Progress Continues
We've already had 21453 updates since Dolphin 5.0. Keep up with Dolphin's continuing progress through the Dolphin Blog: August, September, and October 2023 Progress Report. |
The Dolphin Emulator Wiki needs your help! Dolphin can play thousands of games, and changes are happening all the time. Help us keep up! Join in and help us make this the best resource for Dolphin. |
Triforce: Difference between revisions
(Undo revision 62914 by Goku: Because the Triforce is not emulated by the master branch, I purposefully left this out even though the work was done. See Talk:Triforce. Ask there if you have an argument to change the status quo.) |
(Copying the gamelist from the sandbox. Now that the ratings templates are protected (they won't change for a long time) there is no reason for the isolation. However, I gave the reason for the ratings protection in the page.) |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
The main Dolphin branch cannot currently play Triforce games. However, development for Triforce support is ongoing; see the [http://forums.dolphin-emu.org/showthread.php?tid=23763 forum] and the [http://code.google.com/p/dolphin-emu/source/list?name=Triforce Triforce Branch] for details. | The main Dolphin branch cannot currently play Triforce games. However, development for Triforce support is ongoing; see the [http://forums.dolphin-emu.org/showthread.php?tid=23763 forum] and the [http://code.google.com/p/dolphin-emu/source/list?name=Triforce Triforce Branch] for details. | ||
== Triforce Compatibility List == | |||
According to the [[Project:Wiki Conventions|Dolphin wiki conventions]] all compatibility ratings are for the master branch of Dolphin only. Since the master branch cannot currently run Triforce games, all Triforce titles have the rating of "1". This situation will not change in the foreseeable future so the ratings have been protected to prevent mistaken edits. | |||
{{Compatibility}} | |||
{{Region}} | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | |||
! Title !! Year !! Genre !! Region !! Compatibility | |||
|- | |||
|[[Donkey Kong Jungle Fever]] | |||
|2005 | |||
|Medal | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Donkey Kong Jungle Fever}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Donkey Kong: Banana Kingdom]] | |||
|2006 | |||
|Medal | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Donkey Kong: Banana Kingdom}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[F-Zero AX]] | |||
|2003 | |||
|Racing | |||
|JP/NA/PAL | |||
|{{Ratings|name=F-Zero AX}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gekitō Pro Yakyū (Triforce)]] | |||
|2003 | |||
|Sports | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Gekitō Pro Yakyū (Triforce)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario Kart Arcade GP]] | |||
|2005 | |||
|Racing | |||
|JP/NA/PAL | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Mario Kart Arcade GP}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario Kart Arcade GP 2]] | |||
|2007 | |||
|Racing | |||
|JP/NA/PAL | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Mario Kart Arcade GP 2}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Key of Avalon: The Wizard Master]] | |||
|2003 | |||
|Card | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=The Key of Avalon: The Wizard Master}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Key of Avalon 2]] | |||
|2005 | |||
|Card | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=The Key of Avalon 2}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Virtua Striker 2002 (Triforce)]] | |||
|2002 | |||
|Sports | |||
|JP/NA/PAL | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Virtua Striker 2002 (Triforce)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Virtua Striker 4]] | |||
|2005 | |||
|Sports | |||
|JP/NA/PAL | |||
|{{Ratings|name=Virtua Striker 4}} | |||
|- | |||
{{compactTOC2}} | |||
==See also== | ==See also== |
Revision as of 15:02, 5 August 2013
Triforce Arcade System Unit | |
Developer | Nintendo, Namco, Sega |
Type | Arcade System Board |
Generation | Sixth generation |
Media | GD Rom, ROM cartridge |
CPU | IBM PowerPC "Gekko", 486 MHz |
Graphics | Custom ATI/Nintendo "Flipper", 162 MHz |
Related articles | Nintendo GameCube |
The Triforce is an arcade system board developed jointly by Namco, Sega, and Nintendo, with the first games appearing in 2002. The name "Triforce" is a reference to Nintendo's The Legend of Zelda series of games, and symbolized the three companies' involvement in the project. The system hardware is based on the Nintendo GameCube with several differences, like provisions for add-ons such as Sega's GD-Rom system and upgradeable RAM modules. As with many arcade systems, the Triforce platform has many versions and attachments, and different games use different combinations of hardware components.
The main Dolphin branch cannot currently play Triforce games. However, development for Triforce support is ongoing; see the forum and the Triforce Branch for details.
Triforce Compatibility List
According to the Dolphin wiki conventions all compatibility ratings are for the master branch of Dolphin only. Since the master branch cannot currently run Triforce games, all Triforce titles have the rating of "1". This situation will not change in the foreseeable future so the ratings have been protected to prevent mistaken edits.
Region indicator | Region description |
---|---|
AU | Australia |
CA | Canada (NTSC /w French translation) |
EU | Europe, PAL/SECAM territories |
JP | Japan and Asia (NTSC-J) |
KO | Korea |
NA | North America and NTSC territories |
RU | Russia |
See also
Title | Year | Genre | Region | Compatibility |
---|---|---|---|---|
Donkey Kong Jungle Fever | 2005 | Medal | JP | Template:Ratings/Triforce |
Donkey Kong: Banana Kingdom | 2006 | Medal | JP | Template:Ratings/Triforce |
F-Zero AX | 2003 | Racing | JP/NA/PAL | Template:Ratings/Triforce |
Gekitō Pro Yakyū (Triforce) | 2003 | Sports | JP | Template:Ratings/Triforce |
Mario Kart Arcade GP | 2005 | Racing | JP/NA/PAL | Template:Ratings/Triforce |
Mario Kart Arcade GP 2 | 2007 | Racing | JP/NA/PAL | Template:Ratings/Triforce |
The Key of Avalon: The Wizard Master | 2003 | Card | JP | Template:Ratings/Triforce |
The Key of Avalon 2 | 2005 | Card | JP | Template:Ratings/Triforce |
Virtua Striker 2002 (Triforce) | 2002 | Sports | JP/NA/PAL | Template:Ratings/Triforce |
Virtua Striker 4 | 2005 | Sports | JP/NA/PAL | Template:Ratings/Triforce |