15,187
edits
Progress Continues
We've already had 21453 updates since Dolphin 5.0. Keep up with Dolphin's continuing progress through the Dolphin Blog: August, September, and October 2023 Progress Report. |
The Dolphin Emulator Wiki needs your help! Dolphin can play thousands of games, and changes are happening all the time. Help us keep up! Join in and help us make this the best resource for Dolphin. |
m (→Adapter test results: this should handle all Broadcom adapters from the list (couldn't find any information about 21EC and 2198 Broadcom PIDs, though)) |
(→Adapter test results: cleanup time, part 2: purged broken links, updated most adapters to its commercial names (still needs improvement, looks cluttered) and found most OEM-customized Atheros and Broadcom HW IDs. Intel adapters should be the next...) |
||
Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Adapter | ! Adapter | ||
! <abbr title="Vendor Identification">VID</abbr> !! <abbr title="Product Identification">PID</abbr> !! Revision | ! <abbr title="Vendor Identification">VID</abbr> !! <abbr title="Product Identification">PID</abbr> !! <abbr title="Hardware Revision">Rev</abbr> | ||
! Works? | ! Works? | ||
! Stable? | ! Stable? | ||
Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
! Range | ! Range | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Asus | | bgcolor="#afa" | Asus Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter [AR9462] | ||
| 0B05 || 17D0 || 0001 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | |||
| Good | |||
| Very long | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Asus Bluetooth 4.1 Adapter [QCA6174A] | |||
| 0B05 || 1825 || 0001 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[3]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | |||
| Good | |||
| Very long | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Asus USB-BT400 Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter [BCM20702] | |||
| 0B05 || 17CB || ? | | 0B05 || 17CB || ? | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | ||
Line 103: | Line 117: | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00DJ83070?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Asus | | bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00DJ83070?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Asus USB-BT400 Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter] [BCM20702] | ||
| 0B05 || 17CF || ? | | 0B05 || 17CF || ? | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | ||
Line 111: | Line 125: | ||
| Very long | | Very long | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B003765X38?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Azio BTD-V201 Bluetooth 2.1 Adapter] [CSR8510] | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B003765X38?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Azio BTD-V201] [CSR8510] | |||
| 0A12 || 0001 || ? | | 0A12 || 0001 || ? | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
Line 139: | Line 131: | ||
| Long | | Long | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Belkin Mini | | bgcolor="#fda" | Belkin Mini Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter [BCM20702] | ||
| 050D || 065A || ? | | 050D || 065A || ? | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | ||
Line 147: | Line 139: | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | CSL BSN23996 [CSR8510] | | bgcolor="#fda" | CSL BSN23996 Mini Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter [CSR8510] | ||
| 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | | 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
Line 155: | Line 147: | ||
| Long | | Long | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | | | bgcolor="#fda" | E-Blue Mini Nova EBA012V00 Bluetooth 2.1 Adapter [CSR8510] | ||
| 0A12 || 0001 || ? | | 0A12 || 0001 || ? | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
Line 170: | Line 154: | ||
| Average | | Average | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Foxconn T77H348.02 | | bgcolor="#fda" | Foxconn T77H348.02 Bluetooth 4.0 [AR9462] | ||
| 0489 || E04E || 0001 | | 0489 || E04E || 0001 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
Line 178: | Line 162: | ||
| Very long | | Very long | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | Generic Adapter [CSR8510] | | bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B01EZTR2G6 Gembird BTD-MINI5 Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter] [CSR8510] | ||
| 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[1]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | |||
| Good | |||
| Long | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#faa" | Generic Bluetooth Adapter [CSR8510] | |||
| 0A12 || 0001 || 3164 | | 0A12 || 0001 || 3164 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
Line 185: | Line 177: | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B01HRZCDEG?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Generic Adapter] [CSR8510] | | bgcolor="#fda" | Generic Bluetooth 2.0 Adapter [IS1032N] | ||
| 1131 || 1004 || 0373 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[5]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[7]]]</sup> | |||
| Short range | |||
| Average | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B01HRZCDEG?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Generic Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter] [CSR8510] | |||
| 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | | 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
Line 193: | Line 193: | ||
| Long | | Long | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00F85ZPIY?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 GMYLE Ultra-Mini | | bgcolor="#faa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00F85ZPIY?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 GMYLE Ultra-Mini CSR Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter] [CSR8510] | ||
| 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | | 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
Line 225: | Line 225: | ||
| Very Long | | Very Long | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0018O9JIG?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 IOGear GBU421] [ | | bgcolor="#afa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0018O9JIG?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 IOGear GBU421 Bluetooth 2.1 Adapter] [BCM2046] | ||
| 0A5C || 2148 || ? | | 0A5C || 2148 || ? | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
Line 231: | Line 231: | ||
| Long | | Long | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B007GFX0PY?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 IOGear GBU521] [BCM20702] | | bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B007GFX0PY?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 IOGear GBU521 Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter] [BCM20702] | ||
| 0A5C || 21E8 || 0112 | | 0A5C || 21E8 || 0112 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | ||
Line 239: | Line 239: | ||
| Long | | Long | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | | | bgcolor="#fda" | Kinivo BTD-300 Bluetooth 3.0 Adapter [BCM2070] | ||
| 0A5C || 2198 || 0391 | | 0A5C || 2198 || 0391 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
Line 255: | Line 247: | ||
| Average | | Average | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B007Q45EF4?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Kinivo BTD-400] [BCM20702] | | bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B007Q45EF4?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Kinivo BTD-400 Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter] [BCM20702] | ||
| 0A5C || 21E8 || 0112 | | 0A5C || 21E8 || 0112 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | ||
Line 273: | Line 265: | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Orico BTA-403 [CSR8510] | | bgcolor="#afa" | Nintendo Wii Bluetooth 2.0 Module (WML-C43) [BCM2045] | ||
| 057E || 0305 || ? | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | |||
| Good | |||
| Very long | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Nintendo Wii Bluetooth 2.0 Module (J27H002) [BCM2045] | |||
| 057E || 0305 || ? | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | |||
| Good | |||
| Very long | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Orico BTA-403 Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter [CSR8510] | |||
| 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | | 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
Line 279: | Line 283: | ||
| Very long | | Very long | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0169O12UC?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Orico BTA-408] [BCM20702] | | bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0169O12UC?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Orico BTA-408 Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter] [BCM20702] | ||
| 0A5C || 21EC || ? | | 0A5C || 21EC || ? | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | ||
Line 287: | Line 291: | ||
| Very long | | Very long | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Plugable USB | | bgcolor="#fda" | Plugable USB-BT4LE Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter [BCM20702] | ||
| 0A5C || 21E8 || 0112 | | 0A5C || 21E8 || 0112 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | ||
Line 295: | Line 299: | ||
| Very long | | Very long | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Qualcomm Atheros | | bgcolor="#fda" | Qualcomm Atheros AR3012 Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter | ||
| | | 0CF3 || 3004 || 0001 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[ | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[4]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| Good | | Good | ||
| Very long | | Very long | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B001D8CCYK?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Rocketfish Bluetooth Adapter] | | bgcolor="#faa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B001D8CCYK?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Rocketfish RF-MRBTAD Bluetooth 2.1 Adapter] [BCM2046] | ||
| 0461 || 4D75 || ? | | 0461 || 4D75 || ? | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | ||
Line 310: | Line 314: | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | [http://www.senanetworks.com/ud100-g03.html?sc=14&category=3968 Sena UD100 Bluetooth Adapter] [CSR8510] | | bgcolor="#afa" | [http://www.senanetworks.com/ud100-g03.html?sc=14&category=3968 Sena Networks Parani-UD100 Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter] [CSR8510] | ||
| 0A12 || 0001 || 8241 | | 0A12 || 0001 || 8241 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
Line 316: | Line 320: | ||
| Very long | | Very long | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Silicon Wave Bluetooth Wireless Adapter | | bgcolor="#fda" | Silicon Wave Bluetooth Wireless Adapter [BCM????] | ||
| 0C10 || 0000 || 1915 | | 0C10 || 0000 || 1915 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
Line 324: | Line 328: | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00F25Z0FS?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 SoundBot SB340] [CSR8510] | | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00F25Z0FS?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 SoundBot SB340 Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter] [CSR8510] | ||
| 0A12 || 0001 || ? | | 0A12 || 0001 || ? | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
Line 332: | Line 336: | ||
| Long | | Long | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Trendnet TBW-106UB [CSR8510] | | Trendnet TBW-106UB Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter [CSR8510] | ||
| 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | | 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
Line 340: | Line 344: | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/UGREEN-Bluetooth-Wireless-Receiver-Keyboards/dp/B01LX6HISL UGREEN Bluetooth | | bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.trust.com/en/product/17772-bluetooth-3-0-usb-adapter Trust Bluetooth 3.0 Adapter] [AR3011] | ||
| 0CF3 || 3002 || 0001 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[4]]][[#Notes|[6]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | |||
| Good | |||
| Average | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/UGREEN-Bluetooth-Wireless-Receiver-Keyboards/dp/B01LX6HISL UGREEN Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter] [CSR8510] | |||
| 0A12 || 0001 || ? | | 0A12 || 0001 || ? | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
Line 346: | Line 358: | ||
| Good | | Good | ||
| Long | | Long | ||
|} | |} | ||