Progress Continues
We've already had 21401 updates since Dolphin 5.0. Keep up with Dolphin's continuing progress through the Dolphin Blog: August, September, and October 2023 Progress Report. |
The Dolphin Emulator Wiki needs your help! Dolphin can play thousands of games, and changes are happening all the time. Help us keep up! Join in and help us make this the best resource for Dolphin. |
WiiWare: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
m (→WiiWare Compatibility List: Alphabetic order) |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|{{Ratings|2 Fast 4 Gnomz}} | |{{Ratings|2 Fast 4 Gnomz}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[3-2-1, Rattle Battle!]] aka [[Atsui 12-Game: FuriFuri Party!]] | |||
|[[3-2-1, Rattle Battle!]] | |||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
Line 123: | Line 118: | ||
|{{Ratings|The Amazing Brain Train!}} | |{{Ratings|The Amazing Brain Train!}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[AquaSpace]] | |[[AquaSpace]] aka [[Zenquaria: Virtual Aquarium]] aka [[Aqua Living: TV de Nagameru Uotachi]] | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|NA | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|AquaSpace}} | |{{Ratings|AquaSpace}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 173: | Line 168: | ||
|{{Ratings|Art Style: ROTOHEX}} | |{{Ratings|Art Style: ROTOHEX}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Art Style: Rotozoa]] | |[[Art Style: Rotozoa]] aka [[Art Style: Penta Tentacles]] | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Art Style: Rotozoa}} | |{{Ratings|Art Style: Rotozoa}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 373: | Line 368: | ||
|{{Ratings|Burn the Rope}} | |{{Ratings|Burn the Rope}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bust-A-Move Plus!]] | |[[Bust-A-Move Plus!]] aka [[Puzzle Bobble Plus!]] | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
|NA | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Bust-A-Move Plus!}} | |{{Ratings|Bust-A-Move Plus!}} | ||
|- id="C" | |- id="C" | ||
Line 512: | Line 507: | ||
|JP/NA | |JP/NA | ||
|{{Ratings|Deer Captor}} | |{{Ratings|Deer Captor}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Deer Drive Legends (WiiWare)|Deer Drive Legends]] | |||
|2012 | |||
|NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Deer Drive Legends (WiiWare)}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Defend your Castle]] | |[[Defend your Castle]] | ||
Line 1,488: | Line 1,488: | ||
|{{Ratings|Phalanx}} | |{{Ratings|Phalanx}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney]] | |[[Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney]] aka [[Gyakuten Saiban: Yomigaeru Gyakuten]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
Line 2,113: | Line 2,113: | ||
|{{Ratings|Tomena Sanner}} | |{{Ratings|Tomena Sanner}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Tomica Drive Shutsudou! Kinkyū Sharyou Hen]] | ||
| | | | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Tomica Drive Shutsudou! Kinkyū Sharyou Hen}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Toribash]] aka [[Toribash: Violence Perfected]] | |[[Toribash]] aka [[Toribash: Violence Perfected]] | ||
Line 2,157: | Line 2,157: | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Tsūshin Taikyoku: Igo Dōjō 2700-Mon}} | |{{Ratings|Tsūshin Taikyoku: Igo Dōjō 2700-Mon}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Tsūshin Taikyoku: World Chess]] | |||
|2008 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Tsūshin Taikyoku: World Chess}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tumblebugs 2]] | |[[Tumblebugs 2]] | ||
Line 2,252: | Line 2,257: | ||
|EU | |EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Where's Wally? Fantastic Journey 3}} | |{{Ratings|Where's Wally? Fantastic Journey 3}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wild West Guns]] | |[[Wild West Guns]] | ||
Line 2,317: | Line 2,317: | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Zombie Panic in Wonderland}} | |{{Ratings|Zombie Panic in Wonderland}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Zombii Attack]] | |[[Zombii Attack]] |
Revision as of 05:04, 19 July 2019
The official WiiWare logo | |
Developer | Nintendo |
---|---|
Platform | Wii, Wii Shop Channel |
Type | Online market |
Release date(s) | JP March 25, 2008 NA May 12, 2008 EU/AUS May 20, 2008 |
Website | Official US website Official UK website Official Japanese website |
WiiWare is a service that allows Wii users to download games and applications specifically designed and developed for the Wii video game console made by Nintendo. These games and applications can only be purchased and downloaded from the Wii Shop Channel under the WiiWare section. Once the user has downloaded the game or application, it will appear in their Wii Menu or SD Card Menu as a new channel. WiiWare is a companion to the Virtual Console, which specializes in emulated games originally developed for other systems instead of original titles.
WiiWare Compatibility List
This is the main list of games released on WiiWare for the Wii video game system, organized alphabetically by their localized English titles or, when Japan-exclusive, their rōmaji transliterations.
Help complete the list!
- Click the icon to the right of the rating stars and put just a number 1 through 5 into the page. Use the compatibility guide below as a reference of what rating to use.
- When updating a rating, please make sure it's in accordance with the list of problems in the title's page.
Region indicator | Region description |
---|---|
AU | Australia |
CA | Canada (NTSC /w French translation) |
EU | Europe, PAL/SECAM territories |
JP | Japan and Asia (NTSC-J) |
KO | Korea |
NA | North America and NTSC territories |
RU | Russia |