16,368
edits
Release 2407 and 2409
Continuous releases have started! Read more on our blog: Dolphin Progress Report: Release 2407 and 2409. |
The Dolphin Emulator Wiki needs your help! Dolphin can play thousands of games, and changes are happening all the time. Help us keep up! Join in and help us make this the best resource for Dolphin. |
No edit summary |
|||
(69 intermediate revisions by 19 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Platform | {{Infobox Platform | ||
|image = [[File:Wii Channels Logo.png|300px|The official Wii Channels logo]] | |image = [[File:Wii Channels Logo.png|300px|The official Wii Channels logo]] | ||
|caption = The official Wii Channels logo | |caption = The official Wii Channels logo | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''''Wii Channels''''' are applications available for the [[Wii]] console through the | '''''Wii Channels''''' are applications available for the [[Wii]] console through the [[Wii Menu]]. The Wii uses several pre-installed Channels for many of its basic functions, such as [[Disc Channel|launching discs]], buying [[Virtual Console]] games, and [[Mii Channel|managing Miis]]. Additional applications and games can be downloaded through the the [[Wii Shop Channel]], giving the Wii console much more flexibility than its predecessors. | ||
== Wii Channels Global Problems == | == Wii Channels Global Problems == | ||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
=== Internet Connectivity === | === Internet Connectivity === | ||
A number of Channels, such as the [[Internet Channel]], will not function without following the [[Wii Network Guide]]. Support for Wii networking emulation is still limited, but it should work. | |||
== Wii Channels Compatibility List == | == Wii Channels Compatibility List == | ||
<!-- To edit the compatibility list header and manage other templates, navigate to "Template:CompatListHeader" (copy to the search box) --> | |||
{{CompatListHeader}} | |||
{{Compact ToC|top=no|num=yes}} | |||
{{ | |||
== | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | {|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | ||
! Title !! | ! Title !! Type !! Region !! Compatibility | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Amazon Instant Video Channel]] | ||
| | |Downloadable | ||
|NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Amazon Instant Video Channel}} | |||
| | |||
|{{Ratings| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BBC iPlayer Channel]] | |[[BBC iPlayer Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
| | |EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|BBC iPlayer Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Check Mii Out Channel]] aka [[Mii Contest Channel]] | |[[Check Mii Out Channel]] aka [[Mii Contest Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Check Mii Out Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Crunchyroll Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Crunchyroll Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Demae Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Demae Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Digicam Print Channel]] | |[[Digicam Print Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Digicam Print Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Disc Channel]] | |[[Disc Channel]] | ||
|Pre-installed | |Pre-installed | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Disc Channel}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[End-User License Agreement]] | |||
|Pre-installed | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|End-User License Agreement}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Everybody Votes Channel]] | |[[Everybody Votes Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable (Retired) | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Everybody Votes Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Forecast Channel]] | |[[Forecast Channel]] | ||
|Pre-installed | |Pre-installed | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Forecast Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Homebrew Channel]] | |[[Homebrew Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable (third party) | |Downloadable (third party) | ||
| | |JP/NA/EU/KO | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Homebrew Channel}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Hulu Plus Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP/NA/EU/KO | |||
|{{Ratings|Hulu Plus Channel}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Internet Channel]] | |[[Internet Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Internet Channel}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Jam with the Band Live Channel]] aka [[Speaker Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Jam with the Band Live Channel}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Kirby TV Channel]] | ||
| | |Downloadable | ||
| | |EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Kirby TV Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mario Kart Channel]] | |[[Mario Kart Channel]] | ||
|Game Channel | |Game Channel | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Mario Kart Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Metroid Prime 3 Preview Channel]] | |[[Metroid Prime 3 Preview Channel]] | ||
|Game Preview (Retired) | |Game Preview (Retired) | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Metroid Prime 3 Preview Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mii Channel]] | |[[Mii Channel]] | ||
|Pre-installed | |Pre-installed | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Mii Channel}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Netflix Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Netflix Channel}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[News Channel]] | |[[News Channel]] | ||
|Pre-installed | |Pre-installed | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|News Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nintendo Channel]] | |[[Nintendo Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Nintendo Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Photo Channel]] | |[[Photo Channel]] | ||
|Pre-installed | |Pre-installed | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU/KO | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Photo Channel}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Photo Channel 1.0 Restore Program]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Photo Channel 1.0 Restore Program}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rabbids Channel]] | |[[Rabbids Channel]] | ||
|Game Channel | |Game Channel | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Rabbids Channel}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Region Select]] | |||
|Pre-installed | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Region Select}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Save Data Update Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Save Data Update Channel}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Television Friend Channel]] | |[[Television Friend Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Television Friend Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Today and Tomorrow Channel]] | |[[Today and Tomorrow Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
|JP/ | |JP/AU/KO | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Today and Tomorrow Channel}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[USB Flash Optimization]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|USB Flash Optimization}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Watchever]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
| | |EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Watchever}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Wii Fit Body Check Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Wii Fit Body Check Channel}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Wii Fit Channel]] | |||
|Game Channel | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii Fit Channel}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wii | |[[Wii Fit Plus Channel]] | ||
|Game Channel | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii Fit Plus Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wii Menu Electronic Manual (Wii Mini)]] | |||
|Pre-installed (Wii Mini) | |||
|NA/EU/CA | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii Menu Electronic Manual (Wii Mini)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wii Menu Electronic Manual (Wii U)]] | |||
|Pre-installed (Wii U) | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii Menu Electronic Manual (Wii U)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wii "My Room" Channel]] aka [[Wii no Ma]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii "My Room" Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wii + Internet Channel]] | |||
|Pre-installed | |Pre-installed | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Wii + Internet Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wii Shop Channel]] | |[[Wii Shop Channel]] | ||
|Pre-installed | |Pre-installed | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU/KO | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Wii Shop Channel}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Wii Speak Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP/NA/EU/KO | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii Speak Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wii Startup Menu]] | |||
|Pre-installed | |||
|NA | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii Startup Menu}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wii | |[[Wii System Transfer]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
|JP | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Wii System Transfer}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wii | |[[Wii U Menu]] | ||
| | |Pre-installed (Wii U) | ||
| | |NA | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Wii U Menu}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wii | |[[Wii U Transfer Tool]] | ||
| | |Downloadable | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Wii U Transfer Tool}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[YouTube Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
| | |NA | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|YouTube Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{ | {{Compact ToC|top=yes|num=yes}} | ||
==See also== | == See also == | ||
*[[Nintendo GameCube|GameCube]] | *[[Nintendo GameCube|GameCube]] | ||
*[[Wii]] | *[[Wii]] |