Progress Continues
We've already had 21664 updates since Dolphin 5.0. Keep up with Dolphin's continuing progress through the Dolphin Blog: February, March, and April 2024 Dolphin Progress Report. |
The Dolphin Emulator Wiki needs your help! Dolphin can play thousands of games, and changes are happening all the time. Help us keep up! Join in and help us make this the best resource for Dolphin. |
Wii Channels: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Replaced content with " Your Body Smells Very Bad") |
(Restored page) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Platform | |||
|image = [[File:Wii Channels Logo.png|300px|The official Wii Channels logo]] | |||
|caption = The official Wii Channels logo | |||
}} | |||
'''''Wii Channels''''' are applications available for the [[Wii]] console through the Wii [[System Menu]]. The Wii uses several pre-installed channels for many of its basic functions, such as [[Disc Channel|launching discs]], buying [[Virtual Console]] games, and [[Mii Channel|managing Miis]]. Additional applications and games can be downloaded through the the [[Wii Shop Channel]], giving the Wii console much more flexibility than its predecessors. | |||
== Wii Channels Global Problems == | |||
The problems listed below may/will occur with any channel that you test on Dolphin: | |||
=== Internet Connectivity === | |||
A number of channels, such as the [[Internet Channel]], will not function without following the [[Wii Network Guide]]. Support for Wii networking emulation is still limited, but it should work. | |||
== Wii Channels Compatibility List == | |||
This is the main list of Wii Channels available for the Wii video game system, organized alphabetically by their localized English titles or, when Japan-exclusive, their ''rōmaji'' transliterations. | |||
'''Help to complete the list!''' | |||
*If a channel is missing or information is incomplete, feel free to modify this page. Just click on ''edit'' at the top of the page. '''Please put in alphabetical order!''' | |||
*If you want to update a channel's rating, click the icon [[file:Note.svg.png]] to the right of the rating stars, and put just a number of 1 through 5 into the page. Use the compatibility guide below as a reference for what rating to use. | |||
*If there are problems with a channel, go to the page for that channel and write down the problem! | |||
{{Compatibility}} <!-- To make changes, navigate to "Template:Compatibility" (copy to the search box) --> | |||
{{Region}} <!-- To make changes, navigate to "Template:Region" (copy to the search box) --> | |||
=== System Menu === | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | |||
! Title !! Region !! CDN !! Compatibility | |||
|- | |||
|[[System Menu 2.0]] | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|128/97/130 | |||
|{{Ratings|System Menu 2.0}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[System Menu 2.1]] | |||
|EU | |||
|162 | |||
|{{Ratings|System Menu 2.1}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[System Menu 2.2]] | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|192/193/194 | |||
|{{Ratings|System Menu 2.2}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[System Menu 3.0]] | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|224/225/226 | |||
|{{Ratings|System Menu 3.0}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[System Menu 3.1]] | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|256/257/258 | |||
|{{Ratings|System Menu 3.1}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[System Menu 3.2]] | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|288/289/290 | |||
|{{Ratings|System Menu 3.2}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[System Menu 3.3]] | |||
|JP/NA/EU/KO | |||
|352/353/354/326 | |||
|{{Ratings|System Menu 3.3}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[System Menu 3.4]] | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|384/385/386 | |||
|{{Ratings|System Menu 3.4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[System Menu 3.5]] | |||
|KO | |||
|390 | |||
|{{Ratings|System Menu 3.5}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[System Menu 4.0]] | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|416/417/418 | |||
|{{Ratings|System Menu 4.0}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[System Menu 4.1]] | |||
|JP/NA/EU/KO | |||
|448/449/450/454 | |||
|{{Ratings|System Menu 4.1}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[System Menu 4.2]] | |||
|JP/NA/EU/KO | |||
|480/481/482/486 | |||
|{{Ratings|System Menu 4.2}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[System Menu 4.3]] | |||
|JP/NA/EU/KO | |||
|512/513/514/518 | |||
|{{Ratings|System Menu 4.3}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Channels === | |||
{{compactTOC8|top=no|num=yes|side=yes}} | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | |||
! Title !! Type !! Region !! Compatibility | |||
|- | |||
|[[Amazon Instant Video Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|NA | |||
|{{Ratings|Amazon Instant Video Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[BBC iPlayer Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|EU | |||
|{{Ratings|BBC iPlayer Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Check Mii Out Channel]] aka [[Mii Contest Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Check Mii Out Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Demae Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Demae Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Digicam Print Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Digicam Print Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Disc Channel]] | |||
|Pre-installed | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Disc Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Everybody Votes Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Everybody Votes Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Forecast Channel]] | |||
|Pre-installed | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Forecast Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Homebrew Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable (third party) | |||
|JP/NA/EU/KO | |||
|{{Ratings|Homebrew Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hulu Plus Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP/NA/EU/KO | |||
|{{Ratings|Hulu Plus Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Internet Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Internet Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jam with Band Live Channel]] | |||
|Game Channel | |||
|JP/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Jam with Band Live Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kirby TV Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Kirby TV Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[LOVEFiLM Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|EU | |||
|{{Ratings|LOVEFiLM Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario Kart Channel]] | |||
|Game Channel | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Mario Kart Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Metroid Prime 3 Preview Channel]] | |||
|Game Preview (Retired) | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Metroid Prime 3 Preview Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mii Channel]] | |||
|Pre-installed | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Mii Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Netflix Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|NA | |||
|{{Ratings|Netflix Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[News Channel]] | |||
|Pre-installed | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|News Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nintendo Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable (Retired) | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Nintendo Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Photo Channel]] | |||
|Pre-installed | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Photo Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pokémon Rumble Channel]] | |||
|Game Channel | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Pokémon Rumble Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rabbids Channel]] | |||
|Game Channel | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Rabbids Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Television Friend Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Television Friend Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Today and Tomorrow Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Today and Tomorrow Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wii Fit Channel]] | |||
|Game Channel | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii Fit Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wii Fit Plus Channel]] | |||
|Game Channel | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii Fit Plus Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wii "My Room" Channel]] aka [[Wii no Ma]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii My Room Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wii Shop Channel]] | |||
|Pre-installed | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii Shop Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wii Speak Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii Speak Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wii U Transfer Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii U Transfer Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[YouTube Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|NA | |||
|{{Ratings|YouTube Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Zelda Data Restoration Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Zelda Data Restoration Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{{compactTOC2}} | |||
== See also == | |||
*[[Nintendo GameCube|GameCube]] | |||
*[[Wii]] | |||
*[[WiiWare]] | |||
*[[Virtual Console]] | |||
[[Category:Platforms]] |