2
edits
Progress Continues
We've already had 21549 updates since Dolphin 5.0. Keep up with Dolphin's continuing progress through the Dolphin Blog: February, March, and April 2024 Dolphin Progress Report. |
The Dolphin Emulator Wiki needs your help! Dolphin can play thousands of games, and changes are happening all the time. Help us keep up! Join in and help us make this the best resource for Dolphin. |
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(16 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
* Even though most adapters work fine in passthrough mode, the only perfect adapter is the Wii's Bluetooth module (so far). | * Even though most adapters work fine in passthrough mode, the only perfect adapter is the Wii's Bluetooth module (so far). | ||
* Save states can be used with some limitations. | * Save states can be used with some limitations. | ||
* Because Bluetooth Passthrough Mode skips Dolphin's emulated Bluetooth and Wii Remote code entirely, it is not possible to mix passthrough mode and emulated/real | * Because Bluetooth Passthrough Mode skips Dolphin's emulated Bluetooth and Wii Remote code entirely, it is not possible to mix passthrough mode and emulated/real Wii Remote. This means that netplay, TAS input, input display, etc. cannot work. | ||
== Setting up == | == Setting up == | ||
Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#fda" | Asus BT-400 (BCM20702A0) | ||
| 0B05 || 17CB || ? | | 0B05 || 17CB || ? | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[2]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[2]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | | bgcolor="#faa" | No | ||
Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00DJ83070?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Asus BT-400 (BCM20702A0)] | ||
| 0B05 || 17CF || ? | | 0B05 || 17CF || ? | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[3]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[3]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[ | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[8]]]</sup> | ||
| Good | | Good | ||
| Very long | | Very long | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" |Atheros AR3012 (AR9462) | | bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.trust.com/en/product/17772-bluetooth-3-0-usb-adapter Trust BT 3.0 (Qualcomm Atheros AR3011)] | ||
| 0CF3 || 3002 || 0001 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[4]]][[#Notes|[6]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | |||
| Good | |||
| Average | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Atheros AR3012 (AR9462) | |||
| 0CF3 || 3004 || 0001 | | 0CF3 || 3004 || 0001 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
Line 118: | Line 126: | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Atheros AR9462 | | bgcolor="#afa" | Atheros AR9462 | ||
| 0B05 || 17D0 || 0001 | | 0B05 || 17D0 || 0001 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
| Good | | Good | ||
| Very long | | Very long | ||
Line 126: | Line 132: | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B003765X38?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Azio BTD-V201] | | bgcolor="#afa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B003765X38?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Azio BTD-V201] | ||
| 0A12 || 0001 || ? | | 0A12 || 0001 || ? | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
| Good | | Good | ||
| Long | | Long | ||
Line 140: | Line 144: | ||
| Short | | Short | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Belkin Mini BT 4.0 Adapter | | bgcolor="#fda" | Belkin Mini BT 4.0 Adapter | ||
| 050D || 065A || ? | | 050D || 065A || ? | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[1]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[1]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | | bgcolor="#faa" | No | ||
| Good | | Good | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 168: | Line 164: | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[2]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[2]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[ | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[7]]]</sup> | ||
| Good | |||
| Long | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B01EZTR2G6 Gembird BTD-MINI5 (CSR 8510 A10)] | |||
| 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[1]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | |||
| Good | | Good | ||
| Long | | Long | ||
Line 174: | Line 178: | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0169O12UC?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Orico Bta408 (BCM20702A0)] | | bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0169O12UC?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Orico Bta408 (BCM20702A0)] | ||
| 0A5C || 21EC || ? | | 0A5C || 21EC || ? | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[3]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[3]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
Line 180: | Line 184: | ||
| Very long | | Very long | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#fda" | CSR Generic Bluetooth EDR Mini Nova E Blue 2.1 | ||
| 0A12 || 0001 || ? | | 0A12 || 0001 || ? | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | | bgcolor="#faa" | No | ||
| Good | | Good | ||
Line 199: | Line 202: | ||
| 0A12 || 0001 || 3164 | | 0A12 || 0001 || 3164 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | | bgcolor="#faa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | No | ||
| Good | | Good | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
Line 212: | Line 214: | ||
| Short | | Short | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#fda" | Intel Dual Band Wireless-AC 3160/7260 (Wilkins Peak) | ||
| 8087 || 07DC || 0001 | | 8087 || 07DC || 0001 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[6]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| Good | |||
| Long | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Intel Dual Band Wireless-AC 3165/7265 (Stony Ridge) | |||
| 8087 || 0A2A || 0001 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Intel Wireless-AC 9260 | |||
| 8087 || 0025 || 0002 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[6]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[7]]]</sup> | |||
| Good | | Good | ||
| Long | | Very Long | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0018O9JIG?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 IOGear GBU421] | | bgcolor="#afa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0018O9JIG?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 IOGear GBU421] | ||
| 0A5C || 2148 || ? | | 0A5C || 2148 || ? | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
| Good | | Good | ||
| Long | | Long | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B007GFX0PY?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 IOGear GBU521] | ||
| 0A5C || 21E8 || 0112 | | 0A5C || 21E8 || 0112 | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | | bgcolor="#faa" | No | ||
Line 240: | Line 256: | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[5]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[5]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[ | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[7]]]</sup> | ||
| Short range | | Short range | ||
| Average | | Average | ||
Line 252: | Line 268: | ||
| Average | | Average | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B007Q45EF4?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Kinivo BTD-400] | ||
| 0A5C || 21E8 || 0112 | | 0A5C || 21E8 || 0112 | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[1]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| Average | | Average | ||
| Very long | | Very long | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00HZWEB74?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Mayflash DolphinBar] | | bgcolor="#faa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00HZWEB74?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Mayflash DolphinBar] | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" colspan="8" style="text-align: center;" | Not supported <sup>[[#Notes|[9]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#faa" | | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| NoteShip Bluetooth Adapter | | NoteShip Bluetooth Adapter | ||
| 0A12|| 0001 || 0100 | | 0A12|| 0001 || 0100 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
Line 286: | Line 288: | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Plugable USB 2.0 Bluetooth Adapter (BCM20702A0) | | bgcolor="#fda" | Plugable USB 2.0 Bluetooth Adapter (BCM20702A0) | ||
| 0A5C || 21E8 || 0112 | | 0A5C || 21E8 || 0112 | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[3]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[3]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
Line 302: | Line 304: | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B001D8CCYK?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Rocketfish Bluetooth Adapter] | | bgcolor="#faa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B001D8CCYK?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Rocketfish Bluetooth Adapter] | ||
| 0461 || 4D75 || ? | | 0461 || 4D75 || ? | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | | bgcolor="#faa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | No | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | [http://www.senanetworks.com | | bgcolor="#afa" | [http://www.senanetworks.com/ud100-g03.html?sc=14&category=3968 Sena UD100 Bluetooth Adapter] | ||
| 0A12 || 0001 || 8241 | | 0A12 || 0001 || 8241 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
| Good | | Good | ||
| Very long | | Very long | ||
Line 338: | Line 337: | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| Short range | | Short range | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 356: | Line 347: | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Trendnet TBW-106UB | |||
| 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | | 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
Line 363: | Line 354: | ||
| Average | | Average | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/UGREEN-Bluetooth-Wireless-Receiver-Keyboards/dp/B01LX6HISL UGREEN Bluetooth USB (CSR 8510 A10)] | |||
| 0A12 || 0001 || ? | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes <sup>[[#Notes|[10]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes <sup>[[#Notes|[10]]]</sup> | |||
| Good | |||
| Long | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | [http://www.ebay.com/itm/BRAND-NEW-BLUETOOTH-WML-C43-PCB-CIRCUIT-BOARD-FOR-NINTENDO-Wii-VH55-/380860957466 Wii Bluetooth Module (WML-C43, BCM2045)] | | bgcolor="#afa" | [http://www.ebay.com/itm/BRAND-NEW-BLUETOOTH-WML-C43-PCB-CIRCUIT-BOARD-FOR-NINTENDO-Wii-VH55-/380860957466 Wii Bluetooth Module (WML-C43, BCM2045)] | ||
| 057E || 0305 || ? | | 057E || 0305 || ? | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
| Good | | Good | ||
| Very long | | Very long | ||
Line 374: | Line 371: | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | [http://www.ebay.com/itm/Wii-OEM-Nintendo-Wii-Bluetooth-BT-Board-J27H002-Replacement-/161905837348 Wii Bluetooth Module (J27H002, BCM2045)] | | bgcolor="#afa" | [http://www.ebay.com/itm/Wii-OEM-Nintendo-Wii-Bluetooth-BT-Board-J27H002-Replacement-/161905837348 Wii Bluetooth Module (J27H002, BCM2045)] | ||
| 057E || 0305 || ? | | 057E || 0305 || ? | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
| Good | | Good | ||
| Very long | | Very long | ||
|} | |} | ||
:<span style="background-color:#faa; border:1px solid #aaa;"> </span> ''' | :<span style="background-color:#f9f9f9; border:1px solid #aaa;"> </span> '''Unknown.''' Not enough information to classify. | ||
:<span style="background-color:#fda; border:1px solid #aaa;"> </span> ''' | :<span style="background-color:#faa; border:1px solid #aaa;"> </span> '''Incompatible.''' Does not work or has significant limitations. | ||
:<span style="background-color:#afa; border:1px solid #aaa;"> </span> ''' | :<span style="background-color:#fda; border:1px solid #aaa;"> </span> '''Partially compatible.''' Works well in most cases, but there may be some issues. | ||
:<span style="background-color:#afa; border:1px solid #aaa;"> </span> '''Fully compatible.''' Works well in all cases and will give the same experience as a Wii Bluetooth adapter. | |||
<div id="Notes"> | <div id="Notes"> | ||
Line 400: | Line 388: | ||
:<sup>[4]</sup> May stop working after HCI resets on Windows, works fine on Linux and macOS. | :<sup>[4]</sup> May stop working after HCI resets on Windows, works fine on Linux and macOS. | ||
:<sup>[5]</sup> Randomly stop working on Windows, works fine on Linux and macOS. | :<sup>[5]</sup> Randomly stop working on Windows, works fine on Linux and macOS. | ||
:<sup>[6]</sup> Has issues connecting multiple Wiimotes. | |||
'''Pairing''' | '''Pairing''' | ||
:<sup>[ | :<sup>[7]</sup> Has issues reconnecting multiple Wiimotes. | ||
:<sup>[ | :<sup>[8]</sup> Limited to 1 remote. | ||
'''Other''' | |||
:<sup>[9]</sup> Doesn't expose its internal Bluetooth adapter, can't be used with Bluetooth Passthrough in any capacity. | |||
</div> | </div> | ||
:<sup>[10]</sup> Needs further testing. | |||
[[Category:Tutorials]] | [[Category:Tutorials]] |