421
edits
Release 2407 and 2409
Continuous releases have started! Read more on our blog: Dolphin Progress Report: Release 2407 and 2409. |
The Dolphin Emulator Wiki needs your help! Dolphin can play thousands of games, and changes are happening all the time. Help us keep up! Join in and help us make this the best resource for Dolphin. |
No edit summary |
|||
(10 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Compatibility Guide == | |||
== | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | {|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | ||
! Game !! Notes !! Rating !! Tester | ! Game !! Notes !! Rating !! Tester | ||
Line 80: | Line 18: | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Chibi Robo!]] | |[[Chibi-Robo!]] | ||
|Looks absolutely wonderful in 3D with its huge sense of scale. 30FPS game means that there can be issues during the few high motion scenes. | |Looks absolutely wonderful in 3D with its huge sense of scale. 30FPS game means that there can be issues during the few high motion scenes. | ||
|Excellent | |Excellent | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Crash Bandicoot: | |[[Crash Bandicoot: The Wrath of Cortex]] | ||
|Looks very nice in 3D, but the variable framerate can be very jarring. | |Looks very nice in 3D, but the variable framerate can be very jarring. | ||
|Good | |Good | ||
Line 95: | Line 33: | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dave Mirra | |[[Dave Mirra Freestyle BMX 2]] | ||
|This game really has nothing wrong with it at all. | |This game really has nothing wrong with it at all. | ||
|Excellent | |Excellent | ||
Line 135: | Line 73: | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Godzilla: | |[[Godzilla: Destroy All Monsters Melee]] | ||
|There's no noticeable visual flaws playing in 3D. | |There's no noticeable visual flaws playing in 3D. | ||
|Excellent | |Excellent | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Harvest Moon: | |[[Harvest Moon: Magical Melody]] | ||
|Looks perfect except for the fact that the outline given to you when behind an object has negative depth, meaning you can see it when standing in front of objects at the edge of your character. | |Looks perfect except for the fact that the outline given to you when behind an object has negative depth, meaning you can see it when standing in front of objects at the edge of your character. | ||
|Good | |Good | ||
Line 150: | Line 88: | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kirby Return to | |[[Kirby's Return to Dream Land]] | ||
|Furthest Background has a set depth which can be disorienting in very rare cases/certain convergences | |Furthest Background has a set depth which can be disorienting in very rare cases/certain convergences | ||
|Excellent | |Excellent | ||
Line 160: | Line 98: | ||
|Alo 81 | |Alo 81 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Lego Star Wars]] | |[[Lego Star Wars: The Video Game]] | ||
|Need to move the convergence back first and foremost. Looks really good after that. | |Need to move the convergence back first and foremost. Looks really good after that. | ||
|Excellent | |Excellent | ||
Line 186: | Line 124: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mario Party 4]] | |[[Mario Party 4]] | ||
|Fares better than the rest of the series by not having as many minigames with | |Fares better than the rest of the series by not having as many minigames with reticules that don't work. | ||
|Good | |Good | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
Line 245: | Line 183: | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Need | |[[Need for Speed: Underground]] | ||
|Looks amazing in 3D. | |Looks amazing in 3D. | ||
|Excellent | |Excellent | ||
Line 260: | Line 198: | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Paper Mario | |[[Paper Mario The Thousand Year Door]] | ||
|This game actually very strong in 3D, but things like tattle can give very strange depths. Transitions are too close to screen. | |This game actually very strong in 3D, but things like tattle can give very strange depths. Transitions are too close to screen. | ||
|Good | |Good | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pikmin | |[[Pikmin]] | ||
|The game's charming art style is stronger when throw | |The game's charming art style is stronger when throw Pikmin burst up and through the screen. | ||
|Excellent | |Excellent | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
Line 276: | Line 214: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pokémon Battle Revolution]] | |[[Pokémon Battle Revolution]] | ||
|Looks very strong, but the fake depth of field when focusing on | |Looks very strong, but the fake depth of field when focusing on Pokémon between attacks can be disorienting | ||
|Excellent | |Excellent | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
Line 286: | Line 224: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pokémon Snap]] | |[[Pokémon Snap]] | ||
|The | |The reticule is flat, so the game is harder to play. Needs texture hack + 3D reticule. On the other hand... Pokemon Snap in 3D. Seriously. | ||
|Good | |Good | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
Line 295: | Line 233: | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Punch-Out‼]] | ||
|Makes great use of Depth. Unfortunately, requires constant use of convergence changing to keep comfortable due to fighter cards. | |Makes great use of Depth. Unfortunately, requires constant use of convergence changing to keep comfortable due to fighter cards. | ||
|Good | |Good | ||
Line 305: | Line 243: | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Resident Evil | |[[Resident Evil]] | ||
|2D backgrounds can't have proper depth, meaning the player character just floats around. | |2D backgrounds can't have proper depth, meaning the player character just floats around. | ||
|Not Recommended | |Not Recommended | ||
Line 321: | Line 259: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sonic Colors]] | |[[Sonic Colors]] | ||
|Some elements are 2D, such as targeting | |Some elements are 2D, such as targeting reticules. Sonic's shadow can flicker on one eye and then the other. 30FPS game with high motion scenes. | ||
|Good | |Good | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
Line 330: | Line 268: | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Soulcalibur II]] | ||
|Convergence needs to be moved back, but looks good once it's setup. Stages can go on forever in the distance. | |Convergence needs to be moved back, but looks good once it's setup. Stages can go on forever in the distance. | ||
|Excellent | |Excellent | ||
Line 341: | Line 279: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Starfox Assault]] | |[[Starfox Assault]] | ||
|Game looks absolutely Jaw dropping in 3D. Requires a texture hack to remove screen depth | |Game looks absolutely Jaw dropping in 3D. Requires a texture hack to remove screen depth reticule | ||
|Good | |Good | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
Line 379: | Line 317: | ||
|Excellent | |Excellent | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Super Paper Mario]] | |||
|As a game that heavily features flipping into and out of 3D, stereo 3D is great. The HUD and menus have a near convergence which sometimes causes things that shouldn't be visible to show up near the edges. 2D gameplay is correct (the entire world is at the same plane, including parallax backgrounds) and 3D gameplay works amazingly. Depth becomes a bit strange when pointing at the screen, which is somewhat disorienting (this happens both in 2D and 3D). | |||
|Good | |||
|Pokechu22 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]] | |[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]] | ||
Line 401: | Line 344: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker]] | |[[The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker]] | ||
|It's Wind Waker in 3D. May need a texture hack to remove the red dot during hookshoting. Using the NVIDIA | |It's Wind Waker in 3D. May need a texture hack to remove the red dot during hookshoting. Using the NVIDIA Reticule works great for it. | ||
|Excellent | |Excellent | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess (GC)]] | |[[The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess (GC)]] | ||
|Looks pretty good in 3D. More effects are off by a little bit when using 3D Vision, making it not quite as enjoyable as Wind Waker. Texture hacks may help + 3D | |Looks pretty good in 3D. More effects are off by a little bit when using 3D Vision, making it not quite as enjoyable as Wind Waker. Texture hacks may help + 3D reticule. | ||
|Good | |Good | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The | |[[The Simpsons Hit & Run]] | ||
|Needs a LOT of fiddling with depth and convergences. It does look good in 3D, but getting it setup is a real chore. | |Needs a LOT of fiddling with depth and convergences. It does look good in 3D, but getting it setup is a real chore. | ||
|Fair | |Fair | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tony Hawk Pro Skater 3]] | |[[Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 3]] | ||
|Game looks good overall. Real XFB needs to be disabled for 3D to kick in. | |Game looks good overall. Real XFB needs to be disabled for 3D to kick in. | ||
|Good | |Good | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tony Hawk Pro Skater 4]] | |[[Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 4]] | ||
|Game looks good overall, some weird UI stuff and convergences to set. | |Game looks good overall, some weird UI stuff and convergences to set. | ||
Line 452: | Line 395: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Xenoblade Chronicles]] | |[[Xenoblade Chronicles]] | ||
| | |Jaw dropping visuals. But 30FPS. Excellent display of 3D overall. | ||
|Excellent | |Excellent | ||
|JMC47 | |JMC47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Guides]] |