2
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(16 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
* Even though most adapters work fine in passthrough mode, the only perfect adapter is the Wii's Bluetooth module (so far). | * Even though most adapters work fine in passthrough mode, the only perfect adapter is the Wii's Bluetooth module (so far). | ||
* Save states can be used with some limitations. | * Save states can be used with some limitations. | ||
* Because Bluetooth Passthrough Mode skips Dolphin's emulated Bluetooth and Wii Remote code entirely, it is not possible to mix passthrough mode and emulated/real | * Because Bluetooth Passthrough Mode skips Dolphin's emulated Bluetooth and Wii Remote code entirely, it is not possible to mix passthrough mode and emulated/real Wii Remote. This means that netplay, TAS input, input display, etc. cannot work. | ||
== Setting up == | == Setting up == | ||
Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#fda" | Asus BT-400 (BCM20702A0) | ||
| 0B05 || 17CB || ? | | 0B05 || 17CB || ? | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[2]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[2]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | | bgcolor="#faa" | No | ||
Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00DJ83070?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Asus BT-400 (BCM20702A0)] | ||
| 0B05 || 17CF || ? | | 0B05 || 17CF || ? | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[3]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[3]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[ | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[8]]]</sup> | ||
| Good | | Good | ||
| Very long | | Very long | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" |Atheros AR3012 (AR9462) | | bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.trust.com/en/product/17772-bluetooth-3-0-usb-adapter Trust BT 3.0 (Qualcomm Atheros AR3011)] | ||
| 0CF3 || 3002 || 0001 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[4]]][[#Notes|[6]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | |||
| Good | |||
| Average | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Atheros AR3012 (AR9462) | |||
| 0CF3 || 3004 || 0001 | | 0CF3 || 3004 || 0001 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
Line 118: | Line 126: | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Atheros AR9462 | | bgcolor="#afa" | Atheros AR9462 | ||
| 0B05 || 17D0 || 0001 | | 0B05 || 17D0 || 0001 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
| Good | | Good | ||
| Very long | | Very long | ||
Line 126: | Line 132: | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B003765X38?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Azio BTD-V201] | | bgcolor="#afa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B003765X38?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Azio BTD-V201] | ||
| 0A12 || 0001 || ? | | 0A12 || 0001 || ? | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
| Good | | Good | ||
| Long | | Long | ||
Line 140: | Line 144: | ||
| Short | | Short | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Belkin Mini BT 4.0 Adapter | | bgcolor="#fda" | Belkin Mini BT 4.0 Adapter | ||
| 050D || 065A || ? | | 050D || 065A || ? | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[1]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[1]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | | bgcolor="#faa" | No | ||
| Good | | Good | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 168: | Line 164: | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[2]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[2]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[ | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[7]]]</sup> | ||
| Good | |||
| Long | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B01EZTR2G6 Gembird BTD-MINI5 (CSR 8510 A10)] | |||
| 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[1]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | |||
| Good | | Good | ||
| Long | | Long | ||
Line 174: | Line 178: | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0169O12UC?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Orico Bta408 (BCM20702A0)] | | bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0169O12UC?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Orico Bta408 (BCM20702A0)] | ||
| 0A5C || 21EC || ? | | 0A5C || 21EC || ? | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[3]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[3]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
Line 180: | Line 184: | ||
| Very long | | Very long | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#fda" | CSR Generic Bluetooth EDR Mini Nova E Blue 2.1 | ||
| 0A12 || 0001 || ? | | 0A12 || 0001 || ? | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | | bgcolor="#faa" | No | ||
| Good | | Good | ||
Line 199: | Line 202: | ||
| 0A12 || 0001 || 3164 | | 0A12 || 0001 || 3164 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | | bgcolor="#faa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | No | ||
| Good | | Good | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
Line 212: | Line 214: | ||
| Short | | Short | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#fda" | Intel Dual Band Wireless-AC 3160/7260 (Wilkins Peak) | ||
| 8087 || 07DC || 0001 | | 8087 || 07DC || 0001 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[6]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| Good | |||
| Long | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Intel Dual Band Wireless-AC 3165/7265 (Stony Ridge) | |||
| 8087 || 0A2A || 0001 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Intel Wireless-AC 9260 | |||
| 8087 || 0025 || 0002 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[6]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[7]]]</sup> | |||
| Good | | Good | ||
| Long | | Very Long | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0018O9JIG?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 IOGear GBU421] | | bgcolor="#afa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0018O9JIG?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 IOGear GBU421] | ||
| 0A5C || 2148 || ? | | 0A5C || 2148 || ? | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
| Good | | Good | ||
| Long | | Long | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B007GFX0PY?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 IOGear GBU521] | ||
| 0A5C || 21E8 || 0112 | | 0A5C || 21E8 || 0112 | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | | bgcolor="#faa" | No | ||
Line 240: | Line 256: | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[5]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[5]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[ | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[7]]]</sup> | ||
| Short range | | Short range | ||
| Average | | Average | ||
Line 252: | Line 268: | ||
| Average | | Average | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B007Q45EF4?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Kinivo BTD-400] | ||
| 0A5C || 21E8 || 0112 | | 0A5C || 21E8 || 0112 | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[1]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| Average | | Average | ||
| Very long | | Very long | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00HZWEB74?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Mayflash DolphinBar] | | bgcolor="#faa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00HZWEB74?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Mayflash DolphinBar] | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" colspan="8" style="text-align: center;" | Not supported <sup>[[#Notes|[9]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#faa" | | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| NoteShip Bluetooth Adapter | | NoteShip Bluetooth Adapter | ||
| 0A12|| 0001 || 0100 | | 0A12|| 0001 || 0100 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
Line 286: | Line 288: | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Plugable USB 2.0 Bluetooth Adapter (BCM20702A0) | | bgcolor="#fda" | Plugable USB 2.0 Bluetooth Adapter (BCM20702A0) | ||
| 0A5C || 21E8 || 0112 | | 0A5C || 21E8 || 0112 | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[3]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[3]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
Line 302: | Line 304: | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B001D8CCYK?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Rocketfish Bluetooth Adapter] | | bgcolor="#faa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B001D8CCYK?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Rocketfish Bluetooth Adapter] | ||
| 0461 || 4D75 || ? | | 0461 || 4D75 || ? | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | | bgcolor="#faa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | No | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | [http://www.senanetworks.com | | bgcolor="#afa" | [http://www.senanetworks.com/ud100-g03.html?sc=14&category=3968 Sena UD100 Bluetooth Adapter] | ||
| 0A12 || 0001 || 8241 | | 0A12 || 0001 || 8241 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
| Good | | Good | ||
| Very long | | Very long | ||
Line 338: | Line 337: | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| Short range | | Short range | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 356: | Line 347: | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Trendnet TBW-106UB | |||
| 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | | 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
Line 363: | Line 354: | ||
| Average | | Average | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/UGREEN-Bluetooth-Wireless-Receiver-Keyboards/dp/B01LX6HISL UGREEN Bluetooth USB (CSR 8510 A10)] | |||
| 0A12 || 0001 || ? | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes <sup>[[#Notes|[10]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes <sup>[[#Notes|[10]]]</sup> | |||
| Good | |||
| Long | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | [http://www.ebay.com/itm/BRAND-NEW-BLUETOOTH-WML-C43-PCB-CIRCUIT-BOARD-FOR-NINTENDO-Wii-VH55-/380860957466 Wii Bluetooth Module (WML-C43, BCM2045)] | | bgcolor="#afa" | [http://www.ebay.com/itm/BRAND-NEW-BLUETOOTH-WML-C43-PCB-CIRCUIT-BOARD-FOR-NINTENDO-Wii-VH55-/380860957466 Wii Bluetooth Module (WML-C43, BCM2045)] | ||
| 057E || 0305 || ? | | 057E || 0305 || ? | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
| Good | | Good | ||
| Very long | | Very long | ||
Line 374: | Line 371: | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | [http://www.ebay.com/itm/Wii-OEM-Nintendo-Wii-Bluetooth-BT-Board-J27H002-Replacement-/161905837348 Wii Bluetooth Module (J27H002, BCM2045)] | | bgcolor="#afa" | [http://www.ebay.com/itm/Wii-OEM-Nintendo-Wii-Bluetooth-BT-Board-J27H002-Replacement-/161905837348 Wii Bluetooth Module (J27H002, BCM2045)] | ||
| 057E || 0305 || ? | | 057E || 0305 || ? | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
| Good | | Good | ||
| Very long | | Very long | ||
|} | |} | ||
:<span style="background-color:#faa; border:1px solid #aaa;"> </span> ''' | :<span style="background-color:#f9f9f9; border:1px solid #aaa;"> </span> '''Unknown.''' Not enough information to classify. | ||
:<span style="background-color:#fda; border:1px solid #aaa;"> </span> ''' | :<span style="background-color:#faa; border:1px solid #aaa;"> </span> '''Incompatible.''' Does not work or has significant limitations. | ||
:<span style="background-color:#afa; border:1px solid #aaa;"> </span> ''' | :<span style="background-color:#fda; border:1px solid #aaa;"> </span> '''Partially compatible.''' Works well in most cases, but there may be some issues. | ||
:<span style="background-color:#afa; border:1px solid #aaa;"> </span> '''Fully compatible.''' Works well in all cases and will give the same experience as a Wii Bluetooth adapter. | |||
<div id="Notes"> | <div id="Notes"> | ||
Line 400: | Line 388: | ||
:<sup>[4]</sup> May stop working after HCI resets on Windows, works fine on Linux and macOS. | :<sup>[4]</sup> May stop working after HCI resets on Windows, works fine on Linux and macOS. | ||
:<sup>[5]</sup> Randomly stop working on Windows, works fine on Linux and macOS. | :<sup>[5]</sup> Randomly stop working on Windows, works fine on Linux and macOS. | ||
:<sup>[6]</sup> Has issues connecting multiple Wiimotes. | |||
'''Pairing''' | '''Pairing''' | ||
:<sup>[ | :<sup>[7]</sup> Has issues reconnecting multiple Wiimotes. | ||
:<sup>[ | :<sup>[8]</sup> Limited to 1 remote. | ||
'''Other''' | |||
:<sup>[9]</sup> Doesn't expose its internal Bluetooth adapter, can't be used with Bluetooth Passthrough in any capacity. | |||
</div> | </div> | ||
:<sup>[10]</sup> Needs further testing. | |||
[[Category:Tutorials]] | [[Category:Tutorials]] |