15,188
edits
(→Adapter test results: cleanup time, part 2: purged broken links, updated most adapters to its commercial names (still needs improvement, looks cluttered) and found most OEM-customized Atheros and Broadcom HW IDs. Intel adapters should be the next...) |
(→Adapter test results: cleanup time, part 3: purged range column, separated Intel cards again as I couldn't find any reliable source confirming they use the same BT chip, fixed AR3012 to the proper WiFi card model and chipset (AR3012 is USB only)) |
||
Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
! Remembers pairings? | ! Remembers pairings? | ||
! Audio | ! Audio | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Asus Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter [AR9462] | | bgcolor="#afa" | Asus Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter [AR9462] | ||
Line 99: | Line 98: | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
| Good | | Good | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Asus Bluetooth 4.1 Adapter [QCA6174A] | | bgcolor="#fda" | Asus Bluetooth 4.1 Adapter [QCA6174A] | ||
Line 107: | Line 105: | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| Good | | Good | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Asus USB-BT400 Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter [BCM20702] | | bgcolor="#fda" | Asus USB-BT400 Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter [BCM20702] | ||
Line 115: | Line 112: | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | | bgcolor="#faa" | No | ||
| Good | | Good | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00DJ83070?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Asus USB-BT400 Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter] [BCM20702] | | bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00DJ83070?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Asus USB-BT400 Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter] [BCM20702] | ||
Line 123: | Line 119: | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[8]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[8]]]</sup> | ||
| Good | | Good | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B003765X38?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Azio BTD-V201 Bluetooth 2.1 Adapter] [CSR8510] | | bgcolor="#afa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B003765X38?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Azio BTD-V201 Bluetooth 2.1 Adapter] [CSR8510] | ||
Line 129: | Line 124: | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
| Good | | Good | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Belkin Mini Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter [BCM20702] | | bgcolor="#fda" | Belkin Mini Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter [BCM20702] | ||
Line 137: | Line 131: | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | | bgcolor="#faa" | No | ||
| Good | | Good | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | CSL BSN23996 Mini Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter [CSR8510] | | bgcolor="#fda" | CSL BSN23996 Mini Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter [CSR8510] | ||
Line 145: | Line 138: | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| Good | | Good | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | E-Blue Mini Nova EBA012V00 Bluetooth 2.1 Adapter [CSR8510] | | bgcolor="#fda" | E-Blue Mini Nova EBA012V00 Bluetooth 2.1 Adapter [CSR8510] | ||
Line 152: | Line 144: | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | | bgcolor="#faa" | No | ||
| Good | | Good | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Foxconn T77H348.02 Bluetooth 4.0 [AR9462] | | bgcolor="#fda" | Foxconn T77H348.02 Bluetooth 4.0 [AR9462] | ||
Line 160: | Line 151: | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | | bgcolor="#faa" | No | ||
| Good | | Good | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B01EZTR2G6 Gembird BTD-MINI5 Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter] [CSR8510] | | bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B01EZTR2G6 Gembird BTD-MINI5 Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter] [CSR8510] | ||
Line 168: | Line 158: | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | | bgcolor="#faa" | No | ||
| Good | | Good | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | Generic Bluetooth Adapter [CSR8510] | | bgcolor="#faa" | Generic Bluetooth Adapter [CSR8510] | ||
Line 175: | Line 164: | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | No | | bgcolor="#faa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | No | ||
| Good | | Good | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Generic Bluetooth 2.0 Adapter [IS1032N] | | bgcolor="#fda" | Generic Bluetooth 2.0 Adapter [IS1032N] | ||
Line 183: | Line 171: | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[7]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[7]]]</sup> | ||
| Short range | | Short range | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B01HRZCDEG?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Generic Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter] [CSR8510] | | bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B01HRZCDEG?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Generic Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter] [CSR8510] | ||
Line 191: | Line 178: | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[7]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[7]]]</sup> | ||
| Good | | Good | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00F85ZPIY?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 GMYLE Ultra-Mini CSR Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter] [CSR8510] | | bgcolor="#faa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00F85ZPIY?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 GMYLE Ultra-Mini CSR Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter] [CSR8510] | ||
Line 199: | Line 185: | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | | bgcolor="#faa" | No | ||
| Average | | Average | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Intel Dual Band Wireless-AC 3160 | | bgcolor="#fda" | Intel Dual Band Wireless-AC 3160 Bluetooth 4.0 | ||
| 8087 || 07DC || 0001 | | 8087 || 07DC || 0001 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
Line 207: | Line 192: | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| Good | | Good | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Intel Dual Band Wireless-AC 3165 | | Intel Dual Band Wireless-AC 3165 Bluetooth 4.2 | ||
| 8087 || 0A2A || 0001 | | 8087 || 0A2A || 0001 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Intel Wireless-AC 9260 | | bgcolor="#fda" | Intel Dual Band Wireless-AC 7260 Bluetooth 4.0 | ||
| 8087 || 07DC || 0001 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[6]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | |||
| Good | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Intel Wireless-AC 9260 Bluetooth 5.0 | |||
| 8087 || 0025 || 0002 | | 8087 || 0025 || 0002 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
Line 223: | Line 212: | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[7]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[7]]]</sup> | ||
| Good | | Good | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0018O9JIG?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 IOGear GBU421 Bluetooth 2.1 Adapter] [BCM2046] | | bgcolor="#afa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0018O9JIG?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 IOGear GBU421 Bluetooth 2.1 Adapter] [BCM2046] | ||
Line 229: | Line 217: | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
| Good | | Good | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B007GFX0PY?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 IOGear GBU521 Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter] [BCM20702] | | bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B007GFX0PY?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 IOGear GBU521 Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter] [BCM20702] | ||
Line 237: | Line 224: | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | | bgcolor="#faa" | No | ||
| Good | | Good | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Kinivo BTD-300 Bluetooth 3.0 Adapter [BCM2070] | | bgcolor="#fda" | Kinivo BTD-300 Bluetooth 3.0 Adapter [BCM2070] | ||
Line 244: | Line 230: | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[1]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[1]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| Average | | Average | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 253: | Line 238: | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| Average | | Average | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00HZWEB74?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Mayflash DolphinBar] | | bgcolor="#faa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00HZWEB74?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Mayflash DolphinBar] | ||
Line 261: | Line 245: | ||
| 0A12|| 0001 || 0100 | | 0A12|| 0001 || 0100 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
Line 269: | Line 252: | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
| Good | | Good | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Nintendo Wii Bluetooth 2.0 Module (J27H002) [BCM2045] | | bgcolor="#afa" | Nintendo Wii Bluetooth 2.0 Module (J27H002) [BCM2045] | ||
Line 275: | Line 257: | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
| Good | | Good | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Orico BTA-403 Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter [CSR8510] | | bgcolor="#afa" | Orico BTA-403 Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter [CSR8510] | ||
Line 281: | Line 262: | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
| Good | | Good | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0169O12UC?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Orico BTA-408 Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter] [BCM20702] | | bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0169O12UC?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Orico BTA-408 Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter] [BCM20702] | ||
Line 289: | Line 269: | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| Good | | Good | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Plugable USB-BT4LE Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter [BCM20702] | | bgcolor="#fda" | Plugable USB-BT4LE Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter [BCM20702] | ||
Line 297: | Line 276: | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| Good | | Good | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Qualcomm Atheros | | bgcolor="#fda" | Qualcomm Atheros AR5B22 Bluetooth 4.0 [AR9462] | ||
| 0CF3 || 3004 || 0001 | | 0CF3 || 3004 || 0001 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
Line 305: | Line 283: | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| Good | | Good | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B001D8CCYK?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Rocketfish RF-MRBTAD Bluetooth 2.1 Adapter] [BCM2046] | | bgcolor="#faa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B001D8CCYK?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Rocketfish RF-MRBTAD Bluetooth 2.1 Adapter] [BCM2046] | ||
Line 311: | Line 288: | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | No | | bgcolor="#faa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | No | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 318: | Line 294: | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
| Good | | Good | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Silicon Wave Bluetooth Wireless Adapter [BCM????] | | bgcolor="#fda" | Silicon Wave Bluetooth Wireless Adapter [BCM????] | ||
Line 325: | Line 300: | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[2]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[2]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 334: | Line 308: | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| Good | | Good | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Trendnet TBW-106UB Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter [CSR8510] | | Trendnet TBW-106UB Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter [CSR8510] | ||
Line 342: | Line 315: | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | | bgcolor="#faa" | No | ||
| Average | | Average | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.trust.com/en/product/17772-bluetooth-3-0-usb-adapter Trust Bluetooth 3.0 Adapter] [AR3011] | | bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.trust.com/en/product/17772-bluetooth-3-0-usb-adapter Trust Bluetooth 3.0 Adapter] [AR3011] | ||
Line 350: | Line 322: | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | | bgcolor="#faa" | No | ||
| Good | | Good | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/UGREEN-Bluetooth-Wireless-Receiver-Keyboards/dp/B01LX6HISL UGREEN Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter] [CSR8510] | | bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/UGREEN-Bluetooth-Wireless-Receiver-Keyboards/dp/B01LX6HISL UGREEN Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter] [CSR8510] | ||
Line 357: | Line 328: | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes <sup>[[#Notes|[10]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes <sup>[[#Notes|[10]]]</sup> | ||
| Good | | Good | ||
|} | |} | ||