79,259
edits
Release 2407 and 2409
Continuous releases have started! Read more on our blog: Dolphin Progress Report: Release 2407 and 2409. |
The Dolphin Emulator Wiki needs your help! Dolphin can play thousands of games, and changes are happening all the time. Help us keep up! Join in and help us make this the best resource for Dolphin. |
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(22 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Platform | {{Infobox Platform | ||
|title | |title = Nintendo Entertainment System | ||
|logo | |logo = [[File:NES Logo.png|150px]][[File:Famicom Logo.png|150px]] | ||
|image | |image = [[File:Nintendo Entertainment System Console.png|300px]] North American NES<br/>[[File:Famicom Console.png|300px]] Japanese Famicom | ||
|manufacturer | |manufacturer = Nintendo | ||
|generation | |generation = Third generation | ||
|lifespan | |lifespan = {{vgrelease|JP=July 15, 1983|NA/SA/KO|October 18, 1985}}{{vgrelease|EU=September 1, 1986|AUS=1987}} | ||
|discontinued | |discontinued = {{vgrelease|NA=August, 1995}}{{vgrelease|JP=September, 2003|KO/SA|2003}} | ||
|media | |unitssold = 61.91 million | ||
|cpu | |media = [[wikipedia:ROM cartridge|ROM cartridge]], [[wikipedia:Floppy Disk|Floppy Disk]] | ||
|cpu = 1.79MHz [[wikipedia:Ricoh 2A03|Ricoh 2A03]] 8-bit processor | |||
|topgame | |topgame = ''[[Super Mario Bros.]] (pack-in)'', 40.23 million<br/>''[[Super Mario Bros. 3]]'', 18 million<br/>''[[Super Mario Bros. 2]], 10 million | ||
|predecessor | |predecessor = Color TV Game ([https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Color_TV_Game Wikipedia]) | ||
|successor | |successor = [[Super Nintendo]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''Nintendo Entertainment System''' (abbreviated to '''NES''' or '''Nintendo''') is an 8-bit video game console that was released by Nintendo in North America, Europe and Australia in 1985. In most of Asia, including Japan (where it was first launched in 1983), China, Vietnam, Singapore, Middle East and Hong Kong, it was released as the '''Family Computer''' (ファミリーコンピュータ ''Famirī Konpyūta''), commonly abbreviated as the '''Famicom''' (ファミコン ''Famikon'', or FC for short). In South Korea, it was known as the '''Hyundai Comboy''' (현대 컴보이) and was distributed by Hyundai Electronics. In Russia, an unlicensed clone was manufactured called Dendy (Де́нди). Similarly in India, clones | The '''Nintendo Entertainment System''' (abbreviated to '''NES''' or '''Nintendo''') is an 8-bit video game console that was released by Nintendo in North America, Europe and Australia in 1985. In most of Asia, including Japan (where it was first launched in 1983), China, Vietnam, Singapore, Middle East and Hong Kong, it was released as the '''Family Computer''' (ファミリーコンピュータ ''Famirī Konpyūta''), commonly abbreviated as the '''Famicom''' (ファミコン ''Famikon'', or FC for short). In South Korea, it was known as the '''Hyundai Comboy''' (현대 컴보이) and was distributed by Hyundai Electronics. In Russia, an unlicensed clone was manufactured called Dendy (Де́нди). Similarly in India, clones by the names of Little Master and Wiz Kid were popular. It was succeeded by the Super Nintendo Entertainment System. | ||
As the best-selling gaming console of its time, the NES helped revitalize the US video game industry following the video game crash of 1983, and set the standard for subsequent consoles in everything from game design to controller layout. In addition, with the NES, Nintendo introduced a now-standard business model of software licensing for third-party developers. | As the best-selling gaming console of its time, the NES helped revitalize the US video game industry following the video game crash of 1983, and set the standard for subsequent consoles in everything from game design to controller layout. In addition, with the NES, Nintendo introduced a now-standard business model of software licensing for third-party developers. | ||
{{GlobalProblems}} | |||
{{GlobalProblems | |||
== Virtual Console Compatibility List (NES) == | == Virtual Console Compatibility List (NES) == | ||
<!-- To edit the compatibility list header and manage other templates, navigate to "Template:CompatListHeader" (copy to the search box) --> | <!-- To edit the compatibility list header and manage other templates, navigate to "Template:CompatListHeader" (copy to the search box) --> | ||
{{CompatListHeader}} | {{CompatListHeader}} | ||
{{Compact ToC|top=no|num=no|q=}} | |||
{{ | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | {|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | ||
! Title !! Year !! Region !! Compatibility | ! Title !! Year !! Region !! Compatibility | ||
|- | |||
|[[25th Anniversary Super Mario Bros.]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|JP/AUS | |||
|{{Ratings|25th Anniversary Super Mario Bros.}} | |||
|- id="A" | |- id="A" | ||
|[[A Boy and His Blob: Trouble on Blobolonia]] | |[[A Boy and His Blob: Trouble on Blobolonia]] | ||
Line 36: | Line 38: | ||
|{{Ratings|A Boy and His Blob: Trouble on Blobolonia}} | |{{Ratings|A Boy and His Blob: Trouble on Blobolonia}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Adventure Island (NES)|Adventure Island | |[[Adventure Island (NES)|Adventure Island]] aka [[Takahashi Meijin no Bōken Jima]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU/AU/KO | |JP/NA/EU/AU/KO | ||
Line 44: | Line 46: | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|JP/EU | |JP/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Adventure Island}} | |{{Ratings|Adventure Island II}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Adventures of Lolo]] | |[[Adventures of Lolo]] | ||
Line 175: | Line 177: | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Donkey Kong}} | |{{Ratings|Donkey Kong}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Donkey Kong Original Edition]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Donkey Kong Original Edition}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Donkey Kong 3]] | |[[Donkey Kong 3]] | ||
Line 246: | Line 253: | ||
|{{Ratings|Exerion}} | |{{Ratings|Exerion}} | ||
|- id="F" | |- id="F" | ||
|[[Famicom Mukashibanashi: Shin Onigashima | |[[Famicom Mukashibanashi: Shin Onigashima]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Famicom Mukashibanashi: Shin Onigashima | |{{Ratings|Famicom Mukashibanashi: Shin Onigashima}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Famicom Tantei Club Part II: Ushiro ni Tatsu Shōjo ( | |[[Famicom Tantei Club Part II: Ushiro ni Tatsu Shōjo (NES)|Famicom Tantei Club Part II: Ushiro ni Tatsu Shōjo]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Famicom Tantei Club Part II: Ushiro ni Tatsu Shōjo ( | |{{Ratings|Famicom Tantei Club Part II: Ushiro ni Tatsu Shōjo (NES)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Famicom Tantei Club: Kieta Kōkeisha | |[[Famicom Tantei Club: Kieta Kōkeisha]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Famicom Tantei Club: Kieta Kōkeisha | |{{Ratings|Famicom Tantei Club: Kieta Kōkeisha}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Famicom Wars]] | |[[Famicom Wars]] | ||
Line 356: | Line 363: | ||
|{{Ratings|Gradius II: Gofer no Yabou (NES)}} | |{{Ratings|Gradius II: Gofer no Yabou (NES)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ghosts 'n Goblins]] aka [[ | |[[Ghosts'n Goblins (NES)|Ghosts'n Goblins]] aka [[Makai-Mura]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Ghosts 'n Goblins}} | |{{Ratings|Ghosts'n Goblins (NES)}} | ||
|- id="H" | |- id="H" | ||
|[[Hanjuku Hero]] | |[[Hanjuku Hero]] | ||
Line 515: | Line 522: | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Nazo no Murasame Jō}} | |{{Ratings|Nazo no Murasame Jō}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Nekketsu Kōkō Dodgeball Bu Soccer-hen]] | |||
|2008 | |||
|JP/KO | |||
|{{Ratings|Nekketsu Kōkō Dodgeball Bu Soccer-hen}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[NES Open Tournament Golf]] aka [[Mario Golf]] | |[[NES Open Tournament Golf]] aka [[Mario Golf]] | ||
Line 526: | Line 538: | ||
|{{Ratings|NES Play Action Football}} | |{{Ratings|NES Play Action Football}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ninja Gaiden]] aka [[Ninja Ryūkenden (NES)|Ninja Ryūkenden]] | |[[Ninja Gaiden (NES)|Ninja Gaiden]] aka [[Ninja Ryūkenden (NES)|Ninja Ryūkenden]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Ninja Gaiden}} | |{{Ratings|Ninja Gaiden (NES)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ninja Gaiden II: The Dark Sword of Chaos]] | |[[Ninja Gaiden II: The Dark Sword of Chaos]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|NA | |JP/NA | ||
|{{Ratings|Ninja Gaiden II: The Dark Sword of Chaos}} | |{{Ratings|Ninja Gaiden II: The Dark Sword of Chaos}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ninja Gaiden III: The Ancient Ship of Doom]] | |[[Ninja Gaiden III: The Ancient Ship of Doom]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|NA | |JP/NA | ||
|{{Ratings|Ninja Gaiden III: The Ancient Ship of Doom}} | |{{Ratings|Ninja Gaiden III: The Ancient Ship of Doom}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 648: | Line 660: | ||
|[[Solomon's Key (NES)|Solomon's Key]] aka [[Solomon no Kagi]] | |[[Solomon's Key (NES)|Solomon's Key]] aka [[Solomon no Kagi]] | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|JP/NA/EU/ | |JP/NA/EU/AU | ||
|{{Ratings|Solomon's Key (NES)}} | |{{Ratings|Solomon's Key (NES)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 711: | Line 723: | ||
|{{Ratings|Takeshi no Chōsenjō}} | |{{Ratings|Takeshi no Chōsenjō}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tantei Jingūji Saburō: Kiken na Futari | |[[Tantei Jingūji Saburō: Kiken na Futari]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Tantei Jingūji Saburō: Kiken na Futari | |{{Ratings|Tantei Jingūji Saburō: Kiken na Futari}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tantei Jingūji Saburō: Shinjuku Chūō Kōen Satsujin Jiken]] | |[[Tantei Jingūji Saburō: Shinjuku Chūō Kōen Satsujin Jiken]] | ||
Line 733: | Line 745: | ||
|[[Tecmo Bowl (NES)|Tecmo Bowl]] | |[[Tecmo Bowl (NES)|Tecmo Bowl]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|NA | |JP/NA | ||
|{{Ratings|Tecmo Bowl (NES)}} | |{{Ratings|Tecmo Bowl (NES)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 786: | Line 798: | ||
|{{Ratings|Volleyball}} | |{{Ratings|Volleyball}} | ||
|- id="W" | |- id="W" | ||
|[[ | |[[Wagyan Land]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Wagyan Land}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wario's Woods]] aka [[Wario no Mori]] | |[[Wario's Woods]] aka [[Wario no Mori]] | ||
Line 842: | Line 854: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{ | {{Compact ToC|top=yes|num=no|q=}} | ||
== See also == | == See also == |