Progress Continues
We've already had 21401 updates since Dolphin 5.0. Keep up with Dolphin's continuing progress through the Dolphin Blog: August, September, and October 2023 Progress Report. |
The Dolphin Emulator Wiki needs your help! Dolphin can play thousands of games, and changes are happening all the time. Help us keep up! Join in and help us make this the best resource for Dolphin. |
Super Nintendo Entertainment System: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
(31 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|image = [[File:SNES Console.png|300px]]North American SNES<br/>[[File:SFC Console.png|300px]]Japanese Super Famicom | |image = [[File:SNES Console.png|300px]]North American SNES<br/>[[File:SFC Console.png|300px]]Japanese Super Famicom | ||
|manufacturer = Nintendo | |manufacturer = Nintendo | ||
|generation = Fourth generation | |generation = Fourth generation | ||
|lifespan = {{vgrelease|JP=November 21, 1990 | |lifespan = {{vgrelease|JP=November 21, 1990|NA=August 23, 1991|EU=April 11, 1992|AUS=July 3, 1992}} | ||
|discontinued = {{vgrelease|JP | |discontinued = {{vgrelease|NA=1999|JP|September, 2003}} | ||
|unitssold = 49.10 million | |||
|media = [[wikipedia:ROM cartridge|ROM cartridge]] | |||
|CPU = 3.58MHz [[wikipedia:65c816|65c816]] [[wikipedia:Ricoh 5A22|Ricoh 5A22]] 16-bit processor | |CPU = 3.58MHz [[wikipedia:65c816|65c816]] [[wikipedia:Ricoh 5A22|Ricoh 5A22]] 16-bit processor | ||
|onlineservice = Satellaview (Japan only), XBAND, Nintendo Power (Japan Only) | |onlineservice = Satellaview (Japan only), XBAND, Nintendo Power (Japan Only) | ||
|topgame = ''[[Super Mario World]]'' (pack-in), 20.60 million<br/> | |||
|topgame = ''[[Super Mario World]]'' (pack-in), 20.60 million<br /> | ''[[Donkey Kong Country]]'' (pack-in), 9 million<br/> | ||
''[[Donkey Kong Country]]'' (pack-in), 9 million | |||
''[[Super Mario Kart]]'', 8 million | ''[[Super Mario Kart]]'', 8 million | ||
|predecessor = [[Nintendo Entertainment System]] | |predecessor = [[Nintendo Entertainment System]] | ||
Line 27: | Line 26: | ||
The SNES sold 49.10 million units worldwide. It was discontinued in 1999-2002 well after the launch of it's successor, the [[Nintendo 64]]. | The SNES sold 49.10 million units worldwide. It was discontinued in 1999-2002 well after the launch of it's successor, the [[Nintendo 64]]. | ||
{{GlobalProblems}} | |||
{{GlobalProblems | |||
== Virtual Console Compatibility List (Super NES) == | == Virtual Console Compatibility List (Super NES) == | ||
Line 45: | Line 42: | ||
|[[Aero the Acro-Bat]] | |[[Aero the Acro-Bat]] | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Aero the Acro-Bat}} | |{{Ratings|Aero the Acro-Bat}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 75: | Line 72: | ||
|[[Bishōjo Janshi Suchie-Pai]] | |[[Bishōjo Janshi Suchie-Pai]] | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
| | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Bishōjo Janshi Suchie-Pai}} | |{{Ratings|Bishōjo Janshi Suchie-Pai}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 83: | Line 80: | ||
|{{Ratings|Breath of Fire II}} | |{{Ratings|Breath of Fire II}} | ||
|- id="C" | |- id="C" | ||
|[[Chrono Trigger]] | |[[Chrono Trigger]] | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
Line 105: | Line 97: | ||
|[[Contra III: The Alien Wars]] aka [[Super Probotector: Alien Rebels]] aka [[Contra Spirits]] | |[[Contra III: The Alien Wars]] aka [[Super Probotector: Alien Rebels]] aka [[Contra Spirits]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU/ | |JP/NA/EU/KO | ||
|{{Ratings|Contra III: The Alien Wars}} | |{{Ratings|Contra III: The Alien Wars}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cosmo Gang the Puzzle]] | |[[Cosmo Gang the Puzzle (SNES)|Cosmo Gang the Puzzle]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Cosmo Gang the Puzzle}} | |{{Ratings|Cosmo Gang the Puzzle (SNES)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cybernator]] | |[[Cybernator]] aka [[Jūsō Kihei Valken]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|NA/EU/ | |JP/NA/EU/KO | ||
|{{Ratings|Cybernator}} | |{{Ratings|Cybernator}} | ||
|- id="D" | |- id="D" | ||
|[[Darius Twin]] | |[[Darius Twin]] | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
Line 135: | Line 122: | ||
|[[Donkey Kong Country]] | |[[Donkey Kong Country]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU/ | |JP/NA/EU/KO | ||
|{{Ratings|Donkey Kong Country}} | |{{Ratings|Donkey Kong Country}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest]] | |[[Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU/ | |JP/NA/EU/KO | ||
|{{Ratings|Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest}} | |{{Ratings|Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 155: | Line 142: | ||
|[[F-Zero]] | |[[F-Zero]] | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|JP/NA/EU/ | |JP/NA/EU/KO | ||
|{{Ratings|F-Zero}} | |{{Ratings|F-Zero}} | ||
|- id="F" | |- id="F" | ||
Line 163: | Line 150: | ||
|{{Ratings|Famicom Bunko: Hajimari no Mori}} | |{{Ratings|Famicom Bunko: Hajimari no Mori}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Famicom Tantei Club Part II: Ushiro ni Tatsu Shōjo]] | |[[Famicom Tantei Club Part II: Ushiro ni Tatsu Shōjo (SNES)|Famicom Tantei Club Part II: Ushiro ni Tatsu Shōjo]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Famicom Tantei Club Part II: Ushiro ni Tatsu Shōjo}} | |{{Ratings|Famicom Tantei Club Part II: Ushiro ni Tatsu Shōjo (SNES)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Final Fantasy II (SNES)|Final Fantasy II]] aka [[Final Fantasy IV]] | |[[Final Fantasy II (SNES)|Final Fantasy II]] aka [[Final Fantasy IV]] | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Final Fantasy II}} | |{{Ratings|Final Fantasy II (SNES)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Final Fantasy III (SNES)|Final Fantasy III]] aka [[Final Fantasy VI]] | |[[Final Fantasy III (SNES)|Final Fantasy III]] aka [[Final Fantasy VI]] | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Final Fantasy III}} | |{{Ratings|Final Fantasy III (SNES)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Final Fantasy V]] | |[[Final Fantasy V]] | ||
Line 227: | Line 214: | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Fushigi no Dungeon 2: Fūrai no Shiren}} | |{{Ratings|Fushigi no Dungeon 2: Fūrai no Shiren}} | ||
|- id="G" | |||
|[[Gakkou Deatta Kowai Hanashi]] | |||
|2008 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Gakkou Deatta Kowai Hanashi}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ganbare Goemon 2: Kiteretsu Shogun Magginesu]] | |[[Ganbare Goemon 2: Kiteretsu Shogun Magginesu]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
Line 242: | Line 229: | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Ganbare Goemon 3: Shishijūrokubē no Karakuri Manji Gatame}} | |{{Ratings|Ganbare Goemon 3: Shishijūrokubē no Karakuri Manji Gatame}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Genghis Khan II: Clan of the Gray Wolf]] aka [[Super Aoki Ōkami to Shiroki Mejika: Genchou Hishi]] | |[[Genghis Khan II: Clan of the Gray Wolf]] aka [[Super Aoki Ōkami to Shiroki Mejika: Genchou Hishi]] | ||
Line 260: | Line 242: | ||
|[[Gradius III]] | |[[Gradius III]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU/ | |JP/NA/EU/KO | ||
|{{Ratings|Gradius III}} | |{{Ratings|Gradius III}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 268: | Line 250: | ||
|{{Ratings|Gōketsuji Ichizoku}} | |{{Ratings|Gōketsuji Ichizoku}} | ||
|- id="H" | |- id="H" | ||
|[[Heisei Shin Onigashima ( | |[[Heisei Shin Onigashima (Kōhen)]] | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Heisei Shin Onigashima ( | |{{Ratings|Heisei Shin Onigashima (Kōhen)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Heisei Shin Onigashima (Zenpen)]] | |[[Heisei Shin Onigashima (Zenpen)]] | ||
Line 283: | Line 265: | ||
|{{Ratings|Heracles no Eikō III: Kamigami no Chinmoku}} | |{{Ratings|Heracles no Eikō III: Kamigami no Chinmoku}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Heracles no Eikō IV: Kamigami kara no Okurimono]] | |[[Heracles no Eikō IV: Kamigami-kara no Okurimono]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Heracles no Eikō IV: Kamigami kara no Okurimono}} | |{{Ratings|Heracles no Eikō IV: Kamigami-kara no Okurimono}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Harvest Moon]] | |[[Harvest Moon]] | ||
Line 295: | Line 277: | ||
|data-sort-value="Ignition Factor"|[[The Ignition Factor]] aka [[Fire Fighting]] | |data-sort-value="Ignition Factor"|[[The Ignition Factor]] aka [[Fire Fighting]] | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
|JP/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|The Ignition Factor}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Indiana Jones' Greatest Adventures]] | |[[Indiana Jones' Greatest Adventures]] | ||
Line 302: | Line 284: | ||
|NA/EU | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Indiana Jones' Greatest Adventures}} | |{{Ratings|Indiana Jones' Greatest Adventures}} | ||
|- id="K" | |- id="K" | ||
|[[Kai: Tsukikomori]] | |[[Kai: Tsukikomori]] | ||
Line 325: | Line 302: | ||
|[[Kirby's Dream Course]] aka [[Kirby Bowl]] | |[[Kirby's Dream Course]] aka [[Kirby Bowl]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU/ | |JP/NA/EU/KO | ||
|{{Ratings|Kirby's Dream Course}} | |{{Ratings|Kirby's Dream Course}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 353: | Line 330: | ||
|{{Ratings|Kyūyaku Megami Tensei: Megami Tensei I・II}} | |{{Ratings|Kyūyaku Megami Tensei: Megami Tensei I・II}} | ||
|- id="L" | |- id="L" | ||
|data-sort-value="Legend of the Mystical Ninja"|[[The Legend of the Mystical Ninja]] | |data-sort-value="Legend of the Mystical Ninja"|[[The Legend of the Mystical Ninja]] aka [[Ganbare Goemon: Yukihime Kyūshutsu Emaki]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|The Legend of the Mystical Ninja}} | |{{Ratings|The Legend of the Mystical Ninja}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|data-sort-value="Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past"|[[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past]] aka [[Zelda no Densetsu: Kamigami no Triforce]] | |data-sort-value="Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past"|[[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past]] aka [[Zelda no Densetsu: Kamigami no Triforce]] | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|JP/NA/EU/ | |JP/NA/EU/KO | ||
|{{Ratings|The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past}} | |{{Ratings|The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past}} | ||
|- id="M" | |- id="M" | ||
Line 437: | Line 414: | ||
|[[Panel de Pon]] | |[[Panel de Pon]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/ | |JP/KO | ||
|{{Ratings|Panel de Pon}} | |{{Ratings|Panel de Pon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 452: | Line 429: | ||
|[[R-Type III: The Third Lightning]] | |[[R-Type III: The Third Lightning]] | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|JP/NA/EU/ | |JP/NA/EU/KO | ||
|{{Ratings|R-Type III: The Third Lightning}} | |{{Ratings|R-Type III: The Third Lightning}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rival Turf!]] aka [[Rushing Beat]] | |[[Rival Turf!]] aka [[Rushing Beat]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Rival Turf!}} | |{{Ratings|Rival Turf!}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 475: | Line 452: | ||
|{{Ratings|Romancing SaGa 3}} | |{{Ratings|Romancing SaGa 3}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Romance of the Three Kingdoms IV: Wall of Fire]] [[Sangokushi IV]] | |[[Romance of the Three Kingdoms IV: Wall of Fire]] aka [[Sangokushi IV]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA | |JP/NA | ||
Line 560: | Line 537: | ||
|{{Ratings|Super Famicom Wars}} | |{{Ratings|Super Famicom Wars}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Ghouls 'n Ghosts]] | |[[Super Ghouls 'n Ghosts]] aka [[Chou Makaimura]] | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|NA/EU | |NA/EU | ||
Line 582: | Line 559: | ||
|[[Super Mario World]] | |[[Super Mario World]] | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|JP/NA/EU/ | |JP/NA/EU/KO | ||
|{{Ratings|Super Mario World}} | |{{Ratings|Super Mario World}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Metroid]] | |[[Super Metroid]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU/ | |JP/NA/EU/KO | ||
|{{Ratings|Super Metroid}} | |{{Ratings|Super Metroid}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 597: | Line 574: | ||
|[[Super R-Type]] | |[[Super R-Type]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|JP/NA/EU/ | |JP/NA/EU/KO | ||
|{{Ratings|Super R-Type}} | |{{Ratings|Super R-Type}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 615: | Line 592: | ||
|{{Ratings|Super Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back}} | |{{Ratings|Super Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers]] | |[[Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers (SNES)|Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers}} | |{{Ratings|Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers (SNES)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Turrican]] | |[[Super Turrican]] | ||
Line 640: | Line 617: | ||
|{{Ratings|Sutte Hakkun}} | |{{Ratings|Sutte Hakkun}} | ||
|- id="T" | |- id="T" | ||
|[[Tactics Ogre]] | |[[Tactics Ogre: Let Us Cling Together]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Tactics Ogre}} | |{{Ratings|Tactics Ogre: Let Us Cling Together}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Taiko Risshiden]] | |[[Taiko Risshiden]] | ||
Line 655: | Line 632: | ||
|{{Ratings|Treasure Hunter G}} | |{{Ratings|Treasure Hunter G}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Uncharted Waters: New Horizons]] | |[[Uncharted Waters: New Horizons]] aka [[Daikōkai Jidai II]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|NA | |JP/NA | ||
|{{Ratings|Uncharted Waters: New Horizons}} | |{{Ratings|Uncharted Waters: New Horizons}} | ||
|- id="V" | |- id="V" |
Latest revision as of 04:15, 3 January 2019
North American SNES Japanese Super Famicom | |
Manufacturer | Nintendo |
Generation | Fourth generation |
Retail availability | JP November 21, 1990 NA August 23, 1991 EU April 11, 1992 AUS July 3, 1992 |
Discontinued | NA 1999 JP September, 2003 |
Units sold | 49.10 million |
Media | ROM cartridge |
CPU | 3.58MHz 65c816 Ricoh 5A22 16-bit processor |
Online services | Satellaview (Japan only), XBAND, Nintendo Power (Japan Only) |
Best-selling game | Super Mario World (pack-in), 20.60 million Donkey Kong Country (pack-in), 9 million |
Predecessor | Nintendo Entertainment System |
Successor | Nintendo 64 |
The Super Nintendo Entertainment System (also known as the Super NES, SNES or Super Nintendo) is a 16-bit video game console that was released by Nintendo in North America, Europe, Australasia (Oceania), and South America between 1990 and 1993. In Japan and Southeast Asia, the system is called the Super Famicom (スーパーファミコン) or SFC for short, officially adopting the abbreviated name of its predecessor, the Family Computer. In South Korea, it is known as the Super Comboy (슈퍼 컴보이) and was distributed by Hyundai Electronics. Although each version is essentially the same, several forms of regional lockout prevent the different versions from being compatible with one another.
The Super Nintendo Entertainment System was Nintendo's second home console, following the Nintendo Entertainment System (NES). The console introduced advanced graphics and sound capabilities compared with other consoles at the time. Additionally, development of a variety of enhancement chips (which were integrated on game circuit boards) helped to keep it competitive in the marketplace.
The SNES was a global success, becoming the best-selling console of the fourth generation era despite its relatively late start and the fierce competition it faced in North America from Sega's Genesis/Mega Drive console. The SNES remained popular well into the 32-bit era, and although Nintendo has dropped all support for the console, it continues to be popular among fans, collectors, retro gamers, and emulation enthusiasts, some of whom are still making homebrew ROM images.
The SNES sold 49.10 million units worldwide. It was discontinued in 1999-2002 well after the launch of it's successor, the Nintendo 64.
Problems that may occur with any Super NES title on Dolphin are listed below.
Glitched Sound
Sound is glitched in the OpenAL backend. Use XAudio2 to prevent this. Fixed in 5.0-798.
Virtual Console Compatibility List (Super NES)
Help complete the list!
- Click the icon to the right of the rating stars and put just a number 1 through 5 into the page. Use the compatibility guide below as a reference of what rating to use.
- When updating a rating, please make sure it's in accordance with the list of problems in the title's page.
Region indicator | Region description |
---|---|
AU | Australia |
CA | Canada (NTSC /w French translation) |
EU | Europe, PAL/SECAM territories |
JP | Japan and Asia (NTSC-J) |
KO | Korea |
NA | North America and NTSC territories |
RU | Russia |