79,225
edits
Progress Continues
We've already had 21539 updates since Dolphin 5.0. Keep up with Dolphin's continuing progress through the Dolphin Blog: February, March, and April 2024 Dolphin Progress Report. |
The Dolphin Emulator Wiki needs your help! Dolphin can play thousands of games, and changes are happening all the time. Help us keep up! Join in and help us make this the best resource for Dolphin. |
(12 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
The golden age of arcade video games lasted from the late 1970s to the mid-1990s. While arcade games were still relatively popular during the late 1990s, the entertainment medium saw a continuous decline in popularity in the Western hemisphere when home-based video game consoles made the transition from 2D graphics to 3D graphics. Despite this, arcades remain popular in many parts of Asia as late as the early 2010s. | The golden age of arcade video games lasted from the late 1970s to the mid-1990s. While arcade games were still relatively popular during the late 1990s, the entertainment medium saw a continuous decline in popularity in the Western hemisphere when home-based video game consoles made the transition from 2D graphics to 3D graphics. Despite this, arcades remain popular in many parts of Asia as late as the early 2010s. | ||
{{GlobalProblems}} | |||
{{GlobalProblems | |||
== Virtual Console Compatibility List (Arcade) == | == Virtual Console Compatibility List (Arcade) == | ||
Line 64: | Line 62: | ||
|{{Ratings|Chouzetsu Rinjin: Berabow Man (Arcade)}} | |{{Ratings|Chouzetsu Rinjin: Berabow Man (Arcade)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cosmo Gang the Puzzle]] | |[[Cosmo Gang the Puzzle (Arcade)|Cosmo Gang the Puzzle]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Cosmo Gang the Puzzle}} | |{{Ratings|Cosmo Gang the Puzzle (Arcade)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cosmo Gang the Video]] | |[[Cosmo Gang the Video]] | ||
Line 84: | Line 82: | ||
|{{Ratings|Cyber Sled}} | |{{Ratings|Cyber Sled}} | ||
|- id="D" | |- id="D" | ||
|[[Dig Dug]] | |[[Dig Dug (Arcade)|Dig Dug]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Dig Dug}} | |{{Ratings|Dig Dug (Arcade)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dig Dug II]] | |[[Dig Dug II]] | ||
Line 102: | Line 100: | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Dragon Saber}} | |{{Ratings|Dragon Saber (Arcade)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dragon Spirit (Arcade)|Dragon Spirit]] | |[[Dragon Spirit (Arcade)|Dragon Spirit]] | ||
Line 131: | Line 129: | ||
|[[Galaga (Arcade)|Galaga]] | |[[Galaga (Arcade)|Galaga]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP/NA | ||
|{{Ratings|Galaga (Arcade)}} | |{{Ratings|Galaga (Arcade)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 179: | Line 177: | ||
|{{Ratings|Ikki (Arcade)}} | |{{Ratings|Ikki (Arcade)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ishtar no Fukkatsu]] | |[[The Return of Ishtar]] aka [[Ishtar no Fukkatsu]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Ishtar | |{{Ratings|The Return of Ishtar}} | ||
|- id="K" | |- id="K" | ||
|[[Karate Dou]] | |[[Karate Dou]] | ||
Line 259: | Line 257: | ||
|{{Ratings|Pac-Mania}} | |{{Ratings|Pac-Mania}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Phelios]] | |[[Phelios (Arcade)|Phelios]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Phelios}} | |{{Ratings|Phelios (Arcade)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Puyo Puyo (Arcade)|Puyo Puyo]] | |[[Puyo Puyo (Arcade)|Puyo Puyo]] | ||
Line 279: | Line 277: | ||
|{{Ratings|Rolling Thunder}} | |{{Ratings|Rolling Thunder}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rolling Thunder 2]] | |[[Rolling Thunder 2 (Arcade)|Rolling Thunder 2]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Rolling Thunder 2}} | |{{Ratings|Rolling Thunder 2 (Arcade)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rompers]] | |[[Rompers]] | ||
Line 328: | Line 326: | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Space Harrier (Arcade)}} | |{{Ratings|Space Harrier (Arcade)}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Space Invaders]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Space Invaders}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Splatterhouse (Arcade)|Splatterhouse]] | |[[Splatterhouse (Arcade)|Splatterhouse]] |