5,502
edits
Progress Continues
We've already had 21541 updates since Dolphin 5.0. Keep up with Dolphin's continuing progress through the Dolphin Blog: February, March, and April 2024 Dolphin Progress Report. |
The Dolphin Emulator Wiki needs your help! Dolphin can play thousands of games, and changes are happening all the time. Help us keep up! Join in and help us make this the best resource for Dolphin. |
m (→Minor Features) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
<!-- Sorted by Final Version / Removal version. Add new removals to the top. --> | <!-- Sorted by Final Version / Removal version. Add new removals to the top. --> | ||
{|class="wikitable width=100%" | {|class="wikitable width=100%" | ||
! Feature !! | ! Feature !! Became Minimum Version !! Final Version !! Removal Version !! Reason for Removal !! style=width:50em | Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Windows 7, 8, and 8.1 | |Windows 7, 8, and 8.1 | ||
| | |[https://dolphin-emu.org/blog/2016/06/24/dolphin-50-release/ 5.0] | ||
|[https://dolphin-emu.org/download/dev/master/5.0-16391/ 5.0-16391] | |[https://dolphin-emu.org/download/dev/master/5.0-16391/ 5.0-16391] | ||
|[https://dolphin-emu.org/download/dev/master/5.0-16393/ 5.0-16393] | |[https://dolphin-emu.org/download/dev/master/5.0-16393/ 5.0-16393] | ||
Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Windows Vista | |Windows Vista | ||
| | |[https://dolphin-emu.org/download/dev/master/4.0-296/ 4.0-296] | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
Line 166: | Line 166: | ||
|Officially unsupported as part of the [https://dolphin-emu.org/blog/2016/06/24/dolphin-50-release/ 5.0 Release], however it would continue to work for an indefinite period of time. The exact failure date is unknown. | |Officially unsupported as part of the [https://dolphin-emu.org/blog/2016/06/24/dolphin-50-release/ 5.0 Release], however it would continue to work for an indefinite period of time. The exact failure date is unknown. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Windows XP | |Windows XP | ||
|ALPHA | |ALPHA | ||
|[https://dolphin-emu.org/download/dev/master/4.0-295/ 4.0-295] | |[https://dolphin-emu.org/download/dev/master/4.0-295/ 4.0-295] | ||
Line 179: | Line 179: | ||
<!-- Sorted by Final Version / Removal version. Add new removals to the top. --> | <!-- Sorted by Final Version / Removal version. Add new removals to the top. --> | ||
{|class="wikitable width=100%" | {|class="wikitable width=100%" | ||
! Feature !! | ! Feature !! Became Minimum Version !! Final Version !! Removal Version !! Reason for Removal !! style=width:50em | Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|macOS 10.12 ( | |macOS 10.14 (Mojave) | ||
| | |TODO | ||
|TODO | |||
|TODO | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|macOS 10.13 (High Sierra) | |||
|TODO | |||
|TODO | |||
|TODO | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|macOS 10.12 (Sierra) | |||
|TODO | |||
|[https://dolphin-emu.org/download/dev/master/5.0-11686/ 5.0-11686] | |[https://dolphin-emu.org/download/dev/master/5.0-11686/ 5.0-11686] | ||
|[https://dolphin-emu.org/download/dev/master/5.0-11688/ 5.0-11688] | |[https://dolphin-emu.org/download/dev/master/5.0-11688/ 5.0-11688] | ||
|macOS builder updated to QT 5.14.1, which no longer had macOS 10.12 support. | |macOS builder updated to QT 5.14.1, which no longer had macOS 10.12 support. | ||
|Was not caught immediately so the [https://github.com/dolphin-emu/dolphin/pull/10037 PR officially bumping the minimum version to 10.13] was [https://dolphin-emu.org/download/dev/master/5.0-14901/ 5.0-14901]. | |Was not caught immediately so the [https://github.com/dolphin-emu/dolphin/pull/10037 PR officially bumping the minimum version to 10.13] was [https://dolphin-emu.org/download/dev/master/5.0-14901/ 5.0-14901]. | ||
|- | |||
|macOS 10.10 (Yosemite) | |||
|TODO | |||
|TODO | |||
|TODO | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|macOS 10.9 (Mavericks) | |||
|TODO | |||
|TODO | |||
|TODO | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|macOS 10.7 (Lion) | |||
|[https://dolphin-emu.org/download/dev/master/3.5-1116/ 3.5-1116] | |||
|TODO | |||
|TODO | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|macOS 10.5 (Leopard) | |||
|NA | |||
|[https://dolphin-emu.org/download/dev/master/3.5-1108/ 3.5-1108] | |||
|[https://dolphin-emu.org/download/dev/master/3.5-1116/ 3.5-1116] | |||
|TODO | |||
|There is no exact start date for Dolphin's macOS support. Work started [https://web.archive.org/web/20081227044014/http://www.dolphin-emu.com/forum/viewthread.php?thread_id=27 shortly after the Megacommit], but there was no single commit where it was finished and it was extremely DIY in the early years. During that time, there was no explicit minimum supported version. A minimum supported version was first added by [https://github.com/dolphin-emu/dolphin/commit/780e5e7244b0e2e35eef71c058259caf8aa1d620 TODO] with a minimum macOS version of 10.5.4. The first macOS build available on Dolphin's website was [https://web.archive.org/web/20221003213624/http://www.dolphin-emulator.com/download.html?list=48 r7167 (2.0-1783)]. | |||
|} | |} | ||