15,188
edits
Progress Continues
We've already had 21536 updates since Dolphin 5.0. Keep up with Dolphin's continuing progress through the Dolphin Blog: February, March, and April 2024 Dolphin Progress Report. |
The Dolphin Emulator Wiki needs your help! Dolphin can play thousands of games, and changes are happening all the time. Help us keep up! Join in and help us make this the best resource for Dolphin. |
(→Adapter test results: changed WiFi => Wi-Fi (proper wording); Added Lite-On M.2 card; Intel 9260 returns HCI/LMP version 10, so it's BT 5.1 despite Intel datasheet claiming otherwise; Borrowed an UGREEN adapter for test, works great) |
(→Adapter test results: got my hands on a previously untested card, sadly, same results as other recent Qualcomm cards) |
||
(24 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Since {{revision|5.0-910}}, Dolphin has the ability to passthrough a Bluetooth adapter for emulated Wii software. This | Since {{revision|5.0-910}}, Dolphin has the ability to passthrough a Bluetooth adapter for emulated Wii software. This is a powerful option that allows for perfect Wii Remote behaviors on Dolphin, given a powerful enough Bluetooth adapter. Unlike standard Bluetooth emulation, Bluetooth Passthrough supports pairing third party Wii Remotes, Wii Remote audio, and can more accurately communicate fine motions. However, because Bluetooth Passthrough gives the Bluetooth adapter directly to the emulated software, there are heaps of limitations that make it only worthwhile for certain situations. | ||
== Limitations == | == Limitations == | ||
* Requires a specialized driver on Windows, and on Linux requires a udev rule. The Operating System will not be able to access the Bluetooth adapter while it is in use. | |||
* The functionality and stability of the connection heavily depends on the compatibility of the Bluetooth adapter used. | * The functionality and stability of the connection heavily depends on the compatibility of the Bluetooth adapter used. | ||
* Even though most Bluetooth adapters can be used in passthrough mode, perfect compatibility is only guaranteed with the Bluetooth modules from Wii consoles. | * Even though most Bluetooth adapters can be used in passthrough mode, perfect compatibility is only guaranteed with the Bluetooth modules from Wii consoles. | ||
* | * Many features do not work. Netplay, input recordings will be limited. The Wii Remote may disconnect if Dolphin is running too fast or too slow. If the Bluetooth is disconnected from your computer, Dolphin may crash. | ||
* Save states made in Bluetooth Passthrough mode can't be loaded on "Emulate a BT Adapter" mode, nor vice-versa. | * Save states made in Bluetooth Passthrough mode can't be loaded on "Emulate a BT Adapter" mode, nor vice-versa. | ||
* Wii Remote connection state dictates whether save states made in Bluetooth Passthrough mode will work or not: | * Wii Remote connection state dictates whether save states made in Bluetooth Passthrough mode will work or not: | ||
Line 175: | Line 176: | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | | bgcolor="#faa" | No | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | [https://buro-tech.ru/catalog/1646/1652/341953 Buro BU-BT40B] [BCM20702] | |||
| USB || 4.0 | |||
| 0A5C || 21EC || ? | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[3]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | CSL USB Bluetooth Nano Adapter (BSN23996) [CSR8510] | | bgcolor="#fda" | CSL USB Bluetooth Nano Adapter (BSN23996) [CSR8510] | ||
Line 189: | Line 197: | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | | bgcolor="#faa" | No | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#faa" | Foxconn T77H114.32 Bluetooth Module [BCM2070] | |||
| USB <sup>[[#Notes|[13]]]</sup> || 2.1 | |||
| 0489 || E00F || 0596 | |||
| bgcolor="#faa" colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" | No | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Foxconn T77H348.02 Wi-Fi Card [AR9462] | | bgcolor="#fda" | Foxconn T77H348.02 Wi-Fi Card [AR9462] | ||
Line 198: | Line 211: | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B01EZTR2G6 Gembird BTD-MINI5] [CSR8510] | | bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B01EZTR2G6?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Gembird BTD-MINI5] [CSR8510] | ||
| USB || 4.0 | | USB || 4.0 | ||
| 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | | 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | ||
Line 205: | Line 218: | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | | bgcolor="#faa" | No | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#faa" | Generic Bluetooth Adapter [CSR8510] | |||
| USB || ? | |||
| 0A12 || 0001 || 2520 | |||
| bgcolor="#faa" colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" | No | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | Generic Bluetooth Adapter [CSR8510] | | bgcolor="#faa" | Generic Bluetooth Adapter [CSR8510] | ||
Line 211: | Line 229: | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | No | | bgcolor="#faa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | No | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B01HRZCDEG?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Generic Bluetooth Adapter] [CSR8510] | |||
| USB || 4.0 | |||
| 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[2]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[7]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 220: | Line 246: | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[7]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[7]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00F85ZPIY?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 GMYLE Ultra-Mini USB CSR4.0] [CSR8510] | | bgcolor="#faa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00F85ZPIY?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 GMYLE Ultra-Mini USB CSR4.0] [CSR8510] | ||
Line 244: | Line 262: | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Intel Dual Band Wireless-AC 3165 | | bgcolor="#fda" | Intel Dual Band Wireless-AC 3165 | ||
| M.2 || 4.2 | | M.2 || 4.2 | ||
| 8087 || 0A2A || 0001 | | 8087 || 0A2A || 0001 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[6]]]</sup> | ||
| | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[7]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Intel Dual Band Wireless-AC 3168 | |||
| M.2 || 4.2 | |||
| 8087 || 0AA7 || 0001 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[6]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[7]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Intel Dual Band Wireless-AC 7260 | | bgcolor="#fda" | Intel Dual Band Wireless-AC 7260 | ||
Line 266: | Line 293: | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0018O9JIG?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 IOGear GBU421] [BCM2046] | | bgcolor="#fda" | Intel Wireless-AC 9462 | ||
| M.2 <sup>[[#Notes|[11]]]</sup> || 5.2 <sup>[[#Notes|[12]]]</sup> | |||
| 8087 || 0AAA || 0002 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[6]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[7]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Intel Wi-Fi 6 AX201 | |||
| M.2 <sup>[[#Notes|[11]]]</sup> || 5.2 <sup>[[#Notes|[12]]]</sup> | |||
| 8087 || 0026 || 0002 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[6]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[7]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0018O9JIG?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 IOGear GBU421] [BCM2046] | |||
| USB || 2.1 | | USB || 2.1 | ||
| 0A5C || 2148 || ? | | 0A5C || 2148 || ? | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[6]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[7]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B007GFX0PY?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 IOGear GBU521] [BCM20702] | | bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B007GFX0PY?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 IOGear GBU521] [BCM20702] | ||
Line 294: | Line 340: | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Lite-On WCBN807A Wi-Fi Card [QCA6174A] | | bgcolor="#fda" | Lite-On WCBN807A Wi-Fi Card [QCA6174A] | ||
Line 306: | Line 347: | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[7]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[7]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#faa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00HZWEB74?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Mayflash DolphinBar (W010)] | |||
| USB | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" | N/A | |||
| bgcolor="#faa" colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" | Not supported <sup>[[#Notes|[9]]]</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| NoteShip Bluetooth Adapter [CSR8510] | | NoteShip Bluetooth Adapter [CSR8510] | ||
Line 315: | Line 361: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Nintendo Wii Bluetooth Module (WML-C43) [BCM2045] | | bgcolor="#afa" | Nintendo Wii Bluetooth Module (WML-C43) [BCM2045] | ||
| USB<sup>[[#Notes|[10]]]</sup> || 2.0 | | USB <sup>[[#Notes|[10]]]</sup> || 2.0 | ||
| 057E || 0305 || | | 057E || 0305 || 0100 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Nintendo Wii Bluetooth Module (J27H002) [BCM2045] | | bgcolor="#afa" | Nintendo Wii Bluetooth Module (J27H002) [BCM2045] | ||
| USB<sup>[[#Notes|[10]]]</sup> || 2.0 | | USB <sup>[[#Notes|[10]]]</sup> || 2.0 | ||
| 057E || 0305 || | | 057E || 0305 || 0100 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#fda" | Orico BTA-403 [CSR8510] | ||
| USB || 4.0 | | USB || 4.0 | ||
| 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | | 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan=" | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[6]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0169O12UC?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Orico BTA-408] [BCM20702] | | bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0169O12UC?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Orico BTA-408] [BCM20702] | ||
Line 335: | Line 383: | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[3]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[3]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
|- | |||
| Orico BTA-508 [RTL8761B] | |||
| USB || 5.1 | |||
| 0BDA || 8771 || 0200 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Plugable USB-BT4LE Bluetooth Adapter [BCM20702] | | bgcolor="#fda" | Plugable USB-BT4LE Bluetooth Adapter [BCM20702] | ||
Line 349: | Line 403: | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[4]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[4]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Qualcomm Atheros QCA9377 Wi-Fi Card | |||
| M.2 || 5.0 | |||
| 0CF3 || E500 || 0001 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[7]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B001D8CCYK?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Rocketfish RF-MRBTAD Micro Bluetooth Adapter] [BCM2046] | | bgcolor="#faa" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B001D8CCYK?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 Rocketfish RF-MRBTAD Micro Bluetooth Adapter] [BCM2046] | ||
Line 362: | Line 423: | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Silicon Wave Bluetooth Wireless Adapter | | bgcolor="#fda" | Silicon Wave Bluetooth Wireless Adapter | ||
| USB || | | USB || 2.1 | ||
| 0C10 || 0000 || 1915 | | 0C10 || 0000 || 1915 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
Line 394: | Line 455: | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#fda" | [https://www.amazon.com/dp/B01LX6HISL?linkCode=wey&tag=dolphin-emu-20 UGREEN USB Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter] [CSR8510] | ||
| USB || 4.0 | | USB || 4.0 | ||
| 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | | 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan=" | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[7]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 412: | Line 475: | ||
:<sup>[4]</sup> May stop working after HCI resets on Windows, works fine on Linux and macOS. | :<sup>[4]</sup> May stop working after HCI resets on Windows, works fine on Linux and macOS. | ||
:<sup>[5]</sup> Randomly stop working on Windows, works fine on Linux and macOS. | :<sup>[5]</sup> Randomly stop working on Windows, works fine on Linux and macOS. | ||
:<sup>[6]</sup> Has issues connecting multiple | :<sup>[6]</sup> Has issues connecting multiple Wii Remotes. | ||
'''Pairing''' | '''Pairing''' | ||
:<sup>[7]</sup> Has issues reconnecting multiple | :<sup>[7]</sup> Has issues reconnecting multiple Wii Remotes. | ||
:<sup>[8]</sup> | :<sup>[8]</sup> Remembers only one Wii Remote. | ||
'''Other''' | '''Other''' | ||
:<sup>[9]</sup> Doesn't expose its internal Bluetooth adapter, can't be used with Bluetooth Passthrough in any capacity. | :<sup>[9]</sup> Doesn't expose its internal Bluetooth adapter, can't be used with Bluetooth Passthrough in any capacity. | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
:<sup>[10]</sup> Must be | :<sup>[10]</sup> Must be modified before use, [https://forums.dolphin-emu.org/Thread-how-to-wire-a-wii-s-bluetooth-module-to-a-pc-usb-port refer to this forum thread]. | ||
:<sup>[11]</sup> [https://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/support/articles/000026155/wireless.html CNVi card], must be paired with a compatible Intel CPU and chipset to work. | |||
:<sup>[12]</sup> Supported Bluetooth version may vary depending of the chipset model paired with this card. | |||
:<sup>[13]</sup> Proprietary 10-pin BTB connector, usually found in older laptops (2010 and earlier). | |||
[[Category:Tutorials]] | [[Category:Tutorials]] |