WiiWare: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
Techydude3 (talk | contribs) m (Cleaned up the Wii Shop Closure Message) |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''WiiWare''' is a service that allows [[Wii]] users to download games and applications specifically designed and developed for the Wii video game console made by Nintendo. These games and applications can only be purchased and downloaded from the Wii Shop Channel under the WiiWare section. Once the user has downloaded the game or application, it will appear in their Wii Menu | '''WiiWare''' is a service that allows [[Wii]] users to download games and applications specifically designed and developed for the Wii video game console made by Nintendo. These games and applications can only be purchased and downloaded from the Wii Shop Channel under the WiiWare section. Once the user has downloaded the game or application, it will appear in their Wii Menu or SD Card Menu as a new [[Wii Channels|channel]]. WiiWare is a companion to the [[Virtual Console]], which specializes in emulated games originally developed for other systems instead of original titles. | ||
As of January 30, 2019, due to the [https://en-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/27560/~/wii-shop-channel-discontinuation#s1q3 closure of the Wii Shop Channel,] WiiWare is no longer available to purchase. | |||
== WiiWare Compatibility List == | == WiiWare Compatibility List == | ||
Line 1,079: | Line 1,081: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kodomo Kyōiku Terebi Wii: Aiue Ōchan]] | |[[Kodomo Kyōiku Terebi Wii: Aiue Ōchan]] | ||
| | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Kodomo Kyōiku Terebi Wii: Aiue Ōchan}} | |{{Ratings|Kodomo Kyōiku Terebi Wii: Aiue Ōchan}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kodomo Kyōiku Terebi Wii: Aiue Ōmuzu]] | |[[Kodomo Kyōiku Terebi Wii: Aiue Ōmuzu]] | ||
| | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Kodomo Kyōiku Terebi Wii: Aiue Ōmuzu}} | |{{Ratings|Kodomo Kyōiku Terebi Wii: Aiue Ōmuzu}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kotoba no Puzzle: Mojipittan Wii]] | |[[Kotoba no Puzzle: Mojipittan Wii]] | ||
| | |2008 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Kotoba no Puzzle: Mojipittan Wii}} | |{{Ratings|Kotoba no Puzzle: Mojipittan Wii}} | ||
Line 1,159: | Line 1,161: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Line Attack Heroes]] | |[[Line Attack Heroes]] | ||
| | |2010 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Line Attack Heroes}} | |{{Ratings|Line Attack Heroes}} | ||
Line 1,269: | Line 1,271: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Miffy's World]] | |[[Miffy's World]] | ||
| | |2010 | ||
|EU | |EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Miffy's World}} | |{{Ratings|Miffy's World}} | ||
Line 1,279: | Line 1,281: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Minna de Asobou: Koinu de Kururin]] | |[[Minna de Asobou: Koinu de Kururin]] | ||
| | |2008 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Minna de Asobou: Koinu de Kururin}} | |{{Ratings|Minna de Asobou: Koinu de Kururin}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Minna de Taisen Puzzle: Shanghai Wii]] | |[[Minna de Taisen Puzzle: Shanghai Wii]] | ||
| | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Minna de Taisen Puzzle: Shanghai Wii}} | |{{Ratings|Minna de Taisen Puzzle: Shanghai Wii}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Minna de Tobikome! Penguin Diving: Hooper Looper]] | |[[Minna de Tobikome! Penguin Diving: Hooper Looper]] | ||
| | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Minna de Tobikome! Penguin Diving: Hooper Looper}} | |{{Ratings|Minna de Tobikome! Penguin Diving: Hooper Looper}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Minna no Theater Wii]] | |[[Minna no Theater Wii]] | ||
| | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Minna no Theater Wii}} | |{{Ratings|Minna no Theater Wii}} | ||
Line 1,424: | Line 1,426: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Osu! Exercise Dōjō]] | |[[Osu! Exercise Dōjō]] | ||
| | |2010 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Osu! Exercise Dōjō}} | |{{Ratings|Osu! Exercise Dōjō}} | ||
Line 1,517: | Line 1,519: | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|PictureBook Games: Pop-Up Pursuit}} | |{{Ratings|PictureBook Games: Pop-Up Pursuit}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Pinocchio's Puzzle]] | |||
|2011 | |||
|NA | |||
|{{Ratings|Pinocchio's Puzzle}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pirates: The Key of Dreams]] | |[[Pirates: The Key of Dreams]] | ||
Line 1,527: | Line 1,534: | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Pit Crew Panic!}} | |{{Ratings|Pit Crew Panic!}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Plättchen Twist 'n' Paint]] | |||
|2008 | |||
|NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Plättchen Twist 'n' Paint}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Planet Fish]] | |[[Planet Fish]] |
Revision as of 15:43, 10 December 2020
The official WiiWare logo | |
Developer | Nintendo |
---|---|
Platform | Wii, Wii Shop Channel |
Type | Online market |
Release date(s) | JP March 25, 2008 NA May 12, 2008 EU/AUS May 20, 2008 |
Website | Official US website Official UK website Official Japanese website |
WiiWare is a service that allows Wii users to download games and applications specifically designed and developed for the Wii video game console made by Nintendo. These games and applications can only be purchased and downloaded from the Wii Shop Channel under the WiiWare section. Once the user has downloaded the game or application, it will appear in their Wii Menu or SD Card Menu as a new channel. WiiWare is a companion to the Virtual Console, which specializes in emulated games originally developed for other systems instead of original titles.
As of January 30, 2019, due to the closure of the Wii Shop Channel, WiiWare is no longer available to purchase.
WiiWare Compatibility List
This is the main list of games released on WiiWare for the Wii video game system, organized alphabetically by their localized English titles or, when Japan-exclusive, their rōmaji transliterations.
Help complete the list!
- Click the icon to the right of the rating stars and put just a number 1 through 5 into the page. Use the compatibility guide below as a reference of what rating to use.
- When updating a rating, please make sure it's in accordance with the list of problems in the title's page.
Region indicator | Region description |
---|---|
AU | Australia |
CA | Canada (NTSC /w French translation) |
EU | Europe, PAL/SECAM territories |
JP | Japan and Asia (NTSC-J) |
KO | Korea |
NA | North America and NTSC territories |
RU | Russia |