5
edits
(Replaced content with " Your Body Smells Very Bad") |
(Restored page) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Platform | |||
|image = [[File:Wii Channels Logo.png|300px|The official Wii Channels logo]] | |||
|caption = The official Wii Channels logo | |||
}} | |||
'''''Wii Channels''''' are applications available for the [[Wii]] console through the Wii [[System Menu]]. The Wii uses several pre-installed channels for many of its basic functions, such as [[Disc Channel|launching discs]], buying [[Virtual Console]] games, and [[Mii Channel|managing Miis]]. Additional applications and games can be downloaded through the the [[Wii Shop Channel]], giving the Wii console much more flexibility than its predecessors. | |||
== Wii Channels Global Problems == | |||
The problems listed below may/will occur with any channel that you test on Dolphin: | |||
=== Internet Connectivity === | |||
A number of channels, such as the [[Internet Channel]], will not function without following the [[Wii Network Guide]]. Support for Wii networking emulation is still limited, but it should work. | |||
== Wii Channels Compatibility List == | |||
This is the main list of Wii Channels available for the Wii video game system, organized alphabetically by their localized English titles or, when Japan-exclusive, their ''rōmaji'' transliterations. | |||
'''Help to complete the list!''' | |||
*If a channel is missing or information is incomplete, feel free to modify this page. Just click on ''edit'' at the top of the page. '''Please put in alphabetical order!''' | |||
*If you want to update a channel's rating, click the icon [[file:Note.svg.png]] to the right of the rating stars, and put just a number of 1 through 5 into the page. Use the compatibility guide below as a reference for what rating to use. | |||
*If there are problems with a channel, go to the page for that channel and write down the problem! | |||
{{Compatibility}} <!-- To make changes, navigate to "Template:Compatibility" (copy to the search box) --> | |||
{{Region}} <!-- To make changes, navigate to "Template:Region" (copy to the search box) --> | |||
=== System Menu === | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | |||
! Title !! Region !! CDN !! Compatibility | |||
|- | |||
|[[System Menu 2.0]] | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|128/97/130 | |||
|{{Ratings|System Menu 2.0}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[System Menu 2.1]] | |||
|EU | |||
|162 | |||
|{{Ratings|System Menu 2.1}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[System Menu 2.2]] | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|192/193/194 | |||
|{{Ratings|System Menu 2.2}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[System Menu 3.0]] | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|224/225/226 | |||
|{{Ratings|System Menu 3.0}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[System Menu 3.1]] | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|256/257/258 | |||
|{{Ratings|System Menu 3.1}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[System Menu 3.2]] | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|288/289/290 | |||
|{{Ratings|System Menu 3.2}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[System Menu 3.3]] | |||
|JP/NA/EU/KO | |||
|352/353/354/326 | |||
|{{Ratings|System Menu 3.3}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[System Menu 3.4]] | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|384/385/386 | |||
|{{Ratings|System Menu 3.4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[System Menu 3.5]] | |||
|KO | |||
|390 | |||
|{{Ratings|System Menu 3.5}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[System Menu 4.0]] | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|416/417/418 | |||
|{{Ratings|System Menu 4.0}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[System Menu 4.1]] | |||
|JP/NA/EU/KO | |||
|448/449/450/454 | |||
|{{Ratings|System Menu 4.1}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[System Menu 4.2]] | |||
|JP/NA/EU/KO | |||
|480/481/482/486 | |||
|{{Ratings|System Menu 4.2}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[System Menu 4.3]] | |||
|JP/NA/EU/KO | |||
|512/513/514/518 | |||
|{{Ratings|System Menu 4.3}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Channels === | |||
{{compactTOC8|top=no|num=yes|side=yes}} | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | |||
! Title !! Type !! Region !! Compatibility | |||
|- | |||
|[[Amazon Instant Video Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|NA | |||
|{{Ratings|Amazon Instant Video Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[BBC iPlayer Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|EU | |||
|{{Ratings|BBC iPlayer Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Check Mii Out Channel]] aka [[Mii Contest Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Check Mii Out Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Demae Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Demae Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Digicam Print Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Digicam Print Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Disc Channel]] | |||
|Pre-installed | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Disc Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Everybody Votes Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Everybody Votes Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Forecast Channel]] | |||
|Pre-installed | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Forecast Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Homebrew Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable (third party) | |||
|JP/NA/EU/KO | |||
|{{Ratings|Homebrew Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hulu Plus Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP/NA/EU/KO | |||
|{{Ratings|Hulu Plus Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Internet Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Internet Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jam with Band Live Channel]] | |||
|Game Channel | |||
|JP/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Jam with Band Live Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kirby TV Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Kirby TV Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[LOVEFiLM Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|EU | |||
|{{Ratings|LOVEFiLM Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario Kart Channel]] | |||
|Game Channel | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Mario Kart Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Metroid Prime 3 Preview Channel]] | |||
|Game Preview (Retired) | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Metroid Prime 3 Preview Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mii Channel]] | |||
|Pre-installed | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Mii Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Netflix Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|NA | |||
|{{Ratings|Netflix Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[News Channel]] | |||
|Pre-installed | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|News Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nintendo Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable (Retired) | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Nintendo Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Photo Channel]] | |||
|Pre-installed | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Photo Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pokémon Rumble Channel]] | |||
|Game Channel | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Pokémon Rumble Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rabbids Channel]] | |||
|Game Channel | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Rabbids Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Television Friend Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Television Friend Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Today and Tomorrow Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Today and Tomorrow Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wii Fit Channel]] | |||
|Game Channel | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii Fit Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wii Fit Plus Channel]] | |||
|Game Channel | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii Fit Plus Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wii "My Room" Channel]] aka [[Wii no Ma]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii My Room Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wii Shop Channel]] | |||
|Pre-installed | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii Shop Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wii Speak Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii Speak Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wii U Transfer Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii U Transfer Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[YouTube Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|NA | |||
|{{Ratings|YouTube Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Zelda Data Restoration Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Zelda Data Restoration Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{{compactTOC2}} | |||
== See also == | |||
*[[Nintendo GameCube|GameCube]] | |||
*[[Wii]] | |||
*[[WiiWare]] | |||
*[[Virtual Console]] | |||
[[Category:Platforms]] |
edits