Progress Continues
We've already had 21270 updates since Dolphin 5.0. Keep up with Dolphin's continuing progress through the Dolphin Blog: August, September, and October 2023 Progress Report. |
The Dolphin Emulator Wiki needs your help! Dolphin can play thousands of games, and changes are happening all the time. Help us keep up! Join in and help us make this the best resource for Dolphin. |
Ships with Debugging Symbols: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(add Green Day: Rock Band) |
(Doubutsu no Mori e+ (static.map definitely works; I haven't checked the other maps which seem to be for .rel.szs files)) |
||
(46 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|[[007: Agent Under Fire]] | |[[007: Agent Under Fire]] | ||
|*.elf | |*.elf | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[007: Quantum of Solace]] | |||
|jb_final.elf | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 28: | Line 32: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Animal Crossing]] | |[[Animal Crossing]] ([[Doubutsu no Mori e+]]) | ||
| | |static.map, foresta.map/forestd.map/foresti.map/foresto.map | ||
|Only has an accurate symbol map for the main DOL, where very little code resides | |Only has an accurate symbol map for the main DOL, where very little code resides | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 331: | Line 335: | ||
|CulinaryAcademy_Gold.elf | |CulinaryAcademy_Gold.elf | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Fortune Street]] | |||
|main.sel | |||
|sel_parser.py file can turn it into main.sel.map | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Freedom Fighters]] | |[[Freedom Fighters]] | ||
|startup_release.elf | |startup_release.elf | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Frogger Beyond]] | |||
|frogger.elf | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 342: | Line 354: | ||
|[[Fritz Chess]] | |[[Fritz Chess]] | ||
|Chess08.elf | |Chess08.elf | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 386: | Line 394: | ||
|[[Green Day: Rock Band]] | |[[Green Day: Rock Band]] | ||
|green_s_wii.elf | |green_s_wii.elf | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gremlins Gizmo]] | |||
|default.elf | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Guinness World Records: The Videogame]] | |||
|GuinnessWIIUS.elf | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Harley-Davidson: Road Trip]] | |[[Harley-Davidson: Road Trip]] | ||
|HD.elf | |HD.elf | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Harley Pasternak's Hollywood Workout]] | |||
|FIVEWiiMASTERWAD.elf | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 395: | Line 415: | ||
|gof_f.elf | |gof_f.elf | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Harry Potter and The Half-Blood Prince]] | |||
|hp_r.elf | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Harry Potter and The Order of The Phoenix]] | |||
|hp_r.elf | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hasbro Family Game Night]] | |||
|hp_r.elf | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hasbro Family Game Night 2]] | |||
|hp_r.elf | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hasbro Family Game Night: Fun Pack]] | |||
|Frontend_f.elf | |||
|includes DWARF data | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hasbro Family Game Night: Value Pack]] | |||
|hp_r.elf | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Haunted House]] | |||
|default.elf | |||
|includes DWARF data | |||
|- | |||
|[[Heatseeker]] | |||
|HeatSeeker.elf | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[High School Musical 3: Senior Year DANCE!]] | |||
|hsm_* | |||
|includes a debug build | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hot Wheels Velocity X]] | |[[Hot Wheels Velocity X]] | ||
Line 402: | Line 458: | ||
|[[Hot Wheels: World Race]] | |[[Hot Wheels: World Race]] | ||
|HotwheelsFCDntsc.map | |HotwheelsFCDntsc.map | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hotel for Dogs]] | |||
|Release.elf | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hudson Selection Vol. 4: Adventure Island]] | |[[Hudson Selection Vol. 4: Adventure Island]] | ||
|huos.elf | |huos.elf | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[I Love Horses: Rider's Paradise]] | |||
|wiiGameF.elf | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[I SPY: Spooky Mansion]] | |||
|ISpy[D].elf | |||
|includes a debug build | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ice Age 4: Continental Drift Arctic Games]] | |||
|*.map | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 415: | Line 487: | ||
|GCNDefaultD.elf | |GCNDefaultD.elf | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Jelly Belly: Ballistic Beans]] | |||
|JellyBelly.elf | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jeopardy!]] | |||
|default.elf | |||
|includes DWARF data | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jeremy McGrath Supercross World]] | |[[Jeremy McGrath Supercross World]] | ||
|sx2002.elf | |sx2002.elf | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Jillian Michaels' Fitness Ultimatum 2009]] | |||
|bootcamp_wii.elf | |||
|includes DWARF data | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jimmy Neutron Boy Genius]] | |[[Jimmy Neutron Boy Genius]] | ||
|Enums/*/*.h | |Enums/*/*.h | ||
|C header files with enum declarations | |C header files with enum declarations | ||
|- | |||
|[[JumpStart: Escape From Adventure Island]] | |||
|UnityWii.* | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[JumpStart Get Moving: Family Fitness featuring Brooke Burke - Sports Edition]] | |||
|UnityWii.* | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[JumpStart: Pet Rescue]] | |||
|UnityWii.* | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Just Dance]] | |||
|EnjimeWii_NOA_g.elf | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Just Dance 2]] | |||
|debug/*.MAP | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Just Dance 4]] | |||
|LynWiiRetail.elf | |||
|includes DWARF data | |||
|- | |||
|[[Just Dance 2014]] | |||
|wii_ITF_AppFramework_f.elf | |||
|includes DWARF data | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Just Dance 2017]] | |[[Just Dance 2017]] | ||
Line 435: | Line 547: | ||
|wii_ua_engine_f.MAP | |wii_ua_engine_f.MAP | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Just Dance Greatest Hits]] | |||
|LynWiiRetail.elf | |||
|includes DWARF data | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kao the Kangaroo Round 2]] | |[[Kao the Kangaroo Round 2]] | ||
|kao2gcnF.elf | |kao2gcnF.elf | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kart Racer]] | |||
|WKR1.elf | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[King Arthur]] | |[[King Arthur]] | ||
|Arthur.elf | |Arthur.elf | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[King of Clubs]] | |||
|KingOfClubs.elf | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 451: | Line 575: | ||
|iuk.MAP | |iuk.MAP | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Kung Fu Panda]] | |||
|PandaWiiF_NOA.elf | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole]] | |||
|gog_Retail.elf/.MAP | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lego Star Wars III: The Clone Wars]] | |||
|mapfile.map | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Let's Dance with Mel B]] | |||
|MelBDanceApp.elf | |||
|includes DWARF data | |||
|- | |||
|[[Let's Play Ballerina]] | |||
|WBallerine_Release.elf/.MAP | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Let's Play Garden]] | |||
|Garden_Release.elf/.MAP | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Littlest Pet Shop]] | |||
|lps.elf | |||
|includes DWARF data | |||
|- | |||
|[[Littlest Pet Shop: Friends]] | |||
|lps.elf | |||
|includes DWARF data | |||
|- | |||
|[[Looney Tunes: Acme Arsenal]] | |||
|LooneyTunes_FinalWii.elf | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Luxor 3]] | |||
|Luxor3_RELEASE.elf | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Madagascar 3: The Video Game]] | |||
|Game-dvd.elf | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Madden NFL 08 (Wii)]] | |||
|bootloader.elf | |||
|no symbols for the actual game | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mario Kart: Double Dash‼]] | |[[Mario Kart: Double Dash‼]] | ||
Line 541: | Line 713: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Red Steel]] | |[[Red Steel]] | ||
| | |WarefareRevoReader.elf, WarefareRevoRetail.elf, launcher.elf | ||
| | |Debug version of the engine included on the US version of the disc. All versions include launcher.elf. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[RoadKill]] | |[[RoadKill]] | ||
Line 553: | Line 725: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Scooby-Doo! Mystery Mayhem]] | |[[Scooby-Doo! Mystery Mayhem]] | ||
|engine_ret.elf | |engine_ret.elf, engine_ret.MAP | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 661: | Line 833: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tony Hawk's Downhill Jam]] | |[[Tony Hawk's Downhill Jam]] | ||
|THDJD.txt | |THDJD.txt, THDJD.h, THDJD.bin | ||
| | |Includes symbols, sizes, and line numbers. Symbols are for a debug version of the game and don't seem to match the retail release. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Top Gun: Combat Zones]] | |[[Top Gun: Combat Zones]] |
Revision as of 00:46, 30 August 2020
The following titles failed to strip debugging symbols from their release code. Debug details can aid Dolphin developers to better understand / trace issues with titles.