Progress Continues
We've already had 21453 updates since Dolphin 5.0. Keep up with Dolphin's continuing progress through the Dolphin Blog: August, September, and October 2023 Progress Report. |
The Dolphin Emulator Wiki needs your help! Dolphin can play thousands of games, and changes are happening all the time. Help us keep up! Join in and help us make this the best resource for Dolphin. |
Wii Channels: Difference between revisions
(Correct capitalization) |
|||
(12 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|[[Amazon Instant Video Channel]] | |[[Amazon Instant Video Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
|NA | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Amazon Instant Video Channel}} | |{{Ratings|Amazon Instant Video Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Disc Channel}} | |{{Ratings|Disc Channel}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[End-User License Agreement]] | |||
|Pre-installed | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|End-User License Agreement}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Everybody Votes Channel]] | |[[Everybody Votes Channel]] | ||
Line 79: | Line 84: | ||
|{{Ratings|Internet Channel}} | |{{Ratings|Internet Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jam with Band Live Channel]] | |[[Jam with the Band Live Channel]] aka [[Speaker Channel]] | ||
| | |Downloadable | ||
|JP/EU | |JP/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Jam with Band Live Channel}} | |{{Ratings|Jam with the Band Live Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kirby TV Channel]] | |[[Kirby TV Channel]] | ||
Line 111: | Line 116: | ||
|[[Netflix Channel]] | |[[Netflix Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
|NA | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Netflix Channel}} | |{{Ratings|Netflix Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 128: | Line 133: | ||
|JP/NA/EU/KO | |JP/NA/EU/KO | ||
|{{Ratings|Photo Channel}} | |{{Ratings|Photo Channel}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Photo Channel 1.0 Restore Program]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Photo Channel 1.0 Restore Program}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pokémon Rumble Channel]] | |||
|Game Channel | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Pokémon Rumble Channel}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rabbids Channel]] | |[[Rabbids Channel]] | ||
Line 133: | Line 148: | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Rabbids Channel}} | |{{Ratings|Rabbids Channel}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Region Select]] | |||
|Pre-installed | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Region Select}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Save Data Update Channel]] | |[[Save Data Update Channel]] | ||
Line 148: | Line 168: | ||
|JP/AUS/KO | |JP/AUS/KO | ||
|{{Ratings|Today and Tomorrow Channel}} | |{{Ratings|Today and Tomorrow Channel}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[USB Flash Optimization]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|USB Flash Optimization}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Watchever]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Watchever}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wii Fit Channel]] | |[[Wii Fit Channel]] | ||
Line 188: | Line 218: | ||
|NA | |NA | ||
|{{Ratings|Wii Startup Menu}} | |{{Ratings|Wii Startup Menu}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Wii System Transfer]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii System Transfer}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wii U Menu]] | |[[Wii U Menu]] |
Revision as of 01:32, 19 January 2020
The official Wii Channels logo |
Wii Channels are applications available for the Wii console through the Wii Menu. The Wii uses several pre-installed Channels for many of its basic functions, such as launching discs, buying Virtual Console games, and managing Miis. Additional applications and games can be downloaded through the the Wii Shop Channel, giving the Wii console much more flexibility than its predecessors.
Wii Channels Global Problems
The problems listed below may/will occur with any channel that you test on Dolphin:
Internet Connectivity
A number of Channels, such as the Internet Channel, will not function without following the Wii Network Guide. Support for Wii networking emulation is still limited, but it should work.
Wii Channels Compatibility List
This is the main list of Wii Channels available for the Wii video game system, organized alphabetically by their localized English titles or, when Japan-exclusive, their rōmaji transliterations.
Help complete the list!
- Click the icon to the right of the rating stars and put just a number 1 through 5 into the page. Use the compatibility guide below as a reference of what rating to use.
- When updating a rating, please make sure it's in accordance with the list of problems in the title's page.
Region indicator | Region description |
---|---|
AU | Australia |
CA | Canada (NTSC /w French translation) |
EU | Europe, PAL/SECAM territories |
JP | Japan and Asia (NTSC-J) |
KO | Korea |
NA | North America and NTSC territories |
RU | Russia |
Title | Type | Region | Compatibility |
---|---|---|---|
Amazon Instant Video Channel | Downloadable | NA/EU | 4 |
BBC iPlayer Channel | Downloadable | EU | 5 |
Check Mii Out Channel aka Mii Contest Channel | Downloadable | JP/NA/EU | 5 |
Crunchyroll Channel | Downloadable | JP/NA/EU | 4 |
Demae Channel | Downloadable | JP | 4 |
Digicam Print Channel | Downloadable | JP | 5 |
Disc Channel | Pre-installed | JP/NA/EU | 5 |
End-User License Agreement | Pre-installed | JP/NA/EU | 5 |
Everybody Votes Channel | Downloadable (Retired) | JP/NA/EU | 4 |
Forecast Channel | Pre-installed | JP/NA/EU | 5 |
Homebrew Channel | Downloadable (third party) | JP/NA/EU/KO | 4 |
Hulu Plus Channel | Downloadable | JP/NA/EU/KO | 5 |
Internet Channel | Downloadable | JP/NA/EU | 5 |
Jam with the Band Live Channel aka Speaker Channel | Downloadable | JP/EU | 3 |
Kirby TV Channel | Downloadable | EU | 4 |
LOVEFiLM Channel | Downloadable | EU | Template:Ratings/LOVEFiLM Channel |
Mario Kart Channel | Game Channel | JP/NA/EU | 5 |
Metroid Prime 3 Preview Channel | Game Preview (Retired) | JP/NA/EU | 5 |
Mii Channel | Pre-installed | JP/NA/EU | 5 |
Netflix Channel | Downloadable | NA/EU | 4 |
News Channel | Pre-installed | JP/NA/EU | 5 |
Nintendo Channel | Downloadable | JP/NA/EU | 4 |
Photo Channel | Pre-installed | JP/NA/EU/KO | 4 |
Photo Channel 1.0 Restore Program | Downloadable | JP | 3 |
Pokémon Rumble Channel | Game Channel | JP/NA/EU | Template:Ratings/Pokémon Rumble Channel |
Rabbids Channel | Game Channel | JP/NA/EU | 3 |
Region Select | Pre-installed | JP/NA/EU | 3 |
Save Data Update Channel | Downloadable | JP/NA/EU | 5 |
Television Friend Channel | Downloadable | JP | 4 |
Today and Tomorrow Channel | Downloadable | JP/AUS/KO | 5 |
USB Flash Optimization | Downloadable | JP | 2 |
Watchever | Downloadable | EU | 5 |
Wii Fit Channel | Game Channel | JP/NA/EU | 4 |
Wii Fit Plus Channel | Game Channel | JP/NA/EU | 4 |
Wii Menu Electronic Manual | Pre-installed (Wii U) | NA | Template:Ratings/Wii Menu Electronic Manual |
Wii "My Room" Channel aka Wii no Ma | Downloadable | JP | 5 |
Wii + Internet Channel | Pre-installed | JP/NA/EU | 5 |
Wii Shop Channel | Pre-installed | JP/NA/EU/KO | 5 |
Wii Speak Channel | Downloadable | JP/NA/EU/KO | 5 |
Wii Startup Menu | Pre-installed | NA | 4 |
Wii System Transfer | Downloadable | JP/NA/EU | 2 |
Wii U Menu | Pre-installed (Wii U) | NA | 1 |
Wii U Transfer Tool | Downloadable | JP/NA/EU | 3 |
YouTube Channel | Downloadable | NA | 5 |