Progress Continues
We've already had 21395 updates since Dolphin 5.0. Keep up with Dolphin's continuing progress through the Dolphin Blog: August, September, and October 2023 Progress Report. |
The Dolphin Emulator Wiki needs your help! Dolphin can play thousands of games, and changes are happening all the time. Help us keep up! Join in and help us make this the best resource for Dolphin. |
Sega Genesis: Difference between revisions
(11 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|name = Sega Genesis / Mega Drive | |name = Sega Genesis / Mega Drive | ||
|logo = [[File:Genesis Logo.png|250px|North American logo]]<br/>[[File:Megadrive Logo.png|250px|European/Australasian logo]] | |logo = [[File:Genesis Logo.png|250px|North American logo]]<br/>[[File:Megadrive Logo.png|250px|European/Australasian logo]] | ||
|image = [[File:Sega Genesis Console Mod2.png|300px]]Sega Genesis/Mega Drive Model 2<br/>[[File:Sega Mega Drive JP Mod1 Console.png|300px]] Genesis/Mega Drive Model 1 | |image = [[File:Sega Genesis Console Mod2.png|300px]] Sega Genesis/Mega Drive Model 2<br/>[[File:Sega Mega Drive JP Mod1 Console.png|300px]] Genesis/Mega Drive Model 1 | ||
|manufacturer = Sega | |manufacturer = Sega | ||
|generation = Fourth generation | |generation = Fourth generation | ||
|lifespan = {{vgrelease|JP=October 29, 1988|NA=August 14, 1989| | |lifespan = {{vgrelease|JP=October 29, 1988|NA=August 14, 1989|EU=November 30, 1990}} | ||
|discontinued = {{vgrelease|JP=1995|NA=1997}} | |discontinued = {{vgrelease|JP=1995|NA=1997}} | ||
|unitssold = 37.3 - 40.9 million | |unitssold = 37.3 - 40.9 million | ||
Line 14: | Line 13: | ||
|topgame = ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog (Genesis)|Sonic the Hedgehog]]'' (pack-in), 15 million<br />''Disney's Aladdin'', 4 million | |topgame = ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog (Genesis)|Sonic the Hedgehog]]'' (pack-in), 15 million<br />''Disney's Aladdin'', 4 million | ||
|predecessor = [[Sega Master System]] | |predecessor = [[Sega Master System]] | ||
|successor = [ | |successor = Sega Saturn ([https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sega_Saturn Wikipedia]) | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 25: | Line 24: | ||
The Sega Genesis began production in Japan in 1988 and ended with the last new licensed game being released in 2002 in Brazil, making it one of the longest supported consoles of all time. The Genesis was also Sega's most successful console; though Sega has never released a total sales figure quote, sales estimates in the past have ranged from as low as 29 million to over 40.8 million. It was succeeded in 1994 with the release of the [[wikipedia:Sega Saturn|Sega Saturn]]. | The Sega Genesis began production in Japan in 1988 and ended with the last new licensed game being released in 2002 in Brazil, making it one of the longest supported consoles of all time. The Genesis was also Sega's most successful console; though Sega has never released a total sales figure quote, sales estimates in the past have ranged from as low as 29 million to over 40.8 million. It was succeeded in 1994 with the release of the [[wikipedia:Sega Saturn|Sega Saturn]]. | ||
{{GlobalProblems}} | |||
{{GlobalProblems | |||
== Virtual Console Compatibility List (Sega Genesis) == | == Virtual Console Compatibility List (Sega Genesis) == | ||
Line 126: | Line 123: | ||
|{{Ratings|Dragon Slayer: Eiyū Densetsu (Genesis)}} | |{{Ratings|Dragon Slayer: Eiyū Densetsu (Genesis)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Dragon Slayer: Eiyū Densetsu II]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Dragon Slayer: Eiyū Densetsu II | |{{Ratings|Dragon Slayer: Eiyū Densetsu II}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dyna Brothers]] | |[[Dyna Brothers]] | ||
Line 206: | Line 203: | ||
|{{Ratings|Gley Lancer}} | |{{Ratings|Gley Lancer}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Golden Axe]] | |[[Golden Axe (Genesis)|Golden Axe]] | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Golden Axe}} | |{{Ratings|Golden Axe (Genesis)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Golden Axe II]] | |[[Golden Axe II]] | ||
Line 231: | Line 228: | ||
|{{Ratings|Gynoug}} | |{{Ratings|Gynoug}} | ||
|- id="H" | |- id="H" | ||
|[[The Hybrid Front|Hybrid Front, The]] | |||
| | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|The Hybrid Front}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hokuto no Ken: Shin Seikimatsu Kyūseishu Densetsu]] | |[[Hokuto no Ken: Shin Seikimatsu Kyūseishu Densetsu]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
Line 311: | Line 313: | ||
|{{Ratings|Phantasy Star IV: The End of the Millennium}} | |{{Ratings|Phantasy Star IV: The End of the Millennium}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Phelios]] | |[[Phelios (Genesis)|Phelios]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Phelios}} | |{{Ratings|Phelios (Genesis)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pitfall: The Mayan Adventure]] | |[[Pitfall: The Mayan Adventure]] | ||
Line 340: | Line 342: | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Puyo Puyo 2}} | |{{Ratings|Puyo Puyo 2}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Puzzle & Action: Ichidant-R]] | |||
|2007 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Puzzle & Action: Ichidant-R}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Puzzle & Action: Tanto-R]] | |[[Puzzle & Action: Tanto-R]] | ||
Line 345: | Line 352: | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Puzzle & Action: Tanto-R}} | |{{Ratings|Puzzle & Action: Tanto-R}} | ||
|- id="R" | |-id="R" | ||
|[[Rent-A-Hero]] | |[[Rent-A-Hero]] | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
Line 361: | Line 368: | ||
|{{Ratings|Ristar}} | |{{Ratings|Ristar}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rolling Thunder 2]] | |[[Rolling Thunder 2 (Genesis)|Rolling Thunder 2]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Rolling Thunder 2}} | |{{Ratings|Rolling Thunder 2 (Genesis)|}} | ||
|- id="S" | |- id="S" | ||
|[[Shadow Dancer: The Secret of Shinobi]] | |[[Shadow Dancer: The Secret of Shinobi]] | ||
Line 414: | Line 421: | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Sonic the Hedgehog 2}} | |{{Ratings|Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (Genesis)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sonic the Hedgehog 3]] | |[[Sonic the Hedgehog 3]] |
Latest revision as of 05:08, 24 February 2018
Sega Genesis/Mega Drive Model 2 Genesis/Mega Drive Model 1 | |
Manufacturer | Sega |
Generation | Fourth generation |
Retail availability | JP October 29, 1988 NA August 14, 1989 EU November 30, 1990 |
Discontinued | JP 1995 NA 1997 |
Units sold | 37.3 - 40.9 million |
Media | ROM cartridge |
CPU | 7.67MHz Motorola 68000 16-bit processor, 3.58MHz Zilog Z80 8-bit processor |
Online services | Sega Meganet, Sega Channel, XBAND |
Best-selling game | Sonic the Hedgehog (pack-in), 15 million Disney's Aladdin, 4 million |
Predecessor | Sega Master System |
Successor | Sega Saturn (Wikipedia) |
The Sega Genesis is a fourth-generation video game console developed and produced by Sega. It was originally released in Japan in 1988 as Mega Drive (メガドライブ Mega Doraibu), then in North America in 1989 as Sega Genesis, and in Europe, Australia and other PAL regions in 1990 as Mega Drive. The reason for the two names is that Sega was unable to secure legal rights to the Mega Drive name in North America. The Sega Genesis is Sega's third console and the successor to the Sega Master System with which it has backwards compatibility (with the Sega Power Base Converter).
The Sega Genesis was the first of its generation to achieve notable market share in Europe and North America. The Sega Genesis was launched to compete with the Nintendo Entertainment System and NEC's PC-Engine/TurboGrafx-16. Two years later, Nintendo released the Super Nintendo Entertainment System, and the competition between the two would dominate the 16-bit era of video gaming. While technically inferior to the newer SNES, the Sega Genesis enjoyed significant 3rd party support, in large part because it did not censor games as severely as the SNES, using a rating system instead. The rating system allowed for accurate arcade ports and controversial games to thrive on the console, and proved so successful that Nintendo adopted the rating system, leading to the ESRB.
The console and its games continue to be popular among fans, collectors, retro gamers, emulation enthusiasts and the fan translation scene. Licensed 3rd party variations of the console are still being produced to this day, and there are also several indie game developers continuing to produce games for the console. Many games have been re-released in compilations for newer consoles or offered for download on various online services.
The Sega Genesis began production in Japan in 1988 and ended with the last new licensed game being released in 2002 in Brazil, making it one of the longest supported consoles of all time. The Genesis was also Sega's most successful console; though Sega has never released a total sales figure quote, sales estimates in the past have ranged from as low as 29 million to over 40.8 million. It was succeeded in 1994 with the release of the Sega Saturn.
There are no known global problems with Sega Genesis titles on Dolphin.
Virtual Console Compatibility List (Sega Genesis)
Help complete the list!
- Click the icon to the right of the rating stars and put just a number 1 through 5 into the page. Use the compatibility guide below as a reference of what rating to use.
- When updating a rating, please make sure it's in accordance with the list of problems in the title's page.
Region indicator | Region description |
---|---|
AU | Australia |
CA | Canada (NTSC /w French translation) |
EU | Europe, PAL/SECAM territories |
JP | Japan and Asia (NTSC-J) |
KO | Korea |
NA | North America and NTSC territories |
RU | Russia |