4
edits
m (→GameCube Titles: fix rating of "Jikkyō Powerful Pro Yakyū 9 Ketteiban") |
Florin9doi (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
The Nintendo GameCube is the first Nintendo console to use [[wikipedia:Optical Disc|optical discs]] as its primary storage medium, after [[wikipedia:Family Computer Disk System|several]] [[wikipedia:PlayStation (console)#Development|aborted]] [[wikipedia:N64DD|projects]] from Nintendo and its partners to utilize optical-based storage media. In contrast with the GameCube's contemporary competitors, [[wikipedia:Sony|Sony]]'s [[wikipedia:PlayStation 2|Playstation 2]], [[wikipedia:Sega|Sega]]'s [[wikipedia:Dreamcast|Dreamcast]] and [[wikipedia:Microsoft|Microsoft]]'s [[wikipedia:Xbox|Xbox]], the GameCube uses [[wikipedia:miniDVD|miniDVD]]-based discs instead of full-size [[wikipedia:DVD|DVD]]s. Partially as a result of this, it does not have the [[wikipedia:DVD-Video|DVD-Video]] playback functionality of these systems, nor the [[wikipedia:Compact Disc|audio CD]] playback ability of other consoles that use full-size optical discs. | The Nintendo GameCube is the first Nintendo console to use [[wikipedia:Optical Disc|optical discs]] as its primary storage medium, after [[wikipedia:Family Computer Disk System|several]] [[wikipedia:PlayStation (console)#Development|aborted]] [[wikipedia:N64DD|projects]] from Nintendo and its partners to utilize optical-based storage media. In contrast with the GameCube's contemporary competitors, [[wikipedia:Sony|Sony]]'s [[wikipedia:PlayStation 2|Playstation 2]], [[wikipedia:Sega|Sega]]'s [[wikipedia:Dreamcast|Dreamcast]] and [[wikipedia:Microsoft|Microsoft]]'s [[wikipedia:Xbox|Xbox]], the GameCube uses [[wikipedia:miniDVD|miniDVD]]-based discs instead of full-size [[wikipedia:DVD|DVD]]s. Partially as a result of this, it does not have the [[wikipedia:DVD-Video|DVD-Video]] playback functionality of these systems, nor the [[wikipedia:Compact Disc|audio CD]] playback ability of other consoles that use full-size optical discs. | ||
In addition, the GameCube also introduced a variety of connectivity options to Nintendo consoles, and was the fourth Nintendo console, after the [[wikipedia:Nintendo 64DD|Nintendo 64DD]], [[wikipedia:Famicom Modem|Famicom Modem]] and the [[wikipedia:Super Nintendo|SNES]]'s [[wikipedia:Satellaview|Satellaview]], to support online play officially, via the [[Broadband Adapter]] and Modem Adapter | In addition, the GameCube also introduced a variety of connectivity options to Nintendo consoles, and was the fourth Nintendo console, after the [[wikipedia:Nintendo 64DD|Nintendo 64DD]], [[wikipedia:Famicom Modem|Famicom Modem]] and the [[wikipedia:Super Nintendo|SNES]]'s [[wikipedia:Satellaview|Satellaview]], to support online play officially, via the [[Broadband Adapter]] and Modem Adapter. It also enabled connectivity to the [[wikipedia:Game Boy Advance|Game Boy Advance]] to access exclusive features of certain games or to use the portable system as a controller for the [[Game Boy Player]]. | ||
The GameCube sold 21.74 million units worldwide, and was discontinued on February 22, 2007. Its successor, the Wii, was released in November 2006. | The GameCube sold 21.74 million units worldwide, and was discontinued on February 22, 2007. Its successor, the Wii, was released in November 2006. | ||
Line 382: | Line 382: | ||
|{{Ratings|Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo Dassutsu! Hajike Royale}} | |{{Ratings|Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo Dassutsu! Hajike Royale}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Bokujō Monogatari: Shiawase no Uta]] | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Bokujō Monogatari: Shiawase no Uta}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bomberman Generation]] | |[[Bomberman Generation]] | ||
Line 406: | Line 406: | ||
|NA/EU | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Bratz: Forever Diamondz}} | |{{Ratings|Bratz: Forever Diamondz}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Bonus Powersaves]] | |||
|2004 | |||
|NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Bonus Powersaves}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bratz: Rock Angelz]] | |[[Bratz: Rock Angelz]] | ||
Line 1,192: | Line 1,197: | ||
|{{Ratings|Harvest Moon: Another Wonderful Life}} | |{{Ratings|Harvest Moon: Another Wonderful Life}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Harvest Moon: Magical Melody (GC)|Harvest Moon: Magical Melody]] | |[[Harvest Moon: Magical Melody (GC)|Harvest Moon: Magical Melody]] aka [[Bokujō Monogatari: Shiawase no Uta for Wārudo (GC)|Bokujō Monogatari: Shiawase no Uta for Wārudo]] | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
|JP/NA | |JP/NA | ||
|{{Ratings|Harvest Moon: Magical Melody (GC)}} | |{{Ratings|Harvest Moon: Magical Melody (GC)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,551: | Line 1,556: | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Jikkyō Powerful Pro Yakyū 12 | |{{Ratings|Jikkyō Powerful Pro Yakyū 12 Ketteiban}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jikkyō World Soccer 2002]] | |[[Jikkyō World Soccer 2002]] | ||
Line 1,687: | Line 1,692: | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker}} | |{{Ratings|The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker Demo Prerelease]] | |||
|2002 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker Demo Prerelease}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Legends of Wrestling]] | |[[Legends of Wrestling]] | ||
Line 1,790: | Line 1,800: | ||
|[[Madden NFL 07 (GC)|Madden NFL 07]] | |[[Madden NFL 07 (GC)|Madden NFL 07]] | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|NA | |NA | ||
|{{Ratings|Madden NFL 07 (GC)}} | |{{Ratings|Madden NFL 07 (GC)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,990: | Line 2,000: | ||
|[[MLB Slugfest 20-03]] | |[[MLB Slugfest 20-03]] | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
| | |NA | ||
|{{Ratings|MLB Slugfest 20-03}} | |{{Ratings|MLB Slugfest 20-03}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,298: | Line 2,308: | ||
|{{Ratings|NHL 2K3}} | |{{Ratings|NHL 2K3}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[NHL Hitz | |[[NHL Hitz 2002]] | ||
|2001 | |2001 | ||
|NA/EU | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|NHL Hitz | |{{Ratings|NHL Hitz 2002}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[NHL Hitz | |[[NHL Hitz 2003]] | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
|NA/EU | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|NHL Hitz | |{{Ratings|NHL Hitz 2003}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[NHL Hitz Pro]] | |[[NHL Hitz Pro]] | ||
Line 2,685: | Line 2,695: | ||
|[[Rocket Power: Beach Bandits]] | |[[Rocket Power: Beach Bandits]] | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
|NA | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Rocket Power: Beach Bandits}} | |{{Ratings|Rocket Power: Beach Bandits}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,713: | Line 2,723: | ||
|{{Ratings|Scaler}} | |{{Ratings|Scaler}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Scooby Doo! Mystery Mayhem]] | |[[Scooby-Doo! Mystery Mayhem]] | ||
|2004 | |2004 | ||
|NA/EU | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Scooby Doo! Mystery Mayhem}} | |{{Ratings|Scooby-Doo! Mystery Mayhem}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Scooby-Doo! Night of 100 Frights]] | |[[Scooby-Doo! Night of 100 Frights]] | ||
Line 3,230: | Line 3,240: | ||
|[[TMNT (GC)|TMNT]] | |[[TMNT (GC)|TMNT]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|NA | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|TMNT (GC)}} | |{{Ratings|TMNT (GC)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 3,493: | Line 3,503: | ||
|{{Ratings|World Series of Poker}} | |{{Ratings|World Series of Poker}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[World Soccer | |[[World Soccer Winning Eleven 6 Final Evolution]] | ||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
|JP | |JP |