79,221
edits
Progress Continues
We've already had 21455 updates since Dolphin 5.0. Keep up with Dolphin's continuing progress through the Dolphin Blog: August, September, and October 2023 Progress Report. |
The Dolphin Emulator Wiki needs your help! Dolphin can play thousands of games, and changes are happening all the time. Help us keep up! Join in and help us make this the best resource for Dolphin. |
(Ok, initial migration done. Right now there isn't any new functionality, it's a WIP. I'll continue tomorrow, probably) |
|||
(46 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
The golden age of arcade video games lasted from the late 1970s to the mid-1990s. While arcade games were still relatively popular during the late 1990s, the entertainment medium saw a continuous decline in popularity in the Western hemisphere when home-based video game consoles made the transition from 2D graphics to 3D graphics. Despite this, arcades remain popular in many parts of Asia as late as the early 2010s. | The golden age of arcade video games lasted from the late 1970s to the mid-1990s. While arcade games were still relatively popular during the late 1990s, the entertainment medium saw a continuous decline in popularity in the Western hemisphere when home-based video game consoles made the transition from 2D graphics to 3D graphics. Despite this, arcades remain popular in many parts of Asia as late as the early 2010s. | ||
{{GlobalProblems}} | |||
{{GlobalProblems | |||
== Virtual Console Compatibility List (Arcade) == | == Virtual Console Compatibility List (Arcade) == | ||
<!-- To edit the compatibility list header and manage other templates, navigate to "Template:CompatListHeader" (copy to the search box) --> | |||
{{CompatListHeader}} | |||
{{Compact ToC|top=no|num=yes|j=|q=|u=}} | |||
{{ | |||
{{ | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | {|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | ||
! Title !! Year | ! Title !! Year !! Region !! Compatibility | ||
|- id="0.E2.80.939" | |- id="0.E2.80.939" | ||
|[[1942]] | |[[1942]] | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|1942}} | ||
|- id="A" | |- id="A" | ||
|[[Altered Beast (Arcade)|Altered Beast]] aka [[Jūōki (Arcade)|Jūōki]] | |[[Altered Beast (Arcade)|Altered Beast]] aka [[Jūōki (Arcade)|Jūōki]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Altered Beast (Arcade)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Assault]] | |[[Assault]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Assault}} | ||
|- id="B" | |- id="B" | ||
|[[Bakutotsu Kijūtei: Baraduke II]] | |[[Bakutotsu Kijūtei: Baraduke II]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Bakutotsu Kijūtei: Baraduke II}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Baraduke]] | |[[Baraduke]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Baraduke}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Black Tiger]] aka [[Black Dragon]] | |[[Black Tiger]] aka [[Black Dragon]] | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Black Tiger}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bomb Jack]] | |[[Bomb Jack]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Bomb Jack}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bosconian]] | |[[Bosconian]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Bosconian}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Burning Force]] | |[[Burning Force]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Burning Force}} | ||
|- id="C" | |- id="C" | ||
|[[Chouzetsu Rinjin: Berabow Man ]] | |[[Chouzetsu Rinjin: Berabow Man (Arcade)|Chouzetsu Rinjin: Berabow Man]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Chouzetsu Rinjin: Berabow Man (Arcade)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cosmo Gang the Puzzle]] | |[[Cosmo Gang the Puzzle (Arcade)|Cosmo Gang the Puzzle]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Cosmo Gang the Puzzle (Arcade)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cosmo Gang the Video]] | |[[Cosmo Gang the Video]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Cosmo Gang the Video}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Crazy Climber (Arcade)|Crazy Climber]] | |[[Crazy Climber (Arcade)|Crazy Climber]] | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Crazy Climber (Arcade)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cyber Sled]] | |[[Cyber Sled]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Cyber Sled}} | ||
|- id="D" | |- id="D" | ||
|[[Dig Dug]] | |[[Dig Dug (Arcade)|Dig Dug]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Dig Dug (Arcade)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dig Dug II]] | |[[Dig Dug II]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Dig Dug II}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dragon | |[[Dragon Buster (Arcade)|Dragon Buster]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Dragon Buster (Arcade)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dragon | |[[Dragon Saber (Arcade)|Dragon Saber]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Dragon Saber (Arcade)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Dragon Spirit (Arcade)|Dragon Spirit]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Dragon Spirit (Arcade)}} | ||
|- id="E" | |- id="E" | ||
|[[Emeraldia]] | |[[Emeraldia]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Emeraldia}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Exed Exes]] | |[[Exed Exes]] | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Exed Exes}} | ||
|- id="F" | |- id="F" | ||
|[[Face Off]] | |[[Face Off]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Face Off}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Finest Hour]] | |[[Finest Hour]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Finest Hour}} | ||
|- id="G" | |- id="G" | ||
|[[Galaga]] | |[[Galaga (Arcade)|Galaga]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP/NA | |||
|JP | |{{Ratings|Galaga (Arcade)}} | ||
|{{Ratings| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Galaga '88]] | |[[Galaga '88 (Arcade)|Galaga '88]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Galaga '88 (Arcade)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Galaxian]] | |[[Galaxian]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Galaxian}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gaplus]] | |[[Gaplus]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Gaplus}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Genpei Tōma Den]] | |[[Genpei Tōma Den (Arcade)|Genpei Tōma Den]] | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Genpei Tōma Den (Arcade)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ghosts'n Goblins (Arcade)|Ghosts'n Goblins]] aka [[Makaimura (Arcade)|Makaimura]] | |[[Ghosts'n Goblins (Arcade)|Ghosts'n Goblins]] aka [[Makaimura (Arcade)|Makaimura]] | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Ghosts'n Goblins (Arcade)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Golden Axe (Arcade)|Golden Axe]] | |[[Golden Axe (Arcade)|Golden Axe]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Golden Axe (Arcade)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Grobda]] | |[[Grobda]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Grobda}} | ||
|- id="H" | |- id="H" | ||
|[[Hopping Mappy]] | |[[Hopping Mappy]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Hopping Mappy}} | ||
|- id="I" | |- id="I" | ||
|[[Ikki]] | |[[Ikki (Arcade)|Ikki]] | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Ikki (Arcade)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ishtar no Fukkatsu]] | |[[The Return of Ishtar]] aka [[Ishtar no Fukkatsu]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|The Return of Ishtar}} | ||
|- id="K" | |- id="K" | ||
|[[Karate Dou]] | |[[Karate Dou]] | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Karate Dou}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Knuckle Heads]] | |[[Knuckle Heads]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Knuckle Heads}} | ||
|- id="L" | |- id="L" | ||
|[[Libble Rabble]] | |[[Libble Rabble]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Libble Rabble}} | ||
|- id="M" | |- id="M" | ||
|[[Mappy]] | |[[Mappy (Arcade)|Mappy]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Mappy (Arcade)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Marvel Land]] | |[[Marvel Land]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Marvel Land}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Moon Cresta]] | |[[Moon Cresta]] | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Moon Cresta}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mr. Do!]] | |[[Mr. Do!]] | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Mr. Do!}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Märchen Maze]] | |[[Märchen Maze]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Märchen Maze}} | ||
|- id="N" | |- id="N" | ||
|[[Namco Quester]] | |[[Namco Quester]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Namco Quester}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nekketsu Kōha Kunio-kun (Arcade)|Nekketsu Kōha Kunio-kun]] | |[[Nekketsu Kōha Kunio-kun (Arcade)|Nekketsu Kōha Kunio-kun]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Nekketsu Kōha Kunio-kun (Arcade)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[New Rally-X]] | |[[New Rally-X]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|New Rally-X}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ninja Gaiden (Arcade)|Ninja Gaiden]] aka [[Ninja Ryūkenden ]] | |[[Ninja Gaiden (Arcade)|Ninja Gaiden]] aka [[Ninja Ryūkenden]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Ninja Gaiden (Arcade)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Numan Athletics]] | |[[Numan Athletics]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Numan Athletics}} | ||
|- id="O" | |- id="O" | ||
|[[Ordyne]] | |[[Ordyne (Arcade)|Ordyne]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Ordyne (Arcade)}} | ||
|- id="P" | |- id="P" | ||
|[[Pac-Mania]] | |[[Pac-Mania]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Pac-Mania}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Phelios]] | |[[Phelios (Arcade)|Phelios]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Phelios (Arcade)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Puyo Puyo]] | |[[Puyo Puyo (Arcade)|Puyo Puyo]] | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Puyo Puyo (Arcade)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Puyo Puyo Tsū (Arcade)|Puyo Puyo Tsū]] | |[[Puyo Puyo Tsū (Arcade)|Puyo Puyo Tsū]] | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Puyo Puyo Tsū (Arcade)}} | ||
|- id="R" | |- id="R" | ||
|[[Rolling Thunder]] | |[[Rolling Thunder]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Rolling Thunder}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rolling Thunder 2]] | |[[Rolling Thunder 2 (Arcade)|Rolling Thunder 2]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Rolling Thunder 2 (Arcade)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rompers]] | |[[Rompers]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Rompers}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rygar]] aka [[Argus no Senshi]] | |[[Rygar]] aka [[Argus no Senshi]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Rygar}} | ||
|- id="S" | |- id="S" | ||
|[[ | |[[Shanghai (Arcade)|Shanghai]] | ||
| | |||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Shanghai (Arcade)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Shinobi]] | |[[Shinobi]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Shinobi}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Sky Kid (Arcade)|Sky Kid]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Sky Kid (Arcade)}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Solomon's Key]] aka [[Solomon no Kagi (Arcade)|Solomon no Kagi]] | |[[Solomon's Key (Arcade)|Solomon's Key]] aka [[Solomon no Kagi (Arcade)|Solomon no Kagi]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Solomon's Key (Arcade)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Solvalou]] | |[[Solvalou]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Solvalou}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[SonSon]] | |[[SonSon]] | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|SonSon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Space Harrier]] | |[[Space Harrier (Arcade)|Space Harrier]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Space Harrier (Arcade)}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Space Invaders]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Space Invaders}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Splatterhouse (Arcade)|Splatterhouse]] | |[[Splatterhouse (Arcade)|Splatterhouse]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Splatterhouse (Arcade)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Star Force]] | |[[Star Force]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Star Force}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[StarBlade]] | |[[StarBlade]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|StarBlade}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Hang-On]] | |[[Super Hang-On]] | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Super Hang-On}} | ||
|- id="T" | |- id="T" | ||
|[[Tank Force]] | |[[Tank Force]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Tank Force}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tecmo Bowl]] | |[[Tecmo Bowl (Arcade)|Tecmo Bowl]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP/NA | |JP/NA | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Tecmo Bowl (Arcade)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Tower of Druaga (Arcade)|Tower of Druaga | |data-sort-value="Tower of Druaga (Arcade)"|[[The Tower of Druaga (Arcade)|The Tower of Druaga]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|JP | |{{Ratings|The Tower of Druaga (Arcade)}} | ||
|{{Ratings| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Toy Pop]] | |[[Toy Pop]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Toy Pop}} | ||
|- id="V" | |- id="V" | ||
|[[Valkyrie no Densetsu ]] | |[[Valkyrie no Densetsu (Arcade)|Valkyrie no Densetsu]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Valkyrie no Densetsu (Arcade)}} | ||
|- id="W" | |- id="W" | ||
|[[Wolf of the Battlefield: Commando]] aka [[Senjou no Ōkami]] | |[[Wolf of the Battlefield: Commando]] aka [[Senjou no Ōkami]] | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Wolf of the Battlefield: Commando}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wonder Boy in Monster Land (Arcade)|Wonder Boy in Monster Land]] | |[[Wonder Boy in Monster Land (Arcade)|Wonder Boy in Monster Land]] | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Wonder Boy in Monster Land (Arcade)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wonder Momo]] | |[[Wonder Momo (Arcade)|Wonder Momo]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Wonder Momo (Arcade)}} | ||
|- id="X" | |- id="X" | ||
|[[Xevious]] | |[[Xevious (Arcade)|Xevious]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Xevious (Arcade)}} | ||
|- id="Y" | |- id="Y" | ||
|[[Yōkai Dōchūki]] | |[[Yōkai Dōchūki (Arcade)|Yōkai Dōchūki]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Yōkai Dōchūki (Arcade)}} | ||
|- id="Z" | |- id="Z" | ||
|[[Zaxxon]] | |[[Zaxxon]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Zaxxon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{ | {{Compact ToC|top=yes|num=yes|j=|q=|u=}} | ||
==See also== | == See also == | ||
*[[ | *[[GameCube]] | ||
*[[Wii]] | *[[Wii]] | ||
*[[WiiWare]] | *[[WiiWare]] |