Sega Master System: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Platform | |||
|logo = [[File:SMS-Longlogo.png|250px]] | |||
|image = [[File:SMS-Console.jpg|300px]]<br>[[File:Master_System_II.jpg|300px]] | |||
|caption = Above: The North American version of Master System. Below: The PAL version of Master System II | |||
|manufacturer = Sega | |||
|type = Video game console | |||
|generation = Third generation | |||
|releasedate = {{Vgrelease|JP=October 20, 1985 (Mark III)|NA=June 1986|EU=September 1987|JP|October 18, 1987 (Master System)|BR=September 4, 1989}} | |||
|discontinued = {{Vgrelease|JP=1989|NA=1991|EU=1996|CA=1996}} | |||
|CPU = 8-bit Zilog Z80 at 3.58 MHz (3.579545 MHz) | |||
|GPU = | |||
|media = ROM cartridge | |||
|storage = Sega Card (256 kbits max. capacity) | |||
|onlineservice = | |||
|unitssold = Worldwide: 10-14.8 million<br>Japan: 1 million (as of 1986)<br>United States: 2 million[8] (as of 1993)<br>Western Europe: 6.8 million (estimated as of December 1993)<br>Brazil: 5 million (as of 2012) | |||
|topgame = ''[[Alex Kidd in Miracle World]]'' {{vgrelease|INT=November 1, 1986}} | |||
|predecessor = | |||
|successor = [[Sega Mega Drive/Genesis]] | |||
|controllers = SMS controllers}} | |||
The '''Sega Master System''' (マスターシステム Masutā Shisutemu, abbreviated to '''SMS''' or '''Master System''') is a third-generation 8-bit cartridge-based video game console that was manufactured and released by Sega in 1986 in North America, seven months after the original [[NES]], and in 1987 in Europe. Its original Japanese incarnation was the "Sega Mark III", which was first released in 1985. | The '''Sega Master System''' (マスターシステム Masutā Shisutemu, abbreviated to '''SMS''' or '''Master System''') is a third-generation 8-bit cartridge-based video game console that was manufactured and released by Sega in 1986 in North America, seven months after the original [[NES]], and in 1987 in Europe. Its original Japanese incarnation was the "Sega Mark III", which was first released in 1985. | ||
Line 26: | Line 46: | ||
|[[Alex Kidd in Miracle World]] | |[[Alex Kidd in Miracle World]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
| | |Platform | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Alex Kidd in Miracle World}} | |{{Ratings|Alex Kidd in Miracle World}} | ||
Line 32: | Line 52: | ||
|[[Alex Kidd in Shinobi World]] | |[[Alex Kidd in Shinobi World]] | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
| | |Platform, Hack and slash | ||
|NA/EU | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Alex Kidd in Shinobi World}} | |{{Ratings|Alex Kidd in Shinobi World}} | ||
Line 38: | Line 58: | ||
|[[Alex Kidd: The Lost Stars]] | |[[Alex Kidd: The Lost Stars]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
| | |Platform | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Alex Kidd: The Lost Stars}} | |{{Ratings|Alex Kidd: The Lost Stars}} | ||
Line 44: | Line 64: | ||
|[[Enduro Racer]] | |[[Enduro Racer]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
| | |Racing | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Enduro Racer}} | |{{Ratings|Enduro Racer}} | ||
Line 50: | Line 70: | ||
|[[Fantasy Zone]] | |[[Fantasy Zone]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
| | |Shoot 'em up | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Fantasy Zone}} | |{{Ratings|Fantasy Zone}} | ||
Line 56: | Line 76: | ||
|[[Fantasy Zone II: The Tears of Opa-Opa]] | |[[Fantasy Zone II: The Tears of Opa-Opa]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
| | |Shoot 'em up | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Fantasy Zone II: The Tears of Opa-Opa}} | |{{Ratings|Fantasy Zone II: The Tears of Opa-Opa}} | ||
Line 62: | Line 82: | ||
|[[Hokuto no Ken]] | |[[Hokuto no Ken]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
| | |Beat 'em up | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Hokuto no Ken}} | |{{Ratings|Hokuto no Ken}} | ||
Line 68: | Line 88: | ||
|[[Phantasy Star]] | |[[Phantasy Star]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
| | |Role-Playing | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Phantasy Star}} | |{{Ratings|Phantasy Star}} | ||
Line 74: | Line 94: | ||
|[[R-Type (SMS)|R-Type]] | |[[R-Type (SMS)|R-Type]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
| | |Shoot 'em up | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|R-Type (SMS)}} | |{{Ratings|R-Type (SMS)}} | ||
Line 80: | Line 100: | ||
|[[Rambo: First Blood Part II]] aka [[Secret Command]] aka [[Ashura]] | |[[Rambo: First Blood Part II]] aka [[Secret Command]] aka [[Ashura]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
| | |Run and gun | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Rambo: First Blood Part II}} | |{{Ratings|Rambo: First Blood Part II}} | ||
|- id="S" | |- id="S" | ||
|[[Sonic the Hedgehog (SMS)|Sonic the Hedgehog]] | |[[Sonic the Hedgehog (SMS)|Sonic the Hedgehog]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
| | |Platform | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Sonic the Hedgehog (SMS)}} | |{{Ratings|Sonic the Hedgehog (SMS)}} | ||
Line 98: | Line 112: | ||
|[[Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (SMS)|Sonic the Hedgehog 2]] | |[[Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (SMS)|Sonic the Hedgehog 2]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
| | |Platform | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (SMS)}} | |{{Ratings|Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (SMS)}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Sonic the Hedgehog Chaos]] aka [[Sonic Chaos]] aka [[Sonic & Tails]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|Platform | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Sonic the Hedgehog Chaos}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Space Harrier (SMS)|Space Harrier]] | |[[Space Harrier (SMS)|Space Harrier]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
| | |Rail Shooter | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Space Harrier (SMS)}} | |{{Ratings|Space Harrier (SMS)}} | ||
Line 110: | Line 130: | ||
|[[Wonder Boy]] | |[[Wonder Boy]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
| | |Action, Platform | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Wonder Boy}} | |{{Ratings|Wonder Boy}} | ||
Line 116: | Line 136: | ||
|[[Wonder Boy in Monster Land]] | |[[Wonder Boy in Monster Land]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
| | |Action, Platform | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Wonder Boy in Monster Land}} | |{{Ratings|Wonder Boy in Monster Land}} | ||
Line 122: | Line 142: | ||
|[[Wonder Boy III: The Dragon's Trap]] | |[[Wonder Boy III: The Dragon's Trap]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
| | |Action, Platform | ||
|NA/EU | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Wonder Boy III: The Dragon's Trap}} | |{{Ratings|Wonder Boy III: The Dragon's Trap}} |
Revision as of 13:12, 15 August 2013
File:SMS-Console.jpg File:Master System II.jpg Above: The North American version of Master System. Below: The PAL version of Master System II | |
Manufacturer | Sega |
Type | Video game console |
Generation | Third generation |
Release date(s) | JP October 20, 1985 (Mark III) NA June 1986 EU September 1987 JP October 18, 1987 (Master System) |
Discontinued | JP 1989 NA 1991 CA 1996 EU 1996 |
Units sold | Worldwide: 10-14.8 million Japan: 1 million (as of 1986) United States: 2 million[8] (as of 1993) Western Europe: 6.8 million (estimated as of December 1993) Brazil: 5 million (as of 2012) |
Media | ROM cartridge |
CPU | 8-bit Zilog Z80 at 3.58 MHz (3.579545 MHz) |
Storage capacity | Sega Card (256 kbits max. capacity) |
Controller input | SMS controllers |
Best-selling game | Alex Kidd in Miracle World |
Successor | Sega Mega Drive/Genesis |
The Sega Master System (マスターシステム Masutā Shisutemu, abbreviated to SMS or Master System) is a third-generation 8-bit cartridge-based video game console that was manufactured and released by Sega in 1986 in North America, seven months after the original NES, and in 1987 in Europe. Its original Japanese incarnation was the "Sega Mark III", which was first released in 1985.
When the system was later released in North America it was sold in two incarnations: a bare-bones console with one controller bundle called the Sega Base System and a bundle with two controllers and a light gun entitled the Sega Master System. It was this latter configuration that became the more popular and better known of the two, and the system almost immediately became synonymous with this bundle. The system itself appears to have originally been intended to have been referred to as the "Sega Power Base" in English-speaking markets, and the Sega Genesis/Mega Drive adapter that lets Master System games be played on that console was later referred to as the "Power Base Converter".
In the European, Oceanic, and Brazilian markets, this console launched Sega onto a competitive level comparable to Nintendo, due to its wider availability, but it failed to put a dent in the North American and Japanese markets. The Master System was released as a direct competitor to the Nintendo Entertainment System in the third videogame generation. Despite its shaky performance in the major territories, it enjoyed over a decade of life in smaller markets. The later Sega Game Gear is effectively a hand-held Master System, with a few enhancements, although it required an adapter to play actual Master System cartridges.
Virtual Console Global Problems (Sega Master System)
There are no known global problems with Sega Master System titles on Dolphin.
Virtual Console Compatibility List (Sega Master System)
Help to complete the list!
- If a game is missing or information is incomplete, feel free to modify this page. Just click on edit at the top of the page. Please put in alphabetical order!
- If you want to update a game's rating, click the icon to the right of the rating stars, and put just a number of 1 through 5 into the page. Use the compatibility guide below as a reference for what rating to use.
- If there are problems with a game, go to the page for that game and write down the problem!
Region indicator | Region description |
---|---|
AU | Australia |
CA | Canada (NTSC /w French translation) |
EU | Europe, PAL/SECAM territories |
JP | Japan and Asia (NTSC-J) |
KO | Korea |
NA | North America and NTSC territories |
RU | Russia |
Title | Year | Genre | Region | Compatibility |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alex Kidd in Miracle World | 2008 | Platform | JP/NA/EU | 5 |
Alex Kidd in Shinobi World | 2010 | Platform, Hack and slash | NA/EU | 5 |
Alex Kidd: The Lost Stars | 2009 | Platform | JP/NA/EU | 4 |
Enduro Racer | 2008 | Racing | JP/NA/EU | 5 |
Fantasy Zone | 2008 | Shoot 'em up | JP/NA/EU | 5 |
Fantasy Zone II: The Tears of Opa-Opa | 2009 | Shoot 'em up | JP/NA/EU | 5 |
Hokuto no Ken | 2008 | Beat 'em up | JP | 4 |
Phantasy Star | 2009 | Role-Playing | JP/NA/EU | 5 |
R-Type | 2009 | Shoot 'em up | JP/NA/EU | 5 |
Rambo: First Blood Part II aka Secret Command aka Ashura | 2009 | Run and gun | JP/NA/EU | 5 |
Sonic the Hedgehog | 2008 | Platform | JP/NA/EU | 5 |
Sonic the Hedgehog 2 | 2008 | Platform | JP/NA/EU | 5 |
Sonic the Hedgehog Chaos aka Sonic Chaos aka Sonic & Tails | 2009 | Platform | JP/NA/EU | 5 |
Space Harrier | 2008 | Rail Shooter | JP/NA/EU | 5 |
Wonder Boy | 2008 | Action, Platform | JP/NA/EU | 5 |
Wonder Boy in Monster Land | 2009 | Action, Platform | JP/NA/EU | Template:Ratings/Wonder Boy in Monster Land |
Wonder Boy III: The Dragon's Trap | 2009 | Action, Platform | NA/EU | 5 |