Mario Sunshine | 2002 | Adventure | JP/NA/PAL | Good |
Super Smash Bros. Melee | 2001 | Fighting | NA | Perfect |
Teen Titans | 2006 | Fighting | JP/NA/PAL | ??? |
The Legend of Zelda: Collector's Edition | 2003 | Compilation | NA | Not Playable - Main Menu Only |
The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords Adventures | 2004 | Adventure | NA | Perfect (GameBoy Player not supported) |
The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess (GC) | 2006 | Adventure | JP/NA/PAL | Good - Minor Sound Issues |
The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker | 2002 | Adventure | JP/NA/PAL | Good - Minor Sound Issues |
Time Splitters: Future Perfect | 2005 | Shooter | JP/NA/PAL | Broken - Crash at launch |