494
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Platform | |||
|logo = [[File:SMS-Longlogo.png|250px]] | |||
|image = [[File:SMS-Console.jpg|300px]]<br>[[File:Master_System_II.jpg|300px]] | |||
|caption = Above: The North American version of Master System. Below: The PAL version of Master System II | |||
|manufacturer = Sega | |||
|type = Video game console | |||
|generation = Third generation | |||
|releasedate = {{Vgrelease|JP=October 20, 1985 (Mark III)|NA=June 1986|EU=September 1987|JP|October 18, 1987 (Master System)|BR=September 4, 1989}} | |||
|discontinued = {{Vgrelease|JP=1989|NA=1991|EU=1996|CA=1996}} | |||
|CPU = 8-bit Zilog Z80 at 3.58 MHz (3.579545 MHz) | |||
|GPU = | |||
|media = ROM cartridge | |||
|storage = Sega Card (256 kbits max. capacity) | |||
|onlineservice = | |||
|unitssold = Worldwide: 10-14.8 million<br>Japan: 1 million (as of 1986)<br>United States: 2 million[8] (as of 1993)<br>Western Europe: 6.8 million (estimated as of December 1993)<br>Brazil: 5 million (as of 2012) | |||
|topgame = ''[[Alex Kidd in Miracle World]]'' {{vgrelease|INT=November 1, 1986}} | |||
|predecessor = | |||
|successor = [[Sega Mega Drive/Genesis]] | |||
|controllers = SMS controllers}} | |||
The '''Sega Master System''' (マスターシステム Masutā Shisutemu, abbreviated to '''SMS''' or '''Master System''') is a third-generation 8-bit cartridge-based video game console that was manufactured and released by Sega in 1986 in North America, seven months after the original [[NES]], and in 1987 in Europe. Its original Japanese incarnation was the "Sega Mark III", which was first released in 1985. | The '''Sega Master System''' (マスターシステム Masutā Shisutemu, abbreviated to '''SMS''' or '''Master System''') is a third-generation 8-bit cartridge-based video game console that was manufactured and released by Sega in 1986 in North America, seven months after the original [[NES]], and in 1987 in Europe. Its original Japanese incarnation was the "Sega Mark III", which was first released in 1985. | ||
Line 26: | Line 46: | ||
|[[Alex Kidd in Miracle World]] | |[[Alex Kidd in Miracle World]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
| | |Platform | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Alex Kidd in Miracle World}} | |{{Ratings|Alex Kidd in Miracle World}} | ||
Line 32: | Line 52: | ||
|[[Alex Kidd in Shinobi World]] | |[[Alex Kidd in Shinobi World]] | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
| | |Platform, Hack and slash | ||
|NA/EU | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Alex Kidd in Shinobi World}} | |{{Ratings|Alex Kidd in Shinobi World}} | ||
Line 38: | Line 58: | ||
|[[Alex Kidd: The Lost Stars]] | |[[Alex Kidd: The Lost Stars]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
| | |Platform | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Alex Kidd: The Lost Stars}} | |{{Ratings|Alex Kidd: The Lost Stars}} | ||
Line 44: | Line 64: | ||
|[[Enduro Racer]] | |[[Enduro Racer]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
| | |Racing | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Enduro Racer}} | |{{Ratings|Enduro Racer}} | ||
Line 50: | Line 70: | ||
|[[Fantasy Zone]] | |[[Fantasy Zone]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
| | |Shoot 'em up | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Fantasy Zone}} | |{{Ratings|Fantasy Zone}} | ||
Line 56: | Line 76: | ||
|[[Fantasy Zone II: The Tears of Opa-Opa]] | |[[Fantasy Zone II: The Tears of Opa-Opa]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
| | |Shoot 'em up | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Fantasy Zone II: The Tears of Opa-Opa}} | |{{Ratings|Fantasy Zone II: The Tears of Opa-Opa}} | ||
Line 62: | Line 82: | ||
|[[Hokuto no Ken]] | |[[Hokuto no Ken]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
| | |Beat 'em up | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Hokuto no Ken}} | |{{Ratings|Hokuto no Ken}} | ||
Line 68: | Line 88: | ||
|[[Phantasy Star]] | |[[Phantasy Star]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
| | |Role-Playing | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Phantasy Star}} | |{{Ratings|Phantasy Star}} | ||
Line 74: | Line 94: | ||
|[[R-Type (SMS)|R-Type]] | |[[R-Type (SMS)|R-Type]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
| | |Shoot 'em up | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|R-Type (SMS)}} | |{{Ratings|R-Type (SMS)}} | ||
Line 80: | Line 100: | ||
|[[Rambo: First Blood Part II]] aka [[Secret Command]] aka [[Ashura]] | |[[Rambo: First Blood Part II]] aka [[Secret Command]] aka [[Ashura]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
| | |Run and gun | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Rambo: First Blood Part II}} | |{{Ratings|Rambo: First Blood Part II}} | ||
|- id="S" | |- id="S" | ||
|[[Sonic the Hedgehog (SMS)|Sonic the Hedgehog]] | |[[Sonic the Hedgehog (SMS)|Sonic the Hedgehog]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
| | |Platform | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Sonic the Hedgehog (SMS)}} | |{{Ratings|Sonic the Hedgehog (SMS)}} | ||
Line 98: | Line 112: | ||
|[[Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (SMS)|Sonic the Hedgehog 2]] | |[[Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (SMS)|Sonic the Hedgehog 2]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
| | |Platform | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (SMS)}} | |{{Ratings|Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (SMS)}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Sonic the Hedgehog Chaos]] aka [[Sonic Chaos]] aka [[Sonic & Tails]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|Platform | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Sonic the Hedgehog Chaos}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Space Harrier (SMS)|Space Harrier]] | |[[Space Harrier (SMS)|Space Harrier]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
| | |Rail Shooter | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Space Harrier (SMS)}} | |{{Ratings|Space Harrier (SMS)}} | ||
Line 110: | Line 130: | ||
|[[Wonder Boy]] | |[[Wonder Boy]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
| | |Action, Platform | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Wonder Boy}} | |{{Ratings|Wonder Boy}} | ||
Line 116: | Line 136: | ||
|[[Wonder Boy in Monster Land]] | |[[Wonder Boy in Monster Land]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
| | |Action, Platform | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Wonder Boy in Monster Land}} | |{{Ratings|Wonder Boy in Monster Land}} | ||
Line 122: | Line 142: | ||
|[[Wonder Boy III: The Dragon's Trap]] | |[[Wonder Boy III: The Dragon's Trap]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
| | |Action, Platform | ||
|NA/EU | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Wonder Boy III: The Dragon's Trap}} | |{{Ratings|Wonder Boy III: The Dragon's Trap}} |
edits