15,197
edits
Progress Continues
We've already had 21664 updates since Dolphin 5.0. Keep up with Dolphin's continuing progress through the Dolphin Blog: February, March, and April 2024 Dolphin Progress Report. |
The Dolphin Emulator Wiki needs your help! Dolphin can play thousands of games, and changes are happening all the time. Help us keep up! Join in and help us make this the best resource for Dolphin. |
(→Adapter test results: adapter name declutter attempt 1, might reverse later) |
(→Adapter test results: none of the CSR8510 based adapters tested so far showed different behavior on Linux/macOS, so I'm assuming user error here) |
||
(51 intermediate revisions by 13 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Since {{revision|5.0-910}}, Dolphin has the ability to passthrough a Bluetooth adapter for emulated Wii software. This | Since {{revision|5.0-910}}, Dolphin has the ability to passthrough a Bluetooth adapter for emulated Wii software. This is a powerful option that allows for perfect Wii Remote behaviors on Dolphin, given a powerful enough Bluetooth adapter. Unlike standard Bluetooth emulation, Bluetooth Passthrough supports pairing third party Wii Remotes, Wii Remote audio, and can more accurately communicate fine motions. However, because Bluetooth Passthrough gives the Bluetooth adapter directly to the emulated software, there are heaps of limitations that make it only worthwhile for certain situations. | ||
== Limitations == | == Limitations == | ||
* The functionality and | * Requires a specialized driver on Windows, and on Linux requires a udev rule. The Operating System will not be able to access the Bluetooth adapter while it is in use. | ||
* Even though most adapters | * The functionality and stability of the connection heavily depends on the compatibility of the Bluetooth adapter used. | ||
* Save states can be | * Even though most Bluetooth adapters can be used in passthrough mode, perfect compatibility is only guaranteed with the Bluetooth modules from Wii consoles. | ||
* | * Many features do not work. Netplay, input recordings will be limited. The Wii Remote may disconnect if Dolphin is running too fast or too slow. If the Bluetooth is disconnected from your computer, Dolphin may crash. | ||
* Save states made in Bluetooth Passthrough mode can't be loaded on "Emulate a BT Adapter" mode, nor vice-versa. | |||
* Wii Remote connection state dictates whether save states made in Bluetooth Passthrough mode will work or not: | |||
:{|class="wikitable" | |||
! When saving state | |||
! When loading state | |||
! Works? | |||
|- | |||
| One or more Wii Remotes connected | |||
| One or more Wii Remotes connected '''on the same session'''<sup>[[#SaveStateNotes|[1]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | |||
|- | |||
| One or more Wii Remotes connected | |||
| One or more Wii Remotes connected '''on a different session'''<sup>[[#SaveStateNotes|[1]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | |||
|- | |||
| One or more Wii Remotes connected | |||
| Some or all Wii Remotes disconnected | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes<sup>[[#SaveStateNotes|[2]]]</sup> | |||
|- | |||
| No Wii Remotes connected | |||
| One or more Wii Remotes connected | |||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | |||
|- | |||
| No Wii Remotes connected | |||
| No Wii Remotes connected | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | |||
|} | |||
<div id="SaveStateNotes"> | |||
::<sup>[1]</sup> Same session: for instances where Wii Remotes haven't been disconnected and emulation hasn't been stopped during anywhere between saving and loading of a save state.<br/> Different session: when any one of these has been intervened. | |||
::<sup>[2]</sup> First (re)connection will fail, subsequent connections will work. Depending of the Bluetooth adapter, it might be necessary to connect then disconnect the Wii Remotes before loading the saved state. | |||
</div> | |||
== Setting up == | == Setting up == | ||
Line 11: | Line 44: | ||
A udev rule has to be installed so Dolphin can use a Bluetooth adapter without having to get root privileges. | A udev rule has to be installed so Dolphin can use a Bluetooth adapter without having to get root privileges. | ||
'''1.''' Paste the following into '''/etc/udev/rules.d/52-dolphin.rules''' (/lib/udev/rules.d/52-dolphin.rules if making a package). Replace 'YOURVID' and 'YOURPID' with the Vendor ID and Product ID respectively. | |||
<code>SUBSYSTEM=="usb", ATTRS{idVendor}=="YOURVID", ATTRS{idProduct}=="YOURPID", TAG+="uaccess"</code> | |||
'''2.''' Reload udev rules with: | |||
<code>sudo udevadm control --reload-rules</code> | |||
'''3.''' Reinsert the adapter. | |||
Dolphin should be able to automatically unload the USB Bluetooth kernel module (assuming you have permission to; you typically need to be in the <code>plugdev</code> group). If not, unload it with <code>modprobe -r btusb</code>. | Dolphin should be able to automatically unload the USB Bluetooth kernel module (assuming you have permission to; you typically need to be in the <code>plugdev</code> group). If not, unload it with <code>modprobe -r btusb</code>. | ||
Line 17: | Line 57: | ||
=== Windows === | === Windows === | ||
WARNING: While a libusb driver is installed, other programs/devices will not be able to use your Bluetooth device. | WARNING: While a libusb driver is installed, other programs/devices will not be able to use your Bluetooth device. This can be easily reverted in Windows Device Manager and instructions are provided below. | ||
Download and open [ | Download and open [https://zadig.akeo.ie/ Zadig] as Administrator, then: | ||
# In the "Options" menu in Zadig, make sure "List All Devices" is enabled. | # In the "Options" menu in Zadig, make sure "List All Devices" is enabled. | ||
# Look through the devices for the | # Look through the devices for the radio to passthrough. | ||
# On the right column, select " | # On the right column, select "libusbK", then click "Replace Driver". Select "Yes" to modify the system driver. | ||
If you wish to return your Bluetooth back to normal, start "Device Manager" and locate "libusbK" devices in the list. | If you wish to return your Bluetooth drivers back to normal, start "Device Manager" and locate "libusbK" devices in the list. Right-click the device you wish to restore and select 'Uninstall Device'. Upon plugging it in next time, Windows will install the default Bluetooth driver and it will resume normal functions. NOTE: If you used the winUSB driver instead, it will be located under "Universal Serial Bus Devices." Same instructions apply otherwise. | ||
If Dolphin is unable to use your Bluetooth device after doing this, it may not have the necessary hardware features. | If this does not revert your device driver, you may right click on the Bluetooth device in Device Manager, select "Update Driver", "Browse my computer for drivers", then select "Let me pick from a list of available drivers on my computer". From there, select "Generic Bluetooth Adapter". This should permanently revert your Bluetooth driver. | ||
If Dolphin is unable to use your Bluetooth device after doing this, it may not have the necessary hardware features. You can attempt to use the "winUSB" driver from Zadig as a last ditch effort. | |||
==== usbdk ==== | ==== usbdk ==== | ||
Line 32: | Line 74: | ||
As of {{revision|5.0-10617}} usbdk is no longer supported. | As of {{revision|5.0-10617}} usbdk is no longer supported. | ||
Some users who wish to maintain use of their Bluetooth Device and use it in Dolphin without swapping drivers have opted to use usbdk. | Some users who wish to maintain use of their Bluetooth Device and use it in Dolphin without swapping drivers have opted to use usbdk. When Dolphin starts up, you will lose control of your Bluetooth Device and regain it when Dolphin shuts down. While this cuts down on the work you need to use your Bluetooth device across many controllers, usbdk has many bugs; the worst of which is that any ES_Launch will immediately crash/freeze the game due to usbdk losing control of the Bluetooth. | ||
=== macOS === | === macOS === | ||
Line 96: | Line 138: | ||
! Audio | ! Audio | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Asus | | bgcolor="#afa" | Asus AR9462 Wi-Fi Card | ||
| mPCIe || 4.0 | | mPCIe || 4.0 | ||
| 0B05 || 17D0 || 0001 | | 0B05 || 17D0 || 0001 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan=" | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Asus | | bgcolor="#fda" | Asus QCA6174A Wi-Fi Card | ||
| M.2 || 4.1 | | M.2 || 4.1 | ||
| 0B05 || 1825 || 0001 | | 0B05 || 1825 || 0001 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[3]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[3]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Asus USB-BT400 [BCM20702] | | bgcolor="#fda" | Asus USB-BT400 [BCM20702] | ||
Line 116: | Line 156: | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[2]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[2]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | | bgcolor="#faa" | No | ||
| | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | | | bgcolor="#fda" | Asus USB-BT400 [BCM20702] | ||
| USB || 4.0 | | USB || 4.0 | ||
| 0B05 || 17CF || ? | | 0B05 || 17CF || ? | ||
Line 124: | Line 164: | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[3]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[3]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[8]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[8]]]</sup> | ||
| | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | | | bgcolor="#afa" | Azio BTD-V201 [CSR8510] | ||
| USB || 2.1 | | USB || 2.1 | ||
| 0A12 || 0001 || ? | | 0A12 || 0001 || ? | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan=" | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Belkin F8T065BF | | bgcolor="#fda" | Belkin Mini Bluetooth Adapter (F8T065BF) [BCM20702] | ||
| USB || 4.0 | | USB || 4.0 | ||
| 050D || 065A || ? | | 050D || 065A || ? | ||
Line 138: | Line 177: | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[1]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[1]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | | bgcolor="#faa" | No | ||
| | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Buro BU-BT40B [BCM20702] | |||
| USB || 4.0 | |||
| 0A5C || 21EC || ? | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[3]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | CSL BSN23996 | | bgcolor="#fda" | CSL USB Bluetooth Nano Adapter (BSN23996) [CSR8510] | ||
| USB || 4.0 | | USB || 4.0 | ||
| 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | | 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[2]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[2]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | E-Blue Mini Nova EBA012V00 [CSR8510] | | bgcolor="#fda" | E-Blue Mini Nova (EBA012V00) [CSR8510] | ||
| USB || 2.1 | | USB || 2.1 | ||
| 0A12 || 0001 || ? | | 0A12 || 0001 || ? | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | | bgcolor="#faa" | No | ||
| | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Foxconn T77H348.02 [AR9462] | | bgcolor="#faa" | Foxconn T77H114.32 Bluetooth Module [BCM2070] | ||
| USB <sup>[[#Notes|[14]]]</sup> || 2.1 | |||
| 0489 || E00F || 0596 | |||
| bgcolor="#faa" colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" | No | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Foxconn T77H348.02 Wi-Fi Card [AR9462] | |||
| mPCIe || 4.0 | | mPCIe || 4.0 | ||
| 0489 || E04E || 0001 | | 0489 || E04E || 0001 | ||
Line 161: | Line 211: | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[1]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[1]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | | bgcolor="#faa" | No | ||
| | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | | | bgcolor="#fda" | Gembird BTD-MINI5 [CSR8510] | ||
| USB || 4.0 | | USB || 4.0 | ||
| 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | | 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | ||
Line 169: | Line 219: | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[1]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[1]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | | bgcolor="#faa" | No | ||
| | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#faa" | Generic Bluetooth Adapter [CSR8510] | |||
| USB || ? | |||
| 0A12 || 0001 || 2520 | |||
| bgcolor="#faa" colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" | No | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | Generic Bluetooth Adapter [CSR8510] | | bgcolor="#faa" | Generic Bluetooth Adapter [CSR8510] | ||
Line 176: | Line 231: | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | No | | bgcolor="#faa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | No | ||
| | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Generic Bluetooth Adapter [CSR8510] | |||
| USB || 4.0 | |||
| 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[2]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[7]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Generic Bluetooth Adapter [IS1032N] | | bgcolor="#fda" | Generic Bluetooth Adapter [IS1032N] | ||
Line 184: | Line 247: | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[5]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[5]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[7]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[7]]]</sup> | ||
| | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | GMYLE Ultra-Mini USB CSR4.0 [CSR8510] | |||
| bgcolor="#faa" | | |||
| USB || 4.0 | | USB || 4.0 | ||
| 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | | 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | ||
Line 200: | Line 255: | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[1]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[1]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | | bgcolor="#faa" | No | ||
| | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Intel Dual Band Wireless-AC 3160 | | bgcolor="#fda" | Intel Dual Band Wireless-AC 3160 | ||
Line 207: | Line 262: | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[6]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[6]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Intel Dual Band Wireless-AC 3165 | |||
| M.2 || 4.2 | |||
| 8087 || 0A2A || 0001 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[6]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[7]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Intel Dual Band Wireless-AC | | bgcolor="#fda" | Intel Dual Band Wireless-AC 3168 | ||
| M.2 || 4.2 | | M.2 || 4.2 | ||
| 8087 || | | 8087 || 0AA7 || 0001 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[6]]]</sup> | ||
| | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[7]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Intel Dual Band Wireless-AC 7260 | | bgcolor="#fda" | Intel Dual Band Wireless-AC 7260 | ||
Line 222: | Line 285: | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[6]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[6]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Intel Wireless-AC 9260 | | bgcolor="#fda" | Intel Wireless-AC 9260 | ||
| M.2 || 5. | | M.2 || 5.1 | ||
| 8087 || 0025 || 0002 | | 8087 || 0025 || 0002 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[6]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[6]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[7]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[7]]]</sup> | ||
| | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | [ | | bgcolor="#fda" | Intel Wireless-AC 9462 | ||
| M.2 <sup>[[#Notes|[12]]]</sup> || 5.2 <sup>[[#Notes|[13]]]</sup> | |||
| 8087 || 0AAA || 0002 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[6]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[7]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Intel Wi-Fi 6 AX201 | |||
| M.2 <sup>[[#Notes|[12]]]</sup> || 5.2 <sup>[[#Notes|[13]]]</sup> | |||
| 8087 || 0026 || 0002 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[6]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[7]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | IOGear GBU421 [BCM2046] | |||
| USB || 2.1 | | USB || 2.1 | ||
| 0A5C || 2148 || ? | | 0A5C || 2148 || ? | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | ||
| | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[6]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[7]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | | | bgcolor="#fda" | IOGear GBU521 [BCM20702] | ||
| USB || 4.0 | | USB || 4.0 | ||
| 0A5C || 21E8 || 0112 | | 0A5C || 21E8 || 0112 | ||
Line 245: | Line 325: | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | | bgcolor="#faa" | No | ||
| | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Kinivo BTD-300 [BCM2070] | | bgcolor="#fda" | Kinivo BTD-300 [BCM2070] | ||
Line 253: | Line 333: | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[1]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[1]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | | | bgcolor="#fda" | Kinivo BTD-400 [BCM20702] | ||
| USB || 4.0 | | USB || 4.0 | ||
| 0A5C || 21E8 || 0112 | | 0A5C || 21E8 || 0112 | ||
Line 261: | Line 341: | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[1]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[1]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited | ||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Lite-On WCBN806A Wi-Fi Card [QCA9377] | |||
| M.2 || 4.1 | |||
| 04CA || 3015 || 0001 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[7]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Lite-On WCBN807A Wi-Fi Card [QCA6174A] | |||
| M.2 || 5.0 | |||
| 04CA|| 3016 || 0001 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[7]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | | | bgcolor="#faa" | Mayflash DolphinBar (W010) | ||
| | | USB | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" colspan=" | | colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" | N/A | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" | Not supported <sup>[[#Notes|[10]]]</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| NoteShip Bluetooth Adapter [CSR8510] | | NoteShip Bluetooth Adapter [CSR8510] | ||
Line 275: | Line 370: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Nintendo Wii Bluetooth Module (WML-C43) [BCM2045] | | bgcolor="#afa" | Nintendo Wii Bluetooth Module (WML-C43) [BCM2045] | ||
| | | USB <sup>[[#Notes|[11]]]</sup> || 2.0 | ||
| 057E || 0305 || | | 057E || 0305 || 0100 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan=" | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Nintendo Wii Bluetooth Module (J27H002) [BCM2045] | | bgcolor="#afa" | Nintendo Wii Bluetooth Module (J27H002) [BCM2045] | ||
| | | USB <sup>[[#Notes|[11]]]</sup> || 2.0 | ||
| 057E || 0305 || | | 057E || 0305 || 0100 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan=" | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#fda" | Orico BTA-403 [CSR8510] | ||
| USB || 4.0 | | USB || 4.0 | ||
| 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | | 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan=" | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[6]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | | | bgcolor="#fda" | Orico BTA-408 [BCM20702] | ||
| USB || 4.0 | | USB || 4.0 | ||
| 0A5C || 21EC || ? | | 0A5C || 21EC || ? | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[3]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[3]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
| | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | Orico BTA-508 [RTL8761B] | |||
| USB || 5.1 <sup>[[#Notes|[15]]]</sup> | |||
| 0BDA || 8771 || 0200 | |||
| bgcolor="#faa" colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" | No <sup>[[#Notes|[9]]]</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Plugable USB-BT4LE [BCM20702] | | bgcolor="#fda" | Plugable USB-BT4LE Bluetooth Adapter [BCM20702] | ||
| USB || 4.0 | | USB || 4.0 | ||
| 0A5C || 21E8 || 0112 | | 0A5C || 21E8 || 0112 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes ([[#Forcing a specific adapter|Forced]]) | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[3]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[3]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Qualcomm Atheros AR5B22 [AR9462] | | bgcolor="#fda" | Qualcomm Atheros AR5B22 Wi-Fi Card [AR9462] | ||
| mPCIe || 4.0 | | mPCIe || 4.0 | ||
| 0CF3 || 3004 || 0001 | | 0CF3 || 3004 || 0001 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[4]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[4]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Qualcomm Atheros QCA9377 Wi-Fi Card | |||
| M.2 || 5.0 | |||
| 0CF3 || E500 || 0001 | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[7]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | | | bgcolor="#faa" | Realtek RTL8852AE Wi-Fi Card | ||
| M.2 || 5.2 <sup>[[#Notes|[15]]]</sup> | |||
| 0BDA || 4852 || 0000 | |||
| bgcolor="#faa" colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" | No <sup>[[#Notes|[9]]]</sup> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#faa" | Rocketfish Micro Bluetooth Adapter (RF-MRBTAD) [BCM2046] | |||
| USB || 2.1 | | USB || 2.1 | ||
| 0461 || 4D75 || ? | | 0461 || 4D75 || ? | ||
Line 323: | Line 431: | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#fda" | Sena Networks Parani-UD100 [CSR8510] | ||
| USB || 4.0 | | USB || 4.0 | ||
| 0A12 || 0001 || 8241 | | 0A12 || 0001 || 8241 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | ||
| | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Silicon Wave Bluetooth Wireless Adapter | | bgcolor="#fda" | Silicon Wave Bluetooth Wireless Adapter | ||
| | | USB || 2.1 | ||
| 0C10 || 0000 || 1915 | | 0C10 || 0000 || 1915 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
Line 337: | Line 445: | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | SoundBot SB340 [CSR8510] | ||
| USB || 4.0 | | USB || 4.0 | ||
| 0A12 || 0001 || ? | | 0A12 || 0001 || ? | ||
Line 343: | Line 451: | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | TP-Link Bluetooth 4.0 Nano USB Adapter (UB400) [CSR8510] | |||
| USB || 4.0 | |||
| 0A12 || 0001 || ? | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#faa" | TP-Link Bluetooth 5.0 Nano USB Adapter (UB500) [RTL8761B] | |||
| USB || 5.0 <sup>[[#Notes|[15]]]</sup> | |||
| 2357 || 0604 || ? | |||
| bgcolor="#faa" colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" | No <sup>[[#Notes|[9]]]</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Trendnet TBW-106UB [CSR8510] | | Trendnet TBW-106UB [CSR8510] | ||
Line 351: | Line 470: | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | | bgcolor="#faa" | No | ||
| | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | | | bgcolor="#fda" | Trust Bluetooth 3.0 Adapter [AR3011] | ||
| USB || 3.0 | | USB || 3.0 | ||
| 0CF3 || 3002 || 0001 | | 0CF3 || 3002 || 0001 | ||
Line 359: | Line 478: | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[4]]][[#Notes|[6]]]</sup> | | bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[4]]][[#Notes|[6]]]</sup> | ||
| bgcolor="#faa" | No | | bgcolor="#faa" | No | ||
| | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#faa" | UGREEN Bluetooth 5.0 Adapter (CM390) [RTL8761B] | |||
| USB || 5.1 <sup>[[#Notes|[15]]]</sup> | |||
| 2B89 || 8761 || 0200 | |||
| bgcolor="#faa" colspan="4" style="text-align: center;" | No <sup>[[#Notes|[9]]]</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#fda" | | | bgcolor="#fda" | UGREEN USB Bluetooth 4.0 Adapter (CM109) [CSR8510] | ||
| USB || 4.0 | | USB || 4.0 | ||
| 0A12 || 0001 || | | 0A12 || 0001 || 8891 | ||
| bgcolor="#afa" colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | Yes | |||
| bgcolor="#fda" | Limited <sup>[[#Notes|[7]]]</sup> | |||
| bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | | bgcolor="#afa" | Yes | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 381: | Line 505: | ||
:<sup>[4]</sup> May stop working after HCI resets on Windows, works fine on Linux and macOS. | :<sup>[4]</sup> May stop working after HCI resets on Windows, works fine on Linux and macOS. | ||
:<sup>[5]</sup> Randomly stop working on Windows, works fine on Linux and macOS. | :<sup>[5]</sup> Randomly stop working on Windows, works fine on Linux and macOS. | ||
:<sup>[6]</sup> Has issues connecting multiple | :<sup>[6]</sup> Has issues connecting multiple Wii Remotes. | ||
'''Pairing''' | '''Pairing''' | ||
:<sup>[7]</sup> Has issues reconnecting multiple | :<sup>[7]</sup> Has issues reconnecting multiple Wii Remotes. | ||
:<sup>[8]</sup> | :<sup>[8]</sup> Remembers only one Wii Remote. | ||
:<sup>[9]</sup> Seems to completely ignore all discovery commands sent by the emulated software, rendering it unable to find any Wiimote. Might start working if Dolphin gets the ability to upload firmware binaries to the adapter, like the proprietary Realtek driver does. | |||
'''Other''' | '''Other''' | ||
:<sup>[ | :<sup>[10]</sup> Doesn't expose its internal Bluetooth adapter, can't be used with Bluetooth Passthrough in any capacity. | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
:<sup>[10]</sup> | :<sup>[11]</sup> Must be modified before use, [https://forums.dolphin-emu.org/Thread-how-to-wire-a-wii-s-bluetooth-module-to-a-pc-usb-port refer to this forum thread]. | ||
:<sup>[12]</sup> [https://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/support/articles/000026155/wireless.html CNVi card], must be paired with a compatible Intel CPU and chipset to work. | |||
:<sup>[13]</sup> Supported Bluetooth version may vary depending of the chipset model paired with this card. | |||
:<sup>[14]</sup> Proprietary 10-pin BTB connector, usually found in older laptops (2010 and earlier). | |||
:<sup>[15]</sup> This is the Bluetooth version supported out of the box, with no drivers installed, can be upgraded/downgraded depending of the proprietary Realtek driver version installed. | |||
[[Category:Tutorials]] | [[Category:Tutorials]] |