15,188
edits
No edit summary |
|||
(83 intermediate revisions by 21 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Wii | {{Infobox Platform | ||
|image = [[File:Wii Channels Logo.png|300px|The official Wii Channels logo]] | |||
|caption = The official Wii Channels logo | |||
}} | |||
'''''Wii Channels''''' are applications available for the [[Wii]] console through the [[Wii Menu]]. The Wii uses several pre-installed Channels for many of its basic functions, such as [[Disc Channel|launching discs]], buying [[Virtual Console]] games, and [[Mii Channel|managing Miis]]. Additional applications and games can be downloaded through the the [[Wii Shop Channel]], giving the Wii console much more flexibility than its predecessors. | |||
== Wii Channels Global Problems == | == Wii Channels Global Problems == | ||
The problems listed below may/will occur with any channel that you test on Dolphin: | The problems listed below may/will occur with any channel that you test on Dolphin: | ||
=== | |||
=== Internet Connectivity === | |||
A number of Channels, such as the [[Internet Channel]], will not function without following the [[Wii Network Guide]]. Support for Wii networking emulation is still limited, but it should work. | |||
== Wii Channels Compatibility List == | == Wii Channels Compatibility List == | ||
<!-- To edit the compatibility list header and manage other templates, navigate to "Template:CompatListHeader" (copy to the search box) --> | |||
{{CompatListHeader}} | |||
{{Compact ToC|top=no|num=yes}} | |||
{{ | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | {|class="wikitable sortable width=100%" | ||
! Title !! Type !! Region !! Compatibility | ! Title !! Type !! Region !! Compatibility | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Amazon Instant Video Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |||
|NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Amazon Instant Video Channel}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BBC iPlayer Channel]] | |[[BBC iPlayer Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
| | |EU | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|BBC iPlayer Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Check Mii Out Channel]] aka [[Mii Contest Channel]] | |[[Check Mii Out Channel]] aka [[Mii Contest Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|Check Mii Out Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Crunchyroll Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Crunchyroll Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Demae Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|Demae Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Digicam Print Channel]] | |[[Digicam Print Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|Digicam Print Channel}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Disc Channel]] | |||
|Pre-installed | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Disc Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[End-User License Agreement]] | |||
|Pre-installed | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|End-User License Agreement}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Everybody Votes Channel]] | |[[Everybody Votes Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable (Retired) | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|Everybody Votes Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Forecast Channel]] | |[[Forecast Channel]] | ||
|Pre-installed | |Pre-installed | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|Forecast Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Homebrew Channel]] | |[[Homebrew Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable (third party) | |Downloadable (third party) | ||
| | |JP/NA/EU/KO | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|Homebrew Channel}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Hulu Plus Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP/NA/EU/KO | |||
|{{Ratings|Hulu Plus Channel}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Internet Channel]] | |[[Internet Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|Internet Channel}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Jam with the Band Live Channel]] aka [[Speaker Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Jam with the Band Live Channel}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Kirby TV Channel]] | ||
| | |Downloadable | ||
| | |EU | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|Kirby TV Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mario Kart Channel]] | |[[Mario Kart Channel]] | ||
|Game Channel | |Game Channel | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|Mario Kart Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Metroid Prime 3 Preview Channel]] | |[[Metroid Prime 3 Preview Channel]] | ||
|Game Preview (Retired) | |Game Preview (Retired) | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|Metroid Prime 3 Preview Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mii Channel]] | |[[Mii Channel]] | ||
|Pre-installed | |Pre-installed | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|Mii Channel}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Netflix Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Netflix Channel}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[News Channel]] | |[[News Channel]] | ||
|Pre-installed | |Pre-installed | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|News Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nintendo Channel]] | |[[Nintendo Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|Nintendo Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Photo Channel]] | |[[Photo Channel]] | ||
|Pre-installed | |Pre-installed | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU/KO | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|Photo Channel}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Photo Channel 1.0 Restore Program]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Photo Channel 1.0 Restore Program}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rabbids Channel]] | |[[Rabbids Channel]] | ||
|Game Channel | |Game Channel | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|Rabbids Channel}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Region Select]] | |||
|Pre-installed | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Region Select}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Save Data Update Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Save Data Update Channel}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Television Friend Channel]] | |[[Television Friend Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|Television Friend Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Today and Tomorrow Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
|JP/ | |JP/AU/KO | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|Today and Tomorrow Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[USB Flash Optimization]] | ||
| | |Downloadable | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|USB Flash Optimization}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Watchever]] | ||
| | |Downloadable | ||
| | |EU | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|Watchever}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wii | |[[Wii Fit Body Check Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|Wii Fit Body Check Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wii Fit Channel]] | |[[Wii Fit Channel]] | ||
|Game Channel | |Game Channel | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|Wii Fit Channel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wii Fit Plus Channel]] | |[[Wii Fit Plus Channel]] | ||
|Game Channel | |Game Channel | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|Wii Fit Plus Channel}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Wii Menu Electronic Manual (Wii Mini)]] | |||
|Pre-installed (Wii Mini) | |||
|NA/EU/CA | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii Menu Electronic Manual (Wii Mini)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wii Menu Electronic Manual (Wii U)]] | |||
|Pre-installed (Wii U) | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii Menu Electronic Manual (Wii U)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wii "My Room" Channel]] aka [[Wii no Ma]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii "My Room" Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wii + Internet Channel]] | |||
|Pre-installed | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii + Internet Channel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wii Shop Channel]] | |||
|Pre-installed | |||
|JP/NA/EU/KO | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii Shop Channel}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wii Speak Channel]] | |[[Wii Speak Channel]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU/KO | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|Wii Speak Channel}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Wii Startup Menu]] | |||
|Pre-installed | |||
|NA | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii Startup Menu}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Wii System Transfer]] | ||
|Downloadable | |Downloadable | ||
|JP/NA/ | |JP/NA/EU | ||
|{{ | |{{Ratings|Wii System Transfer}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Wii U Menu]] | |||
|Pre-installed (Wii U) | |||
|NA | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii U Menu}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wii U Transfer Tool]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|JP/NA/EU | |||
|{{Ratings|Wii U Transfer Tool}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[YouTube Channel]] | |||
|Downloadable | |||
|NA | |||
|{{Ratings|YouTube Channel}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{ | {{Compact ToC|top=yes|num=yes}} | ||
==See also== | == See also == | ||
*[[ | *[[Nintendo GameCube|GameCube]] | ||
*[[Wii]] | *[[Wii]] | ||
*[[WiiWare]] | *[[WiiWare]] | ||
*[[Virtual Console]] | *[[Virtual Console]] | ||
[[Category:Platforms]] |