15,187
edits
(→Wii Menu: Wii Menu 5.0 doesn't exist. Did you actually confuse it with Wii U Menu 5.0.0?) |
|||
(17 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Platform | {{Infobox Platform | ||
|image = [[File:Wii Channels Logo.png|300px|The official Wii Channels logo]] | |image = [[File:Wii Channels Logo.png|300px|The official Wii Channels logo]] | ||
|caption = The official Wii Channels logo | |caption = The official Wii Channels logo | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''''Wii Channels''''' are applications available for the [[Wii]] console through the [[Wii Menu]]. The Wii uses several pre-installed | '''''Wii Channels''''' are applications available for the [[Wii]] console through the [[Wii Menu]]. The Wii uses several pre-installed Channels for many of its basic functions, such as [[Disc Channel|launching discs]], buying [[Virtual Console]] games, and [[Mii Channel|managing Miis]]. Additional applications and games can be downloaded through the the [[Wii Shop Channel]], giving the Wii console much more flexibility than its predecessors. | ||
== Wii Channels Global Problems == | == Wii Channels Global Problems == | ||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
=== Internet Connectivity === | === Internet Connectivity === | ||
A number of | A number of Channels, such as the [[Internet Channel]], will not function without following the [[Wii Network Guide]]. Support for Wii networking emulation is still limited, but it should work. | ||
== Wii Channels Compatibility List == | == Wii Channels Compatibility List == | ||
<!-- To edit the compatibility list header and manage other templates, navigate to "Template:CompatListHeader" (copy to the search box) --> | <!-- To edit the compatibility list header and manage other templates, navigate to "Template:CompatListHeader" (copy to the search box) --> | ||
{{CompatListHeader}} | {{CompatListHeader}} | ||
{{Compact ToC|top=no|num=yes}} | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | {|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | ||
! Title !! Type !! Region !! Compatibility | ! Title !! Type !! Region !! Compatibility | ||
Line 94: | Line 21: | ||
|[[Amazon Instant Video Channel]] | |[[Amazon Instant Video Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
|NA | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Amazon Instant Video Channel}} | |{{Ratings|Amazon Instant Video Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 106: | Line 33: | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Check Mii Out Channel}} | |{{Ratings|Check Mii Out Channel}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Crunchyroll Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Crunchyroll Channel}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Demae Channel]] | |[[Demae Channel]] | ||
Line 121: | Line 53: | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Disc Channel}} | |{{Ratings|Disc Channel}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[End-User License Agreement]] | |||
|Pre-installed | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|End-User License Agreement}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Everybody Votes Channel]] | |[[Everybody Votes Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable (Retired) | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Everybody Votes Channel}} | |{{Ratings|Everybody Votes Channel}} | ||
Line 179: | Line 116: | ||
|[[Netflix Channel]] | |[[Netflix Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
|NA | |NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Netflix Channel}} | |{{Ratings|Netflix Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 188: | Line 125: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nintendo Channel]] | |[[Nintendo Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Nintendo Channel}} | |{{Ratings|Nintendo Channel}} | ||
Line 194: | Line 131: | ||
|[[Photo Channel]] | |[[Photo Channel]] | ||
|Pre-installed | |Pre-installed | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU/KO | ||
|{{Ratings|Photo Channel}} | |{{Ratings|Photo Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Rabbids Channel]] | ||
|Game Channel | |Game Channel | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Rabbids Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Region Select]] | ||
| | |Pre-installed | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings| | |{{Ratings|Region Select}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Save Data Update Channel]] | |[[Save Data Update Channel]] | ||
Line 219: | Line 156: | ||
|[[Today and Tomorrow Channel]] | |[[Today and Tomorrow Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
|JP/ | |JP/AUS/KO | ||
|{{Ratings|Today and Tomorrow Channel}} | |{{Ratings|Today and Tomorrow Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 231: | Line 168: | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Wii Fit Plus Channel}} | |{{Ratings|Wii Fit Plus Channel}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Wii Menu Electronic Manual]] | |||
|Pre-installed (Wii U) | |||
|NA | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii Menu Electronic Manual}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wii "My Room" Channel]] aka [[Wii no Ma]] | |[[Wii "My Room" Channel]] aka [[Wii no Ma]] | ||
Line 236: | Line 178: | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{Ratings|Wii "My Room" Channel}} | |{{Ratings|Wii "My Room" Channel}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Wii + Internet Channel]] | |||
|Pre-installed | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii + Internet Channel}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wii Shop Channel]] | |[[Wii Shop Channel]] | ||
|Pre-installed | |Pre-installed | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU/KO | ||
|{{Ratings|Wii Shop Channel}} | |{{Ratings|Wii Shop Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wii Speak Channel]] | |[[Wii Speak Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP/NA/EU/KO | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii Speak Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wii Startup Menu]] | |||
|Pre-installed | |||
|NA | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii Startup Menu}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wii System Transfer]] | |||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Wii | |{{Ratings|Wii System Transfer}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Wii U Menu]] | |||
|Pre-installed (Wii U) | |||
|NA | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii U Menu}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wii U Transfer | |[[Wii U Transfer Tool]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
|JP/NA/EU | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{Ratings|Wii U Transfer | |{{Ratings|Wii U Transfer Tool}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[YouTube Channel]] | |[[YouTube Channel]] | ||
Line 258: | Line 220: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{ | {{Compact ToC|top=yes|num=yes}} | ||
== See also == | == See also == |