5,502
edits
Progress Continues
We've already had 21541 updates since Dolphin 5.0. Keep up with Dolphin's continuing progress through the Dolphin Blog: February, March, and April 2024 Dolphin Progress Report. |
The Dolphin Emulator Wiki needs your help! Dolphin can play thousands of games, and changes are happening all the time. Help us keep up! Join in and help us make this the best resource for Dolphin. |
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
|[https://dolphin-emu.org/download/dev/master/4.0-5656/ No longer necessary] | |[https://dolphin-emu.org/download/dev/master/4.0-5656/ No longer necessary] | ||
|An extreme hack to work around Dolphin issues. | |An extreme hack to work around Dolphin issues. | ||
|- | |||
|Frameskip | |||
|[https://github.com/dolphin-emu/dolphin/commit/51ddedf512a3795193fb809281beb5d5453bc73a r3949 (1.0-3949)] | |||
|NA | |||
|[https://dolphin-emu.org/download/dev/master/5.0-1033/ 5.0-1033] | |||
|[https://github.com/dolphin-emu/dolphin/pull/4322 PR4322] | |||
|Was broken long before it was removed. Possible versions to try to see it "working" would be versions before [https://dolphin-emu.org/blog/2014/03/15/pixel-processing-problems/ tev_fixes_new] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 140: | Line 147: | ||
=== macOS === | === macOS === | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | |||
! Feature !! Introduction Version !! Final Version !! Removal Version !! Reason for Removal !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
|macOS 10.12 (High Sierra) | |||
| | |||
|[https://dolphin-emu.org/download/dev/master/5.0-11686/ 5.0-11686] | |||
|[https://dolphin-emu.org/download/dev/master/5.0-11688/ 5.0-11688/] | |||
|macOS builder updated to QT 5.14.1, which no longer had macOS 10.12 support. | |||
|Was not caught immediately so [https://github.com/dolphin-emu/dolphin/pull/10037 Dolphin PR bumping the version to 10.13] | |||
|- | |||
|Windows Vista Support | |||
|ALPHA | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Lack of use | |||
|Officially unsupported as part of the [https://dolphin-emu.org/blog/2016/06/24/dolphin-50-release/ 5.0 Release], however it would continue to work for an indefinite period of time. The exact failure date is unknown. | |||
|- | |||
|Windows 7, 8, and 8.1 Support | |||
|ALPHA | |||
|[https://dolphin-emu.org/download/dev/master/5.0-16391/ 5.0-16391] | |||
|[https://dolphin-emu.org/download/dev/master/5.0-16393/ 5.0-16393] | |||
|[https://dolphin-emu.org/blog/2022/06/09/leaving-a-legend/ Dolphin Blog - Leaving a Legend] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== Linux === | === Linux === | ||
????? | ????? |