22
edits
No edit summary |
(→Windows: Grammatical/sentence fixes) |
||
(28 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
== Limitations == | == Limitations == | ||
* The functionality and | * The functionality and stability of the connection heavily depends on the compatibility of the Bluetooth adapter used. | ||
* Even though most adapters | * Even though most Bluetooth adapters can be used in passthrough mode, perfect compatibility is only guaranteed with the Bluetooth modules from Wii consoles. | ||
* | * When using Bluetooth Passthrough mode, the emulated software directly communicates with the Bluetooth adapter, so it's not possible to mix passthrough mode with emulated Wii Remotes and some Dolphin features like Netplay, TAS input, input display, among others, won't be available. | ||
* Save states made in Bluetooth Passthrough mode can't be loaded on "Emulate a BT Adapter" mode, nor vice-versa. | |||
* Wii Remote connection state dictates whether save states made in Bluetooth Passthrough mode will work or not: | |||
:{|class="wikitable" | |||
! When saving state | |||
! When loading state | |||
! Works? | |||
|- | |||
| One or more Wii Remotes connected | |||
| One or more Wii Remotes connected '''on the same session'''<sup>[[#SaveStateNotes|[1]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | |||
|- | |||
| One or more Wii Remotes connected | |||
| One or more Wii Remotes connected '''on a different session'''<sup>[[#SaveStateNotes|[1]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | |||
|- | |||
| One or more Wii Remotes connected | |||
| Some or all Wii Remotes disconnected | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes<sup>[[#SaveStateNotes|[2]]]</sup> | |||
|- | |||
| No Wii Remotes connected | |||
| One or more Wii Remotes connected | |||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | |||
|- | |||
| No Wii Remotes connected | |||
| No Wii Remotes connected | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | |||
|} | |||
<div id="SaveStateNotes"> | |||
::<sup>[1]</sup> Same session: for instances where Wii Remotes haven't been disconnected and emulation hasn't been stopped during anywhere between saving and loading of a save state.<br/> Different session: when any one of these has been intervened. | |||
::<sup>[2]</sup> First (re)connection will fail, subsequent connections will work. Depending of the Bluetooth adapter, it might be necessary to connect then disconnect the Wii Remotes before loading the saved state. | |||
</div> | |||
== Setting up == | == Setting up == | ||
Line 11: | Line 43: | ||
A udev rule has to be installed so Dolphin can use a Bluetooth adapter without having to get root privileges. | A udev rule has to be installed so Dolphin can use a Bluetooth adapter without having to get root privileges. | ||
'''1.''' Paste the following into '''/etc/udev/rules.d/52-dolphin.rules''' (/lib/udev/rules.d/52-dolphin.rules if making a package). Replace 'YOURVID' and 'YOURPID' with the Vendor ID and Product ID respectively. | |||
<code>SUBSYSTEM=="usb", ATTRS{idVendor}=="YOURVID", ATTRS{idProduct}=="YOURPID", TAG+="uaccess"</code> | |||
'''2.''' Reload udev rules with: | |||
<code>sudo udevadm control --reload-rules</code> | |||
'''3.''' Reinsert the adapter. | |||
Dolphin should be able to automatically unload the USB Bluetooth kernel module (assuming you have permission to; you typically need to be in the <code>plugdev</code> group). If not, unload it with <code>modprobe -r btusb</code>. | Dolphin should be able to automatically unload the USB Bluetooth kernel module (assuming you have permission to; you typically need to be in the <code>plugdev</code> group). If not, unload it with <code>modprobe -r btusb</code>. | ||
=== Windows === | === Windows === | ||
WARNING: While a libusb driver is installed, other programs/devices will not be able to use your Bluetooth device. This can be easily reverted in Windows Device Manager and instructions are provided below. | |||
Download and open [http://zadig.akeo.ie/ Zadig] as Administrator, then: | Download and open [http://zadig.akeo.ie/ Zadig] as Administrator, then: | ||
# In the "Options" menu in Zadig, make sure "List All Devices" is enabled. | # In the "Options" menu in Zadig, make sure "List All Devices" is enabled. | ||
# Look through the devices for the | # Look through the devices for the radio to passthrough. | ||
# On the right column, select " | # On the right column, select "libusbK", then click "Replace Driver". Select "Yes" to modify the system driver. | ||
If you | If you wish to return your Bluetooth drivers back to normal, start "Device Manager" and locate "libusbK" devices in the list. Right-click the device you wish to restore and select 'Uninstall Device'. Upon plugging it in next time, Windows will install the default Bluetooth driver and it will resume normal functions. NOTE: If you used the winUSB driver instead, it will be located under "Universal Serial Bus Devices." Same instructions apply otherwise. | ||
If Dolphin is unable to use your Bluetooth device after doing this, it may not have the necessary hardware features. You can attempt to use the "winUSB" driver from Zadig as a last ditch effort. | |||
==== usbdk ==== | |||
As of {{revision|5.0-10617}} usbdk is no longer supported. | |||
Some users who wish to maintain use of their Bluetooth Device and use it in Dolphin without swapping drivers have opted to use usbdk. When Dolphin starts up, you will lose control of your Bluetooth Device and regain it when Dolphin shuts down. While this cuts down on the work you need to use your Bluetooth device across many controllers, usbdk has many bugs; the worst of which is that any ES_Launch will immediately crash/freeze the game due to usbdk losing control of the Bluetooth. | |||
=== macOS === | === macOS === | ||
Line 77: | Line 127: | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Adapter | ! Adapter | ||
! <abbr title="Vendor Identification">VID</abbr> !! <abbr title="Product Identification">PID</abbr> !! Revision | ! Type | ||
! <abbr title="Supported Bluetooth Version">BT</abbr> | |||
! <abbr title="Vendor Identification">VID</abbr> !! <abbr title="Product Identification">PID</abbr> !! <abbr title="Hardware Revision">Rev</abbr> | |||
! Works? | ! Works? | ||
! Stable? | ! Stable? | ||
! Remembers pairings? | ! Remembers pairings? | ||
! Audio | ! Audio | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Asus | | bgcolor="#afa" | Asus AR9462 WiFi Card | ||
| | | mPCIe || 4.0 | ||
| 0B05 || 17D0 || 0001 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Asus QCA6174A WiFi Card | |||
| M.2 || 4.1 | |||
| 0B05 || 1825 || 0001 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[3]]]</sup> | ||
| | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Asus | | bgcolor="#fda" | Asus USB-BT400 [BCM20702] | ||
| USB || 4.0 | |||
| 0B05 || 17CB || ? | | 0B05 || 17CB || ? | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[2]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[2]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | | bgcolor="#faa" | No | ||
| | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00DJ83070?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Asus | | bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00DJ83070?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Asus USB-BT400] [BCM20702] | ||
| USB || 4.0 | |||
| 0B05 || 17CF || ? | | 0B05 || 17CF || ? | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[3]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[3]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[8]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[8]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B003765X38?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Azio BTD-V201] | | bgcolor="#afa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B003765X38?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Azio BTD-V201] [CSR8510] | ||
| USB || 2.1 | |||
| 0A12 || 0001 || ? | | 0A12 || 0001 || ? | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan=" | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Belkin Mini Bluetooth Adapter (F8T065BF) [BCM20702] | |||
| USB || 4.0 | |||
| bgcolor="# | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 050D || 065A || ? | | 050D || 065A || ? | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[1]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[1]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | | bgcolor="#faa" | No | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | | | bgcolor="#fda" | CSL USB Bluetooth Nano Adapter (BSN23996) [CSR8510] | ||
| USB || 4.0 | |||
| 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | | 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[2]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[2]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | | | bgcolor="#fda" | E-Blue Mini Nova EBA012V00 [CSR8510] | ||
| USB || 2.1 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 0A12 || 0001 || ? | | 0A12 || 0001 || ? | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | | bgcolor="#faa" | No | ||
| | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Foxconn T77H348.02 | | bgcolor="#fda" | Foxconn T77H348.02 WiFi Card [AR9462] | ||
| mPCIe || 4.0 | |||
| 0489 || E04E || 0001 | | 0489 || E04E || 0001 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[1]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[1]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | | bgcolor="#faa" | No | ||
| | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B01EZTR2G6 Gembird BTD-MINI5] [CSR8510] | |||
| USB || 4.0 | |||
| 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[1]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | Generic Adapter | | bgcolor="#faa" | Generic Bluetooth Adapter [CSR8510] | ||
| USB || ? | |||
| 0A12 || 0001 || 3164 | | 0A12 || 0001 || 3164 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | No | | bgcolor="#faa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | No | ||
| | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| ? | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Generic Bluetooth Adapter [IS1032N] | |||
| USB || 2.0 | |||
| 1131 || 1004 || 0373 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[5]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[7]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B01HRZCDEG?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Generic Bluetooth Adapter] [CSR8510] | |||
| USB || 4.0 | |||
| 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[2]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[7]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00F85ZPIY?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 GMYLE Ultra-Mini USB CSR4.0] | | bgcolor="#faa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00F85ZPIY?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 GMYLE Ultra-Mini USB CSR4.0] [CSR8510] | ||
| USB || 4.0 | |||
| 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | | 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[1]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[1]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | | bgcolor="#faa" | No | ||
| | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited | ||
| | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Intel Dual Band Wireless-AC 3160 | |||
| M.2 || 4.0 | |||
| 8087 || 07DC || 0001 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[6]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Intel Dual Band Wireless-AC 3165 | | Intel Dual Band Wireless-AC 3165 | ||
| M.2 || 4.2 | |||
| 8087 || 0A2A || 0001 | | 8087 || 0A2A || 0001 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#fda" | Intel Dual Band Wireless-AC 7260 | ||
| M.2 || 4.0 | |||
| 8087 || 07DC || 0001 | | 8087 || 07DC || 0001 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan=" | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[6]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Intel Wireless-AC 9260 | | bgcolor="#fda" | Intel Wireless-AC 9260 | ||
| M.2 || 5.0 | |||
| 8087 || 0025 || 0002 | | 8087 || 0025 || 0002 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[ | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[6]]]</sup> | ||
| | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[7]]]</sup> | ||
| | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0018O9JIG?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 IOGear GBU421] | | bgcolor="#afa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0018O9JIG?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 IOGear GBU421] [BCM2046] | ||
| USB || 2.1 | |||
| 0A5C || 2148 || ? | | 0A5C || 2148 || ? | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan=" | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B007GFX0PY?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 IOGear GBU521] | | bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B007GFX0PY?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 IOGear GBU521] [BCM20702] | ||
| USB || 4.0 | |||
| 0A5C || 21E8 || 0112 | | 0A5C || 21E8 || 0112 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | | bgcolor="#faa" | No | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | | | bgcolor="#fda" | Kinivo BTD-300 [BCM2070] | ||
| USB || 3.0 | |||
| 0A5C || 2198 || 0391 | | 0A5C || 2198 || 0391 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[1]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[1]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B007Q45EF4?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Kinivo BTD-400] | | bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B007Q45EF4?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Kinivo BTD-400] [BCM20702] | ||
| USB || 4.0 | |||
| 0A5C || 21E8 || 0112 | | 0A5C || 21E8 || 0112 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[1]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[1]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00HZWEB74?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Mayflash DolphinBar] | | bgcolor="#faa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00HZWEB74?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Mayflash DolphinBar (W010)] | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" colspan=" | | USB | ||
| colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" | N/A | |||
| bgcolor="#faa" colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" | Not supported<sup>[[#Notes|[9]]]</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| NoteShip Bluetooth Adapter | | NoteShip Bluetooth Adapter [CSR8510] | ||
| USB || ? | |||
| 0A12|| 0001 || 0100 | | 0A12|| 0001 || 0100 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#afa" | Nintendo Wii Bluetooth Module (WML-C43) [BCM2045] | ||
| USB<sup>[[#Notes|[11]]]</sup> || 2.0 | |||
| 057E || 0305 || ? | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Nintendo Wii Bluetooth Module (J27H002) [BCM2045] | |||
| USB<sup>[[#Notes|[11]]]</sup> || 2.0 | |||
| 057E || 0305 || ? | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Orico BTA-403 [CSR8510] | |||
| USB || 4.0 | |||
| 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0169O12UC?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Orico BTA-408] [BCM20702] | |||
| USB || 4.0 | |||
| 0A5C || 21EC || ? | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[3]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Plugable USB-BT4LE Bluetooth Adapter [BCM20702] | |||
| USB || 4.0 | |||
| 0A5C || 21E8 || 0112 | | 0A5C || 21E8 || 0112 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[3]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[3]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Qualcomm Atheros | | bgcolor="#fda" | Qualcomm Atheros AR5B22 WiFi Card [AR9462] | ||
| | | mPCIe || 4.0 | ||
| 0CF3 || 3004 || 0001 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[ | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[4]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B001D8CCYK?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Rocketfish Bluetooth Adapter] | | bgcolor="#faa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B001D8CCYK?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Rocketfish RF-MRBTAD Micro Bluetooth Adapter] [BCM2046] | ||
| USB || 2.1 | |||
| 0461 || 4D75 || ? | | 0461 || 4D75 || ? | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | No | | bgcolor="#faa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | No | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | [http://www.senanetworks.com/ud100-g03.html?sc=14&category=3968 Sena UD100 | | bgcolor="#afa" | [http://www.senanetworks.com/ud100-g03.html?sc=14&category=3968 Sena Networks Parani-UD100] [CSR8510] | ||
| USB || 4.0 | |||
| 0A12 || 0001 || 8241 | | 0A12 || 0001 || 8241 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan=" | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Silicon Wave Bluetooth Wireless Adapter | | bgcolor="#fda" | Silicon Wave Bluetooth Wireless Adapter [BCM????] | ||
| USB || ? | |||
| 0C10 || 0000 || 1915 | | 0C10 || 0000 || 1915 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[2]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[2]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00F25Z0FS?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 SoundBot SB340] | | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00F25Z0FS?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 SoundBot SB340] [CSR8510] | ||
| USB || 4.0 | |||
| 0A12 || 0001 || ? | | 0A12 || 0001 || ? | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Trendnet TBW-106UB [CSR8510] | ||
| | | USB || 4.0 | ||
| 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| | | bgcolor="#faa" | No | ||
| | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.trust.com/en/product/17772-bluetooth-3-0-usb-adapter Trust Bluetooth 3.0 Adapter] [AR3011] | ||
| | | USB || 3.0 | ||
| 0CF3 || 3002 || 0001 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[4]]][[#Notes|[6]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | | bgcolor="#faa" | No | ||
| | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B01LX6HISL?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 UGREEN USB Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter] [CSR8510] | ||
| 0A12 || 0001 || | | USB || 4.0 | ||
| 0A12 || 0001 || ? | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes <sup>[[#Notes|[10]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 377: | Line 416: | ||
:<sup>[9]</sup> Doesn't expose its internal Bluetooth adapter, can't be used with Bluetooth Passthrough in any capacity. | :<sup>[9]</sup> Doesn't expose its internal Bluetooth adapter, can't be used with Bluetooth Passthrough in any capacity. | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
:<sup>[10]</sup> Needs further testing. | |||
:<sup>[11]</sup> Must be modded before use, [https://forums.dolphin-emu.org/Thread-how-to-wire-a-wii-s-bluetooth-module-to-a-pc-usb-port refer to this forum thread]. | |||
[[Category:Tutorials]] | [[Category:Tutorials]] |