15,188
edits
(→Adapter test results: convert audio column to ?/No/Limited/Yes, prefer commercial adapter name and list model number (if available) under parenthesis and add "WiFi Card" suffix to generic adapters where applicable) |
|||
(31 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
* Even though most adapters work fine in passthrough mode, the only perfect adapter is the Wii's Bluetooth module (so far). | * Even though most adapters work fine in passthrough mode, the only perfect adapter is the Wii's Bluetooth module (so far). | ||
* Save states can be used with some limitations. | * Save states can be used with some limitations. | ||
* Because Bluetooth Passthrough Mode skips Dolphin's emulated Bluetooth and Wii Remote code entirely, it is not possible to mix passthrough mode and emulated/real | * Because Bluetooth Passthrough Mode skips Dolphin's emulated Bluetooth and Wii Remote code entirely, it is not possible to mix passthrough mode and emulated/real Wii Remote. This means that netplay, TAS input, input display, etc. cannot work. | ||
== Setting up == | == Setting up == | ||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
=== Windows === | === Windows === | ||
WARNING: While a libusb driver is installed, other programs/devices will not be able to use your Bluetooth device. This can be easily reverted in Windows Device Manager and instructions are provided below. | |||
Download and open [http://zadig.akeo.ie/ Zadig] as Administrator, then: | Download and open [http://zadig.akeo.ie/ Zadig] as Administrator, then: | ||
# In the "Options" menu in Zadig, make sure "List All Devices" is enabled. | # In the "Options" menu in Zadig, make sure "List All Devices" is enabled. | ||
# Look through the devices for the device to passthrough. | # Look through the devices for the device to passthrough. | ||
# On the right column, select "libusbk" then click "Replace Driver". Select "Yes" to modify the system driver. | # On the right column, select "libusbk" or then click "Replace Driver". Select "Yes" to modify the system driver. | ||
If you wish to return your Bluetooth back to normal, start "Device Manager" and locate "libusbK" devices in the list. Right click the device you wish to restore and uninstall device. Upon plugging it in next time, Windows will install the default Bluetooth driver and it will continue functioning per normal. NOTE: If you used the winUSB driver instead, it will be located under "Universal Serial Bus Devices." Same instructions apply otherwise. | |||
If Dolphin is unable to use your Bluetooth device after doing this, it may not have the necessary hardware features. You can attempt to use the "winUSB" driver from zadig as a last ditch effort. | |||
==== usbdk ==== | |||
As of {{revision|5.0-10617}} usbdk is no longer supported. | |||
Some users who wish to maintain use of their Bluetooth Device and use it in Dolphin without swapping drivers have opted to use usbdk. When Dolphin starts up, you will lose control of your Bluetooth Device and regain it when Dolphin is shutdown. While this cuts down on the work if you need to use your Bluetooth device across many controllers, usbdk has many bugs. The worst of which is that any ES_Launch will immediately crash freeze the game due to usbdk losing control of the Bluetooth. | |||
=== macOS === | === macOS === | ||
Line 77: | Line 88: | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Adapter | ! Adapter | ||
! <abbr title="Vendor Identification">VID</abbr> !! <abbr title="Product Identification">PID</abbr> !! Revision | ! Type | ||
! <abbr title="Supported Bluetooth Version">BT</abbr> | |||
! <abbr title="Vendor Identification">VID</abbr> !! <abbr title="Product Identification">PID</abbr> !! <abbr title="Hardware Revision">Rev</abbr> | |||
! Works? | ! Works? | ||
! Stable? | ! Stable? | ||
! Remembers pairings? | ! Remembers pairings? | ||
! Audio | ! Audio | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Asus | | bgcolor="#afa" | Asus AR9462 WiFi Card | ||
| | | mPCIe || 4.0 | ||
| 0B05 || 17D0 || 0001 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Asus QCA6174A WiFi Card | |||
| M.2 || 4.1 | |||
| 0B05 || 1825 || 0001 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[3]]]</sup> | ||
| | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#fda" | Asus USB-BT400 [BCM20702] | ||
| USB || 4.0 | |||
| 0B05 || 17CB || ? | | 0B05 || 17CB || ? | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[2]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[2]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | | bgcolor="#faa" | No | ||
| | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00DJ83070?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Asus USB-BT400] [BCM20702] | ||
| USB || 4.0 | |||
| 0B05 || 17CF || ? | | 0B05 || 17CF || ? | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[3]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[3]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[ | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[8]]]</sup> | ||
| | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B003765X38?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Azio BTD-V201] [CSR8510] | |||
| USB || 2.1 | |||
| 0A12 || 0001 || ? | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | | | bgcolor="#fda" | Belkin Mini Bluetooth Adapter (F8T065BF) [BCM20702] | ||
| | | USB || 4.0 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | 050D || 065A || ? | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[ | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[1]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#fda" | CSL USB Bluetooth Nano Adapter (BSN23996) [CSR8510] | ||
| | | USB || 4.0 | ||
| 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[2]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#fda" | E-Blue Mini Nova EBA012V00 [CSR8510] | ||
| USB || 2.1 | |||
| 0A12 || 0001 || ? | | 0A12 || 0001 || ? | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | bgcolor="#fda" | Foxconn T77H348.02 WiFi Card [AR9462] | ||
| | | mPCIe || 4.0 | ||
| 0489 || E04E || 0001 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[1]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[1]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | | bgcolor="#faa" | No | ||
| | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | | | bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B01EZTR2G6 Gembird BTD-MINI5] [CSR8510] | ||
| USB || 4.0 | |||
| 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | | 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[ | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[1]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#faa" | Generic Bluetooth Adapter [CSR8510] | ||
| 0A12 || 0001 || | | USB || ? | ||
| 0A12 || 0001 || 3164 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="#faa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | No | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | [ | | bgcolor="#fda" | Generic Bluetooth Adapter [IS1032N] | ||
| | | USB || 2.0 | ||
| | | 1131 || 1004 || 0373 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[5]]]</sup> | ||
| | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[7]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B01HRZCDEG?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Generic Bluetooth Adapter] [CSR8510] | ||
| 0A12 || 0001 || | | USB || 4.0 | ||
| 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[2]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[7]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#faa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00F85ZPIY?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 GMYLE Ultra-Mini USB CSR4.0] [CSR8510] | ||
| | | USB || 4.0 | ||
| 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[1]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[1]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | | bgcolor="#faa" | No | ||
| | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#fda" | Intel Dual Band Wireless-AC 3160 | ||
| | | M.2 || 4.0 | ||
| 8087 || 07DC || 0001 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[6]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
| | |- | ||
| Intel Dual Band Wireless-AC 3165 | |||
| M.2 || 4.2 | |||
| 8087 || 0A2A || 0001 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#fda" | Intel Dual Band Wireless-AC 7260 | ||
| | | M.2 || 4.0 | ||
| 8087 || 07DC || 0001 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[ | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[6]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#fda" | Intel Wireless-AC 9260 | ||
| | | M.2 || 5.0 | ||
| | | 8087 || 0025 || 0002 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[6]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[7]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0018O9JIG?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 IOGear GBU421] | | bgcolor="#afa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0018O9JIG?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 IOGear GBU421] [BCM2046] | ||
| USB || 2.1 | |||
| 0A5C || 2148 || ? | | 0A5C || 2148 || ? | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B007GFX0PY?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 IOGear GBU521] [BCM20702] | ||
| USB || 4.0 | |||
| 0A5C || 21E8 || 0112 | | 0A5C || 21E8 || 0112 | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | | bgcolor="#faa" | No | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | | | bgcolor="#fda" | Kinivo BTD-300 [BCM2070] | ||
| USB || 3.0 | |||
| 0A5C || 2198 || 0391 | | 0A5C || 2198 || 0391 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[1]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[1]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B007Q45EF4?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Kinivo BTD-400] [BCM20702] | ||
| USB || 4.0 | |||
| 0A5C || 21E8 || 0112 | | 0A5C || 21E8 || 0112 | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[1]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | bgcolor="#faa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00HZWEB74?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Mayflash DolphinBar (W010)] | ||
| USB | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" | N/A | |||
| bgcolor="#faa" colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" | Not supported<sup>[[#Notes|[9]]]</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | NoteShip Bluetooth Adapter [CSR8510] | ||
| | | USB || ? | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | | 0A12|| 0001 || 0100 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | |||
| ? | | ? | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#afa" | Nintendo Wii Bluetooth Module (WML-C43) [BCM2045] | ||
| | | USB<sup>[[#Notes|[11]]]</sup> || 2.0 | ||
| bgcolor="# | | 057E || 0305 || ? | ||
| | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | bgcolor="#afa" | Nintendo Wii Bluetooth Module (J27H002) [BCM2045] | ||
| | | USB<sup>[[#Notes|[11]]]</sup> || 2.0 | ||
| 057E || 0305 || ? | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Orico BTA-403 [CSR8510] | |||
| USB || 4.0 | |||
| 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0169O12UC?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Orico BTA-408] [BCM20702] | ||
| | | USB || 4.0 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | 0A5C || 21EC || ? | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | ||
| | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[3]]]</sup> | ||
| | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Plugable USB | | bgcolor="#fda" | Plugable USB-BT4LE Bluetooth Adapter [BCM20702] | ||
| USB || 4.0 | |||
| 0A5C || 21E8 || 0112 | | 0A5C || 21E8 || 0112 | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[3]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[3]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Qualcomm Atheros | | bgcolor="#fda" | Qualcomm Atheros AR5B22 WiFi Card [AR9462] | ||
| | | mPCIe || 4.0 | ||
| 0CF3 || 3004 || 0001 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[ | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[4]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B001D8CCYK?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Rocketfish Bluetooth Adapter] | | bgcolor="#faa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B001D8CCYK?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Rocketfish RF-MRBTAD Micro Bluetooth Adapter] [BCM2046] | ||
| USB || 2.1 | |||
| 0461 || 4D75 || ? | | 0461 || 4D75 || ? | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | | bgcolor="#faa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | No | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | [http://www.senanetworks.com | | bgcolor="#afa" | [http://www.senanetworks.com/ud100-g03.html?sc=14&category=3968 Sena Networks Parani-UD100] [CSR8510] | ||
| USB || 4.0 | |||
| 0A12 || 0001 || 8241 | | 0A12 || 0001 || 8241 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Silicon Wave Bluetooth Wireless Adapter | | bgcolor="#fda" | Silicon Wave Bluetooth Wireless Adapter [BCM????] | ||
| USB || ? | |||
| 0C10 || 0000 || 1915 | | 0C10 || 0000 || 1915 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[2]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[2]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00F25Z0FS?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 SoundBot SB340] | | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00F25Z0FS?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 SoundBot SB340] [CSR8510] | ||
| USB || 4.0 | |||
| 0A12 || 0001 || ? | | 0A12 || 0001 || ? | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Trendnet TBW-106UB [CSR8510] | |||
| USB || 4.0 | |||
| 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | | 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | | bgcolor="#faa" | No | ||
| | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.trust.com/en/product/17772-bluetooth-3-0-usb-adapter Trust Bluetooth 3.0 Adapter] [AR3011] | ||
| | | USB || 3.0 | ||
| | | 0CF3 || 3002 || 0001 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[4]]][[#Notes|[6]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B01LX6HISL?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 UGREEN USB Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter] [CSR8510] | ||
| | | USB || 4.0 | ||
| 0A12 || 0001 || ? | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes <sup>[[#Notes|[10]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
|} | |} | ||
:<span style="background-color:#faa; border:1px solid #aaa;"> </span> ''' | :<span style="background-color:#f9f9f9; border:1px solid #aaa;"> </span> '''Unknown.''' Not enough information to classify. | ||
:<span style="background-color:#fda; border:1px solid #aaa;"> </span> ''' | :<span style="background-color:#faa; border:1px solid #aaa;"> </span> '''Incompatible.''' Does not work or has significant limitations. | ||
:<span style="background-color:#afa; border:1px solid #aaa;"> </span> ''' | :<span style="background-color:#fda; border:1px solid #aaa;"> </span> '''Partially compatible.''' Works well in most cases, but there may be some issues. | ||
:<span style="background-color:#afa; border:1px solid #aaa;"> </span> '''Fully compatible.''' Works well in all cases and will give the same experience as a Wii Bluetooth adapter. | |||
<div id="Notes"> | <div id="Notes"> | ||
Line 400: | Line 368: | ||
:<sup>[4]</sup> May stop working after HCI resets on Windows, works fine on Linux and macOS. | :<sup>[4]</sup> May stop working after HCI resets on Windows, works fine on Linux and macOS. | ||
:<sup>[5]</sup> Randomly stop working on Windows, works fine on Linux and macOS. | :<sup>[5]</sup> Randomly stop working on Windows, works fine on Linux and macOS. | ||
:<sup>[6]</sup> Has issues connecting multiple Wiimotes. | |||
'''Pairing''' | '''Pairing''' | ||
:<sup>[ | :<sup>[7]</sup> Has issues reconnecting multiple Wiimotes. | ||
:<sup>[ | :<sup>[8]</sup> Limited to 1 remote. | ||
'''Other''' | |||
:<sup>[9]</sup> Doesn't expose its internal Bluetooth adapter, can't be used with Bluetooth Passthrough in any capacity. | |||
</div> | </div> | ||
:<sup>[10]</sup> Needs further testing. | |||
:<sup>[11]</sup> Must be modded before use, [https://forums.dolphin-emu.org/Thread-how-to-wire-a-wii-s-bluetooth-module-to-a-pc-usb-port refer to this forum thread]. | |||
[[Category:Tutorials]] | [[Category:Tutorials]] |