15,188
edits
Progress Continues
We've already had 21541 updates since Dolphin 5.0. Keep up with Dolphin's continuing progress through the Dolphin Blog: February, March, and April 2024 Dolphin Progress Report. |
The Dolphin Emulator Wiki needs your help! Dolphin can play thousands of games, and changes are happening all the time. Help us keep up! Join in and help us make this the best resource for Dolphin. |
mNo edit summary |
|||
(18 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''''Wii Channels''''' are applications available for the [[Wii]] console through the [[Wii Menu]]. The Wii uses several pre-installed | '''''Wii Channels''''' are applications available for the [[Wii]] console through the [[Wii Menu]]. The Wii uses several pre-installed Channels for many of its basic functions, such as [[Disc Channel|launching discs]], buying [[Virtual Console]] games, and [[Mii Channel|managing Miis]]. Additional applications and games can be downloaded through the the [[Wii Shop Channel]], giving the Wii console much more flexibility than its predecessors. | ||
== Wii Channels Global Problems == | == Wii Channels Global Problems == | ||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
=== Internet Connectivity === | === Internet Connectivity === | ||
A number of | A number of Channels, such as the [[Internet Channel]], will not function without following the [[Wii Network Guide]]. Support for Wii networking emulation is still limited, but it should work. | ||
== Wii Channels Compatibility List == | == Wii Channels Compatibility List == | ||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|[[Amazon Instant Video Channel]] | |[[Amazon Instant Video Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
|NA | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Amazon Instant Video Channel}} | |{{Ratings|Amazon Instant Video Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Disc Channel}} | |{{Ratings|Disc Channel}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[End-User License Agreement]] | |||
|Pre-installed | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|End-User License Agreement}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Everybody Votes Channel]] | |[[Everybody Votes Channel]] | ||
Line 79: | Line 84: | ||
|{{Ratings|Internet Channel}} | |{{Ratings|Internet Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jam with Band Live Channel]] | |[[Jam with the Band Live Channel]] aka [[Speaker Channel]] | ||
| | |Downloadable | ||
|JP/EU | |JP/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Jam with Band Live Channel}} | |{{Ratings|Jam with the Band Live Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kirby TV Channel]] | |[[Kirby TV Channel]] | ||
Line 88: | Line 93: | ||
|EU | |EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Kirby TV Channel}} | |{{Ratings|Kirby TV Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mario Kart Channel]] | |[[Mario Kart Channel]] | ||
Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
|[[Netflix Channel]] | |[[Netflix Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
|NA | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Netflix Channel}} | |{{Ratings|Netflix Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 129: | Line 129: | ||
|{{Ratings|Photo Channel}} | |{{Ratings|Photo Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Photo Channel 1.0 Restore Program]] | ||
| | |Downloadable | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Photo Channel 1.0 Restore Program}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rabbids Channel]] | |[[Rabbids Channel]] | ||
Line 138: | Line 138: | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Rabbids Channel}} | |{{Ratings|Rabbids Channel}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Region Select]] | |||
|Pre-installed | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Region Select}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Save Data Update Channel]] | |[[Save Data Update Channel]] | ||
Line 151: | Line 156: | ||
|[[Today and Tomorrow Channel]] | |[[Today and Tomorrow Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
|JP/ | |JP/AU/KO | ||
|{{Ratings|Today and Tomorrow Channel}} | |{{Ratings|Today and Tomorrow Channel}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[USB Flash Optimization]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|USB Flash Optimization}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Watchever]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Watchever}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wii Fit Body Check Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii Fit Body Check Channel}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wii Fit Channel]] | |[[Wii Fit Channel]] | ||
Line 164: | Line 184: | ||
|{{Ratings|Wii Fit Plus Channel}} | |{{Ratings|Wii Fit Plus Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wii Menu Electronic Manual]] | |[[Wii Menu Electronic Manual (Wii Mini)]] | ||
|Pre-installed (Wii Mini) | |||
|NA/EU/CA | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii Menu Electronic Manual (Wii Mini)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wii Menu Electronic Manual (Wii U)]] | |||
|Pre-installed (Wii U) | |Pre-installed (Wii U) | ||
|NA | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Wii Menu Electronic Manual}} | |{{Ratings|Wii Menu Electronic Manual (Wii U)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wii "My Room" Channel]] aka [[Wii no Ma]] | |[[Wii "My Room" Channel]] aka [[Wii no Ma]] | ||
Line 193: | Line 218: | ||
|NA | |NA | ||
|{{Ratings|Wii Startup Menu}} | |{{Ratings|Wii Startup Menu}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Wii System Transfer]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii System Transfer}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wii U Menu]] | |[[Wii U Menu]] |