Progress Continues
We've already had 21401 updates since Dolphin 5.0. Keep up with Dolphin's continuing progress through the Dolphin Blog: August, September, and October 2023 Progress Report. |
The Dolphin Emulator Wiki needs your help! Dolphin can play thousands of games, and changes are happening all the time. Help us keep up! Join in and help us make this the best resource for Dolphin. |
Triforce: Difference between revisions
(Added:"F-Zero AX Monster Ride", "The Key Of Avalon Ver.1.20: Summon The New Monsters", and "Virtua Striker 4:Ver. 2006". Changed Virtua Striker 4 release to proper year.) |
(Changed "The Key of Avalon 2" to its proper name. Added: "The Key Of Avalon 1.10", "The Key Of Avalon 1.30: Chaotic Sabbat", and "The Key Of Avalon 2.5: War of the Key".) |
||
Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|name=The Key of Avalon: The Wizard Master}} | |{{Ratings|name=The Key of Avalon: The Wizard Master}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[The Key Of Avalon 1.10]] | |||
|2003 | |||
|Card | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=The Key Of Avalon 1.10}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Key Of Avalon Ver.1.20: Summon The New Monsters]] | |[[The Key Of Avalon Ver.1.20: Summon The New Monsters]] | ||
Line 80: | Line 86: | ||
|{{Ratings|name=The Key Of Avalon Ver.1.20: Summon The New Monsters}} | |{{Ratings|name=The Key Of Avalon Ver.1.20: Summon The New Monsters}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Key | |[[The Key Of Avalon 1.30: Chaotic Sabbat]] | ||
|2004 | |||
|Card | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=The Key Of Avalon 1.30: Chaotic Sabbat}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Key Of Avalon 2: Eutaxy Commandment]] | |||
|2005 | |||
|Card | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|name=The Key Of Avalon 2: Eutaxy Commandment}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Key Of Avalon 2.5: War of the Key]] | |||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
|Card | |Card | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|name=The Key | |{{Ratings|name=The Key Of Avalon 2.5: War of the Key}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Virtua Striker 2002 (Triforce)]] | |[[Virtua Striker 2002 (Triforce)]] |
Revision as of 04:32, 1 January 2014
Triforce Arcade System Unit | |
Developer | Nintendo, Namco, Sega |
Type | Arcade System Board |
Generation | Sixth generation |
Media | GD Rom, ROM cartridge |
CPU | IBM PowerPC "Gekko", 486 MHz |
Graphics | Custom ATI/Nintendo "Flipper", 162 MHz |
Related articles | Nintendo GameCube |
The Triforce is an arcade system board developed jointly by Namco, Sega, and Nintendo, with the first games appearing in 2002. The name "Triforce" is a reference to Nintendo's The Legend of Zelda series of games, and symbolized the three companies' involvement in the project. The system hardware is based on the Nintendo GameCube with several differences, like provisions for add-ons such as Sega's GD-Rom system and upgradeable RAM modules. As with many arcade systems, the Triforce platform has many versions and attachments, and different games use different combinations of hardware components.
The main Dolphin branch cannot currently play Triforce games. However, development for Triforce support is ongoing; see the forum and the Triforce Branch for details.
Triforce Compatibility List
According to the Dolphin wiki conventions all compatibility ratings are for the master branch of Dolphin only. Since the master branch cannot currently run Triforce games, all Triforce titles have the rating of "1". This situation will not change in the foreseeable future so the ratings have been protected to prevent mistaken edits.
Region indicator | Region description |
---|---|
AU | Australia |
CA | Canada (NTSC /w French translation) |
EU | Europe, PAL/SECAM territories |
JP | Japan and Asia (NTSC-J) |
KO | Korea |
NA | North America and NTSC territories |
RU | Russia |