Super Nintendo Entertainment System: Difference between revisions
(→Virtual Console Compatibility List (Super NES): Add all SNES games on Wii that I know :)) |
ThatLuciano (talk | contribs) (Added all SNES games that were on the VC compatibility list (still missing PAL and JAP games), but some more work needs to go into the list) |
||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
{{compactTOC8|top=no|num=yes|side=yes}} | {{compactTOC8|top=no|num=yes|side=yes}} | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | {|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | ||
! Title !! Year !! Genre !! Region !! Compatibility | ! Title !! Year !! Genre !! Region !! Compatibility !! Tested on Revision | ||
|- | |||
|[[ActRaiser]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=ActRaiser}} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Aero the Acro-Bat ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Aero the Acro-Bat }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Aero the Acro-Bat 2 ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Aero the Acro-Bat 2 }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Axelay ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Axelay }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Breath of Fire II ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Breath of Fire II }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Combatribes ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=The Combatribes }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Contra III: The Alien Wars ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Contra III: The Alien Wars }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cybernator ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Cybernator }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Darius Twin ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Darius Twin }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Donkey Kong Country ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Donkey Kong Country }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Donkey Kong Country 3: Dixie Kong's Double Trouble! ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Donkey Kong Country 3: Dixie Kong's Double Trouble! }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[DoReMi Fantasy: Milon's DokiDoki Adventure ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=DoReMi Fantasy: Milon's DokiDoki Adventure }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[F-Zero ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=F-Zero }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Final Fantasy II ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Final Fantasy II }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Final Fantasy Mystic Quest ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Final Fantasy Mystic Quest }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Final Fight ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Final Fight }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Final Fight 2 ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Final Fight 2 }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Final Fight 3 ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Final Fight 3 }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Genghis Khan II: Clan of the Gray Wolf ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Genghis Khan II: Clan of the Gray Wolf }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ghoul Patrol ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Ghoul Patrol }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gradius III ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Gradius III }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Harvest Moon ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Harvest Moon }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Indiana Jones' Greatest Adventures ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Indiana Jones' Greatest Adventures }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kirby Super Star ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Kirby Super Star }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kirby's Avalanche ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Kirby's Avalanche }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kirby's Dream Course ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Kirby's Dream Course }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kirby's Dream Land 3 ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Kirby's Dream Land 3 }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Legend of the Mystical Ninja ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=The Legend of the Mystical Ninja }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Metal Marines ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Metal Marines }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nobunaga's Ambition ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Nobunaga's Ambition }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ogre Battle: The March of the Black Queen ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Ogre Battle: The March of the Black Queen }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pac-Attack ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Pac-Attack }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pilotwings ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Pilotwings }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[R-Type III: The Third Lightning ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=R-Type III: The Third Lightning }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Romance of the Three Kingdoms IV: Wall of Fire ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Romance of the Three Kingdoms IV: Wall of Fire }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Secret of Mana]] | |[[Secret of Mana]] | ||
Line 35: | Line 294: | ||
|RPG | |RPG | ||
|NA | |NA | ||
| | |{{RatingsVC|name=Secret of Mana}} | ||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[SimCity]] | |[[SimCity]] | ||
Line 41: | Line 301: | ||
|Simulation | |Simulation | ||
|JP/NA/PAL | |JP/NA/PAL | ||
|{{RatingsVC|name=SimCity}} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Space Invaders: The Original Game ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Space Invaders: The Original Game }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Street Fighter Alpha 2 ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Street Fighter Alpha 2 }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Street Fighter II Turbo: Hyper Fighting ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Street Fighter II Turbo: Hyper Fighting }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Street Fighter II: The World Warrior ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Street Fighter II: The World Warrior }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Castlevania IV ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Super Castlevania IV }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Ghouls 'n Ghosts ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Super Ghouls 'n Ghosts }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Mario Kart ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Super Mario Kart }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Mario World]] | |[[Super Mario World]] | ||
Line 47: | Line 364: | ||
|Platformer | |Platformer | ||
|JP/NA/PAL | |JP/NA/PAL | ||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Super Mario World}} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Metroid ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Super Metroid }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Punch-Out!! ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Super Punch-Out!! }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super R-Type ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Super R-Type }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Star Wars ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Super Star Wars }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Star Wars: Return of the Jedi ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Super Star Wars: Return of the Jedi }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Super Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Turrican ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Super Turrican }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Turrican 2 ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Super Turrican 2 }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Uncharted Waters: New Horizons ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Uncharted Waters: New Horizons }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Vegas Stakes ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Vegas Stakes }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wild Guns ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Wild Guns }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Zombies Ate My Neighbors ]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{RatingsVC|name=Zombies Ate My Neighbors }} | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Platforms]] | [[Category:Platforms]] | ||
Revision as of 06:07, 6 March 2011
The Super Nintendo Entertainment System (also known as the Super NES, SNES or Super Nintendo) is a 16-bit video game console that was released by Nintendo in North America, Europe, Australasia (Oceania), and South America between 1990 and 1993. In Japan and Southeast Asia, the system is called the Super Famicom (スーパーファミコン, officially adopting the abbreviated name of its predecessor, the Family Computer), or SFC for short. In South Korea, it is known as the Super Comboy (슈퍼 컴보이) and was distributed by Hyundai Electronics. Although each version is essentially the same, several forms of regional lockout prevent the different versions from being compatible with one another.
The Super Nintendo Entertainment System was Nintendo's second home console, following the Nintendo Entertainment System (NES). The console introduced advanced graphics and sound capabilities compared with other consoles at the time. Additionally, development of a variety of enhancement chips (which were integrated on game circuit boards) helped to keep it competitive in the marketplace.
The SNES was a global success, becoming the best-selling console of the 16-bit era despite its relatively late start and the fierce competition it faced in North America from Sega's Genesis console. The SNES remained popular well into the 32-bit era, and although Nintendo has dropped all support for the console, it continues to be popular among fans, collectors, retro gamers, and emulation enthusiasts, some of whom are still making homebrew ROM images.
Virtual Console Compatibility List (Super NES)
Region indicator | Region description |
---|---|
AU | Australia |
CA | Canada (NTSC /w French translation) |
EU | Europe, PAL/SECAM territories |
JP | Japan and Asia (NTSC-J) |
KO | Korea |
NA | North America and NTSC territories |
RU | Russia |
Help to complete the list! If a game is missing or information is incomplete, feel free to modify this page. Just click on edit at the top of the page.
A game is missing? Don't hesitate to edit this page and include a new entry for it! You have any problems with a game? Go to the wiki page for the game and write down the problem!
ATTENTION: Please put in alphabetical order!